2016 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Redwood-River Valley 36 Marshall 34
106: Hsa La Eh (MARS) over Owen Bertram (RRV) (Dec 10-4)
113: Omar Arredondo (RRV) over Lucas Hodges (MARS) (TF 16-1 5:55)
120: Tayte Harazin (RRV) over Zach Stahl (MARS) (MD 17-4)
126: Dylan Dulas (MARS) over Connor Bertram (RRV) (MD 12-0)
132: Toby Semler (MARS) over Devin Johnson (RRV) (Fall 0:38)
138: Nick Erbes (MARS) over Tommy Amberg (RRV) (Fall 4:46)
145: Devyn Martzloff (MARS) over Eric Bommersbach (RRV) (Dec 7-4)
152: Ramzi Gregoire (MARS) over James Ploeger (RRV) (Fall 1:05)
160: Sam Baier (RRV) over Elijah Sterner (MARS) (Fall 0:26)
170: Chase Rahe (RRV) over Collin Noriega (MARS) (Fall 1:48)
182: Lance Zeug (RRV) over Jaiden Bahr (MARS) (Fall 1:31)
195: Brady Goblirsch (RRV) over Wyatt Martin (MARS) (Fall 0:20)
220: Garrett Maxwell (MARS) over Joe Salvati (RRV) (Fall 3:51)
285: Dan Kohler (RRV) over Abdirzak Mohamed (MARS) (Dec 12-7)

Luverne 40 New Ulm 34
106: Hunter Baker (LUVE) over Jackson Bode (NEUL) (MD 9-1)
113: Cole Ranweiler (NEUL) over Nick Feit (LUVE) (Fall 0:58)
120: Tucker Oeltjenbruns (LUVE) over Rebekah Hoppe (NEUL) (Fall 1:52)
126: Sean Howk (NEUL) over Riley Baker (LUVE) (TB-1 5-4)
132: Hunter Ranweiler (NEUL) over Will Natte (LUVE) (Dec 6-2)
138: Ryan Wacker (NEUL) over Jed Dooyema (LUVE) (MD 11-2)
145: Adam Fodness (LUVE) over Angelo Metzger (NEUL) (Fall 2:35)
152: Tanner Stark (NEUL) over Matt Hup (LUVE) (Fall 1:07)
160: Jeremiah Dooyema (LUVE) over Matt Guggisberg (NEUL) (Fall 1:04)
170: Solomon Nielsen (LUVE) over Nick Mehlhop (NEUL) (Fall 3:48)
182: Matt Hartley (NEUL) over Brandon Claussen (LUVE) (Fall 4:17)
195: Zach Luke (LUVE) over Kaleb Helget (NEUL) (Fall 1:40)
220: Jakob Olson (LUVE) over Colby Wenniger (NEUL) (Fall 1:06)
285: Gunner Brooks (NEUL) over (LUVE) (For.)

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 71 Fulda/Murray County Central 12
106: Dereck Ellingson (TMWW) over Danny Blankenship (FUMC) (TF 15-0 4:38)
113: Nestor Perez (TMWW) over (FUMC) (For.)
120: Daulton Carlson (TMWW) over Jesse Ray (FUMC) (Fall 0:14)
126: Anthony Axford (TMWW) over (FUMC) (For.)
132: Clayton Hartle (FUMC) over Austin Axford (TMWW) (Fall 2:26)
138: Jace Paplow (TMWW) over Logan Ahlers (FUMC) (Fall 2:22)
145: Logan Axford (TMWW) over Jon Gehl (FUMC) (Fall 0:51)
152: Nash Mayer (TMWW) over Jimmy Carlson (FUMC) (Fall 1:35)
160: Tate Meyer (FUMC) over Tyler Timm (TMWW) (Fall 3:18)
170: Dawson Iverson (TMWW) over John Sweetman (FUMC) (Fall 1:48)
182: Autin Buchholz (TMWW) over (FUMC) (For.)
195: Rylan Fogelson (TMWW) over (FUMC) (For.)
220: Cole Olson (TMWW) over (FUMC) (For.)
285: Sam Bauer (TMWW) over (FUMC) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 48 Redwood-River Valley 18
106: Josh Hesse (WARR) over Owen Bertram (RRV) (Dec 11-4)
113: Omar Arredondo (RRV) over Ben Johnson (WARR) (Fall 0:20)
120: Tayte Harazin (RRV) over Austin Irlbeck (WARR) (Fall 5:44)
126: Zeke Johnson (WARR) over Connor Bertram (RRV) (Dec 5-2)
132: Tyson Doubler (WARR) over Devin Johnson (RRV) (Fall 0:58)
138: Jared Schroepfer (WARR) over Eric Bommersbach (RRV) (Dec 8-3)
145: Brakken Bierl (WARR) over Tommy Amberg (RRV) (Fall 0:38)
152: Caleb Kemp (WARR) over Spencer Quast (RRV) (Fall 0:22)
160: Sam Baier (RRV) over mitchell Fulton (WARR) (Dec 9-4)
170: Nick Altermatt (WARR) over Chase Rahe (RRV) (Fall 4:43)
182: Brady Goblirsch (RRV) over Devan Lieblremove (WARR) (Dec 7-3)
195: Cole Anderson (WARR) over Lance Zueg (RRV) (Fall 1:42)
220: Jared Welch (WARR) over Joe Salvati (RRV) (Fall 3:03)
285: Cody Coulter (WARR) over Dan Kohler (RRV) (Dec 7-0)

Quad County 35 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 25
106: Trevon Johnson (DLM) over David Hidalgo (QUCO) (Fall 1:32)
113: Friese, Ayden (QUCO) over Layton Wittnebel (DLM) (Fall 1:27)
120: Gunner Stier (QUCO) over Trystan Bukowski (DLM) (MD 8-0)
126: Bailey Eickhoff (DLM) over Tori Rupp (QUCO) (MD 22-8)
132: Ethan Thein (QUCO) over Donny Bothun (DLM) (Dec 4-3)
138: Cole Hatch (QUCO) over Christian Kanten (DLM) (Dec 9-5)
145: Peyton Mortenson (DLM) over Jack Howard (QUCO) (Fall 3:43)
152: Miles Kattevold (QUCO) over Matt Henriksen (DLM) (Dec 3-2)
160: Kirby Winson (QUCO) over Hever Valenzuela (DLM) (MD 14-2)
170: Friese, Austin (QUCO) over Colton Struxness (DLM) (Dec 7-1)
182: Hayden Johnson (QUCO) over Austin Schmitt (DLM) (Dec 5-2)
195: Brian Bratsch (QUCO) over Cole Bungarden (DLM) (Fall 4:39)
220: David Nelson (DLM) over Josh Cavaness (QUCO) (Fall 3:37)
285: Mason Hutt (DLM) over Ethan Beckler (QUCO) (Dec 10-8)

Worthington 56 Luverne 11
106: Hunter Baker (LUVE) over Damon Schutz (Wort) (MD 18-8)
113: Jacob Prunty (Wort) over Nick Feit (LUVE) (Fall 0:00)
120: Hser Eh Pwae (Wort) over Tucker Oeltjenbruns (LUVE) (MD 14-5)
126: Hser Moo Pwae (Wort) over Riley Baker (LUVE) (MD 12-1)
132: Will Natte (LUVE) over Ethan Pavelko (Wort) (Dec 4-0)
138: Brayden Donkersloot (Wort) over Jed Dooyema (LUVE) (Dec 8-2)
145: King Blanchette (Wort) over Adam Fodness (LUVE) (Fall 4:00)
152: Mason Byrne (Wort) over Matt Hup (LUVE) (Fall 0:00)
160: Zach Bruns (Wort) over Jeremiah Dooyema (LUVE) (Fall 2:00)
170: Solomon Nielsen (LUVE) over Cody Michelson (Wort) (MD 19-8)
182: Vince Riley (Wort) over Brandon Claussen (LUVE) (Fall 0:00)
195: Brandon Kempema (Wort) over Zach Luke (LUVE) (Inj. [time])
220: Nic Putnam (Wort) over Jakob Olson (LUVE) (Dec 3-2)
285: Ty Veen (Wort) over (LUVE) (For.)

Fairmont/Martin County West 42, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 30
106-Ellingson (T) dec. Rohman 4-2
113-Wolter (F) TF Perez
120-Ringnell (F) dec. Carlson 5-0
126-A.Axford (T) dec. Hugget 8-5
132-Anderson (F) pin Vandendriessche 3:25
138-Maldonado (F) MD Paplow (T) 10-2
145-Steuber (F) pin Byrne 2:45
152-L.Axford (T) pin Simmonds :49
160-Mayer (T) pin Nielsen 4:40
170-P.Anderson (F) pin Timm 3:07
182-Buchholz (T) pin Tordsen 1:00
195-Figueroa (F) pin Fogelson 1:31
220-Olson (T) by forfeit
285-Washa (F) pin Bauer 1:30

Semifinals

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 34 Fairmont/Martin County West 29
106: Jaxson Rohman (FAMC) over Ben Johnson (WARR) (Fall 3:49)
113: Jordan Wolter (FAMC) over Josh Hesse (WARR) (TF 16-1 0:00)
120: Zach Ringnell (FAMC) over Austin Irlbeck (WARR) (Dec 3-1)
126: Zeke Johnson (WARR) over Christian Hugget (FAMC) (Dec 5-4)
132: Payton Anderson (FAMC) over Tyson Doubler (WARR) (Dec 3-2)
138: Mario Maldonado (FAMC) over Jared Schroepfer (WARR) (Dec 5-3)
145: Collin Steuber (FAMC) over Brakken Bierl (WARR) (Dec 6-4)
152: Caleb Kemp (WARR) over Nathan Simmonds (FAMC) (Fall 3:21)
160: mitchell Fulton (WARR) over Dayton Nielsen (FAMC) (Fall 0:38)
170: Nick Altermatt (WARR) over Parker Anderson (FAMC) (MD 14-1)
182: Devan Liebl (WARR) over Conner Tordsen (FAMC) (Fall 0:35)
195: Cole Anderson (WARR) over Luis Figueroa (FAMC) (Dec 2-1)
220: Cody Coulter (WARR) over (FAMC) (For.)
285: Mark Washa (FAMC) over Jared Welch (WARR) (Fall 2:32)

Worthington 28 Quad County 24
106: Friese, Ayden (QUCO) over Damon Schutz (Wort) (Fall 1:58)
113: Jacob Prunty (Wort) over David Hidalgo (QUCO) (TF 26-11 4:00)
120: Hser Eh Pwae (Wort) over Bryant Bestland (QUCO) (TF 16-1 2:00)
126: Hser Moo Pwae (Wort) over Tori Rupp (QUCO) (TF 17-2 4:00)
132: Thein, Ethan (QUCO) over Ethan Pavelko (Wort) (Dec 8-2)
138: Hatch, Cole (QUCO) over Jeffrey Camacho (Wort) (Dec 12-9)
145: Miles Kattevold (QUCO) over King Blanchette (Wort) (Dec 6-3)
152: Winson, Kirby (QUCO) over Mason Byrne (Wort) (Dec 10-4)
160: Cody Michelson (Wort) over Grokslags, Sean (QUCO) (Dec 7-1)
170: Ayden Friese (QUCO) over Zach Bruns (Wort) (Dec 2-0)
182: Brandon Kempema (Wort) over Stephen Countryman (QUCO) (MD 13-5)
195: Hayden Johnson (QUCO) over Vince Riley (Wort) (Dec 6-1)
220: Nic Putnam (Wort) over Bratsch, Brian (QUCO) (UTB 3-2)
285: Ty Veen (Wort) over Ethan Beckler (QUCO) (Dec 15-9)

Championship

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 28 Worthington 26
106: Josh Hesse (WARR) over Damon Schutz (Wort) (Dec 5-0)
113: Erik Artiga (Wort) over Ben Johnson (WARR) (Fall 3:21)
120: Jacob Prunty (Wort) over Austin Irlbeck (WARR) (MD 12-3)
126: Hser Eh Pwae (Wort) over Zeke Johnson (WARR) (MD 17-7)
132: Hser Moo Pwae (Wort) over Tyson Doubler (WARR) (Dec 7-4)
138: Jared Schroepfer (WARR) over Jeffrey Camacho (Wort) (Fall 1:40)
145: Brakken Bierl (WARR) over King Blanchette (Wort) (MD 10-0)
152: Caleb Kemp (WARR) over Mason Byrne (Wort) (Dec 6-4)
160: mitchell Fulton (WARR) over Cody Michelson (Wort) (Dec 3-0)
170: Nick Altermatt (WARR) over Zach Bruns (Wort) (Dec 7-4)
182: Vince Riley (Wort) over Devan Liebl (WARR) (Dec 3-0)
195: Brandon Kempema (Wort) over Cole Anderson (WARR) (SV-1 4-2)
220: Nic Putnam (Wort) over Jared Welch (WARR) (SV-1 4-2)
285: Cody Coulter (WARR) over Ty Veen (Wort) (DQ)

Comments are closed.