2016 Class A Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Ashton Clark of Park Rapids
2nd Place – Michael Miller of Frazee
3rd Place – Avery Augustson of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Sam Olsen of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Isaac Tellers of United North Central
6th Place – Zander Jenson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Race Knochenmus of Roseau
8th Place – Hunter Hitchen of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Ashton Clark (Park Rapids) 37-2, Fr. over Michael Miller (Frazee) 30-13, So. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Miller (Frazee) 30-13, So. over Avery Augustson (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 15-11, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd: Avery Augustson (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 15-11, Fr. over Sam Olsen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 21-21, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Isaac Tellers (United North Central) 17-24, Fr. over Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 18-14, 7th. (Fall 2:05).

113 Results
1st Place – Tanner Schermerhorn of Frazee
2nd Place – Willie Meine of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Jack Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Bryce Bergeron of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place – Chase Dorman of Mahnomen-Waubun
6th Place – Connor Eidsmoe of Roseau
8th Place – Cole Tiedemann of Crookston
8th Place – Kaden Safratowich of Park Rapids
1st: Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) 33-4, So. over Willie Meine (Fertile-Beltrami) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Willie Meine (Fertile-Beltrami) 36-3, Sr. over Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 24-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 24-8, Fr. over Bryce Bergeron (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 27-14, So. (Fall 1:12).
5th: Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) 20-20, Fr. over Connor Eidsmoe (Roseau) 11-17, 7th. (Fall 0:29).

120 Results
1st Place – Matthew Pollock of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Owen Novacek of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place – Ben Johnson of United North Central
4th Place – Riley Eidsmoe of Roseau
5th Place – Mike Bisek of Mahnomen-Waubun
6th Place – Landen Burlingame of Park Rapids
8th Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
8th Place – Cameron Weiland of Crookston
1st: Matthew Pollock (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 32-8, 8th. over Owen Novacek (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Novacek (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 31-11, Fr. over Ben Johnson (United North Central) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 2:45).
3rd: Ben Johnson (United North Central) 27-11, Jr. over Riley Eidsmoe (Roseau) 26-13, So. (Dec 7-6).
5th: Mike Bisek (Mahnomen-Waubun) 30-8, Sr. over Landen Burlingame (Park Rapids) 21-13, So. (Fall 0:53).

126 Results
1st Place – Tanner Reetz of Frazee
2nd Place – Shawn Neisen of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Isaak Isane of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Ben Olson of Roseau
5th Place – Garett Butler of United North Central
6th Place – Cameron Hulst of Crookston
8th Place – Joe Klein of Park Rapids
8th Place – Ross Hamre of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Tanner Reetz (Frazee) 32-3, Jr. over Shawn Neisen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 19-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Neisen (Mahnomen-Waubun) 19-7, Sr. over Isaak Isane (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 27-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Isaak Isane (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 27-13, Sr. over Ben Olson (Roseau) 25-15, 7th. (Fall 4:51).
5th: Garett Butler (United North Central) 10-23, 8th. over Cameron Hulst (Crookston) 11-19, 8th. (Fall 2:14).

132 Results
1st Place – Ethan Byer of Frazee
2nd Place – Nolan Booge of Park Rapids
3rd Place – Quinten Desrosier of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Dacotah Coggins of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5th Place – Nash Sovde of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
6th Place – Liam Cochran of United North Central
8th Place – Lukas Meier of Crookston
8th Place – Adam Syverson of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st: Ethan Byer (Frazee) 38-2, Sr. over Nolan Booge (Park Rapids) 32-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Booge (Park Rapids) 32-9, Jr. over Quinten Desrosier (Fertile-Beltrami) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
3rd: Quinten Desrosier (Fertile-Beltrami) 28-8, Sr. over Dacotah Coggins (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 16-8, Fr. (Fall 0:27).
5th: Nash Sovde (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 9-5, Sr. over Liam Cochran (United North Central) 17-18, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

138 Results
1st Place – Grant Jepson of Frazee
2nd Place – Jared Sunram of Park Rapids
3rd Place – Colton Weiland of Crookston
4th Place – Trevor Undeberg of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place – Austin Bacon of United North Central
6th Place – Dylan Gustafson of Red Lake County Central
8th Place – Noah Harstad of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Jacob Schlichting of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st: Grant Jepson (Frazee) 35-1, Sr. over Jared Sunram (Park Rapids) 29-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:28 (18-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Sunram (Park Rapids) 29-7, Jr. over Colton Weiland (Crookston) 18-5, So. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: Colton Weiland (Crookston) 18-5, So. over Trevor Undeberg (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Austin Bacon (United North Central) 27-14, Jr. over Dylan Gustafson (Red Lake County Central) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

145 Results
1st Place – Nick Kaml of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
2nd Place – Tom Tellers of United North Central
3rd Place – Tanner Eischens of Frazee
4th Place – Preston Desrosier of Crookston
5th Place – Logan Johnson of Park Rapids
6th Place – Sawyer Klatt of Roseau
8th Place – Brady Brown of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Izaah Bennefeld of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Nick Kaml (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 36-5, Sr. over Tom Tellers (United North Central) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tom Tellers (United North Central) 34-5, Sr. over Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 29-15, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 29-15, So. over Preston Desrosier (Crookston) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Logan Johnson (Park Rapids) 26-14, Jr. over Sawyer Klatt (Roseau) 4-19, 8th. (Fall 3:31).

152 Results
1st Place – Kody Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
2nd Place – Cody Dravis of Park Rapids
3rd Place – Devin Dostal of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Charlton Wake of Frazee
5th Place – Alex Smith of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Drew Hendrickson of United North Central
8th Place – Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
8th Place – Luke Trandem of Crookston
1st: Kody Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 32-4, Sr. over Cody Dravis (Park Rapids) 13-2, Fr. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Dravis (Park Rapids) 13-2, Fr. over Devin Dostal (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 29-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Devin Dostal (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 29-7, Sr. over Charlton Wake (Frazee) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
5th: Alex Smith (Fertile-Beltrami) 16-18, Fr. over Drew Hendrickson (United North Central) 13-14, Sr. (Fall 2:48).

160 Results
1st Place – Justin Dravis of Park Rapids
2nd Place – Cody Olson of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place – Toby Hintzman of United North Central
4th Place – Chris Moser of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Zakary Watchorn of Frazee
6th Place – Jacob Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Damian Hodgson of Crookston
8th Place – Brandon McCourt of Roseau
1st: Justin Dravis (Park Rapids) 36-5, Jr. over Cody Olson (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 15-16, Sr. (Fall 2:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Olson (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 15-16, Sr. over Toby Hintzman (United North Central) 8-5, So. (RULE).
3rd: Toby Hintzman (United North Central) 8-5, So. over Chris Moser (Fertile-Beltrami) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
5th: Zakary Watchorn (Frazee) 13-14, Sr. over Jacob Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 25-15, So. (Dec 3-1).

170 Results
1st Place – Tanner Bachmann of Frazee
2nd Place – Blake Skogstad of Roseau
3rd Place – Zachary Nelson of Park Rapids
4th Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place – Zach Lutz of Crookston
6th Place – Shawn Moser of Fertile-Beltrami
7th Place – Lenny Wright of United North Central
1st: Tanner Bachmann (Frazee) 30-7, Sr. over Blake Skogstad (Roseau) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Skogstad (Roseau) 21-4, Jr. over Zachary Nelson (Park Rapids) 24-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Zachary Nelson (Park Rapids) 24-14, Jr. over Dominik Vacura (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 19-13, 7th. (Fall 0:12).
5th: Zach Lutz (Crookston) 21-19, . over Shawn Moser (Fertile-Beltrami) 17-18, So. (Fall 4:09).
7th: Lenny Wright (United North Central) 13-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place – Austin Beaty of Frazee
2nd Place – Wyatt Beauchane of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Seth Dostal of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Nick Podlak of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Zach Hocking of Park Rapids
6th Place – Trevor Dufault of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – George Lausten of United North Central
8th Place – James Rauser of Roseau
1st: Austin Beaty (Frazee) 33-8, Sr. over Wyatt Beauchane (Fertile-Beltrami) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Beauchane (Fertile-Beltrami) 34-7, Jr. over Seth Dostal (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 16-12, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd: Seth Dostal (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 16-12, Jr. over Nick Podlak (Mahnomen-Waubun) 18-11, So. (Dec 9-8).
5th: Zach Hocking (Park Rapids) 13-21, So. over Trevor Dufault (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 13-20, So. (Dec 3-1).

195 Results
1st Place – Jonah Lange of Frazee
2nd Place – Jake Worms of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Devin Pries of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Brodie Wensloff of Roseau
5th Place – Jonny Frazee of Crookston
6th Place – Nick Pahlen of Red Lake County Central
7th Place – Brock Kako of United North Central
1st: Jonah Lange (Frazee) 32-0, Sr. over Jake Worms (Mahnomen-Waubun) 32-5, Sr. (Fall 3:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Worms (Mahnomen-Waubun) 32-5, Sr. over Devin Pries (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 22-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Devin Pries (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 22-15, Jr. over Brodie Wensloff (Roseau) 16-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (18-0)).
5th: Jonny Frazee (Crookston) 11-10, Sr. over Nick Pahlen (Red Lake County Central) 12-27, So. (MD 16-5).
7th: Brock Kako (United North Central) 2-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Tyler Oberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Rory Drewes of Frazee
3rd Place – Jorgen Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Jacob Bittmann of Park Rapids
5th Place – Ethan Novacek of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
6th Place – Craig Isaacson of United North Central
7th Place – Alec Castaneda of Red Lake County Central
1st: Tyler Oberg (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 31-0, Sr. over Rory Drewes (Frazee) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Rory Drewes (Frazee) 27-14, Jr. over Jorgen Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Jorgen Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) 27-14, Sr. over Jacob Bittmann (Park Rapids) 24-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Ethan Novacek (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 20-22, Sr. over Craig Isaacson (United North Central) 13-25, Sr. (Fall 2:10).
7th: Alec Castaneda (Red Lake County Central) 4-10, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Tanner Tappe of Frazee
2nd Place – Ely Novacek of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place – Chris Baxter of Park Rapids
4th Place – Tristan Larson of Red Lake County Central
5th Place – Erik Karl of Roseau
6th Place – Jared Seibert of United North Central
8th Place – Jesse Bosquez of Crookston
8th Place – Hunter Macziewski of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st: Tanner Tappe (Frazee) 28-13, So. over Ely Novacek (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 4:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ely Novacek (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 33-8, Sr. over Chris Baxter (Park Rapids) 25-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Chris Baxter (Park Rapids) 25-9, Sr. over Tristan Larson (Red Lake County Central) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
5th: Erik Karl (Roseau) 22-18, Sr. over Jared Seibert (United North Central) 11-27, Fr. (Fall 1:47).

Photos by Tammy Nunn

Comments are closed.