2016 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Pine Island 47 Triton 30
106 – Dylan Baker (Triton) over Riley Weis (Pine Island) Fall 1:30
113 – Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) over Kaleb Strom (Triton) TF 15-0
120 – Jack Williams (Pine Island) over Brekken Schlichting (Triton) Fall 0:44
126 – Noah Bauer (Pine Island) over Kevin Pena (Triton) Fall 1:26
132 – Kyle Mitchel (Triton) over Oliver Vargas (Pine Island) Fall 3:02
138 – Broghan Kunz (Pine Island) over Trey Theobold (Triton) Dec 5-4
145 – Brayden Burkhalter (Pine Island) over Anthony Avery (Triton) Fall 2:56
152 – Trevor Turner (Pine Island) over Mason Barker (Triton) Fall 0:22
160 – Hunter Jennings (Triton) over Tanner Simon (Pine Island) Fall 0:38
170 – Matt Riley (Pine Island) over Charlie Groll (Triton) Fall 3:25
182 – Noah Koenig (Pine Island) over Maxxon Lamoree (Triton) Dec 6-5
195 – Ethan Otterbein (Triton) over Kaleb Walter (Pine Island) Fall 0:20
220 – Randy Henderson (Triton) over Tanner Bates (Pine Island) Fall 0:55
285 – Alex Aarsvold (Pine Island) over Adam Vancura (Triton) Fall 0:50

Wabasha-Kellogg 62 Fillmore Central 18
106 – Klayton Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Caden Anderson (Fillmore Central) Dec 8-4
113 – Treyten Chiglo (Fillmore Central) over Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 3:00
120 – Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Caleb Kunz (Fillmore Central) Fall 3:31
126 – Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Devin Beier (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jamie Hewitt (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Korby Koch (Fillmore Central) TF 16-0
152 – Eric Kunz (Fillmore Central) over Andy Noll (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 4:47
160 – Dalen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Sam Bahl (Fillmore Central) Fall 3:01
170 – Jon Norgrant (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Bradley Schmalzriedt (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jaymin Jensen (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Collin Schmoker (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jacob Thomas (Fillmore Central) over Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 0:59

St. Charles 52 Hayfield 23
106 – Tyler Mathison (St. Charles) over Wyatt Brennan (Hayfield) Fall 1:10
113 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Braden Sanders (St. Charles) over Riley Schultz (Hayfield) Fall 5:34
126 – Jackson Heydt (Hayfield) over Joe Dayland (St. Charles) Fall 0:46
132 – Alan Spaeth (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Bennett Sikkink (St. Charles) over Jordan Sullivan (Hayfield) Fall 5:03
145 – Lane Heim (St. Charles) over Morgan Moreno (Hayfield) Maj 10-2
152 – Jerod Wohlferd (St. Charles) over Sutton Schultz (Hayfield) Fall 4:44
160 – Darian Doan (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Teagan Young (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tristan Rieken (Hayfield) over Jake Stokes (St. Charles) Fall 0:52
195 – Zach Elward (Hayfield) over Colton Pearson (St. Charles) TF 17-2
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Trey Chatman (Hayfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Lake City 56 Chatfield 21
106 – Tanner Frank (Lake City) over Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) Maj 12-4
113 – Jeremy Keller (Lake City) over Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) Maj 10-0
120 – Josh Allen (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Luke Meincke (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Brendon Allen (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jake Mandt (Chatfield) over Mitch Mund (Lake City) Fall 0:59
145 – Denilzo Baltazar (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Lincoln Salisbury (Chatfield) over Josh Brown (Lake City) Fall 1:42
160 – Ben Irhke (Chatfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Daniel Glander (Lake City) Dec 14-7
182 – Grant Gilman (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ryan Hanson (Lake City) over Nick Lawler (Chatfield) Fall 3:27
220 – Eric Deegan (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jake Siewert (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48 Pine Island 22
106 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) Dec 4-0
113 – Jack Williams (Pine Island) over Johnny Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 10-0
120 – Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Noah Bauer (Pine Island) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2
132 – Richard Gehrke (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Broghan Kunz (Pine Island) Fall 2:13
145 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Brayden Burkhalter (Pine Island) Fall 0:48
152 – Trevor Turner (Pine Island) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-3
160 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Matt Riley (Pine Island) Dec 6-0
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Noah Koenig (Pine Island) Fall 1:36
195 – Kaleb Walter (Pine Island) over Jack Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 3:00
220 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tanner Bates (Pine Island) Fall 1:52
285 – Alex Aarsvold (Pine Island) over Ryan Horsch (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:13

Goodhue 50 Wabasha-Kellogg 21
106 – John Altendorf (Goodhue) over AJ Munch (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 0:38
113 – Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Klayton Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 0:21
120 – Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 3:35
126 – Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Joel Breuer (Goodhue) Fall 0:24
132 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over Devin Beier (Wabasha-Kellogg) Maj 10-0
138 – Joel Gadient (Goodhue) over Jamie Hewitt (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 2:36
145 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 4:59
152 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Andy Noll (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 1:17
160 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Dalen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 7-4
170 – Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Cody Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) TF 18-3
182 – Nathan Altendorf (Goodhue) over Bradley Schmalzriedt (Wabasha-Kellogg) Maj 13-2
195 – Collin Schmoker (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Nathan Curtis (Goodhue) Fall 0:56
220 – Casey Deneen (Goodhue) over Jaymin Jensen (Wabasha-Kellogg) Maj 13-4
285 – Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Brad Marking (Goodhue) Dec 1-0

Dover-Eyota 56 St. Charles 18
106 – Tyler Mathison (St. Charles) over Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) Dec 2-1
113 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:42
120 – Blake Badker (Dover-Eyota) over Braden Sanders (St. Charles) Fall 1:32
126 – Corbin Powrie (Dover-Eyota) over Joe Dayland (St. Charles) TF 17-1
132 – Alan Spaeth (St. Charles) over Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) Fall 4:35
138 – Ryan Keach (Dover-Eyota) over Bennett Sikkink (St. Charles) Fall 1:30
145 – Lane Heim (St. Charles) over Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) Dec 5-1
152 – Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) over Jerod Wohlferd (St. Charles) Dec 11-6
160 – Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) over Darian Doan (St. Charles) Fall 2:33
170 – Kane Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Teagan Young (St. Charles) Fall 0:47
182 – Michael Otomo (Dover-Eyota) over Jake Stokes (St. Charles) Fall 0:47
195 – Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Noah Teed (Dover-Eyota) over Colton Pearson (St. Charles) Fall 1:12
285 – Tanner Welsh (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Caledonia 55 Lake City 9
106 – Tanner Frank (Lake City) over Trever Vick (Caledonia) Dec 5-3
113 – Aaron Francis (Caledonia) over Jeremy Keller (Lake City) Dec 4-2
120 – Luke Meincke (Lake City) over Jack Strub (Caledonia) Dec 2-0
126 – Payton Schott (Caledonia) over Josh Allen (Lake City) Dec 8-2
132 – Zach Scheider (Caledonia) over Brendon Allen (Lake City) Dec 6-2
138 – David Seymour (Caledonia) over Mitch Mund (Lake City) Fall 2:36
145 – Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) over Denilzo Baltazar (Lake City) Maj 14-6
152 – Tylor Nelson (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jacob Winjum (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Mitchell Schmitz (Caledonia) over Grant Gilman (Lake City) Fall 2:51
182 – Ryan Hanson (Lake City) over Sam Stemper (Caledonia) Dec 10-4
195 – Alex Georgen (Caledonia) over Eric Deegan (Lake City) Fall 0:36
220 – Eli Craig (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Blake Mauss (Caledonia) over Chris Schrock (Lake City) Fall 2:57

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38 Goodhue 25
106 – John Altendorf (Goodhue) over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 9-2
113 – Johnny Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) Inj 4:58
120 – Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 1:51
126 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Joel Breuer (Goodhue) TF 16-0
132 – Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) Dec 6-3
138 – Joel Gadient (Goodhue) over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-1
145 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) Dec 2-1
152 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-1
160 – Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 11-3
170 – Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason Huemann (Goodhue) Fall 2:46
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Nathan Curtis (Goodhue) Fall 0:40
195 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Nathan Altendorf (Goodhue) Dec 7-1
220 – Casey Deneen (Goodhue) over Jack Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:59
285 – Brad Marking (Goodhue) over Ryan Horsch (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:07

Caledonia 33 Dover-Eyota 30
106 – Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Trever Vick (Caledonia) Dec 11-10
113 – Aaron Francis (Caledonia) over Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) Dec 11-4
120 – Blake Badker (Dover-Eyota) over Jack Strub (Caledonia) Dec 6-3
126 – Corbin Powrie (Dover-Eyota) over Payton Schott (Caledonia) Fall 1:12
132 – Zach Scheider (Caledonia) over Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) Dec 7-1
138 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over David Seymour (Caledonia) Dec 9-3
145 – Ryan Keach (Dover-Eyota) over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) Fall 1:44
152 – Tylor Nelson (Caledonia) over Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) Dec 7-5
160 – Jacob Winjum (Caledonia) over Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) Fall 4:39
170 – Mitchell Schmitz (Caledonia) over Kane Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Fall 2:24
182 – Michael Otomo (Dover-Eyota) over Sam Stemper (Caledonia) Fall 3:36
195 – Alex Georgen (Caledonia) over Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) Fall 2:41
220 – Eli Craig (Caledonia) over Noah Teed (Dover-Eyota) Fall 2:51
285 – Tanner Welsh (Dover-Eyota) over Blake Mauss (Caledonia) SV-1 4-2

Championship

Caledonia 35 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 22
106 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Trever Vick (Caledonia) SV-1 10-8
113 – Aaron Francis (Caledonia) over Johnny Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 15-5
120 – Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jack Strub (Caledonia) TF 29-13
126 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Payton Schott (Caledonia) TF 15-0
132 – Zach Scheider (Caledonia) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-3
138 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over David Seymour (Caledonia) Dec 5-1
145 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) Dec 18-11
152 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tylor Nelson (Caledonia) OT 3-1
160 – Jacob Winjum (Caledonia) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 11-1
170 – Mitchell Schmitz (Caledonia) over Devin Manzy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-2
182 – Sam Stemper (Caledonia) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 5:54
195 – Alex Georgen (Caledonia) over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-0
220 – Eli Craig (Caledonia) over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:26
285 – Blake Mauss (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Comments are closed.