2016 Class A Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Spencer Miller of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Quinn Kern of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
3rd Place – Matt Frost of New York Mills
4th Place – Timmy Boone of Barnesville
5th Place – Kaleb Getz of West Central Area
6th Place – Jayson Young of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Mark McCarthy of Border West
8th Place – Zach Haire of Breckenridge
1st: Spencer Miller (Staples-Motley) 37-4, Fr. over Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 28-12, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 28-12, Fr. over Matt Frost (New York Mills) 31-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Matt Frost (New York Mills) 31-11, Fr. over Timmy Boone (Barnesville) 26-16, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Kaleb Getz (West Central Area) 20-23, 8th. over Jayson Young (Wadena-Deer Creek) 14-22, 8th. (MD 13-3).

113 Results
1st Place – Drake Swanson of West Central Area
2nd Place – Owen Bjerga of Staples-Motley
3rd Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
4th Place – Mason Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
5th Place – Dakota Andrews of Border West
6th Place – Trevor Arceneau of Prairie Valley
8th Place – Carter Haman of New York Mills
8th Place – James Furey of Pelican Rapids
1st: Drake Swanson (West Central Area) 31-9, Jr. over Owen Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 29-9, 8th. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 29-9, 8th. over Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 21-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 21-19, Fr. over Mason Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 21-13, 8th. (Dec 11-4).
5th: Dakota Andrews (Border West) 17-13, Jr. over Trevor Arceneau (Prairie Valley) 16-13, Fr. (Fall 5:45).

120 Results
1st Place – Jake Nohre of West Central Area
2nd Place – Devin Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
3rd Place – Blayne Dumprope of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Caleb Stetz of Barnesville
5th Place – Dylan Menge of Border West
6th Place – Colton Knudson of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Zach Olson of Prairie Valley
8th Place – John Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
1st: Jake Nohre (West Central Area) 39-2, Jr. over Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 16-12, Fr. (Fall 3:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 16-12, Fr. over Blayne Dumprope (Staples-Motley) 24-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Blayne Dumprope (Staples-Motley) 24-8, Fr. over Caleb Stetz (Barnesville) 22-17, So. (Fall 1:37).
5th: Dylan Menge (Border West) 24-10, Jr. over Colton Knudson (Wadena-Deer Creek) 11-12, 8th. (Dec 3-1).

126 Results
1st Place – Eric Lisson of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Kaden Spindler of West Central Area
3rd Place – Chase Godel of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Mason Zimmel of Border West
5th Place – Tanner Kadrmas of Barnesville
6th Place – Carter Rokes of Prairie Valley
7th Place – Carter Gilles of Breckenridge
1st: Eric Lisson (Staples-Motley) 31-6, Jr. over Kaden Spindler (West Central Area) 33-9, So. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Spindler (West Central Area) 33-9, So. over Chase Godel (Wadena-Deer Creek) 26-13, So. (RULE).
3rd: Chase Godel (Wadena-Deer Creek) 26-13, So. over Mason Zimmel (Border West) 16-13, Fr. (Fall 0:35).
5th: Tanner Kadrmas (Barnesville) 7-10, 8th. over Carter Rokes (Prairie Valley) 11-23, 8th. (Dec 7-5).
7th: Carter Gilles (Breckenridge) 9-23, So. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place – Tracer Lee of Border West
2nd Place – Brady Tweeton of Barnesville
3rd Place – Keegan Ruddy of Breckenridge
4th Place – Jasiah Paskewitz of Staples-Motley
5th Place – Charlie Fox of New York Mills
6th Place – Hunter Mickelsen of West Central Area
8th Place – Beau Breuer of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Travis Sakry of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
1st: Tracer Lee (Border West) 18-5, Sr. over Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 19-6, So. (Dec 8-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 19-6, So. over Keegan Ruddy (Breckenridge) 12-10, So. (MD 13-2).
3rd: Keegan Ruddy (Breckenridge) 12-10, So. over Jasiah Paskewitz (Staples-Motley) 8-15, Fr. (Dec 10-9).
5th: Charlie Fox (New York Mills) 23-14, So. over Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area) 10-12, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

138 Results
1st Place – Tyler Onstad of West Central Area
2nd Place – Dakota Pixley of Pelican Rapids
3rd Place – Brady Martz of Barnesville
4th Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
5th Place – Matt Miller of Staples-Motley
6th Place – Mason Meyer of Breckenridge
8th Place – Cody Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – James Conroy of Border West
1st: Tyler Onstad (West Central Area) 29-12, Jr. over Brady Martz (Barnesville) 7-4, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Pixley (Pelican Rapids) 25-14, Sr. over Brady Martz (Barnesville) 7-4, So. (Fall 2:56).
3rd: Dakota Pixley (Pelican Rapids) 25-14, Sr. over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 16-18, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Matt Miller (Staples-Motley) 12-11, Jr. over Mason Meyer (Breckenridge) 15-25, So. (Fall 2:28).

145 Results
1st Place – Keaton Long of West Central Area
2nd Place – Casey Kulsrud of Pelican Rapids
3rd Place – Dalton Holmberg of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Tom Leeseberg of Prairie Valley
5th Place – Carter Wright of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Jason Martinez of Border West
8th Place – Taylor Thompson of New York Mills
8th Place – Will Petersen of Breckenridge
1st: Keaton Long (West Central Area) 33-9, Jr. over Dalton Holmberg (Staples-Motley) 15-16, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Casey Kulsrud (Pelican Rapids) 19-15, Jr. over Dalton Holmberg (Staples-Motley) 15-16, So. (Fall 3:50).
3rd: Casey Kulsrud (Pelican Rapids) 19-15, Jr. over Tom Leeseberg (Prairie Valley) 20-22, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th: Carter Wright (Wadena-Deer Creek) 25-11, Jr. over Jason Martinez (Border West) 18-15, So. (Dec 7-5).

152 Results
1st Place – Zack Waln of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
2nd Place – Jeremy Miller of Staples-Motley
3rd Place – Jacob Hasbargen of Border West
4th Place – Alex Diaz of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – Blaine Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Dan Frost of New York Mills
8th Place – Xavier Kadrmas of Barnesville
8th Place – Wyatt Olson of West Central Area
1st: Zack Waln (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 31-9, Jr. over Jeremy Miller (Staples-Motley) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremy Miller (Staples-Motley) 18-5, Sr. over Jacob Hasbargen (Border West) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd: Jacob Hasbargen (Border West) 14-7, Jr. over Alex Diaz (Pelican Rapids) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Blaine Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 25-16, Jr. over Dan Frost (New York Mills) 18-21, Jr. (Dec 10-3).

160 Results
1st Place – Alex Erpelding of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Carter Behrens of Border West
3rd Place – Jake Larkin of West Central Area
4th Place – Carson Haugrud of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – Tyler Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Johnny Flynn of New York Mills
8th Place – Alex Jenison of Barnesville
8th Place – Nolan Hart of Prairie Valley
1st: Alex Erpelding (Staples-Motley) 37-2, Jr. over Carter Behrens (Border West) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Behrens (Border West) 22-4, Sr. over Jake Larkin (West Central Area) 34-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Larkin (West Central Area) 34-9, Sr. over Carson Haugrud (Pelican Rapids) 23-16, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Tyler Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 21-16, Jr. over Johnny Flynn (New York Mills) 19-20, Jr. (Fall 4:21).

170 Results
1st Place – Ethan Kimber of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
2nd Place – Treyton Hought of Breckenridge
3rd Place – Jake Erckenbrack of New York Mills
4th Place – Alex Butcher of West Central Area
5th Place – Levi Line of Prairie Valley
6th Place – Jacob Bendson of Staples-Motley
7th Place – Michael Dennis of Border West
1st: Ethan Kimber (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 13-0, Jr. over Treyton Hought (Breckenridge) 30-6, Sr. (MD 15-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Treyton Hought (Breckenridge) 30-6, Sr. over Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 32-10, So. (Fall 4:46).
3rd: Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 32-10, So. over Alex Butcher (West Central Area) 10-13, Fr. (MD 12-0).
5th: Levi Line (Prairie Valley) 9-10, 8th. over Jacob Bendson (Staples-Motley) 5-5, Jr. (For.).
7th: Michael Dennis (Border West) 2-9, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place – Holt Truax of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
2nd Place – Josh McKeown of Prairie Valley
3rd Place – Eric Schwagel of Border West
4th Place – Andrew Trowbridge of Barnesville
5th Place – Mason Friederichs of New York Mills
6th Place – Steven Erkenbrack of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Tanner Differding of Breckenridge
8th Place – Braden Tyrell of Staples-Motley
1st: Holt Truax (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 33-3, So. over Josh McKeown (Prairie Valley) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 11-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh McKeown (Prairie Valley) 34-4, Jr. over Eric Schwagel (Border West) 22-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Eric Schwagel (Border West) 22-8, Jr. over Andrew Trowbridge (Barnesville) 22-19, Sr. (Dec 13-6).
5th: Mason Friederichs (New York Mills) 12-12, Jr. over Steven Erkenbrack (Wadena-Deer Creek) 21-19, So. (Dec 6-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Sam Erckenbrack of New York Mills
2nd Place – Kieran Johnson of Barnesville
3rd Place – Ethan Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
4th Place – Preston Yohnke of Prairie Valley
5th Place – Shaine Guggenberger of Staples-Motley
6th Place – Aaron Sterling of Border West
1st: Sam Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 35-1, Sr. over Kieran Johnson (Barnesville) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kieran Johnson (Barnesville) 26-14, Jr. over Ethan Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 25-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ethan Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 25-12, Sr. over Preston Yohnke (Prairie Valley) 5-3, 8th. (Fall 1:18).
5th: Shaine Guggenberger (Staples-Motley) 5-15, Fr. over Aaron Sterling (Border West) 5-18, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

220 Results
1st Place – Anthony Miller of West Central Area
2nd Place – Charlie Nienaber of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
3rd Place – Tyler Vold of Breckenridge
4th Place – Logan Wegscheid of Wadena-Deer Creek
5th Place – Nathaniell Rodrigues of Staples-Motley
1st: Anthony Miller (West Central Area) 34-6, Sr. over Charlie Nienaber (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Nienaber (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 19-8, Sr. over Tyler Vold (Breckenridge) 23-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Tyler Vold (Breckenridge) 23-15, Sr. over Logan Wegscheid (Wadena-Deer Creek) 10-21, 8th. (Fall 0:24).
5th: Nathaniell Rodrigues (Staples-Motley) 1-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Bradey Berg of Barnesville
2nd Place – Jett Saewert of New York Mills
3rd Place – Sid Kamrath of West Central Area
4th Place – Kyle Serich of Staples-Motley
5th Place – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
6th Place – Armando Diaz-Perez of Pelican Rapids
1st: Bradey Berg (Barnesville) 25-8, Jr. over Jett Saewert (New York Mills) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jett Saewert (New York Mills) 20-8, Jr. over Sid Kamrath (West Central Area) 24-19, Sr. (Fall 4:31).
3rd: Sid Kamrath (West Central Area) 24-19, Sr. over Kyle Serich (Staples-Motley) 25-15, So. (OT 2-1).
5th: Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 15-17, 8th. over Armando Diaz-Perez (Pelican Rapids) 3-8, So. (For.).

Comments are closed.