2016 Class A Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Dillon McGee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
2nd Place – Trey Fairbanks of Deer River
3rd Place – Trenten Juelson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Austin Radunz of Pierz
5th Place – Nate Williams of Crosby-Ironton
6th Place – Jack Gravelle of Aitkin
8th Place – Bradley Bernu of Mille Lacs
8th Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
1st: Dillon McGee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 30-6, So. over Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 29-12, 8th. (Fall 5:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 29-12, 8th. over Trenten Juelson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-13, 8th. (Dec 11-4).
3rd: Trenten Juelson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-13, 8th. over Austin Radunz (Pierz) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 4:52).
5th: Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) 29-12, Fr. over Jack Gravelle (Aitkin) 17-24, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

113 Results
1st Place – Jace Geving of Deer River
2nd Place – Jake Andres of Pierz
3rd Place – Adam Christopher of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Michael Staples of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
5th Place – Carter Rettke of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie
1st: Jace Geving (Deer River) 37-0, So. over Jake Andres (Pierz) 25-8, Fr. (MD 13-0).
2nd: Jake Andres (Pierz) 25-8, Fr. over Adam Christopher (Crosby-Ironton) 15-14, Fr. (MD 10-2).
3rd: Adam Christopher (Crosby-Ironton) 15-14, Fr. over Michael Staples (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 19-15, So. (SV-1 8-6).
5th: Carter Rettke (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 14-18, Fr. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 17-16, 7th. (Fall 4:21).

120 Results
1st Place – Reese Kapsner of Pierz
2nd Place – Silas Berg of Aitkin
3rd Place – Braden Ryan of Ogilvie
4th Place – Brady Long of Deer River
5th Place – Rease Peterson of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Aaron Sharbono of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
1st: Reese Kapsner (Pierz) 25-10, Fr. over Silas Berg (Aitkin) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd: Silas Berg (Aitkin) 28-14, Jr. over Braden Ryan (Ogilvie) 20-11, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd: Braden Ryan (Ogilvie) 20-11, So. over Brady Long (Deer River) 17-20, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Rease Peterson (Mille Lacs) 14-12, So. over Aaron Sharbono (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 11-22, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

126 Results
1st Place – Jamaal Baird of Deer River
2nd Place – Lucas Reiplinger of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Caine Owens of Aitkin
4th Place – Brandon Tomala of Pierz
5th Place – Hunter Sumner of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Brandon Hill of Ogilvie
1st: Jamaal Baird (Deer River) 20-3, So. over Lucas Reiplinger (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 26-13, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd: Lucas Reiplinger (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 26-13, So. over Caine Owens (Aitkin) 24-17, So. (RULE).
3rd: Caine Owens (Aitkin) 24-17, So. over Brandon Tomala (Pierz) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
5th: Hunter Sumner (Mille Lacs) 14-11, Sr. over Brandon Hill (Ogilvie) 8-20, 8th. (Fall 0:53).

132 Results
1st Place – Brandon Ortman of Pierz
2nd Place – Ian Frenzel of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Bryce Haugly of Aitkin
4th Place – Drew Erickson of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
5th Place – Austin Stark of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Robby Hawkins of Ogilvie
1st: Brandon Ortman (Pierz) 35-3, Jr. over Ian Frenzel (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 26-10, Fr. (MD 16-6).
2nd: Ian Frenzel (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 26-10, Fr. over Bryce Haugly (Aitkin) 28-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Bryce Haugly (Aitkin) 28-13, Sr. over Drew Erickson (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
5th: Austin Stark (Mille Lacs) 17-17, Sr. over Robby Hawkins (Ogilvie) 2-11, 7th. (Fall 0:27).

138 Results
1st Place – Tyler Bare of Aitkin
2nd Place – Andrew Tomala of Pierz
3rd Place – Tyler Gunderson of Deer River
4th Place – Matthew Warren of Ogilvie
5th Place – Joe Carlson of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Austin Johnson of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Tyler Bare (Aitkin) 27-12, Sr. over Andrew Tomala (Pierz) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd: Andrew Tomala (Pierz) 16-9, Jr. over Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) 18-9, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) 18-9, So. over Matthew Warren (Ogilvie) 18-10, So. (Fall 3:22).
5th: Joe Carlson (Mille Lacs) 9-10, 7th. over Austin Johnson (Crosby-Ironton) 6-22, So. (Dec 5-4).

145 Results
1st Place – Jalen Jansen of Pierz
2nd Place – Jake Pederson of Aitkin
3rd Place – Kyle Schmidt of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
4th Place – Kacey Braford of Deer River
5th Place – Michael Juelson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
6th Place – Bryce Smith of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
8th Place – Jacob Felde of Ogilvie
8th Place – London Rasmussen of International Falls
1st: Jalen Jansen (Pierz) 25-11, So. over Jake Pederson (Aitkin) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 5:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Pederson (Aitkin) 21-15, Sr. over Kyle Schmidt (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-19, So. (Dec 7-3).
3rd: Kyle Schmidt (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-19, So. over Kacey Braford (Deer River) 13-20, . (MD 11-3).
5th: Michael Juelson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 15-24, So. over Bryce Smith (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 19-17, Fr. (MD 14-1).
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

152 Results
1st Place – Kolton Eischens of Pierz
2nd Place – Jerod Novak of Aitkin
3rd Place – Mason Preston of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Matthew Jeska of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
5th Place – Colton Jacob of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Tegan Haggberg of Mille Lacs
1st: Kolton Eischens (Pierz) 37-2, Sr. over Jerod Novak (Aitkin) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd: Jerod Novak (Aitkin) 34-6, Sr. over Mason Preston (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
3rd: Mason Preston (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 13-8, Jr. over Matthew Jeska (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 19-15, Fr. (Fall 2:32).
5th: Colton Jacob (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 10-15, Fr. over Tegan Haggberg (Mille Lacs) 0-3, 7th. (Dec 5-0).

160 Results
1st Place – Noah Landrus of Aitkin
2nd Place – Lane Girtz of Pierz
3rd Place – Mason Frenzel of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Gabe Ryappy of Crosby-Ironton
5th Place – Dain Schultz of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Austin Smith of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Noah Landrus (Aitkin) 39-1, Sr. over Lane Girtz (Pierz) 33-5, Jr. (MD 18-8).
2nd: Lane Girtz (Pierz) 33-5, Jr. over Mason Frenzel (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 17-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Mason Frenzel (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 17-8, Sr. over Gabe Ryappy (Crosby-Ironton) 20-21, So. (MD 10-2).
5th: Dain Schultz (Mille Lacs) 20-10, Sr. over Austin Smith (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 3-20, Fr. (Fall 2:35).

170 Results
1st Place – Brett Kapsner of Pierz
2nd Place – Kenny Hesse of Aitkin
3rd Place – Sam Virnig of Mille Lacs
4th Place – Kole Platt of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
5th Place – Gage Peterson of Ogilvie
6th Place – Nick Landwehr of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Brett Kapsner (Pierz) 16-4, Jr. over Kenny Hesse (Aitkin) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
2nd: Kenny Hesse (Aitkin) 28-13, Jr. over Sam Virnig (Mille Lacs) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 2:50).
3rd: Sam Virnig (Mille Lacs) 23-12, Sr. over Kole Platt (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 18-15, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
5th: Gage Peterson (Ogilvie) 16-18, Jr. over Nick Landwehr (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 8-16, Fr. (MD 9-1).

182 Results
1st Place – Matt Kummet of Pierz
2nd Place – Johnathan Smid of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Jacob Schimek of Deer River
4th Place – Bo Workman of Aitkin
5th Place – Taylor Eigenheer of Crosby-Ironton
6th Place – Myles Wohlsdorf of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
1st: Matt Kummet (Pierz) 27-5, Jr. over Jacob Schimek (Deer River) 14-16, . (Fall 5:46).
2nd: Johnathan Smid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 21-20, Jr. over Jacob Schimek (Deer River) 14-16, . (MD 11-0).
3rd: Johnathan Smid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 21-20, Jr. over Bo Workman (Aitkin) 13-19, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
5th: Taylor Eigenheer (Crosby-Ironton) 14-25, Fr. over Myles Wohlsdorf (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 6-13, Sr. (Fall 3:30).

195 Results
1st Place – Kyle Lynn of Aitkin
2nd Place – Hunter Wilcowski of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Dakota Zimmer of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
4th Place – Logan Lease of Pierz
5th Place – Nick Hedtke of International Falls
6th Place – Trevyn Milton of Mille Lacs
1st: Kyle Lynn (Aitkin) 24-10, Sr. over Hunter Wilcowski (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 27-11, So. (Dec 10-9).
2nd: Hunter Wilcowski (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 27-11, So. over Dakota Zimmer (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 19-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Dakota Zimmer (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 19-14, Sr. over Logan Lease (Pierz) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 3:23).
5th: Nick Hedtke (International Falls) 5-7, Jr. over Trevyn Milton (Mille Lacs) 6-19, So. (Fall 0:52).

220 Results
1st Place – Teddy Dehler of Pierz
2nd Place – Michael Roth of Aitkin
3rd Place – Macen Haggberg of Mille Lacs
4th Place – Saige Humphrey of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
5th Place – Kyle Blazek of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Teddy Dehler (Pierz) 36-1, Sr. over Michael Roth (Aitkin) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
2nd: Michael Roth (Aitkin) 26-14, Sr. over Macen Haggberg (Mille Lacs) 15-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Macen Haggberg (Mille Lacs) 15-9, Fr. over Saige Humphrey (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 7-12, So. (Fall 1:35).
5th: Kyle Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 2-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Jared Rabbit of Deer River
2nd Place – David Skiba of Pierz
3rd Place – Chase Johnson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Matt Vogtlin of Aitkin
5th Place – Hunter Koski of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
6th Place – Chris Faust of Mille Lacs
1st: Jared Rabbit (Deer River) 12-4, Jr. over David Skiba (Pierz) 18-7, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd: David Skiba (Pierz) 18-7, Sr. over Chase Johnson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 19-23, So. (Dec 7-3).
3rd: Chase Johnson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 19-23, So. over Matt Vogtlin (Aitkin) 23-16, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
5th: Hunter Koski (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 12-19, Jr. over Chris Faust (Mille Lacs) 17-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Comments are closed.