2016 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Glencoe-Lester Prairie 32 WEM/JWP 31 criteria
106: Zach Voelz (GSLL) over Tucker Rients (WEMJ) (Dec 11-8)
113: Zach Voegele (WEMJ) over Garrett Berry (GSLL) (MD 11-2)
120: Adam Rients (WEMJ) over (GSLL) (For.)
126: Braydon Johnson (WEMJ) over Kole Polzin (GSLL) (Dec 8-3)
132: Justin Hill (WEMJ) over Tony Fischer (GSLL) (Fall 1:17)
138: Aaron Donnay (GSLL) over Reid Ayers (WEMJ) (Dec 5-3)
145: Alex Mielke (GSLL) over Jaden Taylor (WEMJ) (Fall 0:57)
152: Dylan Melchert (GSLL) over Cole Benson (WEMJ) (MD 12-2)
160: Cody Rae (GSLL) over Levi Wolter (WEMJ) (Dec 9-4)
170: Dalton Kosek (GSLL) over Shae Wheelock (WEMJ) (Dec 3-0)
182: Will Storch (WEMJ) over (GSLL) (For.)
195: Tristan Weber (GSLL) over Donald Carlson (WEMJ) (Fall 0:12)
220: Peyton Sell (GSLL) over Gage Eastwood (WEMJ) (Dec 6-2)
285: Andrew Larson (WEMJ) over Paul Lemke (GSLL) (Fall 1:21) (GSLL Criteria – Tiebreaker 1.00)

New Prague 48 Mankato East 21

Tri-City United 43 St. Peter 26
106 Nick Johnson TCU over Xavier Schugel St. Peter 6-4
113 Adam Fredrickson TCU over Cade Horner St. Peter 9-4 SV OT
120 Wyatt Gillette St. Peter wins by FF
126 Tyler Sladek TCU over Wareke Gillette St. Peter 3-1
132 Matt Pettis St. Peter over Justin Kopet TCU 3-1
138 Sage Laredo-Hollen St. Peter over Zach Mikel TCU Tech Fall 20-5
145 Jose Reyes TCU over Alex Devens St. Peter Fall 1:36
152 Manny Gomez St. Peter over Sonny Weitzki TCU Fall 5:19
160 Eli Hunt St. Peter over Curt Budin TCU Fall 0:25
170 Mason Rutt TCU wins by FF
182 Sam Miller TCU over Sanjuja Hassan St. Peter 10-1
195 Jordan Simonette TCU over Sean Driscoll St. Peter Fall 0:37
220 Jacob Nading TCU wins by FF
285 Alex Burns TCU wins by FF

Waseca 41 Mankato West 16
106 Dayton Deytsch (Was) Fall over Wyatt Block (MW) 4:17
113 Charles Pickell (MW) decision over Justin Sampson (Was) 7-2
120 Josh Block (MW) decision over Ryan Berg (Was) 7-0
126 Noah Schmidt (Was) FF ——
132 Rhett Wiebers (MW) Fall over Blake Wendland (Was) 3:37
138 Dylan Spencer (Was) MD over Antonio Cruz (MW) 9-1
145 Tyler Kopp (MW) MD over Adam Kankhe (Was) 10-2
152 Beau Milbrett (Was) Fall over Garret Block (MW) 1:48
160 Jackson Kilian (Was) decision over Simon Koenigs (MW) 6-2
170 Lucas Maxon (Was) MD over Avery Miller (MW) 9-0
182 Avery Emmans (Was) decision over Josiah Dahlgren (MW) 6-4
195 Cy Kuschel (Was) decision over Rylan Moser (MW) 8-2
220 Double FF ——
285 Levi Kuschel (Was) Fall over Seth MacDonald (MW) 1:10

Quarterfinals

Waconia 61 Glencoe-Lester Prairie 6
106: Will Burroughs (WACO) over Zach Voelz (GSLL) (Fall 1:54)
113: Garrett Vos (WACO) over Garrett Berry (GSLL) (Fall 1:14)
120: Mitch Garnatz (WACO) over (GSLL) (For.)
126: Tim Stapleton (WACO) over Kole Polzin (GSLL) (MD 15-2)
132: Tyler Wagener (WACO) over Tony Fischer (GSLL) (Fall 0:17)
138: Cade Mueller (WACO) over Aaron Donnay (GSLL) (Dec 5-2)
145: Justin Schultz (WACO) over Alex Mielke (GSLL) (MD 15-4)
152: Josh Reich (WACO) over Dylan Melchert (GSLL) (Fall 2:45)
160: Owen Hemze (WACO) over Cody Rae (GSLL) (Fall 0:51)
170: Alex Logelin (WACO) over Dalton Kosek (GSLL) (Dec 7-2)
182: Jed Waligoski (WACO) over (GSLL) (For.)
195: Tristan Weber (GSLL) over Logan Scholla (WACO) (Dec 9-3)
220: Jake Hawkins (WACO) over (GSLL) (For.)
285: Peyton Sell (GSLL) over Bobby Fleming (WACO) (Dec 8-3)
(WACO Lost team point at 170. -1.00)

Scott West 51 New Prague 14

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 50 Tri-City United 17
106 Carter Entinger WM over Nick Johnson TCU 9-1
113 Kendall Nowlan WM over Adam Fredrickson TCU Fall 0:33
120 Lukas Gilber WM wins by FF
126 Adam Sweeney WM over Tyler Sladek TCU Fall 2:47
132 Justin Kopet TCU over Kevin Burns WM 7-5 SV OT
138 Jordon Peterson WM over Jose Reyes TCU Fall 1:49
145 Isak Figueroa TCU over Zach Lokken WM 7-5
152 Andy Traen WM over Sonn Weitzki TCU Fall 2:45
160 Zac Neaton WM over Curt Budin TCU Fall 0:38
170 Mason Rutt TCU over Corey Jobe WM 11-4
182 Nick Nolan WM over Sam Miller TCU 12-0
195 JOrdan Simonette TCU over Bryce Kallenbach WM 7-5
220 Jesse Heck WM over Jacob Nading TCU Fall 1:29
285 Alex Burns TCU over Troy Scheuble WM Fall 0:36
-1 point for Tri-City United for taking down the shoulder straps of a singlet while still on the mat

Hutchinson 66 Waseca 7
106: Tucker Gifferson (HUTC) over Dayton Deutsch (WASE) (MD 13-0)
113: Justin Sampson (WASE) over Tate Card (HUTC) (Dec 7-2)
120: Dasin Mateski (HUTC) over Ryan Berg (WASE) (Fall 3:01)
126: Brock Luthens (HUTC) over Noah Schmidt (WASE) (MD 8-0)
132: Dylan Pundsack (HUTC) over Blake Wendland (WASE) (Fall 1:53)
138: Cody Andersen (HUTC) over Dylan Spencer (WASE) (Fall 4:50)
145: Jordan Stenzel (HUTC) over Adam Kankhe (WASE) (MD 16-4)
152: Beau Milbrett (WASE) over Marcus Smahel (HUTC) (MD 9-1)
160: Logan Wadsworth (HUTC) over Jackson Kilian (WASE) (Fall 2:45)
170: Josh Filk (HUTC) over Lucas Maxon (WASE) (Fall 3:32)
182: Christian Kurth (HUTC) over Avery Emmens (WASE) (Fall 2:37)
195: Chandler Kurth (HUTC) over Cy Kuschel (WASE) (Fall 3:39)
220: Nate Dettman (HUTC) over (WASE) (For.)
285: Tyler Stenzel (HUTC) over Levi Kuschel (WASE) (Fall 3:26)

Semifinals

Scott West 34 Waconia 23
106: Tyler Shackle (SCWE) over Jim Burroughs (WACO) (MD 11-3)
113: Garrett Vos (WACO) over Justin Stauffacher (SCWE) (Dec 13-6)
120: Parker Huss (SCWE) over Mitch Garnatz (WACO) (TF 27-11 0:00)
126: Jackson Stauffacher (SCWE) over Tim Stapleton (WACO) (TF 21-6 0:00)
132: Tyler Wagener (WACO) over Carter Piche (SCWE) (SV-1 12-10)
138: Justin Schultz (WACO) over Jack Fogarty (SCWE) (MD 16-7)
145: Cade Mueller (WACO) over Ryan Siegle (SCWE) (Dec 5-3)
152: Ben Kelvington (SCWE) over Josh Reich (WACO) (TF 16-1 0:00)
160: Owen Hemze (WACO) over Dylan Johnson (SCWE) (MD 9-0)
170: DeShawn Carter (SCWE) over Alex Logelin (WACO) (TB-1 7-5)
182: Tyler Buesgens (SCWE) over Logan Scholla (WACO) (Fall 0:00)
195: Jed Waligoski (WACO) over Calvin Menke (SCWE) (Dec 8-2)
220: Bobby Fleming (WACO) over Tyler Grieves (SCWE) (Dec 3-1)
285: Josiah Schatz (SCWE) over Jake Hawkins (WACO) (Fall 0:00)

Hutchinson 30 Watertown-Mayer-Mayer Lutheran 29
106: Carter Entinger (WAMA) over Tucker Gifferson (HUTC) (Dec 2-0)
113: Kendall Nowlan (WAMA) over Tate Card (HUTC) (MD 11-1)
120: Dasin Mateski (HUTC) over Adam Sweeney (WAMA) (Fall 1:09)
126: Brock Luthens (HUTC) over Lukas Gilbert (WAMA) (Fall 3:26)
132: Kevin Burns (WAMA) over Dylan Pundsack (HUTC) (Dec 4-3)
138: Jordon Peterson (WAMA) over Cody Andersen (HUTC) (Dec 3-2)
145: Jackson Sweeney (WAMA) over Jordan Stenzel (HUTC) (Dec 7-1)
152: Logan Wadsworth (HUTC) over Andrew Traen (WAMA) (Fall 1:25)
160: Zac Neaton (WAMA) over Marcus Smahel (HUTC) (MD 17-3)
170: Corey Jobe (WAMA) over Josh Filk (HUTC) (Dec 7-2)
182: Christian Kurth (HUTC) over Nick Nolan (WAMA) (Fall 1:54)
195: Bryce Kallenbach (WAMA) over Cody Kurth (HUTC) (Fall 1:15)
220: Chandler Kurth (HUTC) over Troy Scheuble (WAMA) (Dec 9-3)
285: Tyler Stenzel (HUTC) over Jesse Heck (WAMA) (Dec 1-0)

Championship

Scott West 43 Hutchinson 21
106: Tyler Shackle (SCWE) over Tucker Gifferson (HUTC) (Dec 9-3)
113: Justin Stauffacher (SCWE) over Tate Card (HUTC) (Fall 3:50)
120: Parker Huss (SCWE) over Dasin Mateski (HUTC) (Fall 3:01)
126: Jackson Stauffacher (SCWE) over Brock Luthens (HUTC) (Dec 6-5)
132: Dylan Pundsack (HUTC) over Carter Piche (SCWE) (Dec 3-1)
138: Jack Fogarty (SCWE) over Cody Andersen (HUTC) (Dec 8-5)
145: Ryan Siegle (SCWE) over Jordan Stenzel (HUTC) (MD 16-7)
152: Ben Kelvington (SCWE) over Marcus Smahel (HUTC) (Fall 0:55)
160: Logan Wadsworth (HUTC) over Dylan Johnson (SCWE) (Fall 1:16)
170: Filk, Josh (HUTC) over DeShawn Carter (SCWE) (Dec 6-2)
182: Christian Kurth (HUTC) over Tyler Buesgens (SCWE) (Fall 1:43)
195: Calvin Menke (SCWE) over Chandler Kurth (HUTC) (Fall 5:45)
220: Tyler Stenzel (HUTC) over Tyler Grieves (SCWE) (Dec 2-1)
285: Josiah Schatz (SCWE) over Nate Dettman (HUTC) (Fall 3:29)

Comments are closed.