2016 Class AA Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
2nd Place – Carter Entinger of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
3rd Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
4th Place – Tucker Gifferson of Hutchinson
5th Place – Nick Johnson of Tri-City United
6th Place – Will Burroughs of Waconia
8th Place – Dayton Deutsch of Waseca
8th Place – Xavier Schugel of St Peter
1st: Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 36-2, 8th. over Carter Entinger (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 31-7, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Entinger (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 31-7, Fr. over Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 29-5, . (RULE).
3rd: Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 29-5, . over Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) 28-15, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) 29-12, Fr. over Will Burroughs (Waconia) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 6-3).

113 Results
1st Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
2nd Place – Justin Sampson of Waseca
3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
4th Place – Kendall Nowlan of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
5th Place – Max Scheffler of New Prague
6th Place – Noah Parish of Mankato East
8th Place – Adam Fredrickson of Tri-City United
8th Place – Cade Horner of St Peter
1st: Garrett Vos (Waconia) 33-2, Jr. over Justin Sampson (Waseca) 32-7, So. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Sampson (Waseca) 32-7, So. over Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 26-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 26-11, Fr. over Kendall Nowlan (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 21-6, So. (TB-1 5-4).
5th: Max Scheffler (New Prague) 12-20, 8th. over Noah Parish (Mankato East) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

120 Results
1st Place – Parker Huss of Scott West
2nd Place – Wyatt Gillette of St Peter
3rd Place – Mitch Garnatz of Waconia
4th Place – Josh Block of Mankato West
5th Place – Adam Sweeney of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
6th Place – Adam Rients of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Dasin Mateski of Hutchinson
8th Place – Tyler Sladek of Tri-City United
1st: Parker Huss (Scott West) 32-7, Jr. over Wyatt Gillette (St Peter) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Gillette (St Peter) 31-5, Jr. over Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) 24-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) 24-12, Fr. over Josh Block (Mankato West) 29-8, So. (MD 13-4).
5th: Adam Sweeney (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 25-9, So. over Adam Rients (Wem-jwp) 26-12, So. (Dec 6-0).

126 Results
1st Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
2nd Place – Brock Luthens of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
4th Place – Sheng Haley of Mankato East
5th Place – Noah Schmidt of Waseca
6th Place – Wareke Gillette of St Peter
8th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
8th Place – Braydon Johnson of Wem-jwp
1st: Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 37-4, So. over Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) 36-4, So. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) 36-4, So. over Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 25-11, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 25-11, 8th. over Sheng Haley (Mankato East) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Noah Schmidt (Waseca) 26-15, Jr. over Wareke Gillette (St Peter) 20-19, 8th. (Dec 3-1).

132 Results
1st Place – Tyler Wagener of Waconia
2nd Place – Dylan Pundsack of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Carter Piche of Scott West
4th Place – Justin Kopet of Tri-City United
5th Place – Kevin Burns of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
6th Place – Matthew Pettis of St Peter
8th Place – Jake Trachte of New Prague
8th Place – Kole Polzin of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
1st: Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 30-5, So. over Dylan Pundsack (Hutchinson) 28-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:10 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Pundsack (Hutchinson) 28-14, Sr. over Carter Piche (Scott West) 24-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Carter Piche (Scott West) 24-18, Sr. over Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) 30-9, So. (SV-1 4-2).
5th: Kevin Burns (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 21-20, So. over Matthew Pettis (St Peter) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Justin Schultz of Waconia
2nd Place – Aaron Donnay of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Sage Loredo-Hollon of St Peter
4th Place – Ryan Siegle of Scott West
5th Place – Brady O`Neill of New Prague
6th Place – Jordon Peterson of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
8th Place – Cody Andersen of Hutchinson
8th Place – Reid Ayers of Wem-jwp
1st: Justin Schultz (Waconia) 31-7, Jr. over Aaron Donnay (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Donnay (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 33-5, Sr. over Sage Loredo-Hollon (St Peter) 29-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Sage Loredo-Hollon (St Peter) 29-11, Fr. over Ryan Siegle (Scott West) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
5th: Brady O`Neill (New Prague) 20-15, Sr. over Jordon Peterson (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 25-11, So. (Dec 3-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Ben Kelvington of Scott West
2nd Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
3rd Place – Steve Kvam of New Prague
4th Place – Alex Mielke of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
5th Place – Eric Jaster of Mankato East
6th Place – Jordan Stenzel of Hutchinson
8th Place – Adam Kankhe of Waseca
8th Place – Tyler Kopp of Mankato West
1st: Ben Kelvington (Scott West) 39-1, Sr. over Cade Mueller (Waconia) 15-4, Fr. (Fall 5:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cade Mueller (Waconia) 15-4, Fr. over Steve Kvam (New Prague) 28-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Steve Kvam (New Prague) 28-13, Sr. over Alex Mielke (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 5:04).
5th: Eric Jaster (Mankato East) 25-17, Sr. over Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson) 9-31, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

152 Results
1st Place – Griffin Parriott of New Prague
2nd Place – Beau Milbrett of Waseca
3rd Place – Josh Reich of Waconia
4th Place – Sonny Wietzki of Tri-City United
5th Place – Marcus Smahel of Hutchinson
6th Place – Jaden ` Taylor of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Manuel Gomez of St Peter
8th Place – Garrett Block of Mankato West
1st: Griffin Parriott (New Prague) 35-1, Sr. over Beau Milbrett (Waseca) 37-3, Fr. (Fall 0:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Beau Milbrett (Waseca) 37-3, Fr. over Josh Reich (Waconia) 25-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Josh Reich (Waconia) 25-13, Sr. over Sonny Wietzki (Tri-City United) 14-15, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Marcus Smahel (Hutchinson) 16-27, Fr. over Jaden ` Taylor (Wem-jwp) 3-6, So. (Fall 4:44).

160 Results
1st Place – Owen Hemze of Waconia
2nd Place – Gaige Giles of New Prague
3rd Place – Zac Neaton of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
4th Place – Logan Wadsworth of Hutchinson
5th Place – Eli Hunt of St Peter
6th Place – Dalton Kosek of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Brandon Parish of Mankato East
8th Place – Dylan Johnson of Scott West
1st: Owen Hemze (Waconia) 32-9, Sr. over Gaige Giles (New Prague) 10-6, So. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gaige Giles (New Prague) 10-6, So. over Zac Neaton (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 32-7, So. (RULE).
3rd: Zac Neaton (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 32-7, So. over Logan Wadsworth (Hutchinson) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Eli Hunt (St Peter) 31-10, 8th. over Dalton Kosek (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 26-17, Jr. (Fall 0:56).

170 Results
1st Place – Nick Knutson of New Prague
2nd Place – Mason Rutt of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Corey Jobe of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
4th Place – DeShawn Carter of Scott West
5th Place – Josh Filk of Hutchinson
6th Place – Alex Logelin of Waconia
8th Place – Lucas Maxon of Waseca
8th Place – Micheal Miller of Mankato East
1st: Nick Knutson (New Prague) 22-3, Sr. over Mason Rutt (Tri-City United) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Rutt (Tri-City United) 32-6, Jr. over Corey Jobe (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 19-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Corey Jobe (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 19-7, Jr. over DeShawn Carter (Scott West) 18-14, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th: Josh Filk (Hutchinson) 30-15, Jr. over Alex Logelin (Waconia) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

182 Results
1st Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
2nd Place – Cameron Schmitz of New Prague
3rd Place – Nick Brelje of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
4th Place – Jonah Johnson of Tri-City United
5th Place – Christian Kurth of Hutchinson
6th Place – Jack Milbrett of Waseca
8th Place – Nick Nolan of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
8th Place – Will Storch of Wem-jwp
1st: Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 34-7, So. over Nick Brelje (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 5:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Schmitz (New Prague) 32-10, Sr. over Nick Brelje (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd: Cameron Schmitz (New Prague) 32-10, Sr. over Jonah Johnson (Tri-City United) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) 28-13, Fr. over Jack Milbrett (Waseca) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 5:40).

195 Results
1st Place – Jordan Simonette of Tri-City United
2nd Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
3rd Place – Jed Waligoski of Waconia
4th Place – Tristan Weber of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
5th Place – Alex Holgate of New Prague
6th Place – Chandler Kurth of Hutchinson
8th Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
8th Place – Gage Eastwood of Wem-jwp
1st: Jordan Simonette (Tri-City United) 30-7, Jr. over Bryce Kallenbach (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Kallenbach (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 33-5, Jr. over Jed Waligoski (Waconia) 28-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd: Jed Waligoski (Waconia) 28-15, Sr. over Tristan Weber (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Alex Holgate (New Prague) 23-16, Sr. over Chandler Kurth (Hutchinson) 35-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

220 Results
1st Place – Zachary Jakes of Mankato West
2nd Place – Dylan Winegar of Waseca
3rd Place – Tyler Stenzel of Hutchinson
4th Place – Jesse Heck of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
5th Place – Jake Hawkins of Waconia
6th Place – Peyton Sell of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Jacob Nading of Tri-City United
8th Place – Tyler Grieves of Scott West
1st: Zachary Jakes (Mankato West) 35-1, So. over Dylan Winegar (Waseca) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Winegar (Waseca) 30-4, Sr. over Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson) 35-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson) 35-5, Jr. over Jesse Heck (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Jake Hawkins (Waconia) 24-11, So. over Peyton Sell (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

285 Results
1st Place – Logan Swanson of Mankato East
2nd Place – Josiah Schatz of Scott West
3rd Place – Troy Scheuble of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
4th Place – Andrew Larson of Wem-jwp
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Alex Burns of Tri-City United
6th Place – Levi Kuschel of Waseca
8th Place – Bobby Fleming of Waconia
8th Place – Seth MacDonald of Mankato West
1st: Logan Swanson (Mankato East) 36-2, Sr. over Josiah Schatz (Scott West) 11-1, Sr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josiah Schatz (Scott West) 11-1, Sr. over Troy Scheuble (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd: Troy Scheuble (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 29-14, Sr. over Andrew Larson (Wem-jwp) 9-11, So. (Fall 1:34).
5th: Alex Burns (Tri-City United) 33-3, Sr. over Levi Kuschel (Waseca) 20-18, So. (DFF).

Comments are closed.