2016 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Holdingford 37 New London-Spicer 34
106: Blake Vagle (NLS) over Tate Lange (HOLD) (MD 9-1)
113: Welle, James (HOLD) over Chad Morton (NLS) (Dec 19-12)
120: Sam Stageberg (NLS) over Alex Lange (HOLD) (Dec 7-2)
126: Max Firkens (NLS) over Blake Sigler (HOLD) (Fall 1:41)
132: Nathan Thein (NLS) over Ryan Skroch (HOLD) (Dec 14-9)
138: Tom Stageberg (NLS) over Phillip Doll (HOLD) (Fall 0:26)
145: Josh Lynch (NLS) over Andrew Hanson (HOLD) (Fall 1:25)
152: Noah Secord (HOLD) over (NLS) (For.)
160: Aaron Maleska (HOLD) over Nick Reiter (NLS) (Fall 1)
170: Brandon Skroch (HOLD) over Sebastian Bitzan (NLS) (Fall 2:30)
182: Nolan Prokott (HOLD) over Josh Soine (NLS) (MD 14-2)
195: Nate Ogdahl (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
220: Tony Kierstead (HOLD) over (NLS) (For.)
285: Walker Nienaber (HOLD) over (NLS) (For.)

Royalton/Upsala 56 Ortonville 12
106 Sam Costanzo (R/U) Fall Tyler Cambell (ORT) 2:07
113 Gavin Sowada (R/U) Maj. Dec. Deaven Boots (ORT) 9-1
120 Dustin Veen (ORT) Fall Brady Conrad (R/U) 2:43
126 Kyle Zimmerman (R/U) Dec. Tristan Eastman (ORT) 9-5 OT
132 Jackson Held (R/U) Tech. Fall Benjamin Eustice (ORT) 3:44
138 Randale Fernelius (R/U) Maj. Dec. Colin Hartman (ORT) 17-3
145 Michael Petron (R/U) Maj. Dec. Joseph Eustice (ORT) 13-4
152 Marshall Meehl (R/U) Fall Brenden Wojahn (ORT) 2:50
160 Ty Held (R/U) Fall James Erickson (ORT) 1:15
170 Brad Kroll (R/U) Won by Forfeit
182 Elijah Cloos (ORT) Fall Sean Wensmann (ORT) 2:15
195 Jason Kasella (R/U) Fall Cody Bedore (ORT) 1:58
220 Andrew Pillatzki (ORT) Fall Tim Loyd-Fleck (R/U) :23
285 Clint Gadacz (R/U) Fall Tyler Jacobson (ORT) :52

Paynesville 51 Minnewaska 23
106 Mason Blair (MIN) Tech. Fall Craig Schmitz (PAY) 4:44
113 Shawn Rue (PAY) Fall Mateo Arredondo (MIN) 1:06
120 Jerod Velddkamp (PAY) Won by Forfeit
126 Alex Mages (MIN) Won by Forfeit
132 Tyson Meyer (MIN) Dec. Nick Gabreilson (PAY) 6-4
138 Dylan Jergenson (MIN) Fall Riley Messer (MW) 4:35
145 Spencer Winter (MIN) Dec. Garth Utsch (PAY) 6-3
152 Connor Meaher (PAY) Dec. Marcelo Arredondo (MIN) 12-6
160 Taylor Veldkamp (PAY) Won by Forfeit
170 Brandon Schlanger (PAY) Won by Forfeit
182 Cameron Schmitz (PAY) Fall Jakob Swalla (MIN) 2:36
195 Tyler Vanluik (MIN) Fall Grant Ludwig (PAY) 1:01
220 Lucas Peterson (PAY) Fall Gavin Warnock (MIN) :46
285 Patrick Kranz (PAY) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 78 Holdingford 0
106: Will Magaard (KMS) over Tate Lange (HOLD) (Fall 0:41)
113: Jared Carlson (KMS) over James Welle (HOLD) (Fall 1:52)
120: Jacob Carlson (KMS) over (HOLD) (For.)
126: Dylan Rudningen (KMS) over Blake Sigler (HOLD) (TF 19-3 3:36)
132: Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) over Ryan Skroch (HOLD) (MD 19-5)
138: Caleb Collins (KMS) over Avery Christensen (HOLD) (Fall 0:55)
145: Derek Krieger (KMS) over Andrew Hanson (HOLD) (Fall 0:38)
152: Wyatt Jones (KMS) over Kurt Pyka (HOLD) (Fall 0:31)
160: Nathan Torkelson (KMS) over Aaron Maleska (HOLD) (Fall 2:26)
170: Brandin Dahl (KMS) over Nolan Prokott (HOLD) (Dec 6-4)
182: Israel Rodriguez (KMS) over Brandon Skroch (HOLD) (Fall 0:31)
195: David Gordon (KMS) over (HOLD) (For.)
220: Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) over (HOLD) (For.)
285: Colton Kinney (KMS) over Walker Nienaber (HOLD) (Fall 5)

Benson 33 Osakis 32
106: Nathan Kulzer (OSAK) over Hunter Mondor (BENS) (Dec 7-5)
113: Adam Zosel (BENS) over Isaac Mattson (OSAK) (Fall 4:00)
120: Gage Zieske (OSAK) over Adam Koosman (BENS) (Fall 3:06)
126: Logan Hartshorn (OSAK) over Austin Whitcup (BENS) (Fall 2:44)
132: Chase Young (BENS) over Triston Stoetzel (OSAK) (Dec 3-1)
138: Brendon Coyer (OSAK) over Wyatt McGee (BENS) (TF 16-1 4:40)
145: Jared Knutson (BENS) over Garret Sunder (OSAK) (Dec 5-2)
152: Grant Ascheman (BENS) over Logan Wolf (OSAK) (Fall 0:24)
160: Aaron Zosel (BENS) over Conrad Wiener (OSAK) (Fall 0:33)
170: Dominic Strom (OSAK) over Drake Pierce (BENS) (Dec 7-2)
182: Dan Lenarz (BENS) over Glenn Seela (OSAK) (Dec 7-2)
195: Mitch Koosman (BENS) over Zach Rud (OSAK) (Fall 1:13)
220: Jeran Baker (OSAK) over Grant Evenson (BENS) (Fall 1:56)
285: Jeff Piekarski (OSAK) over Ross Grussing (BENS) (Dec 2-0)

Royalton/Upsala 36 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
106 Conon Swanson (BBE) Dec. Sam Costanzo (R/U) 5-2
113 Dylan Kampsen (BBE) Dec. Gavin Sowada (R/U) 6-2
120 Tyler Bents (BBE) Dec. Damian Theisen (R/U) 8-2
126 Kyle Zimmerman (R/U) Fall Mark Jenniges (BBE) 4:23
132 Isaac Kasella (R/U) Won by Forfeit
138 Adam Jeager (BBE) Dec. Jackson Held (R/U) 6-4 OT
145 Michael Petron (R/U) Dec. Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) 3-1 OT
152 Colby Schramel (BBE) Fall Stephen Swan (R/U) 5:47
160 Ty Held (R/U) Fall Spencer Amundson (BBE) 5:36
170 Brad Kroll (R/U) Fall Cole Garvick (BBE) :29
182 Jonah Voss (BBE) Dec. Dalton Lauden (R/U) 6-4
195 Ben Thompson (BBE) Fall Sean Wensmann (R/U) :21
220 Jason Kasella (R/U) Fall Leo Ziemer (BBE) :50
285 Clint Gadacz (R/U) Dec. Joe Reller (BBE) 4-1

LPGE-Browerville 53 Paynesville 28
106: Mason Gode (LPGE) over Craig Schmitz (P) (Fall 0:45)
113: Jared Veldkamp (P) over Riley Thom (LPGE) (Fall 2:19)
120: Shawn Rue (P) over Jadon Buntjer (LPGE) (Fall 5:02)
126: Noah Becker (LPGE) over Alex Mages (P) (TF 16-0 3:57)
132: Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) over Weston Roberg (P) (Fall 1:34)
138: Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) over Nick Gabrielson (P) (Fall 1:14)
145: Thomas Pesta (LPGE) over Garth Utsch (P) (Fall 3:21)
152: Connor Meagher (P) over Dawson Quistorff (LPGE) (Fall 1:10)
160: Dalton Butler (LPGE) over Taylor Veldkamp (P) (Fall 1:36)
170: Cameron Schmitz (P) over Jorge Botello (LPGE) (MD 12-4)
182: Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) over Brandon Schlangen (P) (Fall 0:38)
195: Dain Holmquist (LPGE) over Grant Ludwig (P) (Fall 1:35)
220: Patrick Kranz (P) over Devin Lange (LPGE) (Fall 3:33)
285: Austin Chyba (LPGE) over Lucas Peterson (P) (Fall 3:17)

Semifinals

LPGE-Browerville 35 Royalton/Upsala 28
106 Sam Costanzo (R/U) Dec. Riley Thom (LPGE/BR) 7-6
113 Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Gavin Sowada (R/U) 8-0
120 Jadon Buntjer (LPGE/BR) Dec. Damian Thiesen (R/U) 6-4
126 Noah Becker (LPGE/BR) Fall Lyle Zimmerman (R/U) 3:05
132 Jackson Held (R/U) Fall Cal leb Pesta (LPGE/BR) 2:37
138 Miguel Ambriz (LPGE/BR) Fall Isaac Kasella (R/U) :45
145 Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Randale Fernelius (R/U) 12-1
152 Micheal Petron (R/U) Dec. Thomas Pesta (LPGE/BR) 3-2
160 Dalton Butler (LPGE/BR) Dec. Ty Held (R/U) 15-11
170 Brad Kroll (R/U) Fall Joseph Sanders (LPGE/GE) :27
182 Jorge Botello (LPGE/GE) Fall Dalton Lauden (R/U) 1:29
195 Keegan Cavallero (LPGE/BR) Fall Sean Wensmann (R/U) 2:40
220 Jason Kasella (R/U) Maj. Dec. Dain Holmquist (LPGE/BR) 11-3
285 Austin Chyba (LPGE/BR) Dec. Clint Gadacz (R/U) 6-1

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 57 Benson 6
106 Will Magaard (KMS) Dec. Hunter Mondor (BEN) 4-1 OT
113 Jared Carlson (KMS) Maj. Dec. Adam Zosel (BEN) 9-1
120 Jacob Carlson (KMS) Tech. Fall Adam Koosman (BEN) 5:05
126 Dylan Rudnigen (KMS) Fall Austin Whitcup (BEN) 3:15
132 Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Maj. Dec. Chase Young (BEN) 16-3
138 Caleb Collins (KMS) Dec. Jared Knutson (BEN) 5-3 OT
145 Derek Krieger (KMS) Anthony Johnson (BEN) :35
152 Wyatt Jones (KMS) Dec. Grant Ascheman (BEN) 8-5
160 Aaron Zosel (BEN) Dec. Nathan Torkelson (KMS) 6-1
170 Brandin Dahl (KMS) Tech. Fall Dan Lenarz (BEN) 4:32
182 Isreal Rodriguez (KMS) Won by Forfeit
195 Mitch Koosman (BEN) Dec. David Gordon (KMS) 7-0
220 Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) Won by Forfeit
285 Colton Kinney (KMS) Fall Ross Grussing (BEN) 1:04

Championship

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43 LPGE/Browerville 19
106 Mason Gode (LPGE/B) Dec. Will Magaard (KMS) 2-0 OT
113 Jared Carlson (KMS) Fall Riley Thorn (LPGE/B) :33
120 Jadon Buntjer (LPGE/B) Fall Jacob Carlson (KMS) 3:03
126 Noah Becker (LPGE/B) Maj. Dec. Dylan Rudningen (KMS) 10-1
132 Miguel Ambriz (LPGE/B) Dec. Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) 3-2
138 Caleb Collins (KMS) Dec.Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE/B) 3-1
145 Derek Krieger (KMS) Fall Thomas Pesta (LPGE/B) 2:47
152 Wyatt Jones (KMS) Fall Dawson Quistorff (LPGE/B) 2:26
160 Dalton Butler (LPGE/B) Dec. Nathan Torkelson (KMS) 8-4
170 Brandin Dahl(KMS) Maj. Dec. Jorge Bortello (LPGEB) 9-0
182 Israel Rodriguez (KMS) Dec. Keegan Cavallero (LPGE/B) 4-2
195 David Gordon (KMS) Dec. Dain Holmquist (LPGE/B) 6-4
220 Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) Fall Devin Lange (LPGE/B) 1:56
285 Colten Kinney (KMS) Fall Austin Chyba (LPGE/B) 2:54

Photos by Roger Mischke

5A Champions: Kerhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Saints

5A Champions: Kerhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Saints

5A 2nd Place: LPGE-Browerville Wolves

5A 2nd Place: LPGE-Browerville Wolves

60th Win - Elijah Cloos, Ortonville, 10th, 170 pounds

60th Win – Elijah Cloos, Ortonville, 10th, 170 pounds

Comments are closed.