2016 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Crookston 39 Roseau 32
106: Connor Eidsmoe (RORA) over Nolan Dans (CROO) (Fall 5:44)
113: Race Knochenmus (RORA) over Cole Tiedemann (CROO) (Fall 1:20)
120: Riley Eidsmoe (RORA) over (CROO) (For.)
126: Ben Olson (RORA) over Cameron Hulst (CROO) (MD 10-1)
132: Damian Narvaez (CROO) over (RORA) (For.)
138: Lukas Meier (CROO) over (RORA) (For.)
145: Colton Weiland (CROO) over (RORA) (For.)
152: Preston Desrosier (CROO) over Sawyer Klatt (RORA) (Fall 2:50)
160: Damian Hodgson (CROO) over Brandon McCourt (RORA) (Dec 5-2)
170: Zach Lutz (CROO) over James Rouser (RORA) (Fall 3:42)
182: Jake Wagner (CROO) over (RORA) (For.)
195: Brodie Wensloff (RORA) over Collin Leckie (CROO) (Fall 1:03)
220: Double Forfeit
285: Erik Karl (RORA) over Jesse Bosquez (CROO) (Fall 2:29)

Mahnomen/Waubun 51 Red Lake County Central 24
106 Garet Eiynck (MW) Dec. Bryce Bergerson (RLCC) 9-2
113 Sam Olson (MW) Won by Forfeit
120 Chase Dorman (MW) Fall Tyler Sandahl (RLCC) :15
126 Mike Bisek (MW) Won by Forfeit
132 Adam Syverson (MW) Won by Forfeit
138 Dylan Gustafson (RLCC) Fall Izaiah Asher (MW) 2:49
145 Sequoyah Tonihka (MW) Won by Forfeit
152 Tristyn Ferguson (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
160 Kody Lefebvre (MW) Fall Kyle Gagner (RLCC) 2:24
170 Double Forfeit
182 Nick Podlak (MW) Fall George Duden (RLCC) :37
195 Jake Worms (MW) Fall Nick Pahlen (RLCC) 1:13
220 Alex Casteneda (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
285 Tristan Larson (RLCC) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Frazee 74 Crookston 3
106 Michael Miller (FRA) Fall Nolan Dans (CRK) :24
113 Tanner Schermerhorn (FRA) Won by Forfeit
120 Kaden Hiemenz (FRA) Fall Cole Tiedemann (CRK) :47
126 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Fall Cameron Hulst (CRK) 1:02
132 Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall Lukas Meier (CRK) 1:53
138 Grant Jepson (FRA) Tech. Fall Colton Weiland (CRK)
145 Tanner Eischens (FRA) Fall Luke Trandem (CRK) 3:39
152 Preston Desrosier (CRK) Dec. Hudson Hiemenz (FRA) 4-1
160 Zak Watchorn (FRA) Fall Damian Hodgson (CRK) :37
170 Toby Drewes (FRA) Dec. Zach Lutz (CRK) 12-6
182 Austin Beaty (FRA) Fall Collin Leckie (CRK) :32
195 Rory Drewes (FRA) Won by Forfeit
220 Jonah Lange (FRA) Won by Forfeit
285 Tanner Tappe (FRA) Fall Jesse Bosques (CRK) :56

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43 Fertile-Beltrami 29
106 Zander Jenson (DGF) Dec. Hunter Hitchen (CRK) 4-0
113 Willie Meine (FB) Fall Jack Fuchs (DGF) 3:35
120 Matthew Pollock (DGF) Fall Justin Boit (FB) :22
126 Johnson Bryden (DGF) Fall Gabe Horgeshimer (FB) 1:03
132 Quinten Desrosier (FB) Fall Dacotah Coggins (DGF) 5:24
138 Carter Schmidt (DGF) Won by Forfeit
145 Jacob Schlichting (DGF) Maj. Dec. Izaah Bennefeld (FB) 11-0
152 Alex Smith (FB) Maj. Dec. Brady Brown (DGF) 11-3
160 Chris Moser (FB) Fall Trevor Dufault (CRK) 3:22
170 Jacob Arneds (DGF) Won by Forfeit
182 Trevor Dufault (DGF) Fall Shawn Moser (FB) 3:22
195 Wyatt Beauchane (FB) Won by Forfeit
220 Tyler Oberg (DGF) Won by Forfeit
285 Jorgen Qualley (FB) Dec. Hunter Macziewski (DGF) 4-2

Park Rapids Area 54 United North Central 20
106 Ashton Clark (PR) Fall Isaac Tellers (UNC) 1:50
113 Kaden Safratowich (PR) Fall Clayton Novak (UNC) 3:44
120 Ben Johnson (UNC) Fall Joe Klein (PR) 3:44
126 Landon Burlingame (PR) Dec. Garrett Butler (UNC) 5-0
132 Nolan Booge (PR) Fall Liam Cochran (UNC) 2:42
138 Austin Bacon (UNC) Tech. Fall Kaleb Vang (PR)
145 Tommy Tellers (UNC) Fall Elijah Bessman (PR) :32
152 Toby Hintzman (UNC) Dec. Logan Johnson (PR) 7-0
160 Cody Dravis (PR) Fall Lenny Wright (UNC) 2:34
170 Justin Dravis (PR) Fall Mason Bradley (UNC) :43
182 Jack Hensel (PR) Won by Forfeit
195 Zachary Hocking (PR) Fall Brock Kako (UNC) 1:59
220 Jacob Bittman (PR) Fall Craig Issacson (UNC) 2:45
285 Logan Veo (PR) Dec. Jared Seibert (UNC) 6-2

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 63 Mahnomen/Waubun 15
106 Avery Auguston (BGMR) Fall Garet Elyynck (MW) :55
113 Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) Fall Sam Olson (MW) 1:10
120 Owen Novacek (BGMR) Fall Chase Dorman (MW) :37
126 Isaak Isane (BGMR) Fall Mike Bisek (MW) 4:51
132 Nash Sovde (BGMR) Dec. Shawn Nelsen (MW) 5-1
138 Izaiah Asher (MW) Default Trevor Undeberg (BGMR)
145 Nicholas Kaml (BGMR) Fall Sequoyah Tonihka (MW) :33
152 Devin Dostal (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
160 Kody Lefebvre (MW) Fall Cody Olson (MW) 2:44
170 Dominik Vacura (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
182 Seth Dostal (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
195 Jake Worms (MW) Dec. Devin Pries (BGMR) 2-0
220 Ethan Novacek (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
285 Ely Novacek (BGMR) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Frazee 68 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4
106 Michael Miller (FRA) Tech. Fall Zander Jenson (DGF)
113 Tanner Schermerhorn (FRA) Dec. Jack Fuchs (DGF) 11-4
120 Matthew Pollock (DGF) Maj. Dec. Kaden Hiemenz (FRA) 8-0
126 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Fall Brayden Johnson (DGF) :36
132 Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall Dacotah Coggins (DGF0 1;58
138 Grant Jepson (FRA) Tech. Fall Jacob Schlichting (DGF)
145 Tanner Eischens (FRA) Fall Carter Schmidt (DGF) :38
152 Hudson Hiemenz (FRA) Fall Garrett Scheel (DGF) 2:45
160 Zak Watchorn (FRA) Dec. Jacob Arends (DGF) 9-2
170 Toby Drewes (FRA) Dec. Trevor Dufault (DGF) 7-0
182 Austin Beaty (FRA) Won by Forfeit
195 Jonah Lange (FRA) Won by Forfeit
220 Luke Tweeton (FRA) Won by Forfeit
285 Tanner Tappe (FRA) Won by Forfeit

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 52 Park Rapids Area 18
106 Ashton Clark (PR) Dec. Avery Auguston (BGMR) 9-2
113 Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) Fall Kaden Safratowich (PR) 1:05
120 Owen Novacek (BGMR) Fall Joe Klein (PR) :12
126 Isaak Isane (BGMR) Fall Landon Burlingame (PR) 5:33
132 Nolan Booge (PR) Fall Andrew Dostal (BGMR) 1:13
138 Jared Sunram (PR) Dec. Nash Sovde (BGMR) 8-3
145 Nicholas Kaml (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Logan Johnson (PR) 12-2
152 Devin Dostal (BGMR) Dec. Cody Dravis (PR) 5-3
160 Justin Dravis (PR) Fall Cody Olson (BGMR) 1:53
170 Dominik Vancura (BGMR) Fall Jack Hensel (PR) 1:32
182 Seth Dotal (BGMR) Fall Zach Nelson (PR) 1:59
195 Devin Pries (BGMR) Fall Zachary Hocking (PR) 1:11
220 Ethan Novacek (BGMR) Dec. Jacob Bittmann (PR) 3-2
285 Ely Novacek (BGMR) Fall Chris Baxter (PR) 3:42

Championship

Frazee 48 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 15
106 Michael Miller (FRA) Maj. Dec. Avery Auguston (BGMR) 14-5
113 Tanner Schermerhorn (FRA) Fall Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) 5:24
120 Owen Novacek (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Kaden Hiemenz (FRA) 14-1
126 Tanner Reetz (FRA) Maj. Dec. Isaak Isane (BGMR) 14-0
132 Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall Andrew Dostal (BGMR) 3:46
138 Grant Jepson (FRA) Tech. Fall Nash Sovde (BGMR)
145 Nicholas Kaml (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Tanner Eischens (FRA) 15-2
152 Devin Dostal (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Hudson Hiemenz (FRA) 14-3
160 Cody Olson (BGMR) Dec. Zak Watchorn (FRA) 4-2
170 Tanner Bachmann (FRA) Dec. Dominik Vancura (BGMR) 13-7
182 Austin Beaty (FRA) Maj. Dec. Seth Dostel (BGMR) 9-0
195 Jonah Lange (FRA) Maj. Dec. Devi Pries (BGMR) 18-7
220 Rory Drews (FRA) Fall Ethan Novacek (BGMR) :34
285 Tanner Tappe (FRA) Fall Ely Novacek (BGMR) 2:19

Photo Gallery by Tammy Nunn:

Comments are closed.