2016 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 36 Spectrum 35
106: Adam Devine (SPEC) over (HLWW) (For.)
113: Logan Schumacher (SPEC) over (HLWW) (For.)
120: Esteban Tiegan (SPEC) over (HLWW) (For.)
126: Ethan Aune (SPEC) over (HLWW) (For.)
132: Tristan Behnken (SPEC) over Liam Eberhard (HLWW) (TF 23-7 0:00)
138: Ryan Killeen (SPEC) over (HLWW) (For.)
145: Skyler Dacus (HLWW) over Connor Sharp (SPEC) (Fall 0:43)
152: Harry Shannon (HLWW) over Carsten Cross (SPEC) (Fall 1:47)
160: Joshua DeBoer (HLWW) over (SPEC) (For.)
170: Jacob MacDonald (HLWW) over (SPEC) (For.)
182: Joseph Schanus (HLWW) over Andrew Deboer (SPEC) (Fall 1:16)
195: Elijah Riemer (HLWW) over (SPEC) (For.)
220: Double Forfeit
285: Double Forfeit

Trinity School at River Ridge 66 Minneapolis North 0
106: Jon DeMarais (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
113: Thomas Nicklaus (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
120: Stephen Brewer (TRIN) over Brandon Tucker (MINO) (Fall 3:45)
126: Jack Ridgway (TRIN) over Max Bailey (MINO) (Fall 1:23)
132: Aiden Willard (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
138: Andrew Michalak (TRIN) over Marlon Riddley (MINO) (Fall 2:28)
145: Double Forfeit
152: Dietrich Balsbaugh (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
160: William Stone (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
170: Michael Swanson (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
182: Colm Maines (TRIN) over Kieon Poeter (MINO) (Fall 3:30)
195: Dave Dahl (TRIN) over (MINO) (For.)
220: Double Forfeit
285: Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Sibley East 64 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 14
106 Morton, Dayne (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 6-0)
113 Carpenter, Lincoln (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 12-0)
120 Melger, Kevin (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 18-0)
126 Pasvogel, Tanner (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 24-0)
132 Harens, Colton (Sibley East) defeated Eberhard, Liam (Spectrum) === {Fall 0:18} (Score: 30-0)
138 Voight, Mason (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 36-0)
145 Dacus, Skyler (Spectrum) defeated Harbarth, Beauen (Sibley East) === {Tech Fall 18-3} (Score: 36-5)
152 Shannon, Harry (Spectrum) defeated Felipe, Jose (Sibley East) === {Fall 1:32} (Score: 36-11)
160 Battcher, Thomas (Sibley East) defeated McDonald, Jacob (Spectrum) === {Maj Dec 10-0} (Score: 40-11)
170 Wentzlaff, Jake (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 46-11)
182 Riemer, Elijah (Spectrum) defeated Glisczinski, Paul (Sibley East) === {Dec 5 – 1} (Score: 46-14)
195 Voight, Cody (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 52-14)
220 Figueroa, Christian (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 58-14)
285 Kurtzweg, Tanner (Sibley East) defeated Forfeit (Spectrum) === {Forfeit} (Score: 64-14)

Eden Valley-Watkins 49 Kimball Area 25
106 Ludwig, Taylor (EVW) defeated Brandon Guggisberg 7 (K) === {Fall 3:04} (Score: 6-0)
113 Zach Holtz 7 (K) defeated Ludwig, Trevyn (EVW) === {Fall 0:23} (Score: 6-6)
120 Eken, Everett (EVW) defeated Austin Donnay 7 (K) === {Major Decision: 13-5} (Score: 10-6)
126 Payton Schiefelbein 10 (K) defeated Nistler, Zach (EVW) === {Decision: 5-2} (Score: 10-9)
132 Cleland, Tawner (EVW) defeated Forfeit (K) === {Forfeit} (Score: 16-9)
138 Schindler, Matt (EVW) defeated Joseph Donnay 10 (K) === {Fall 1:37} (Score: 22-9)
145 Dockendorf, Tyler (EVW) defeated Forfeit (K) === {Forfeit} (Score: 28-9)
152 Phillipp, Carter (EVW) defeated Payton Hanan 11 (K) === {Decision: 6-3} (Score: 31-9)
160 Brady Mehr 12 (K) defeated Salzl, John (EVW) === {Major Decision: 13-5} (Score: 31-13)
170 Haag, DeShaun (EVW) defeated Forfeit (K) === {Forfeit} (Score: 37-13)
182 Donnay, Logan (EVW) defeated Adam Theis 11 (K) === {Fall 2:52} (Score: 43-13)
195 Holmberg, Aaron (EVW) defeated Aaron Serbus 10 (K) === {Fall 1:00} (Score: 49-13)
220 Ben Zipoy 10 (K) defeated Kay, Ethan (EVW) === {Fall 2:24} (Score: 49-19)
285 Austin Hentges 12 (K) defeated Utsch, Matt (EVW) === {Fall 1:14} (Score: 49-25)

Norwood Young America 57 St. Agnes 18
106: Joash Lord (NYA) over Tommy Jackson (STAG) (Fall 3:04)
113: Luke Johnson (STAG) over Jared Kleindl (NYA) (Dec 5-1)
120: Anthony Hennen (NYA) over Andrew Tarnowski (STAG) (Fall 2:44)
126: Peter Barth (NYA) over Gabe Scott (STAG) (Fall 3:04)
132: Joe Lewis (STAG) over Ike Elgren (NYA) (Dec 10-6)
138: Joe Hennen (NYA) over (STAG) (For.)
145: Zeke Dodge (NYA) over Max Cummings (STAG) (Fall 0:41)
152: Brett Kleindl (NYA) over Antoine Suggs (STAG) (Fall 2:44)
160: Wallace Michels (NYA) over Elie III Doby (STAG) (Fall 1:14)
170: Caleb Wickenhauser (NYA) over Alexander Hickman (STAG) (Fall 3:15)
182: Nguyen Phan (STAG) over Terrell Postel (NYA) (Fall 1:34)
195: Alex Farrell (NYA) over Jared Scott (STAG) (Dec 4-1)
220: Wyatt Lanning (STAG) over Colton Smith (NYA) (Fall 0:29)
285: Nick Forner (NYA) over (STAG) (For.)

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58 Trinity School at River Ridge 21

106: Cael Blom (ACGC) over Thomas Nicklaus (TRIN) (Fall 0:42)
113: Skye Powers (ACGC) over Jon DeMarais (TRIN) (TF 17-0 6:00)
120: Stephen Brewer (TRIN) over Aaron Lang (ACGC) (Fall 5:32)
126: Logan Anderson (ACGC) over Luke Bormann (TRIN) (Fall 4:21)
132: Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) over Jack Ridgway (TRIN) (TF 15-0 4:56)
138: Brennan Holien (ACGC) over Andrew Michalak (TRIN) (Fall 0:59)
145: Shane Whitcomb (ACGC) over (TRIN) (For.)
152: Dietrich Balsbaugh (TRIN) over Tylor Mortenson (ACGC) (Fall 1:07)
160: Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) over William Stone (TRIN) (Fall 0:35)
170: Jacob Whitcomb (ACGC) over Michael Swanson (TRIN) (Fall 1:08)
182: Colm Maines (TRIN) over CJ Toedter (ACGC) (Dec 6-1)
195: Dave Dahl (TRIN) over Cory Schmidt (ACGC) (Fall 2:47)
220: Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over (TRIN) (For.)
285: Brodie Maresch (ACGC) over (TRIN) (For.)

Semifinals

Sibley East 52 Eden Valley-Watkins 20
106 Morton, Dayne (SE) defeated Taylor, Ludwig, (EVW) === {Fall 3:08} (Score: 6-0)
113 Carpenter, Lincoln (SE) defeated Trevyn, Ludwig, (EVW) === {Dec 10 – 8} (Score: 9-0)
120 Everett, Eken, (EVW) defeated Melger, Kevin (SE) === {Dec 14 – 12 (OT)} (Score: 9-3)
126 Pasvogel, Tanner (SE) defeated Zach, Nistler, (EVW) === {Fall 1:19} (Score: 15-3)
132 Wentzlaff, Tommy (SE) defeated Tawner, Cleland, (EVW) === {Fall 2:31} (Score: 21-3)
138 Voight, Mason (SE) defeated Matt, Schindler, (EVW) === {Maj Dec 10-2} (Score: 25-3)
145 Tyler, Dockendorf, (EVW) defeated Harbarth, Beauen (SE) === {Tech Fall 16-0} (Score: 25-8)
152 Carter, Phillipp, (EVW) defeated Tesch, Logan (SE) === {Fall 5:23} (Score: 25-14)
160 Riffenburg, Quinlan (SE) defeated John, Salzl, (EVW) === {Dec 6 – 4 (OT)} (Score: 28-14)
170 Wentzlaff, Jake (SE) defeated DeShaun, Haag, (EVW) === {Fall 1:06} (Score: 34-14)
182 Logan, Donnay, (EVW) defeated Glisczinski, Paul (SE) === {Fall 1:54} (Score: 34-20)
195 Voight, Cody (SE) defeated Aaron, Holmberg, (EVW) === {Fall 1:39} (Score: 40-20)
220 Figueroa, Christian (SE) defeated Matt, Utsch, (EVW) === {Fall 0:57} (Score: 46-20)
285 Kurtzweg, Tanner (SE) defeated Forfeit (EVW) === {Forfeit} (Score: 52-20)

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 41 Norwood Young America 29
106: Joash Lord (NYA) over Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) (Dec 10-3)
113: Bryce Homan (NYA) over Cael Blom (ACGC) (Dec 7-2)
120: Anthony Hennen (NYA) over Aaron Lang (ACGC) (Fall 5:41)
126: Peter Barth (NYA) over Logan Anderson (ACGC) (MD 13-2)
132: Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) over Ike Elgren (NYA) (Fall 0:32)
138: Brennan Holien (ACGC) over Zeke Dodge (NYA) (TF 18-3 5:25)
145: Shane Whitcomb (ACGC) over Joe Hennen (NYA) (Fall 0:38)
152: Wallace Michels (NYA) over Tylor Mortenson (ACGC) (MD 8-0)
160: Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) over Brett Kleindl (NYA) (Fall 5:12)
170: Caleb Wickenhauser (NYA) over CJ Toedter (ACGC) (Dec 6-2)
182: Jacob Whitcomb (ACGC) over Terrell Postel (NYA) (Fall 0:27)
195: Tanner Fester (ACGC) over Alex Farrell (NYA) (Fall 3:37)
220: Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Colton Smith (NYA) (Fall 0:25)
285: Nick Forner (NYA) over Brodie Maresch (ACGC) (Fall 4:00)

Championship

Sibley East 39 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27
106: Dayne Morton (SIEA) over Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) (MD 15-5)
113: Aaron Lang (ACGC) over Lincoln Carpenter (SIEA) (MD 14-5)
120: Tanner Pasvogel (SIEA) over Logan Anderson (ACGC) (TF 15-0 6:00)
126: Tommy Wentzlaff (SIEA) over (ACGC) (For.)
132: Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) over Colton Harens (SIEA) (Fall 0:35)
138: Mason Voight (SIEA) over Brennan Holien (ACGC) (Dec 8-2)
145: Shane Whitcomb (ACGC) over Logan Tesch (SIEA) (MD 14-3)
152: Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) over Quin Riffenburg (SIEA) (Dec 9-2)
160: Tylor Mortenson (ACGC) over Thomas Battcher (SIEA) (MD 11-2)
170: Jake Wentzlaff (SIEA) over CJ Toedter (ACGC) (Fall 1:27)
182: Jacob Whitcomb (ACGC) over Paul Glisczinski (SIEA) (Fall 4:15)
195: Cody Voight (SIEA) over Cory Schmidt (ACGC) (Fall 0:46)
220: Christian Figueroa (SIEA) over Tanner Fester (ACGC) (Dec 3-2)
285: Tanner Kurtzweg (SIEA) over Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) (Fall 2:53)

Section 4A Champions Sibley East Wolverines

Section 4A Champions Sibley East Wolverines

Comments are closed.