2016 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

BOLD 45 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 24
106 Gach Mar (MTML) Fall Jesse Manderscheid (BOLD) 1:03
113 Jordan Amberg (BOLD) Fall Kaden Moon (MTML) :48
120 Zeke Walton (BOLD) Won by Forfeit
126 Double Forfeit
132 Anthony Maher (BOLD) Fall Maiah Hennager (MTML) :29
138 Double Forfeit
145 William Castro (MTML) Won by Forfeit
152 Drew Maher (BOLD) Fall Grant Koehler (MTML) 1:24
160 Jordan Osbourne (MTML) Fall Derrick Lothert (BOLD) 1:05
170 Jake Rauenhorst (BOLD) Fall Brendan Eager (MTML) 1:05
182 Austin Tersteeg (BOLD) Dec. Weston Ricard (MTML) 7-3
195 Logan Nissen (BOLD) Won by Forfeit
220 Manuel Garcia (BOLD) Fall Jeremy Stickler (MTML) 2:24
285 Derek Firchau (MTML) Fall Zach Foesch (BOLD) 2:51

Quarterfinals

Minneota 66 BOLD 9
106: Brant Buysse (MINN) over Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) (Fall 0:40)
113: Avery Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Jordan Amberg (BOLD) (Fall 1:28)
120: Austin DeVlaeminck (MINN) over Zeke Watton (BOLD) (Fall 2:17)
126: Eric Hauswedell (MINN) over Anthony Maher (BOLD) (Fall 2:11)
132: Henry Pesch (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
138: Brendan Reiss (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
145: Hennen, Kyle (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
152: Bryce Bruner (MINN) over Derrick Lothert (BOLD) (Fall 1:15)
160: Leo Buysse (MINN) over Drew Maher (BOLD) (MD 16-2)
170: Alec Bueltel (MINN) over Jake Rauenhorst (BOLD) (MD 9-0)
182: Austin Tersteeg (BOLD) over Everett VanHecke (MINN) (Dec 5-2)
195: Matt Myhre (MINN) over Logan Nissen (BOLD) (Fall 3:46)
220: Manuel Garcia (BOLD) over Gared Moorse (MINN) (Fall 0:38)
285: Trent Esping (MINN) over Zach Foesch (BOLD) (MD 8-0)

St. James 35 Canby 34
106: Kalib Greenman (CAN) over Troy Parulski (STJ) (Fall 2:38)
113: Sam Kulseth (STJ) over Coltyn Drietz (CAN) (Fall 1:17)
120: Jose Nelson Cuellar (STJ) over Alex Full (CAN) (TF 20-5 5:55)
126: Tallin Johnson (STJ) over Payton Viessman (CAN) (Dec 5-2)
132: Jesus Vidales (STJ) over Nolan Fink (CAN) (Fall 2:29)
138: Konnor King (CAN) over Cole Durheim (STJ) (MD 20-7)
145: Max Svalland (STJ) over Jaden Kindopp (CAN) (Dec 6-4)
152: Jesse Carlson (STJ) over Matt Peterson (CAN) (Fall 1:42)
160: Billy Deslauriers (CAN) over Jacob Brey (STJ) (Dec 7-4)
170: Preston Snobl (CAN) over Shawn Hillesheim (STJ) (Fall 0:49)
182: Jameson Hunt (CAN) over Austin Durhiem (STJ) (Fall 0:32)
195: Noah Scott (CAN) over Ruben Suarez (STJ) (Dec 5-3)
220: Evan Stoks (CAN) over Kevin Arkaputra (STJ) (Fall 2:23)
285: Noah Sandmeyer (STJ) over Josh Hansen (CAN) (Fall 5:37)

Adrian 49 Jackson County Central 24
106: Chandler Combs (ADRI) over Mathew Mohning (JCC) (Dec 5-3)
113: Justin Heckard (JCC) over Beau Bullerman (ADRI) (Dec 10-3)
120: Grant Schlager (JCC) over Alex Fuerstenberg (ADRI) (Fall 5:13)
126: Skylar Hieronimus (ADRI) over Zach Poelaert (JCC) (Fall 4:39)
132: Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) over Greg Kern (ADRI) (Dec 2-1)
138: Ryan Elias (ADRI) over Aaron Munoz (JCC) (Fall 1:32)
145: Logan Nelson (ADRI) over Logan Preuss (JCC) (Fall 2:54)
152: Dalton Wagner (JCC) over Logan Rogers (ADRI) (Inj. [time])
160: Michael Preuss (ADRI) over Pygman, Luke (JCC) (MD 10-2)
170: Hunter Heitkamp (ADRI) over (JCC) (For.)
182: Keegan Moore (JCC) over Landon Rogers (ADRI) (Fall 0:46)
195: Dylan Gyberg (ADRI) over (JCC) (For.)
220: Gavin Engelkes (ADRI) over (JCC) (For.)
285: Scot Edwards (ADRI) over (JCC) (For.)

Pipestone 49 Windom/Mountain Lake 24
106: Kade Sammons (WIML) over Eric Lange (PIPE) (Dec 12-7)
113: Hunter Burnett (PIPE) over Brett Willaby (WIML) (Fall 2)
120: Michael Suda (PIPE) over Hunter Ekstrom (WIML) (TF 19-4 2:10)
126: Zach Spinks (WIML) over Carson Wipf (PIPE) (Fall 4:34)
132: Alex Borsgard (WIML) over Nathan Westfield (PIPE) (Fall 2:41)
138: Evan Weins (WIML) over Emerson Winter (PIPE) (Fall 0)
145: Bill Olsen (PIPE) over Jesse Jepsen (WIML) (Dec 8-4)
152: Yanick Tade (WIML) over Jesse Fenton (PIPE) (Dec 8-5)
160: Mckinely Bush (PIPE) over Jeff Wright (WIML) (Fall 2:30)
170: Garrett Ploeger (PIPE) over (WIML) (For.)
182: Jamison Vanderwal (PIPE) over (WIML) (For.)
195: Dustin Olson (PIPE) over Eli Mutz (WIML) (Fall 1:48)
220: Dylan Arndt (PIPE) over Julio Gutierez (WIML) (Fall 5:52)
285: Blake Wolters (PIPE) over Ricardo Garcia (WIML) (TF 17-2 4)

Semifinals

Minneota 65 St. James 9
106: Brant Buysse (MINN) over Troy Parulski (STJ) (Fall 0:52)
113: Avery Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Sam Kulseth (STJ) (Dec 9-4)
120: Austin DeVlaeminck (MINN) over Jose Nelson Cuellar (STJ) (MD 13-2)
126: Eric Hauswedell (MINN) over Tallin Johnson (STJ) (Fall 0:32)
132: Brendan Reiss (MINN) over Jesus Vidales (STJ) (Fall 0:27)
138: Kyle Hennen (MINN) over Ben Glieter (STJ) (Fall 1:13)
145: Max Svalland (STJ) over Riley Yost (MINN) (Dec 12-5)
152: Bryce Bruner (MINN) over Carlson, Jesse (STJ) (Fall 1:48)
160: Leo Buysse (MINN) over Jacob Brey (STJ) (MD 10-2)
170: Alec Bueltel (MINN) over Shawn Hillesheim (STJ) (Fall 2:26)
182: Everett VanHecke (MINN) over Austin Durhiem (STJ) (Fall 3:17)
195: Ruben Suarez (STJ) over Matt Myhre (MINN) (Fall 1:34)
220: Trent Esping (MINN) over Kevin Arkaputra (STJ) (Fall 0:47)
285: Ryan Twedt (MINN) over (STJ) (For.)

Adrian 51 Pipestone 24
106: Chandler Combs (ADRI) over Eric Lange (PIPE) (Dec 9-4)
113: Hunter Burnett (PIPE) over Beau Bullerman (ADRI) (Fall 1:14)
120: Michael Suda (PIPE) over Alex Fuerstenberg (ADRI) (Fall 0:45)
126: Greg Kern (ADRI) over Carson Wipf (PIPE) (Fall 1:12)
132: Skylar Hieronimus (ADRI) over Josh Homann (PIPE) (Fall 0:23)
138: Logan Nelson (ADRI) over Emerson Winter (PIPE) (Dec 12-7)
145: Ryan Elias (ADRI) over Bill Olsen (PIPE) (Dec 6-1)
152: Jesse Fenton (PIPE) over Marshall Taylor (ADRI) (Fall 1:54)
160: Michael Preuss (ADRI) over Mckinely Bush (PIPE) (Fall 1:49)
170: Hunter Heitkamp (ADRI) over Garrett Ploeger (PIPE) (Fall 0:21)
182: Matthew Slater (ADRI) over Jamison Vanderwal (PIPE) (Fall 2:47)
195: Dylan Gyberg (ADRI) over Dustin Olson (PIPE) (Fall 2:45)
220: Gavin Engelkes (ADRI) over Dylan Arndt (PIPE) (Fall 0:30)
285: Blake Wolters (PIPE) over Scot Edwards (ADRI) (Fall 2:25)

Championship

Minneota 30 Adrian 26
106: Brant Buysse (MINN) over Chandler Combs (ADRI) (MD 15-5)
113: Avery Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Beau Bullerman (ADRI) (MD 14-2)
120: Austin DeVlaeminck (MINN) over Alex Fuerstenberg (ADRI) (Dec 10-5)
126: Skylar Hieronimus (ADRI) over Henry Pesch (MINN) (TF 25-8 4:57)
132: Eric Hauswedell (MINN) over Greg Kern (ADRI) (Dec 7-2)
138: Brendan Reiss (MINN) over Logan Nelson (ADRI) (Dec 4-3)
145: Kyle Hennen (MINN) over Ryan Elias (ADRI) (Dec 4-1)
152: Bryce Bruner (MINN) over Logan Rogers (ADRI) (MD 10-2)
160: Michael Preuss (ADRI) over Leo Buysse (MINN) (Dec 6-5)
170: Alec Bueltel (MINN) over Matthew Slater (ADRI) (Dec 5-1)
182: Hunter Heitkamp (ADRI) over Shawn Buysse (MINN) (Fall 1:27)
195: Everett VanHecke (MINN) over Mitchell Wagner (ADRI) (Dec 3-0)
220: Dylan Gyberg (ADRI) over Matt Myhre (MINN) (Fall 1:11)
285: Gavin Engelkes (ADRI) over Ryan Twedt (MINN) (Fall 1:46)

Section 3A Champions Minneota Vikings

Section 3A Champions Minneota Vikings

Comments are closed.