2016 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Prairie Valley 42 Breckendridge 34
106 Mason Schroeder (PV) Fall Zach Haire (BRECK) 3:05
113 Justin Mattocks (PV) Fall Dylan Pearson (BRECK) :57
120 Trever Areneau (PV) Won by Forfeit
126 Zach Olson (PV) Dec. Carter Gilles (BRECK) 3-2
132 Keegen Ruddy (BRECK) Maj. Dec. Carter Rokes (PV) 15-3
138 Mason Meyer (BRECK) Won by Forfeit
145 Tom Leeseberg (PV) Won by Forfeit
152 Will Peterson (BRECK) Won by Forfeit
160 Nolan Hart (PV) Fall Isaac Coufal (BRECK) :50
170 Treyton Hought (BRECK) Won by Forfeit
182 Tanner Differding (BRECK) Fall Levi Line (PV) 1:45
195 Josh McKeown (PV) Fall Daniel Erlandson (BRECK) :53
220 Preston Yonke (PV) Dec. Gabe Diaz (BRECK) 5-2
285 Tyler Vold (BRECK) Won by Forfeitg>

Wadena-Deer Creek 52 Pelican Rapids 25
106: Jayson Young (WDC) over (PERA) (For.)
113: Mason Snyder (WDC) over James Furey (PERA) (Fall 1:32)
120: Colton Knudson (WDC) over John Ziebell (PERA) (MD 12-1)
126: Beau Breuer (WDC) over (PERA) (For.)
132: Chase Godel (WDC) over Matt Hanson (PERA) (Fall 1:09)
138: Dakota Pixley (PERA) over Cody Wheeler (WDC) (MD 12-0)
145: Carter Wright (WDC) over Cody Gillllaspey (PERA) (Fall 0:49)
152: Alex Diaz (PERA) over Blaine Snyder (WDC) (Dec 3-1)
160: Carson Haugrud (PERA) over Tyler Wheeler (WDC) (Fall 1:03)
170: Joel Diaz (PERA) over William Snyder (WDC) (Fall 5:50)
182: Jericho Baker (WDC) over Jacob Willits (PERA) (Fall 0:21)
195: Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) over (PERA) (For.)
220: Logan Wegscheid (WDC) over (PERA) (For.)
285: Armando Diaz-Perze (PERA) over (WDC) (For.)

Quarterfinals

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 72 Prairie Valley 12
106: Mason Schroeder (PRVA) over Kaleb Getz (WCAABE) (Fall 2:49)
113: Drake Swanson (WCAABE) over Trevor Arceneau (PRVA) (Fall 1:50)
120: Jake Nohre (WCAABE) over Justin Mattocks (PRVA) (Fall 1:18)
126: Kaden Spindler (WCAABE) over Zach Olson (PRVA) (Fall 1:32)
132: Hunter Mickelsen (WCAABE) over Carter Rokes (PRVA) (Fall 1:16)
138: Levi Larkin (WCAABE) over (PRVA) (For.)
145: Keaton Long (WCAABE) over Tom Leeseberg (PRVA) (Fall 5:32)
152: Tyler Onstad (WCAABE) over (PRVA) (For.)
160: Alex Butcher (WCAABE) over Nolan Hart (PRVA) (Fall 2:27)
170: Jake Larkin (WCAABE) over Levi Line (PRVA) (Fall 0:31)
182: Jake Drechsel (WCAABE) over (PRVA) (For.)
195: Josh McKeown (PRVA) over Sid Kamrath (WCAABE) (Fall 2:23)
220: Anthony `Buzz` Miller (WCAABE) over Preston Yohnke (PRVA) (Fall 1:34)
285: T.J. Wasksosky (WCAABE) over (PRVA) (For.)

Barnesville 43 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22
106: Quinn Kern (BHV) over Timmy Boone (BARN) (Dec 2-1)
113: Nathan Rehder (BARN) over (BHV) (For.)
120: Devin Dean (BHV) over Chase Brenner (BARN) (Dec 16-9)
126: Caleb Stetz (BARN) over Chase Graba (BHV) (Fall 2:55)
132: Tanner Kadrmas (BARN) over Travis Sakry (BHV) (MD 12-2)
138: Brady Tweeton (BARN) over (BHV) (Fall 2:56)
145: Brady Martz (BARN) over Derik Kimber (BHV) (Fall 0:00)
152: Zack Waln (BHV) over Xavier Kadrmas (BARN) (Fall 4:36)
160: Alex Jenison (BARN) over (BHV) (For.)
170: Ethan Kimber (BHV) over Louis Brown (BARN) (Fall 0:28)
182: Holton Truax (BHV) over Andrew Trowbridge (BARN) (MD 9-0)
195: Kieran Johnson (BARN) over Ethan Orlando (BHV) (Dec 3-1)
220: Tate Elliot (BARN) over Craig Orlando (BHV) (Dec 7-2)
285: Bradey Berg (BARN) over Charlie Nienaber (BHV) (Dec 11-8)

New York Mills 42 Border West 30
106 Carter Haman (NYM) dec. Mark McKarthy (BW) 6-0
113 Mathew Frost (NYM) fall Dakota Andrews (BW) 5:28
120 Dylan Meinge (BW) fall Logan Small(NYM) 2:38
126 Carter Keskitalo (NYM) dec. Mason Zimmel (BW) 12-6
132 Tracer Lee (BW) fall Charlie Fox (NYM) 2:58
138 Dylan Fischer (NYM) fall Spencer Ellison (BW) 1:15
145 Jason Martinez (BW) dec. Taylor Thompson (NYM) 4-0
152 Jacob Hasbargen (BW) dec. Danny Frost (NYM) 3-0
160 Carter Behrens (BW) fall Johnny Flynn (NYM) :13
170 Jake Erckenbrach (NYM) fall Michael Dennis :58
182 Eric Schwagel (BW) inj. def. Mason Friederichs (NYM)
195 Sam Erckenbrach (NYM) fall Aaron Sterling (BW) :37
220 Jesse Roberts (NYM) fall Nick Carlson (BW) 1:56
285 Jett Saewert (NYM) won by forfeit

Staples-Motley 50 Wadena-Deer Creek 22
106: Spencer Miller (STMO) over Jayson Young (WDC) (MD 14-6)
113: Owen Bjerga (STMO) over Mason Snyder (WDC) (MD 10-2)
120: Blayne Dumprope (STMO) over Colton Knudson (WDC) (Dec 7-1)
126: Chase Godel (WDC) over Jack Tyrell (STMO) (Fall 0:49)
132: Jasiah Paskewitz (STMO) over Beau Breuer (WDC) (Fall 1:24)
138: Eric Lisson (STMO) over Cody Wheeler (WDC) (Fall 0:57)
145: Carter Wright (WDC) over Dalton Holmberg (STMO) (MD 14-3)
152: Jeremy Miller (STMO) over Blaine Snyder (WDC) (Dec 3-0)
160: Alex. Erpelding (STMO) over William Snyder (WDC) (Fall 0:22)
170: Jacob Bendson (STMO) over Tyler Wheeler (WDC) (Fall 0:30)
182: Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) over Cameron Bendson (STMO) (Fall 3:36)
195: Braden Tyrell (STMO) over Jericho Baker (WDC) (Fall 0:43)
220: Wegscheid, Logan (WDC) over Shaine Guggenberger (STMO) (Fall 1:31)
285: Kyle Serich (STMO) over (WDC) (For.)

Semifinals

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 63 Barnesville 16
106 Kaleb Getz (WCA) Fall Tim Boone (BAR) 5:00
113 Drake Swanson (WCA) Fall Chase Brenner (BAR) 1:29
120 Jake Nohre (WCA) Fall Caleb Stetz (BAR) 1:06
126 Kaden Spindler (WCA) Fall Tanner Kadrmas (BAR) 1:30
132 Brady Tweeten (BAR) Maj. Dec. Hunter Mickelsen (WCA) 13-1
138 Levi Larkin (WCA) Dec. Brady Martz (BAR) 2-1 OT
145 Tyler Onstad (WCA) Fall Jackson Poepping (BAR) 3:23
152 Keaton Long (WCA) Fall Xavier Kadrmas (BAR) :54
160 Jake Larkin (WCA) Fall Alex Jennison (BAR) :40
170 Alex Butcher (WCA) Fall Louis Brown (BAR) :56
182 Andrew Throwbridge (BAR) Fall Jake Drechsel (WCA) 2:36
195 Sid Kamrath (WCA) Won by Forfeit
220 Buzz Miller (WCA) Fall Tate Elliot (BAR) 4:50
285 Bradey Berg (BARN) Fall T. J. Waskosy (WCA) 1:40

Staples-Motley 36 New York Mills 31
106: Spencer Miller (STMO) over Carter Haman (NYM) (Dec 7-1)
113: Matt Frost (NYM) over Brayden Christensen (STMO) (MD 16-2)
120: Owen Bjerga (STMO) over Logan Small (NYM) (Fall 1:30)
126: Blayne Dumprope (STMO) over Carter Keskitalo (NYM) (Fall 1:14)
132: Charlie Fox (NYM) over Jasiah Paskewitz (STMO) (SV-1 4-2)
138: Eric Lisson (STMO) over Dylan Fischer (NYM) (Dec 7-1)
145: Dalton Holmberg (STMO) over Taylor Thompson (NYM) (Dec 6-3)
152: Jeremy Miller (STMO) over Dan Frost (NYM) (Dec 7-2)
160: Alex. Erpelding (STMO) over Alex Sandoval (NYM) (Fall 0:45)
170: Johnny Flynn (NYM) over Jacob Bendson (STMO) (Fall 4:56)
182: Jake Erckenbrack (NYM) over Cameron Bendson (STMO) (Fall 3:19)
195: Sam Erckenbrack (NYM) over Shaine Guggenberger (STMO) (Fall 0:37)
220: Jesse Roberts (NYM) over Braden Tyrell (STMO) (Fall 5:05)
285: Kyle Serich (STMO) over Jett Saewert (NYM) (Fall 4:41)

Championship

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 42 Staples-Motley 27
106: Spencer Miller (STMO) over Kaleb Getz (WCAABE) (Dec 7-4)
113: Drake Swanson (WCAABE) over Owen Bjerga (STMO) (Fall 3:29)
120: Jake Nohre (WCAABE) over Blayne Dumprope (STMO) (Fall 1:14)
126: Kaden Spindler (WCAABE) over Jack Tyrell (STMO) (Fall 1:10)
132: Eric Lisson (STMO) over Hunter Mickelsen (WCAABE) (Dec 10-3)
138: Levi Larkin (WCAABE) over Jasiah Paskewitz (STMO) (Fall 5:01)
145: Tyler Onstad (WCAABE) over Dalton Holmberg (STMO) (Dec 11-4)
152: Jeremy Miller (STMO) over Keaton Long (WCAABE) (Dec 13-10)
160: Jake Larkin (WCAABE) over Isaac Swendsrud (STMO) (Fall 1:44)
170: Alex. Erpelding (STMO) over Alex Butcher (WCAABE) (Fall 0:52)
182: Jacob Bendson (STMO) over Jake Drechsel (WCAABE) (Fall 1:21)
195: Sid Kamrath (WCAABE) over Braden Tyrell (STMO) (Dec 5-3)
220: Anthony `Buzz` Miller (WCAABE) over Shaine Guggenberger (STMO) (Fall 1:32)
285: Kyle Serich (STMO) over Zach Mattson (WCAABE) (Fall 1:54)

Section 6A Champions West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights

Section 6A Champions West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights

Comments are closed.