2016 Class A Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jeron Matson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Caleb Clobes of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
3rd Place – Blake Legred of United South Central
4th Place – Ethan Arett of Blooming Prairie
5th Place – Caden Ochsendorf of Blue Earth Area
6th Place – Jonny Meyer of Medford
8th Place – Trevor Pearson of Maple River
8th Place – Ethan Genelin of LeSueur-Henderson
1st: Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 40-1, Fr. over Caleb Clobes (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 22-4, So. (Fall 0:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Clobes (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 22-4, So. over Blake Legred (United South Central) 29-12, Fr. (MD 11-0).
3rd: Blake Legred (United South Central) 29-12, Fr. over Ethan Arett (Blooming Prairie) 30-7, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Caden Ochsendorf (Blue Earth Area) 24-9, 8th. over Jonny Meyer (Medford) 18-14, So. (Fall 1:04).

113 Results
1st Place – Ethan Cota of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Keon Naranjo of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – Joe Schavey of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Gavin Sonnek of United South Central
5th Place – Bryce Lisowski of Medford
6th Place – Reise Hanson of Maple River
8th Place – Jack Klinder of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – Colton Hewitt of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st: Ethan Cota (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 42-1, Sr. over Keon Naranjo (LeSueur-Henderson) 28-11, Jr. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keon Naranjo (LeSueur-Henderson) 28-11, Jr. over Joe Schavey (Blue Earth Area) 24-18, So. (Dec 10-7).
3rd: Joe Schavey (Blue Earth Area) 24-18, So. over Gavin Sonnek (United South Central) 23-15, Fr. (MD 11-3).
5th: Bryce Lisowski (Medford) 25-16, Fr. over Reise Hanson (Maple River) 17-24, So. (Dec 4-0).

120 Results
1st Place – Willie Von Ruden of Medford
2nd Place – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Dalton Nagel of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Jorje Hernandez of LeSueur-Henderson
5th Place – Wyatt Simon of Maple River
6th Place – Brennen Magers of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
8th Place – Chase Baker of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – Micah Hamson of United South Central
1st: Willie Von Ruden (Medford) 27-5, 8th. over Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 34-9, Fr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 34-9, Fr. over Dalton Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 27-13, So. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Dalton Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 27-13, So. over Jorje Hernandez (LeSueur-Henderson) 9-25, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 21-21, 8th. over Brennen Magers (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 18-21, Jr. (Dec 7-4).

126 Results
1st Place – Jared Clawiter of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Cordell Peterson of New Richland-H-E-G
3rd Place – Adam Legred of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Dillon Schmidt of Maple River
5th Place – Dylan Rasmussen of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Aiden Begnaud of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
7th Place – Dalton Pauly of LeSueur-Henderson
1st: Jared Clawiter (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 34-7, Sr. over Cordell Peterson (New Richland-H-E-G) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cordell Peterson (New Richland-H-E-G) 29-8, Sr. over Adam Legred (Blue Earth Area) 22-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Adam Legred (Blue Earth Area) 22-15, Sr. over Dillon Schmidt (Maple River) 20-20, So. (Fall 1:53).
5th: Dylan Rasmussen (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 13-18, Jr. over Aiden Begnaud (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 4-28, So. (Fall 1:16).
7th: Dalton Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 9-23, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place – Cole Klinkner of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Lincoln Arndt of Maple River
3rd Place – Bradley Kish of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Dylan Pauly of LeSueur-Henderson
5th Place – Tyler Jacobson of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Riku Nojima of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st: Cole Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) 29-8, Jr. over Bradley Kish (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 34-8, So. over Bradley Kish (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 34-8, So. over Dylan Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th: Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) 8-27, Fr. over Riku Nojima (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 4-18, Jr. (Fall 5:06).

138 Results
1st Place – Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Zach Buseman of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Jon Hansen of Blooming Prairie
4th Place – Nathan Moore of Maple River
5th Place – Bo Noble of Medford
6th Place – Trai Wicks of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place – Jesse Meyer of United South Central
8th Place – Avery Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st: Tyler Ryan (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 36-6, Fr. over Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) 32-10, So. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) 32-10, So. over Jon Hansen (Blooming Prairie) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd: Jon Hansen (Blooming Prairie) 27-12, Sr. over Nathan Moore (Maple River) 23-19, So. (Fall 1:24).
5th: Bo Noble (Medford) 22-19, So. over Trai Wicks (New Richland-H-E-G) 11-26, Sr. (Fall 4:54).

145 Results
1st Place – Jeremiah Colon of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
2nd Place – Adam Knutson of United South Central
3rd Place – Matthew Houglum of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Tucker Colling of LeSueur-Henderson
5th Place – Cole Staloch of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Jared Moore of Maple River
8th Place – Camden Bowers of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Payton Simon of Blooming Prairie
1st: Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 35-5, So. over Adam Knutson (United South Central) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Knutson (United South Central) 26-4, Sr. over Matthew Houglum (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Matthew Houglum (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 30-13, Jr. over Tucker Colling (LeSueur-Henderson) 17-12, So. (Fall 3:33).
5th: Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 20-12, So. over Jared Moore (Maple River) 17-22, Jr. (Fall 0:30).

152 Results
1st Place – Damon Schmalzreidt of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
2nd Place – Peyton Hilke of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Seth Peterson of Blooming Prairie
4th Place – Marcus DeLeon of Medford
5th Place – Bryce Okland of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Rylee Mcguire of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Masyn Elvebak of United South Central
8th Place – Dustyn Schmidt of Maple River
1st: Damon Schmalzreidt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 11-1, Sr. over Peyton Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 26-18, Jr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peyton Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 26-18, Jr. over Seth Peterson (Blooming Prairie) 25-16, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd: Seth Peterson (Blooming Prairie) 25-16, Fr. over Marcus DeLeon (Medford) 21-17, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th: Bryce Okland (New Richland-H-E-G) 22-17, So. over Rylee Mcguire (Blue Earth Area) 7-17, So. (Dec 6-2).

160 Results
1st Place – Luke Wison of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place – Dylan Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Junior Welsch of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
4th Place – Palmer Peterson of New Richland-H-E-G
5th Place – Colton Krell of Blooming Prairie
6th Place – Aaron Drummer of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – Andrew Beck of Maple River
8th Place – Wyatt Tungland of Blue Earth Area
1st: Luke Wison (LeSueur-Henderson) 29-9, Jr. over Dylan Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 33-10, Jr. over Junior Welsch (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
3rd: Junior Welsch (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 27-13, Sr. over Palmer Peterson (New Richland-H-E-G) 7-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Colton Krell (Blooming Prairie) 35-5, 8th. over Aaron Drummer (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 19-19, So. (Fall 4:55).

170 Results
1st Place – Derek Herman of United South Central
2nd Place – Ted Androli of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Karter Sletten of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Roger Ziegler of Blue Earth Area
5th Place – Cooper Martens of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Dylan Nirk of Blooming Prairie
8th Place – Jordan Carlson of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – David Loeffler of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st: Derek Herman (United South Central) 39-1, Sr. over Ted Androli (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ted Androli (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 36-6, Sr. over Karter Sletten (New Richland-H-E-G) 14-17, Sr. (Fall 0:14).
3rd: Karter Sletten (New Richland-H-E-G) 14-17, Sr. over Roger Ziegler (Blue Earth Area) 13-25, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th: Cooper Martens (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 17-10, So. over Dylan Nirk (Blooming Prairie) 13-18, 8th. (Fall 1:57).

182 Results
1st Place – Luke Rechtzigel of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Noah Decker of Maple River
3rd Place – Jesus Quintero of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Matt Sheetz of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
5th Place – Trey Hoppe of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Riley Olson of Blooming Prairie
1st: Luke Rechtzigel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 34-7, Sr. over Noah Decker (Maple River) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Decker (Maple River) 34-6, Jr. over Jesus Quintero (Blue Earth Area) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 3:19).
3rd: Jesus Quintero (Blue Earth Area) 25-16, Jr. over Matt Sheetz (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Trey Hoppe (New Richland-H-E-G) 21-15, Sr. over Riley Olson (Blooming Prairie) 11-22, Sr. (Fall 3:35).

195 Results
1st Place – Lukas Trio of Maple River
2nd Place – Jared Armon of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Riley Donkers of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Mitchell Oswald of Blooming Prairie
5th Place – Mason Straub of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Edawarda Catania of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
7th Place – Nate McCarty of Medford
1st: Lukas Trio (Maple River) 31-10, Sr. over Jared Armon (Blue Earth Area) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 4:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Armon (Blue Earth Area) 32-8, Jr. over Riley Donkers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 22-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Riley Donkers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 22-14, Sr. over Mitchell Oswald (Blooming Prairie) 27-9, So. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Mason Straub (LeSueur-Henderson) 29-10, Jr. over Edawarda Catania (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 0-10, Sr. (Fall 0:35).
7th: Nate McCarty (Medford) 3-19, So. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Trenten Rogich of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place – Seth Donkers of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Zeke Erickson of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Nick Meixner of Medford
5th Place – Jeremiah Hartman of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Ethan Morales of United South Central
8th Place – Jordan Huse of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Caleb Swehla of Maple River
1st: Trenten Rogich (LeSueur-Henderson) 32-3, Jr. over Seth Donkers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Donkers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-3, Sr. over Zeke Erickson (New Richland-H-E-G) 28-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Zeke Erickson (New Richland-H-E-G) 28-9, Sr. over Nick Meixner (Medford) 8-13, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
5th: Jeremiah Hartman (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 15-22, Sr. over Ethan Morales (United South Central) 9-28, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

285 Results
1st Place – Wyatt Fitterer of New Richland-H-E-G
2nd Place – Austin Jackson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Ben Gilman of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
4th Place – Zack Garlow of Maple River
5th Place – Tanner Hauser of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Trevor Spatenka of Medford
8th Place – Brad Staska of Blooming Prairie
8th Place – Wes Kim of LeSueur-Henderson
1st: Wyatt Fitterer (New Richland-H-E-G) 32-4, Sr. over Austin Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-10, Sr. (2-OT 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-10, Sr. over Ben Gilman (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 24-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ben Gilman (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 24-17, Sr. over Zack Garlow (Maple River) 18-15, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th: Tanner Hauser (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 6-6, Sr. over Trevor Spatenka (Medford) 10-26, Sr. (Fall 1:23).

Comments are closed.