2016 Class AA Section 3 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jaxson Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Ayden Friese of Quad County
3rd Place – Trevon Johnson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
4th Place – Hsa La Eh of Marshall
5th Place – Danny Blankenship of Fulda-Murray County Central
6th Place – Josh Hesse of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
8th Place – Cole Ranweiler of New Ulm
8th Place – Owen Bertram of Redwood-River Valley
1st: Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 32-6, 7th. over Ayden Friese (Quad County) 29-11, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ayden Friese (Quad County) 29-11, Fr. over Trevon Johnson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 25-12, 7th. (Dec 7-4).
3rd: Trevon Johnson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 25-12, 7th. over Hsa La Eh (Marshall) 26-11, 8th. (Fall 3:23).
5th: Danny Blankenship (Fulda-Murray County Central) 23-17, Fr. over Josh Hesse (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 17-16, 8th. (TF-1.5 5:29 (19-4)).

113 Results
1st Place – Hser Eh Pwae of Worthington
2nd Place – Jordan Wolter of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Omar Arredondo of Redwood-River Valley
4th Place – Tucker Oeltjenbruns of Luverne
5th Place – Nestor Perez of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
6th Place – Hsa Khee Lar of Marshall
8th Place – Layton Wittnebel of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
8th Place – Ben Johnson of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Hser Eh Pwae (Worthington) 35-1, Sr. over Jordan Wolter (Fairmont-Martin County West) 28-9, Fr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Wolter (Fairmont-Martin County West) 28-9, Fr. over Omar Arredondo (Redwood-River Valley) 28-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Omar Arredondo (Redwood-River Valley) 28-11, Fr. over Tucker Oeltjenbruns (Luverne) 24-18, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th: Nestor Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 14-9, Sr. over Hsa Khee Lar (Marshall) 13-12, 8th. (Dec 7-4).

120 Results
1st Place – Hser Moo Pwae of Worthington
2nd Place – Zach Ringnell of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Tayte Harazin of Redwood-River Valley
4th Place – Daulton Carlson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
5th Place – Zach Stahl of Marshall
6th Place – Austin Irlbeck of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
8th Place – Gunner Stier of Quad County
8th Place – Rebekah Hoppe of New Ulm
1st: Hser Moo Pwae (Worthington) 32-3, Sr. over Zach Ringnell (Fairmont-Martin County West) 23-8, Fr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Ringnell (Fairmont-Martin County West) 23-8, Fr. over Tayte Harazin (Redwood-River Valley) 25-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Tayte Harazin (Redwood-River Valley) 25-13, Fr. over Daulton Carlson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 0:41).
5th: Zach Stahl (Marshall) 20-18, Fr. over Austin Irlbeck (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 22-19, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

126 Results
1st Place – Bailey Eickhoff of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
2nd Place – Sean Howk of New Ulm
3rd Place – Jacob Prunty of Worthington
4th Place – Dylan Dulas of Marshall
5th Place – Anthony Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
6th Place – Chris Ettesvold of Fairmont-Martin County West
8th Place – Tori Rupp of Quad County
8th Place – Zeke Johnson of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Bailey Eickhoff (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 30-4, Sr. over Sean Howk (New Ulm) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sean Howk (New Ulm) 28-11, Fr. over Jacob Prunty (Worthington) 32-1, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jacob Prunty (Worthington) 32-1, So. over Dylan Dulas (Marshall) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th: Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 21-15, Fr. over Chris Ettesvold (Fairmont-Martin County West) 23-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results
1st Place – Ethan Thein of Quad County
2nd Place – Donny Bothun of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
3rd Place – Hunter Ranweiler of New Ulm
4th Place – Mario Maldonado of Fairmont-Martin County West
5th Place – Toby Semler of Marshall
6th Place – Clayton Hartle of Fulda-Murray County Central
8th Place – Will Natte of Luverne
8th Place – Tyson Doubler of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Ethan Thein (Quad County) 34-3, Sr. over Donny Bothun (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Donny Bothun (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 32-6, Sr. over Hunter Ranweiler (New Ulm) 30-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Hunter Ranweiler (New Ulm) 30-11, So. over Mario Maldonado (Fairmont-Martin County West) 29-8, Fr. (Fall 5:19).
5th: Toby Semler (Marshall) 20-5, Jr. over Clayton Hartle (Fulda-Murray County Central) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 0:41).

138 Results
1st Place – Collin Steuber of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Jared Schroepfer of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Jake Haugen of Luverne
4th Place – Ryan Wacker of New Ulm
5th Place – Nick Erbes of Marshall
6th Place – Cole Hatch of Quad County
8th Place – Eric Bommersbach of Redwood-River Valley
8th Place – Jace Paplow of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
1st: Collin Steuber (Fairmont-Martin County West) 32-7, So. over Jake Haugen (Luverne) 23-9, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Schroepfer (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 19-8, Fr. over Jake Haugen (Luverne) 23-9, Fr. (Fall 1:57).
3rd: Jared Schroepfer (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 19-8, Fr. over Ryan Wacker (New Ulm) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Nick Erbes (Marshall) 21-9, Sr. over Cole Hatch (Quad County) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Logan Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
2nd Place – Peyton Mortenson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
3rd Place – Adam Fodness of Luverne
4th Place – Brakken Bierl of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
5th Place – Miles Kattevold of Quad County
6th Place – King Blanchette of Worthington
8th Place – Nathan Simmonds of Fairmont-Martin County West
8th Place – Tommy Amberg of Redwood-River Valley
1st: Logan Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 38-0, Sr. over Peyton Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 21-5, So. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peyton Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 21-5, So. over Adam Fodness (Luverne) 32-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Adam Fodness (Luverne) 32-10, Sr. over Brakken Bierl (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th: Miles Kattevold (Quad County) 29-12, Jr. over King Blanchette (Worthington) 23-17, Sr. (MD 14-3).

152 Results
1st Place – Kirby Winson of Quad County
2nd Place – Ramzi Gregoire of Marshall
3rd Place – Matt Henriksen of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
4th Place – Jeremiah Dooyema of Luverne
5th Place – Caleb Kemp of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
6th Place – Mason Byrne of Worthington
8th Place – Matt Guggisberg of New Ulm
8th Place – Jimmy Carlson of Fulda-Murray County Central
1st: Kirby Winson (Quad County) 35-4, Sr. over Ramzi Gregoire (Marshall) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ramzi Gregoire (Marshall) 32-8, Sr. over Matt Henriksen (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 23-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Matt Henriksen (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 23-15, Sr. over Jeremiah Dooyema (Luverne) 23-19, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Caleb Kemp (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 29-15, Sr. over Mason Byrne (Worthington) 20-15, So. (Dec 3-1).

160 Results
1st Place – Sam Baier of Redwood-River Valley
2nd Place – Solomon Nielsen of Luverne
3rd Place – Mitchell Fulton of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Cody Michelson of Worthington
5th Place – Tate Meyer of Fulda-Murray County Central
6th Place – Sean Grosklags of Quad County
8th Place – Collin Noriega of Marshall
8th Place – Tyler Timm of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
1st: Sam Baier (Redwood-River Valley) 38-3, Sr. over Solomon Nielsen (Luverne) 38-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Solomon Nielsen (Luverne) 38-3, Jr. over Mitchell Fulton (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Mitchell Fulton (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-8, Jr. over Cody Michelson (Worthington) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
5th: Tate Meyer (Fulda-Murray County Central) 15-16, Sr. over Sean Grosklags (Quad County) 10-21, Sr. (Fall 5:01).

170 Results
1st Place – Brady Goblirsch of Redwood-River Valley
2nd Place – Vince Riley of Worthington
3rd Place – Nick Altermatt of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Matt Hartley of New Ulm
5th Place – Colton Struxness of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
6th Place – Austin Friese of Quad County
8th Place – Brandon Claussen of Luverne
8th Place – Jaiden Bahr of Marshall
1st: Brady Goblirsch (Redwood-River Valley) 33-4, Sr. over Vince Riley (Worthington) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 12-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Vince Riley (Worthington) 33-9, Jr. over Nick Altermatt (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 33-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Nick Altermatt (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 33-10, So. over Matt Hartley (New Ulm) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Colton Struxness (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 16-17, Jr. over Austin Friese (Quad County) 27-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
1st Place – Hayden Johnson of Quad County
2nd Place – Wyatt Martin of Marshall
3rd Place – Cole Anderson of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Chase Rahe of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Brandon Kempema of Worthington
6th Place – Austin Schmitt of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
8th Place – Austin Buchholz of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
8th Place – Peter Klimek of New Ulm
1st: Hayden Johnson (Quad County) 31-8, Sr. over Cole Anderson (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Martin (Marshall) 26-14, So. over Cole Anderson (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 32-11, Sr. (Fall 1:39).
3rd: Wyatt Martin (Marshall) 26-14, So. over Chase Rahe (Redwood-River Valley) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 1:06).
5th: Brandon Kempema (Worthington) 19-10, Jr. over Austin Schmitt (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 13-11, So. (Dec 7-0).

195 Results
1st Place – Luis Figueroa of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – David Nelson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
3rd Place – Devan Liebl of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Brian Bratsch of Quad County
5th Place – Jakob Olson of Luverne
6th Place – Lance Zeug of Redwood-River Valley
8th Place – Zach Bruns of Worthington
8th Place – Kaleb Helget of New Ulm
1st: Luis Figueroa (Fairmont-Martin County West) 26-5, Sr. over David Nelson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Nelson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 28-9, Sr. over Devan Liebl (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Devan Liebl (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-12, Jr. over Brian Bratsch (Quad County) 29-9, Sr. (TB-2 3-2).
5th: Jakob Olson (Luverne) 35-7, Sr. over Lance Zeug (Redwood-River Valley) 23-19, Sr. (Fall 2:49).

220 Results
1st Place – Jared Welch of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
2nd Place – Nic Putnam of Worthington
3rd Place – Nathan Berg of New Ulm
4th Place – Joe Salvati of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Cole Bungarden of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
6th Place – Cole Olson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
8th Place – Abdirzak Mohamed of Marshall
8th Place – Josh Cavaness of Quad County
1st: Jared Welch (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 34-6, Jr. over Nic Putnam (Worthington) 31-11, Jr. (OT 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Putnam (Worthington) 31-11, Jr. over Nathan Berg (New Ulm) 18-19, Sr. (Fall 1:17).
3rd: Nathan Berg (New Ulm) 18-19, Sr. over Joe Salvati (Redwood-River Valley) 18-19, So. (Fall 3:24).
5th: Cole Bungarden (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 6-6, Jr. over Cole Olson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 20-18, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

285 Results
1st Place – Cody Coulter of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
2nd Place – Mark Washa of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Dan Kohler of Redwood-River Valley
4th Place – Mason Hutt of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
5th Place – Ty Veen of Worthington
6th Place – Ethan Beckler of Quad County
8th Place – Sam Bauer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
8th Place – Gunner Brooks of New Ulm
1st: Cody Coulter (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 37-3, Sr. over Mark Washa (Fairmont-Martin County West) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 4:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mark Washa (Fairmont-Martin County West) 27-11, Sr. over Dan Kohler (Redwood-River Valley) 21-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Dan Kohler (Redwood-River Valley) 21-12, Sr. over Mason Hutt (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Ty Veen (Worthington) 21-16, Sr. over Ethan Beckler (Quad County) 27-12, Jr. (MD 20-9).

Comments are closed.