2016 Class A Section 3 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Feb 19-20 at Canby

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Brant Buysse of Minneota
2nd Place – Brett Willaby of Windom-Mountain Lake
3rd Place – Kalib Greenman of Canby
4th Place – Eric Lange of Pipestone
5th Place – Mathew Mohning of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Gach Mar of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
8th Place – Troy Parulski of St James
8th Place – Jesse Manderschied of Bold
1st: Brant Buysse (Minneota) 36-2, So. over Brett Willaby (Windom-Mountain Lake) 10-9, 8th. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brett Willaby (Windom-Mountain Lake) 10-9, 8th. over Kalib Greenman (Canby) 29-12, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Kalib Greenman (Canby) 29-12, 8th. over Eric Lange (Pipestone) 13-15, 8th. (Fall 3:14).
5th: Mathew Mohning (Jackson County Central) 11-21, Fr. over Gach Mar (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther) 12-14, 7th. (Fall 5:08).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

113 Results
1st Place – Hunter Burnett of Pipestone
2nd Place – Avery Vanoverbeke of Minneota
3rd Place – Zach Spinks of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Sam Kulseth of St James
5th Place – Justin Heckard of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Chandler Combs of Adrian
7th Place – Parker Viessman of Canby
1st: Hunter Burnett (Pipestone) 37-0, So. over Avery Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 3:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Avery Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 30-6, Sr. over Zach Spinks (Windom-Mountain Lake) 31-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Zach Spinks (Windom-Mountain Lake) 31-10, Fr. over Sam Kulseth (St James) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Justin Heckard (Jackson County Central) 13-15, Fr. over Chandler Combs (Adrian) 15-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-6)).
7th: Parker Viessman (Canby) 6-19, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone
2nd Place – Austin DeVlaeminck of Minneota
3rd Place – Greg Kern of Adrian
4th Place – Jose Nelson Cuellar of St James
5th Place – Alex Full of Canby
6th Place – Hunter Ekstrom of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Michael Suda (Pipestone) 32-0, So. over Austin DeVlaeminck (Minneota) 33-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:53 (23-8)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin DeVlaeminck (Minneota) 33-5, Jr. over Greg Kern (Adrian) 31-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Greg Kern (Adrian) 31-9, Sr. over Jose Nelson Cuellar (St James) 28-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th: Alex Full (Canby) 7-16, 8th. over Hunter Ekstrom (Windom-Mountain Lake) 14-26, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place – Skylar Hieronimus of Adrian
2nd Place – Eric Hauswedell of Minneota
3rd Place – Alex Borsgard of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Zach Poelaert of Jackson County Central
5th Place – Tallin Johnson of St James
6th Place – Anthony Maher of Bold
8th Place – Carson Wipf of Pipestone
8th Place – Nolan Fink of Canby
1st: Skylar Hieronimus (Adrian) 38-4, Sr. over Eric Hauswedell (Minneota) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eric Hauswedell (Minneota) 26-7, Sr. over Alex Borsgard (Windom-Mountain Lake) 32-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Alex Borsgard (Windom-Mountain Lake) 32-9, Fr. over Zach Poelaert (Jackson County Central) 22-18, So. (Fall 3:41).
5th: Tallin Johnson (St James) 13-17, 8th. over Anthony Maher (Bold) 7-13, 8th. (Fall 0:57).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

132 Results
1st Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Ryan Elias of Adrian
3rd Place – Brendan Reiss of Minneota
4th Place – Payton Viessman of Canby
5th Place – Jesus Vidales of St James
6th Place – Josh Homann of Pipestone
7th Place – Josh Samdahl of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Jacob Tvinnereim (Jackson County Central) 34-6, So. over Ryan Elias (Adrian) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Elias (Adrian) 30-10, Sr. over Brendan Reiss (Minneota) 28-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Brendan Reiss (Minneota) 28-11, Jr. over Payton Viessman (Canby) 19-20, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th: Jesus Vidales (St James) 17-18, Fr. over Josh Homann (Pipestone) 4-15, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
7th: Josh Samdahl (Windom-Mountain Lake) 2-12, 7th. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place – Kyle Hennen of Minneota
2nd Place – Logan Nelson of Adrian
3rd Place – Konnor King of Canby
4th Place – Evan Wiens of Windom-Mountain Lake
5th Place – Emerson Winter of Pipestone
6th Place – Cole Durheim of St James
7th Place – Logan Preuss of Jackson County Central
1st: Kyle Hennen (Minneota) 25-1, Sr. over Logan Nelson (Adrian) 26-13, Sr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Nelson (Adrian) 26-13, Sr. over Konnor King (Canby) 17-17, Sr. (MD 9-0).
3rd: Konnor King (Canby) 17-17, Sr. over Evan Wiens (Windom-Mountain Lake) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th: Emerson Winter (Pipestone) 16-21, Jr. over Cole Durheim (St James) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 5:19).
7th: Logan Preuss (Jackson County Central) 9-25, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place – Bryce Bruner of Minneota
2nd Place – Logan Rogers of Adrian
3rd Place – Max Svalland of St James
4th Place – Jesse Jepsen of Windom-Mountain Lake
5th Place – Bill Olsen of Pipestone
6th Place – Jaden Kindopp of Canby
8th Place – Grant Koehler of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
8th Place – Zach Neal of Jackson County Central
1st: Bryce Bruner (Minneota) 39-3, Sr. over Logan Rogers (Adrian) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Rogers (Adrian) 30-11, Sr. over Max Svalland (St James) 25-15, Jr. (Fall 0:53).
3rd: Max Svalland (St James) 25-15, Jr. over Jesse Jepsen (Windom-Mountain Lake) 6-22, Fr. (MD 11-2).
5th: Bill Olsen (Pipestone) 6-17, Jr. over Jaden Kindopp (Canby) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 0:40).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

152 Results
1st Place – Michael Preuss of Adrian
2nd Place – Nick Antony of Canby
3rd Place – Yanick Tade of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Kolin Drietz of Minneota
5th Place – Jesse Carlson of St James
6th Place – Jesse Fenton of Pipestone
8th Place – William Castro of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
8th Place – Derrick Lothert of Bold
1st: Michael Preuss (Adrian) 35-7, Sr. over Nick Antony (Canby) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 0:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Antony (Canby) 19-12, Jr. over Yanick Tade (Windom-Mountain Lake) 19-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Yanick Tade (Windom-Mountain Lake) 19-14, Jr. over Kolin Drietz (Minneota) 11-13, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Jesse Carlson (St James) 25-13, Sr. over Jesse Fenton (Pipestone) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 0:49).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

160 Results
1st Place – Leo Buysse of Minneota
2nd Place – Matthew Slater of Adrian
3rd Place – Luke Pygman of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Mckinely Bush of Pipestone
5th Place – Drew Maher of Bold
6th Place – Jordan Osborne of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
8th Place – Billy Deslauriers of Canby
8th Place – Jeff Wright of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Leo Buysse (Minneota) 24-3, Sr. over Matthew Slater (Adrian) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Slater (Adrian) 16-8, Sr. over Luke Pygman (Jackson County Central) 21-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Luke Pygman (Jackson County Central) 21-13, Sr. over Mckinely Bush (Pipestone) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
5th: Drew Maher (Bold) 27-14, Jr. over Jordan Osborne (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 1:50).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

170 Results
1st Place – Garrett Ploeger of Pipestone
2nd Place – Jake Rauenhorst of Bold
3rd Place – Hunter Heitkamp of Adrian
4th Place – Shawn Buysse of Minneota
5th Place – Shawn Hillesheim of St James
6th Place – Jameson Hunt of Canby
1st: Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone) 31-7, So. over Hunter Heitkamp (Adrian) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Rauenhorst (Bold) 26-16, Sr. over Hunter Heitkamp (Adrian) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd: Jake Rauenhorst (Bold) 26-16, Sr. over Shawn Buysse (Minneota) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 5:27).
5th: Shawn Hillesheim (St James) 18-19, Jr. over Jameson Hunt (Canby) 11-20, Jr. (Fall 1:12).
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place – Keegan Moore of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Alec Bueltel of Minneota
3rd Place – Austin Tersteeg of Bold
4th Place – Jamison Vanderwal of Pipestone
5th Place – Preston Snobl of Canby
6th Place – Weston Ricard of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
7th Place – Austin Durheim of St James
1st: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) 30-0, Sr. over Alec Bueltel (Minneota) 34-4, Jr. (Fall 0:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Bueltel (Minneota) 34-4, Jr. over Austin Tersteeg (Bold) 21-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Austin Tersteeg (Bold) 21-13, Sr. over Jamison Vanderwal (Pipestone) 16-23, So. (Fall 2:39).
5th: Preston Snobl (Canby) 18-18, Fr. over Weston Ricard (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther) 16-21, Sr. (MD 15-7).
7th: Austin Durheim (St James) 5-11, So. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place – Dylan Gyberg of Adrian
2nd Place – Everett VanHecke of Minneota
3rd Place – Dustin Olsen of Pipestone
4th Place – Noah Scott of Canby
5th Place – Ruben Suarez of St James
6th Place – Logan Nissen of Bold
7th Place – Eli Mutz of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Dylan Gyberg (Adrian) 34-7, Jr. over Everett VanHecke (Minneota) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 3:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Everett VanHecke (Minneota) 24-15, Jr. over Dustin Olsen (Pipestone) 17-21, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
3rd: Dustin Olsen (Pipestone) 17-21, Sr. over Noah Scott (Canby) 7-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Ruben Suarez (St James) 15-22, Jr. over Logan Nissen (Bold) 15-14, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
7th: Eli Mutz (Windom-Mountain Lake) 1-18, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Manuel Garcia of Bold
2nd Place – Gavin Engelkes of Adrian
3rd Place – Ryan Twedt of Minneota
4th Place – Evan Stoks of Canby
5th Place – Dylan Arndt of Pipestone
6th Place – Julio Gutierrez of Windom-Mountain Lake
7th Place – Jeremy Stickler of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
1st: Manuel Garcia (Bold) 38-2, Sr. over Gavin Engelkes (Adrian) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 2:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Engelkes (Adrian) 33-6, Sr. over Ryan Twedt (Minneota) 17-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ryan Twedt (Minneota) 17-11, Sr. over Evan Stoks (Canby) 18-22, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Dylan Arndt (Pipestone) 10-26, So. over Julio Gutierrez (Windom-Mountain Lake) 7-29, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
7th: Jeremy Stickler (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther) 11-19, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Trent Esping of Minneota
2nd Place – Blake Wolters of Pipestone
3rd Place – Derek Firchau of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther
4th Place – Zach Foesch of Bold
5th Place – Josh Hansen of Canby
6th Place – Scot Edwards of Adrian
7th Place – Noah Sandmeyer of St James
1st: Trent Esping (Minneota) 30-4, So. over Blake Wolters (Pipestone) 32-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Wolters (Pipestone) 32-2, Sr. over Derek Firchau (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther) 26-9, So. (RULE).
3rd: Derek Firchau (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther) 26-9, So. over Zach Foesch (Bold) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
5th: Josh Hansen (Canby) 18-21, So. over Scot Edwards (Adrian) 6-8, 8th. (Fall 0:44).
7th: Noah Sandmeyer (St James) 16-15, So. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.