2016 Class A Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Taylor DeFrang of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – John Altendorf of Goodhue
3rd Place – Tanner Frank of Lake City
4th Place – Trever Vick of Caledonia
5th Place – Dawson Fallon of Pine Island
6th Place – Tyler Mathison of St Charles
8th Place – Wyatt Brennan of Hayfield
8th Place – Conner Heitman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st: Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 21-10, 8th. over John Altendorf (Goodhue) 30-11, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Altendorf (Goodhue) 30-11, Jr. over Tanner Frank (Lake City) 22-13, So. (RULE).
3rd: Tanner Frank (Lake City) 22-13, So. over Trever Vick (Caledonia) 19-20, Jr. (MD 12-2).
5th: Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 31-10, Fr. over Tyler Mathison (St Charles) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 4:50).

113 Results
1st Place – Mark Buringa of St Charles
2nd Place – Jack Williams of Pine Island
3rd Place – Aaron Francis of Caledonia
4th Place – Jeremy Keller of Lake City
5th Place – Treyten Chiglo of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
6th Place – Baxter O`Reilly of Goodhue
8th Place – Riley Schultz of Hayfield
8th Place – John Poulin of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st: Mark Buringa (St Charles) 38-0, Fr. over Aaron Francis (Caledonia) 14-10, Fr. (Fall 1:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Williams (Pine Island) 30-11, Jr. over Aaron Francis (Caledonia) 14-10, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Jack Williams (Pine Island) 30-11, Jr. over Jeremy Keller (Lake City) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Treyten Chiglo (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 20-11, Jr. over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) 24-19, 7th. (Dec 7-3).

120 Results
1st Place – Noah Bauer of Pine Island
2nd Place – Nolan Rommel of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place – Spencer DeFrang of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Jack Strub of Caledonia
5th Place – Blake Badker of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Josh Allen of Lake City
7th Place – Braden Sanders of St Charles
1st: Noah Bauer (Pine Island) 28-2, Jr. over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 17-11, 8th. (MD 17-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 17-11, 8th. over Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 29-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 29-12, So. over Jack Strub (Caledonia) 16-18, 8th. (MD 17-3).
5th: Blake Badker (Dover-Eyota) 13-19, So. over Josh Allen (Lake City) 8-20, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
7th: Braden Sanders (St Charles) 10-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place – Corbin Powrie of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Hayden Stensland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Tagen Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
4th Place – Jacy Ball of St Charles
5th Place – Jackson Heydt of Hayfield
6th Place – Luke Meincke of Lake City
8th Place – Joel Breuer of Goodhue
8th Place – Evan Goplen of Pine Island
1st: Corbin Powrie (Dover-Eyota) 19-5, Jr. over Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 25-13, So. over Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd: Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 25-13, So. over Jacy Ball (St Charles) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 5:21).
5th: Jackson Heydt (Hayfield) 24-12, Jr. over Luke Meincke (Lake City) 13-21, So. (Fall 1:50).

132 Results
1st Place – Alan Spaeth of St Charles
2nd Place – Zach Schneider of Caledonia
3rd Place – Sam Nordquist of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Travis Gadient of Goodhue
5th Place – Colin Jorde of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Dane Jensen of Triton
8th Place – Brendon Allen of Lake City
8th Place – Devin Beier of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Alan Spaeth (St Charles) 31-6, Sr. over Zach Schneider (Caledonia) 17-5, So. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Schneider (Caledonia) 17-5, So. over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-17, So. (Dec 6-2).
3rd: Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-17, So. over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) 21-21, Fr. (MD 9-1).
5th: Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) 22-19, Jr. over Dane Jensen (Triton) 10-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

138 Results
1st Place – Ryan Keach of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Jake Mandt of Chatfield
3rd Place – Joel Gadient of Goodhue
4th Place – David Seymour of Caledonia
5th Place – Luke Tupper of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Denilzo Baltazar of Lake City
8th Place – Broghan Kunz of Pine Island
8th Place – Bennett Sikkink of St Charles
1st: Ryan Keach (Dover-Eyota) 34-6, Sr. over Jake Mandt (Chatfield) 27-3, So. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Mandt (Chatfield) 27-3, So. over Joel Gadient (Goodhue) 33-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Joel Gadient (Goodhue) 33-9, Sr. over David Seymour (Caledonia) 21-19, So. (MD 8-0).
5th: Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 22-20, So. over Denilzo Baltazar (Lake City) 13-18, Jr. (Fall 3:56).

145 Results
1st Place – Lane Heim of St Charles
2nd Place – Kaleb O`Reilly of Goodhue
3rd Place – Maverick Jackson of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
5th Place – Morgen Moreno of Hayfield
6th Place – Cooper Holtorf of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Carl Kozlowski of Lake City
8th Place – Ryan Wagner of Caledonia
1st: Lane Heim (St Charles) 31-9, Jr. over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) 31-12, Fr. over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 5:58).
3rd: Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) 31-12, Fr. over Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Morgen Moreno (Hayfield) 25-9, So. over Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 17-16, So. (Dec 11-4).

152 Results
1st Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Goodhue
2nd Place – Hayden Voxland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Marcus Otomo of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Tylor Nelson of Caledonia
5th Place – Trevor Turner of Pine Island
6th Place – Jerod Wohlferd of St Charles
8th Place – Lincoln Salisbury of Chatfield
8th Place – Dalon Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) 37-4, Jr. over Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) 13-7, Fr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 23-22, So. over Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) 13-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 23-22, So. over Tylor Nelson (Caledonia) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Trevor Turner (Pine Island) 29-7, Jr. over Jerod Wohlferd (St Charles) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

160 Results
1st Place – Jacob Winjum of Caledonia
2nd Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Kelby O`Reilly of Goodhue
4th Place – Matt Riley of Pine Island
5th Place – Colton Welsh of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Sam Bahl of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
8th Place – Charlie Groll of Triton
8th Place – Cody Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Jacob Winjum (Caledonia) 21-0, Sr. over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-11, Fr. over Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) 33-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) 33-9, Fr. over Matt Riley (Pine Island) 24-15, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Colton Welsh (Dover-Eyota) 17-14, Jr. over Sam Bahl (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 10-18, Sr. (Fall 4:53).

170 Results
1st Place – Michael Otomo of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Devin Manzy of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Mitchell Schmitz of Caledonia
4th Place – Mason Huemann of Goodhue
5th Place – Dacoda Johnson of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
6th Place – Darian Doan of St Charles
8th Place – Daniel Glander of Lake City
8th Place – Bradley Schmalzriedt of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Michael Otomo (Dover-Eyota) 40-1, Sr. over Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 2:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 21-8, Sr. over Mitchell Schmitz (Caledonia) 39-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Mitchell Schmitz (Caledonia) 39-5, Sr. over Mason Huemann (Goodhue) 18-5, So. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Dacoda Johnson (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 12-10, Sr. over Darian Doan (St Charles) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 3:55).

182 Results
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Keaton Schaefer of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place – Casey Deneen of Goodhue
4th Place – Sam Stemper of Caledonia
5th Place – Ryan Hanson of Lake City
6th Place – Tristan Rieken of Hayfield
8th Place – Jacob Stokes of St Charles
8th Place – Jaymin Jensen of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 38-4, So. over Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) 31-7, Jr. over Casey Deneen (Goodhue) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 2:39).
3rd: Casey Deneen (Goodhue) 29-14, Sr. over Sam Stemper (Caledonia) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 3:30).
5th: Ryan Hanson (Lake City) 23-9, Sr. over Tristan Rieken (Hayfield) 20-17, Fr. (MD 14-5).

195 Results
1st Place – Alex Goergen of Caledonia
2nd Place – Reid Seelhammer of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place – Ethan Otterbein of Triton
4th Place – Nathan Altendorf of Goodhue
5th Place – Nick Lawler of Chatfield
6th Place – Eric Deegan of Lake City
7th Place – Kaleb Walter of Pine Island
1st: Alex Goergen (Caledonia) 29-1, Jr. over Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) 29-8, Jr. (MD 18-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) 29-8, Jr. over Ethan Otterbein (Triton) 13-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ethan Otterbein (Triton) 13-5, Sr. over Nathan Altendorf (Goodhue) 11-14, Sr. (Fall 4:22).
5th: Nick Lawler (Chatfield) 6-13, Sr. over Eric Deegan (Lake City) 4-16, Jr. (Fall 5:35).
7th: Kaleb Walter (Pine Island) 2-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Eli Craig of Caledonia
2nd Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Randy Henderson of Triton
4th Place – Collin Schmoker of Wabasha-Kellogg
5th Place – Zach Elward of Hayfield
6th Place – Colton Pearson of St Charles
8th Place – Brad Marking of Goodhue
8th Place – Jake Siewert of Lake City
1st: Eli Craig (Caledonia) 35-6, Sr. over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-15, So. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-15, So. over Randy Henderson (Triton) 25-3, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Randy Henderson (Triton) 25-3, Sr. over Collin Schmoker (Wabasha-Kellogg) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 5:48).
5th: Zach Elward (Hayfield) 11-17, So. over Colton Pearson (St Charles) 12-21, Sr. (Fall 1:07).

285 Results
1st Place – Tanner Welsh of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Blake Mauss of Caledonia
3rd Place – Alex Aarsvold of Pine Island
4th Place – Trey Chatman of Hayfield
5th Place – Jacob Thomas of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
6th Place – Adam Vacura of Triton
8th Place – Ben Tentis of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Gabe Vargas of Lake City
1st: Tanner Welsh (Dover-Eyota) 38-2, Sr. over Blake Mauss (Caledonia) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Mauss (Caledonia) 26-9, Sr. over Alex Aarsvold (Pine Island) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: Alex Aarsvold (Pine Island) 28-12, Jr. over Trey Chatman (Hayfield) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Jacob Thomas (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 18-9, Jr. over Adam Vacura (Triton) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 2:15).

Comments are closed.