2016 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 51 Blooming Prairie 21
106 Andrew Bailey (NRHEG) Fall Joe Pirkl (BP) :40
113 Ethan Arett (BP) Fall Brett Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) 1:24
120 Thor Routh (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
126 Cordell Peterson (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
132 Tyler Jacobson (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
138 Jon Hansen (BP) Dec. Trai Wicks (NRHEG) 10-6
145 Cole Staloch (NRHEG) Fall Payton Simon (BP) :56
152 Bryce Okland (NRHEG) Fall Seth Peterson (BP) 5:38
160 Colton Krell (BP) Dec. Palmer Peterson (NRHEG) 6-4
170 Dylan Nirk (BP) Dec. Karter Sletten (NRHEG) 9-8
182 Trey Hoppe (NRHEG) Dec. Riley Olson (BP) 5-0
195 Mitchell Oswald (BP) Fall Alex Buckmeier (NRHEG) 1:48
220 Zeke Erickson (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
285 Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) Fall Brad Staska (BP) :49

Medford 58 St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 12
106 Cael Kavitz (MED) Won by Forfeit
113 Jonny Meyer (MED) Fall Jack Klinder (STC) 1:08
120 Willie VonRuden (MED) Fall Chase Baker (STC) :38
126 Christan Tupa (MED) Won by Forfeit
132 Riku Nojima (SCT) Won by Forfeit
138 Bo Noble (MED) Maj. Dec. Gage Baker (STC) 14-2
145 Double Forfeit
152 Marcus Deleon (MED) Won by Forfeit
160 Aaron Drumner (STC) Dec. Greg Larson (MED) 8-2
170 Josh Schauer (MED) Won by Forfeit
182 Jarvis VonRuden (MED) Fall David Loeffler (STC) 1:16
195 Nate McCarty (MED) Fall Emilio Moreno (STC) 2:42
220 Nick Meixner (MED) Won by Forfeit
285 Tanner Hauser (STC) Dec. Trevor Spaatenka (MED) 2-0

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 65, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3
106: Jeron Matson (KEWA) over Andrew Bailey (NRHE) (Fall 0:36)
113: Ethan Cota (KEWA) over Brett Kubiatowicz (NRHE) (Fall 0:26)
120: Seth Brossard (KEWA) over Thor Routh (NRHE) (Fall 1:03)
126: Jared Clawiter (KEWA) over Cordell Peterson (NRHE) (Dec 2-1)
132: Bradley Kish (KEWA) over Tyler Jacobson (NRHE) (Fall 0:47)
138: Tyler Ryan (KEWA) over Trai Wicks (NRHE) (Fall 1:41)
145: Matthew Houglum (KEWA) over Cole Staloch (NRHE) (Fall 0:55)
152: Peyton Hilke (KEWA) over Bryce Okland (NRHE) (Dec 7-1)
160: Dylan Craig (KEWA) over Lucas Herrmann (NRHE) (MD 12-1)
170: Ted Androli (KEWA) over Karter Sletten (NRHE) (Fall 1:23)
182: Luke Rechtzigel (KEWA) over Trey Hoppe (NRHE) (MD 8-0)
195: Riley Donkers (KEWA) over Alex Buckmeier (NRHE) (Fall 2:44)
220: Seth Donkers (KEWA) over Zeke Erickson (NRHE) (Dec 5-0)
285: Wyatt Fitterer (NRHE) over Austin Jackson (KEWA) (Dec 6-2)

Maple River 39 United South Central 24
106 – Blake Legred USC tech fall Trevor Pearson MR 16-0
113 – Gavin Sonnek USC maj. dec. Reise Hanson MR 19-8
120 – Dillon Schmidt MR dec. Micah Hampson USC 9-2
126 – Wyatt Simon MR dec. Brett Byrne USC 6-0
132 – Lincoln Arndt MR fall Collin Brandt USC 3:59
138 – Nathan Moore MR fall Hunter Johnson USC 3:05
145 – Jared Moore MR dec. Jesse Meyer USC 9-7
152 – Adam Knutson USC fall Jared Latusek MR 1:36
160 – Dustyn Schmidt MR dec. Keenan Biddle USC 8-7
170 – Andrew Beck MR dec. Mitch Harpestad USC 6-0
182 – Derek Herman USC dec. Noah Decker MR 5-2
195 – Lukas Trio MR won by ff
220 – Casey Dobbe USC fall Bill Karels MR 2:59
285 – Zack Garlow MR fall Ethan Morales USC 1:29

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 40 LeSuer-Henderson 27
106: Trayton Hewitt (LCWM) over Ethan Genelin (LEHE) (MD 9-0)
113: Caleb Clobes (LCWM) over Jorji Hernandez (LEHE) (Dec 10-4)
120: Keon Narango (LEHE) over Colton Hewitt (LCWM) (Fall 0:08)
126: Brennan Magers (LCWM) over Dalton Pauly (LEHE) (Dec 15-8)
132: Dylan Pauly (LEHE) over Aiden Begnaud (LCWM) (Fall 0:38)
138: Avery Northquist (LCWM) over Chrys Healy (LEHE) (Dec 7-6)
145: Jeremiah Colon (LCWM) over Trevor Block (LEHE) (Fall 2:32)
152: Tucker Colling (LEHE) over Kalen Magers (LCWM) (Dec 2-0)
160: Cooper Martens (LCWM) over Grant Miller (LEHE) (Fall 1:35)
170: Junior Welsch (LCWM) over Luke Wilson (LEHE) (Dec 4-0)
182: Garrett Gilman (LCWM) over Jordan Carlson (LEHE) (Fall 3:45)
195: Mason Straub (LEHE) over Matt Sheetz (LCWM) (Fall 4:23)
220: Trenton Rogich (LEHE) over Jeremiah Hartmann (LCWM) (Fall 1:49)
285: Ben Gilman (LCWM) over Wesley Kim (LEHE) (Fall 0:29)

Blue Earth Area 68 Medford 5
106 Ochsendorf, Caden (BEA) 5-2 Meyer, Jonny
113 Schavey, Joe (BEA) 15-3 Larson, Bryce
120 Von Ruden, Willie (Med) 16-1 Nagel, Kolby
126 Klinkner, Jaxen (BEA) PIN 1:08 Tupa, Christian
132 Bowers, Camden (BEA) Forfeit
138 Klinkner, Cole (BEA) 13-3 Noble, Bo
145 McGuire, Rylee (BEA) Forfeit
152 Buseman, Zach (BEA) 7-7, 2-0 Deleon, Marcus
160 Tungland, Wyatt (BEA) PIN 0:51 Larson, Greg 6 0
170 Ziegler, Roger (BEA) Forfeit
182 Quintero, Jesus (BEA) PIN 1:09 Von Ruden, Javis
195 Huse, Jordan PIN (BEA) 1:46 McCarty, Nate
220 Armon, Jared PIN (BEA) 1:10 Meixner, Nick
285 Oppedal, Trevor (BEA) PIN 0:43 Spatenka, Trevor

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 64 Maple River 3
106 – Jeron Matson KW fall Trevor Pearson MR :18
113 – Ethan Cota KW fall Reise Hanson MR :16
120 – Seth Brossard KW dec Wyatt Simon MR 9-4
126 – Jared Clawaiter KW fall Cody Walters MR 2:20
132 – Bradley Kish KW dec Lincoln Arndt MR 3-2
138 – Tyler Ryan KW maj dec Nathan Moore MR 9-0
145 – Matthew Houglum KW fall Jared Moore MR 2:48
152 – Dylan Craig KW fall Dustyn Schmidt MR 1:13
160 – Peyton Hilke KW won by ff
170 – Ted Androli KW fall Andrew Beck MR :46
182 – Noah Decker MR dec Luke Rechtzigel KW 3-2
195 – Riley Donkers KW dec Lukas Trio MR 2-1
220 – Seth Donkers KW fall Caleb Swehla MR :26
285 – Austin Jackson KW dec Zack Garlow MR 4-2

Blue Earth Area 45 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 31
106: Caden Oehsendorf (BEA) over Trayton Hewitt (LCWM) (Fall 0:27)
113: Caleb Clobes (LCWM) over Joe Schavey (BEA) (MD 14-2)
120: Dalton Nagel (BEA) over Brennan Magers (LCWM) (Dec 11-6)
126: Adam Legred (BEA) over Aiden Begnaud (LCWM) (Fall 2:33)
132: Camden Bowers (BEA) over (LCWM) (For.)
138: Cole Klinkner (BEA) over Avery Northquist (LCWM) (Fall 4:56)
145: Jeremiah Colon (LCWM) over Rylee McGuire (BEA) (Fall 1:21)
152: Wyatt Tungland (BEA) over Kalen Magers (LCWM) (Fall 1:54)
160: Cooper Martens (LCWM) over Dominic Whitlow (BEA) (Fall 0:37)
170: Junior Welsch (LCWM) over Roger Ziegler (BEA) (Dec 7-0)
182: Jesus Quintero (BEA) over Garrett Gilman (LCWM) (Inj. [time])
195: Matt Sheetz (LCWM) over Jordan Huse (BEA) (Fall 1:22)
220: Jared Arman (BEA) over Jeremiah Hartmann (LCWM) (Fall 1:50)
285: Ben Gilman (LCWM) over Trevor Oppedal (BEA) (Fall 1:25)

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 56 Blue Earth Area 9
106 Matson , Jeron (KW) PIN 0:19 Ochsendorf, Caden
113 Cota, Ethan (KW) 12-2 Schavey, Joe
120 Brossard, Seth (KW) 10-3 Nagel, Dalton
126 Clawiter, Jared (KW) PIN 2:49 Legred, Adam
132 Klinkner, Cole (BEA) 7-7, 2-0 Kish, Bradley
138 Ryan , Tyler (KW) 14-6 Bowers, Camden
145 Buseman, Zach (BEA) 4-2 Houglum , Matthew
152 Hilke, Peyton (KW) PIN 5:39 McGuire, Rylee
160 Craig, Dylan (KW) PIN 2:57 Tungland, Wyatt
170 Androli , Ted (KW) PIN 0:10 Ziegler, Roger
182 Rechtzigel, Luke (KW) 6-2 Quintero, Jesus
195 Armon, Jared (BEA) 5-1 Donkers, Riley
220 Donkers, Seth (KW) PIN 0:27 Huse, Jordan
285 Jackson , Austin (KW) PIN 3:11 Oppedal, Trevor

Section 2A Champions Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights

Section 2A Champions Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights

Comments are closed.