2016 Class AA Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Matt Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Jake Johnsrud of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Jackson Hale of GMLOKS
5th Place – Erwin Strelow of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Nick Miller of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Reece Riebel of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Blake Carr of Stewartville
1st: Matt Petersen (Byron) 31-2, Jr. over Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 12-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 31-11, Fr. over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 32-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 32-11, So. over Jackson Hale (GMLOKS) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) 28-11, Fr. over Nick Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 24-10, So. (MD 16-2).

113 Results
1st Place – Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
3rd Place – Brody Olson of Stewartville
4th Place – Josh Doerr of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Josh Weigel of La Crescent
6th Place – Brady Walter of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
7th Place – Christian Jacobsen of GMLOKS
1st: Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-9, So. over Brody Olson (Stewartville) 28-9, Fr. (Fall 3:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 15-5, 8th. over Brody Olson (Stewartville) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 15-5, 8th. over Josh Doerr (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Josh Weigel (La Crescent) 26-6, So. over Brady Walter (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 23-18, So. (Dec 7-3).
7th: Christian Jacobsen (GMLOKS) 22-14, 7th. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Stewartville
2nd Place – Reed DeFrang of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Gavin Ignaszewski of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Brady Laumb of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Eli Fabian of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Connor Stringer of Byron
8th Place – Peter Fitterer of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Sam Schwendinger of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Joey Thompson (Stewartville) 21-3, Sr. over Gavin Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) 31-12, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reed DeFrang (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 38-4, Jr. over Gavin Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) 31-12, So. (Dec 2-0).
3rd: Reed DeFrang (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 38-4, Jr. over Brady Laumb (Kasson-Mantorville) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 1:23).
5th: Eli Fabian (Winona-Winona Cotter) 26-15, Fr. over Connor Stringer (Byron) 20-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:07 (16-0)).

126 Results
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Keaten Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Joe Stucky of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Wyatt Johnson of Cannon Falls
5th Place – Dominic Jenkins of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Dylan Worrell of La Crescent
8th Place – Noah Eissinger of GMLOKS
8th Place – Flabio Olmos of Byron
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 36-6, Fr. over Keaten Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 36-7, Jr. (OT 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keaten Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 36-7, Jr. over Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 25-14, 8th. (Fall 0:39).
3rd: Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 25-14, 8th. over Wyatt Johnson (Cannon Falls) 20-22, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
5th: Dominic Jenkins (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 18-20, Fr. over Dylan Worrell (La Crescent) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 3:35).

132 Results
1st Place – Garrett Aldrich of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Brenn Olson of GMLOKS
3rd Place – Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Gavin Gates of Cannon Falls
5th Place – Tanner Prochaska of Stewartville
6th Place – Jack Vaselaar of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place – Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Xavier Riser of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Garrett Aldrich (Albert Lea Area) 39-4, Jr. over Brenn Olson (GMLOKS) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 4:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenn Olson (GMLOKS) 30-6, Jr. over Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 30-11, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 30-11, Fr. over Gavin Gates (Cannon Falls) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th: Tanner Prochaska (Stewartville) 23-8, Jr. over Jack Vaselaar (Winona-Winona Cotter) 18-8, So. (Fall 3:25).

138 Results
1st Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Isaac Haman of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Ben Adamson of Byron
4th Place – Josh Graves of GMLOKS
5th Place – Ryan Clark of Stewartville
6th Place – Dylan Rohr of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Joe Miller of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Ty Mallicoat of La Crescent
1st: Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 30-7, So. over Isaac Haman (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Haman (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-11, Jr. over Ben Adamson (Byron) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 5:47).
3rd: Ben Adamson (Byron) 17-7, Jr. over Josh Graves (GMLOKS) 29-10, So. (Fall 1:41).
5th: Ryan Clark (Stewartville) 21-16, Sr. over Dylan Rohr (Cannon Falls) 10-20, So. (Fall 1:55).

145 Results
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Justin Mueller of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Nate Peterson of Byron
5th Place – Dustin Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Tyler Harms of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Ethan Meyer of Stewartville
8th Place – Isaac Eissinger of GMLOKS
1st: Ryan Epps (Cannon Falls) 35-0, Sr. over Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-4, 8th. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-4, 8th. over Justin Mueller (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 18-3, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Justin Mueller (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 18-3, Jr. over Nate Peterson (Byron) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 17-16, Fr. over Tyler Harms (Albert Lea Area) 16-12, So. (MD 11-2).

152 Results
1st Place – Chase Pomeroy of Winona-Winona Cotter
2nd Place – McCoy Tekautz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
3rd Place – Hayden Strain of Cannon Falls
4th Place – Ethan Shea of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Keegan Brighton of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Jesse Hernandez of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Trent Nelson of Byron
8th Place – Derek Woltman of Stewartville
1st: Chase Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 33-8, Jr. over McCoy Tekautz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 9-2, Jr. (OT 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
McCoy Tekautz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 9-2, Jr. over Hayden Strain (Cannon Falls) 28-10, So. (Fall 0:18).
3rd: Hayden Strain (Cannon Falls) 28-10, So. over Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 24-12, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Keegan Brighton (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 28-15, Sr. over Jesse Hernandez (Albert Lea Area) 17-20, So. (Dec 8-5).

160 Results
1st Place – Brady Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Parker Hale of GMLOKS
3rd Place – Mason Hammer of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Sam Puetz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Shawn Curtis of Stewartville
6th Place – Sam Kirsch of Byron
1st: Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 41-0, Jr. over Parker Hale (GMLOKS) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 4:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Parker Hale (GMLOKS) 15-2, Sr. over Mason Hammer (Albert Lea Area) 25-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Mason Hammer (Albert Lea Area) 25-13, Sr. over Sam Puetz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 17-13, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Shawn Curtis (Stewartville) 11-17, So. over Sam Kirsch (Byron) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 3:30).

170 Results
1st Place – Andy Bigelow of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Chris Nelson of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Frankie Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Chris Wisted of Winona-Winona Cotter
5th Place – Troy Bailey of Stewartville
6th Place – Drew Copley of GMLOKS
8th Place – Reece Ferguson of Byron
8th Place – Bryce Haag of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Andy Bigelow (Kasson-Mantorville) 38-5, Sr. over Frankie Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Nelson (Albert Lea Area) 31-12, Sr. over Frankie Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd: Chris Nelson (Albert Lea Area) 31-12, Sr. over Chris Wisted (Winona-Winona Cotter) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Troy Bailey (Stewartville) 18-19, Sr. over Drew Copley (GMLOKS) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 5:31).

182 Results
1st Place – Aaron Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Alex Bertram of Byron
3rd Place – Christophor Bain of GMLOKS
4th Place – Parker Mullenbach of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – Shad Curtis of Stewartville
6th Place – Caleb Getschmann of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
7th Place – Dominick DePestel of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Aaron Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 36-6, Sr. over Alex Bertram (Byron) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Bertram (Byron) 28-9, Sr. over Christophor Bain (GMLOKS) 27-3, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Christophor Bain (GMLOKS) 27-3, Jr. over Parker Mullenbach (Albert Lea Area) 25-18, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Shad Curtis (Stewartville) 11-13, So. over Caleb Getschmann (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 17-13, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th: Dominick DePestel (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 9-22, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place – Noah Ryan of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Travis Capelle of Stewartville
3rd Place – Tanner Long of Byron
4th Place – Mason Henke of Winona-Winona Cotter
5th Place – Jacob Clark of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Alex Bledsoe of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Cody Rain of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Jeremy Heller of GMLOKS
1st: Noah Ryan (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-3, Jr. over Travis Capelle (Stewartville) 26-8, Jr. (MD 12-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Capelle (Stewartville) 26-8, Jr. over Tanner Long (Byron) 22-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Tanner Long (Byron) 22-8, Sr. over Mason Henke (Winona-Winona Cotter) 26-12, Jr. (Fall 2:47).
5th: Jacob Clark (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 24-16, Sr. over Alex Bledsoe (Albert Lea Area) 13-13, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

220 Results
1st Place – Isaac Breuer of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2nd Place – Adam Gehling of Stewartville
3rd Place – Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Tanner Palmer of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – Clayton Luthe of GMLOKS
6th Place – Wesley Birch of Byron
1st: Isaac Breuer (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 37-1, Sr. over Adam Gehling (Stewartville) 25-14, Sr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Gehling (Stewartville) 25-14, Sr. over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 15-4, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 15-4, So. over Tanner Palmer (Albert Lea Area) 26-15, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th: Clayton Luthe (GMLOKS) 16-18, Fr. over Wesley Birch (Byron) 8-22, Jr. (Fall 3:55).

285 Results
1st Place – Kyle Lipkie of Stewartville
2nd Place – Matt Palmer of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Brett Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Logan Schindeldecker of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Ben Majewski of Byron
1st: Kyle Lipkie (Stewartville) 20-7, Sr. over Matt Palmer (Albert Lea Area) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Palmer (Albert Lea Area) 14-8, Jr. over Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 26-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 26-10, So. over Logan Schindeldecker (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 4-9, So. (Fall 2:28).
5th: Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 2-6, 8th. over Ben Majewski (Byron) 5-17, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

Comments are closed.