2016 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Will Magaard of KMS
3rd Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville
4th Place – Mason Blair of Minnewaska
5th Place – Hunter Mondor of Benson
6th Place – Nathan Kulzer of Osakis
8th Place – Chad Morton of New London-Spicer
8th Place – Sam Costanzo of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-5, 8th. over Will Magaard (KMS) 30-10, 8th. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Magaard (KMS) 30-10, 8th. over Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 24-18, 7th. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 24-18, 7th. over Mason Blair (Minnewaska) 24-11, 8th. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Hunter Mondor (Benson) 23-16, Fr. over Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 25-16, 8th. (Dec 5-4).

113 Results
1st Place – Shawn Rue of Paynesville
2nd Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jared Carlson of KMS
4th Place – Seth Johnson of Osakis
5th Place – Adam Zosel of Benson
6th Place – James Welle of Holdingford
8th Place – Mateo Arredondo of Minnewaska
8th Place – Gavin Sowada of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Shawn Rue (Paynesville) 34-5, Fr. over Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-6, Fr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-6, Fr. over Jared Carlson (KMS) 19-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Jared Carlson (KMS) 19-15, Fr. over Seth Johnson (Osakis) 20-9, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
5th: Adam Zosel (Benson) 15-13, . over James Welle (Holdingford) 17-24, 8th. (Fall 2:22).

120 Results
1st Place – Noah Becker of LPGE-Browerville
2nd Place – Gage Zieske of Osakis
3rd Place – Alex Mages of Paynesville
4th Place – Sam Stageberg of New London-Spicer
5th Place – Jacob Carlson of KMS
6th Place – Alex Lange of Holdingford
8th Place – Dylan Kampsen (7th) of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Damian Theisen of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Noah Becker (LPGE-Browerville) 36-0, Sr. over Gage Zieske (Osakis) 29-6, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Zieske (Osakis) 29-6, So. over Alex Mages (Paynesville) 26-15, Jr. (MD 18-10).
3rd: Alex Mages (Paynesville) 26-15, Jr. over Sam Stageberg (New London-Spicer) 23-13, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Jacob Carlson (KMS) 14-15, Jr. over Alex Lange (Holdingford) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 2:24).

126 Results
1st Place – Dylan Rudningen of KMS
2nd Place – Jadon Buntjer of LPGE-Browerville
3rd Place – Lyle Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Triston Stoetzel of Osakis
5th Place – Max Firkins of New London-Spicer
6th Place – Tristan Eastman of Ortonville
8th Place – Blake Sigler of Holdingford
8th Place – Jared Veldkamp of Paynesville
1st: Dylan Rudningen (KMS) 30-10, Fr. over Jadon Buntjer (LPGE-Browerville) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jadon Buntjer (LPGE-Browerville) 28-11, Sr. over Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 23-20, . (MD 10-0).
3rd: Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 23-20, . over Triston Stoetzel (Osakis) 16-11, Fr. (Dec 11-8).
5th: Max Firkins (New London-Spicer) 12-18, So. over Tristan Eastman (Ortonville) 20-18, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

132 Results
1st Place – Thomas Stageberg of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Jackson Held of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Jonathan Tostenson of KMS
4th Place – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska
5th Place – Benjamin Eustice of Ortonville
6th Place – Miguel Ambriz of LPGE-Browerville
8th Place – Logan Hartshorn of Osakis
8th Place – Nick Gabrielson of Paynesville
1st: Thomas Stageberg (New London-Spicer) 30-1, Sr. over Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 7-3, . (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 7-3, . over Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) 31-10, So. (Fall 2:34).
3rd: Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) 31-10, So. over Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska) 20-13, 7th. (Dec 10-3).
5th: Benjamin Eustice (Ortonville) 23-17, So. over Miguel Ambriz (LPGE-Browerville) 26-5, Sr. (M. For.).

138 Results
1st Place – Brendon Coyer of Osakis
2nd Place – Jared Knutson of Benson
3rd Place – Adam Jaeger of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Nicholas Middendorf of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Caleb Collins of KMS
6th Place – Spencer Winter of Minnewaska
8th Place – Ryan Skroch of Holdingford
8th Place – Nathan Thein of New London-Spicer
1st: Brendon Coyer (Osakis) 33-5, Sr. over Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 30-5, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Knutson (Benson) 26-14, . over Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 30-5, So. (DQ).
3rd: Jared Knutson (Benson) 26-14, . over Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE-Browerville) 28-11, Sr. (M. For.).
5th: Caleb Collins (KMS) 28-13, So. over Spencer Winter (Minnewaska) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Grant Ascheman of Benson
2nd Place – Michael Petron of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Derek Krieger of KMS
4th Place – Isaiah Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Thomas Pesta of LPGE-Browerville
6th Place – Garret Sunder of Osakis
8th Place – Marcelo Arrendondo of Minnewaska
8th Place – Andrew Hanson of Holdingford
1st: Grant Ascheman (Benson) 30-6, Sr. over Michael Petron (Royalton-Upsala) 13-3, . (Fall 1:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Petron (Royalton-Upsala) 13-3, . over Derek Krieger (KMS) 27-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Derek Krieger (KMS) 27-15, Jr. over Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 19-15, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Thomas Pesta (LPGE-Browerville) 23-15, So. over Garret Sunder (Osakis) 23-18, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

152 Results
1st Place – Colby Schramel of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Aaron Zosel of Benson
3rd Place – Colton Waldvogel of Osakis
4th Place – Aaron Maleska of Holdingford
5th Place – Wyatt Jones of KMS
6th Place – Connor Meagher of Paynesville
8th Place – Joseph Eustice of Ortonville
8th Place – Ty Held of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Colby Schramel (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 32-4, Sr. over Colton Waldvogel (Osakis) 16-9, So. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Zosel (Benson) 23-13, . over Colton Waldvogel (Osakis) 16-9, So. (Fall 3:49).
3rd: Aaron Zosel (Benson) 23-13, . over Aaron Maleska (Holdingford) 18-17, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
5th: Wyatt Jones (KMS) 29-12, Jr. over Connor Meagher (Paynesville) 21-19, So. (TF-1.5 3:36 (15-0)).

160 Results
1st Place – Brad Kroll of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Dalton Butler of LPGE-Browerville
3rd Place – Nathan Torkelson of KMS
4th Place – Trevor Kern of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Dan Lenarz of Benson
6th Place – Weston Lardy of Minnewaska
8th Place – Trent Sand of Holdingford
8th Place – Nick Reiter of New London-Spicer
1st: Brad Kroll (Royalton-Upsala) 35-2, . over Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville) 26-14, So. (Fall 2:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville) 26-14, So. over Nathan Torkelson (KMS) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 3:38).
3rd: Nathan Torkelson (KMS) 19-19, Sr. over Trevor Kern (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 16-21, So. (Fall 0:25).
5th: Dan Lenarz (Benson) 7-11, . over Weston Lardy (Minnewaska) 23-6, Sr. (M. For.).

170 Results
1st Place – Mitch Koosman of Benson
2nd Place – Brandin Dahl of KMS
3rd Place – Nolan Prokott of Holdingford
4th Place – Elijah Cloos of Ortonville
5th Place – Dalton Louden of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Jorge Botello of LPGE-Browerville
8th Place – Jonah Voss of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Cameron Schmitz of Paynesville
1st: Mitch Koosman (Benson) 32-2, . over Brandin Dahl (KMS) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandin Dahl (KMS) 30-10, Jr. over Nolan Prokott (Holdingford) 32-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Nolan Prokott (Holdingford) 32-10, Jr. over Elijah Cloos (Ortonville) 28-12, . (Dec 17-10).
5th: Dalton Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 25-16, . over Jorge Botello (LPGE-Browerville) 20-13, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

182 Results
1st Place – Israel Rodriguez of KMS
2nd Place – Josh Soine of New London-Spicer
3rd Place – Keegan Cavallero of LPGE-Browerville
4th Place – Brandon Skroch of Holdingford
5th Place – Sean Wensman of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Orion Reutzel of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Israel Rodriguez (KMS) 30-7, So. over Josh Soine (New London-Spicer) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Soine (New London-Spicer) 21-15, Jr. over Keegan Cavallero (LPGE-Browerville) 26-14, So. (RULE).
3rd: Keegan Cavallero (LPGE-Browerville) 26-14, So. over Brandon Skroch (Holdingford) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 0:24).
5th: Sean Wensman (Royalton-Upsala) 7-13, . over Orion Reutzel (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 5-11, Sr. (Fall 2:49).

195 Results
1st Place – Ben Thompson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Jason Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Grant Ludwig of Paynesville
4th Place – David Gordon of KMS
5th Place – Hans Holmquist of LPGE-Browerville
1st: Ben Thompson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 28-3, Sr. over Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 31-8, . (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 31-8, . over Grant Ludwig (Paynesville) 20-17, So. (Fall 1:16).
3rd: Grant Ludwig (Paynesville) 20-17, So. over David Gordon (KMS) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville) 1-5, 7th. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Karter VanHeuveln of KMS
2nd Place – Tony Kierstead of Holdingford
3rd Place – Joe Reller of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Patrick Kranz of Paynesville
5th Place – Dain Holmquist of LPGE-Browerville
6th Place – Cody Bedore of Ortonville
8th Place – Tim Lloyd – Fleck of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Grant Evenson of Benson
1st: Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) 35-4, Sr. over Tony Kierstead (Holdingford) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 4:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tony Kierstead (Holdingford) 15-7, Jr. over Joe Reller (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd: Joe Reller (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 26-9, Sr. over Patrick Kranz (Paynesville) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Dain Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville) 22-16, Jr. over Cody Bedore (Ortonville) 12-12, . (Dec 6-1).

285 Results
1st Place – Colton Kinney of KMS
2nd Place – Clint Gadacz of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Walker Nienaber of Holdingford
4th Place – Austin Chyba of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Ross Grussing of Benson
6th Place – Lucas Peterson of Paynesville
8th Place – Leo Ziemer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Tyler Jacobson of Ortonville
1st: Colton Kinney (KMS) 29-7, Sr. over Walker Nienaber (Holdingford) 26-16, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clint Gadacz (Royalton-Upsala) 29-12, . over Walker Nienaber (Holdingford) 26-16, Jr. (Fall 3:32).
3rd: Clint Gadacz (Royalton-Upsala) 29-12, . over Austin Chyba (LPGE-Browerville) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
5th: Ross Grussing (Benson) 13-27, . over Lucas Peterson (Paynesville) 10-11, So. (Fall 1:29).

Photos by Roger Mischke:

Section 5A Coaches of the Year Wes Haglund and Todd Johnson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Section 5A Coaches of the Year Wes Haglund and Craig Johnson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Comments are closed.