2016 Class AA Section 4 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Reid Lawrence of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Mo Shay of St Paul Washington Tech
4th Place – Carlos Gallegos of Henry Sibley
5th Place – ERNESTO ESPINO-SANCHEZ of South St Paul
6th Place – Stone Frasl of St Paul Como Park
7th Place – TJ Sanders of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) 32-8, 7th. over Mo Shay (St Paul Washington Tech) 25-15, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-6)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 14-23, 8th. over Mo Shay (St Paul Washington Tech) 25-15, So. (MD 14-2).
3rd: Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 14-23, 8th. over Carlos Gallegos (Henry Sibley) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: ERNESTO ESPINO-SANCHEZ (South St Paul) 13-17, So. over Stone Frasl (St Paul Como Park) 6-9, 7th. (Fall 3:54).
7th: TJ Sanders (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 3-16, 7th. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place – Dan Rascher of St Thomas Academy
2nd Place – QUINN CHRISTOFFERSEN of South St Paul
3rd Place – Quayin Short of Simley
4th Place – Taw Nay Say of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Brandon Lewis of Henry Sibley
8th Place – Spencer Chang of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Alexander Malmgren of St Croix Lutheran
1st: Dan Rascher (St Thomas Academy) 33-8, Sr. over QUINN CHRISTOFFERSEN (South St Paul) 22-15, 7th. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
QUINN CHRISTOFFERSEN (South St Paul) 22-15, 7th. over Quayin Short (Simley) 30-8, 7th. (RULE).
3rd: Quayin Short (Simley) 30-8, 7th. over Taw Nay Say (St Paul Washington Tech) 27-15, 8th. (Fall 3:45).
5th: Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 10-20, 8th. over Brandon Lewis (Henry Sibley) 15-19, Fr. (Dec 12-10).

120 Results
1st Place – Jake Gliva of Simley
2nd Place – LORENZO DIAZ of South St Paul
3rd Place – Tyrik Sann of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Austin Garcia of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Quancy Xiong of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – Khia Vue of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – Cher Kong of St Paul Johnson
1st: Jake Gliva (Simley) 40-1, So. over LORENZO DIAZ (South St Paul) 30-12, So. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
LORENZO DIAZ (South St Paul) 30-12, So. over Tyrik Sann (Henry Sibley) 36-6, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Tyrik Sann (Henry Sibley) 36-6, Jr. over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 19-19, 8th. (Fall 4:39).
5th: Austin Garcia (St Croix Lutheran) 26-16, Jr. over Quancy Xiong (St Paul Washington Tech) 18-23, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-6)).

126 Results
1st Place – Aaron Hingst of Simley
2nd Place – Phil Skeps of St Thomas Academy
3rd Place – ANTONIO CORTEZ of South St Paul
4th Place – Alex Pressman of Henry Sibley
5th Place – Alex Oase of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
6th Place – Collin Grandstand of Mahtomedi
8th Place – Lor Dor Say of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – Ian Boehm of St Croix Lutheran
1st: Aaron Hingst (Simley) 28-13, Sr. over Phil Skeps (St Thomas Academy) 35-5, Fr. (Fall 5:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Phil Skeps (St Thomas Academy) 35-5, Fr. over ANTONIO CORTEZ (South St Paul) 26-12, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: ANTONIO CORTEZ (South St Paul) 26-12, So. over Alex Pressman (Henry Sibley) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 4:59).
5th: Alex Oase (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 16-6, Jr. over Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) 10-24, Fr. (MD 11-0).

132 Results
1st Place – TREVOR OBERG of South St Paul
2nd Place – Anthony Dawson of Simley
3rd Place – Riley Groh of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Moo That Thaw of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Zach Kelsey of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Kevin Ventura-Villalobos of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Sam Nguyen of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – Caleb Leach of St Croix Lutheran
1st: TREVOR OBERG (South St Paul) 34-4, Jr. over Anthony Dawson (Simley) 25-16, Fr. (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Dawson (Simley) 25-16, Fr. over Riley Groh (Henry Sibley) 30-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Riley Groh (Henry Sibley) 30-8, Sr. over Moo That Thaw (St Paul Washington Tech) 27-15, So. (Fall 1:52).
5th: Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) 13-22, So. over Kevin Ventura-Villalobos (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 4:21).

138 Results
1st Place – Anthony Jackson of Simley
2nd Place – JOSH OBERG of South St Paul
3rd Place – Christian Ramirez of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Andrew Barnard of St Paul Como Park
5th Place – Noah Dzieweczynski of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Christ Oh of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – Thaw Po of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Bryce Huber of Mahtomedi
1st: Anthony Jackson (Simley) 36-4, Fr. over JOSH OBERG (South St Paul) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 5:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
JOSH OBERG (South St Paul) 19-11, Jr. over Christian Ramirez (Henry Sibley) 20-9, So. (RULE).
3rd: Christian Ramirez (Henry Sibley) 20-9, So. over Andrew Barnard (St Paul Como Park) 16-15, So. (Fall 5:46).
5th: Noah Dzieweczynski (St Croix Lutheran) 25-18, Jr. over Christ Oh (St Paul Washington Tech) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 0:54).

145 Results
1st Place – Luis Cirilo of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Mason Germain of Simley
3rd Place – ISAAC CONTRERAS of South St Paul
4th Place – Taw Loe Moo of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Bruce Lewis of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Gabe Leahy of St Thomas Academy
7th Place – Hunter Hall of Mahtomedi
1st: Luis Cirilo (St Paul Johnson) 32-5, Jr. over ISAAC CONTRERAS (South St Paul) 23-16, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Germain (Simley) 16-12, Sr. over ISAAC CONTRERAS (South St Paul) 23-16, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd: Mason Germain (Simley) 16-12, Sr. over Taw Loe Moo (St Paul Washington Tech) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Bruce Lewis (Henry Sibley) 15-19, Jr. over Gabe Leahy (St Thomas Academy) 7-18, So. (Dec 6-4).
7th: Hunter Hall (Mahtomedi) 7-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Sakai Kelly of Henry Sibley
3rd Place – Joe Matthews of Simley
4th Place – Jamar Adedeji of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Thomas Boehlke of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Raymond Chester of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Nathan Chhem of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Eh Ku Mwee Ku of St Paul Washington Tech
1st: Devin Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 38-1, Sr. over Sakai Kelly (Henry Sibley) 36-5, Jr. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sakai Kelly (Henry Sibley) 36-5, Jr. over Joe Matthews (Simley) 16-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Joe Matthews (Simley) 16-10, Sr. over Jamar Adedeji (St Paul Johnson) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 0:34).
5th: Thomas Boehlke (St Croix Lutheran) 10-20, So. over Raymond Chester (St Paul Como Park) 4-7, Fr. (Dec 7-6).

160 Results
1st Place – Elliot Kirchert of Simley
2nd Place – Evan Lawrence of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – MESFIN TEKLU of South St Paul
4th Place – Andres Corral of Henry Sibley
5th Place – Mason Rutgers of St Thomas Academy
6th Place – Taavo Robison of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Devon Rogers of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Ben Molina of St Croix Lutheran
1st: Elliot Kirchert (Simley) 28-9, Sr. over Evan Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 33-7, Jr. (Fall 3:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 33-7, Jr. over MESFIN TEKLU (South St Paul) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 2:51).
3rd: MESFIN TEKLU (South St Paul) 6-6, Jr. over Andres Corral (Henry Sibley) 23-19, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
5th: Mason Rutgers (St Thomas Academy) 15-15, Jr. over Taavo Robison (St Paul Johnson) 11-16, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

170 Results
1st Place – Greg Kerkvleit of Simley
2nd Place – RYAN DUFFY of South St Paul
3rd Place – Terrel Sann of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Johnny Poe of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Mitch Bradley of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Nick Lunsford of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – Hsar Wah of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Kris Swanson of St Croix Lutheran
1st: Greg Kerkvleit (Simley) 40-2, Fr. over RYAN DUFFY (South St Paul) 37-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
RYAN DUFFY (South St Paul) 37-3, Jr. over Terrel Sann (Henry Sibley) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
3rd: Terrel Sann (Henry Sibley) 10-9, Sr. over Johnny Poe (St Paul Washington Tech) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th: Mitch Bradley (Mahtomedi) 15-17, Jr. over Nick Lunsford (St Thomas Academy) 13-21, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

182 Results
1st Place – Joel Robertson of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – BRANDONN GORE of South St Paul
3rd Place – Mason Gilberg of Simley
4th Place – Christian Patten of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Ben Nelson of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Dan Gehrz of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – Nick Belmares of Henry Sibley
8th Place – Luis Martinez of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st: Joel Robertson (St Paul Johnson) 22-2, Sr. over BRANDONN GORE (South St Paul) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
BRANDONN GORE (South St Paul) 22-12, Sr. over Mason Gilberg (Simley) 24-17, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: Mason Gilberg (Simley) 24-17, Sr. over Christian Patten (St Paul Washington Tech) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Ben Nelson (Mahtomedi) 22-20, Jr. over Dan Gehrz (St Thomas Academy) 26-10, Sr. (Dec 10-7).

195 Results
1st Place – Zach Moon of Simley
2nd Place – Alphonso Cooper of St Paul Washington Tech
3rd Place – TJ Tumbleson of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Thomas Litecky of St Thomas Academy
5th Place – Chizaram Azonwu of St Paul Johnson
6th Place – Elliot Tuvey of Henry Sibley
8th Place – Zach Sain of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Sam Fischer of St Croix Lutheran
1st: Zach Moon (Simley) 36-6, Jr. over Alphonso Cooper (St Paul Washington Tech) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 2:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alphonso Cooper (St Paul Washington Tech) 34-7, Jr. over TJ Tumbleson (Mahtomedi) 24-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: TJ Tumbleson (Mahtomedi) 24-16, Jr. over Thomas Litecky (St Thomas Academy) 14-11, So. (MD 11-3).
5th: Chizaram Azonwu (St Paul Johnson) 26-12, So. over Elliot Tuvey (Henry Sibley) 12-28, So. (MD 9-0).

220 Results
1st Place – Quincy Spiering of St Thomas Academy
2nd Place – PAXTON WOODS of South St Paul
3rd Place – Juan Gonzales of Henry Sibley
4th Place – John Vanstrum of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Brad Dohmen of Simley
6th Place – Wai Po of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – Marquette Lockett of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Tony Cokley of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Quincy Spiering (St Thomas Academy) 33-6, Sr. over PAXTON WOODS (South St Paul) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 1:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
PAXTON WOODS (South St Paul) 29-10, Sr. over Juan Gonzales (Henry Sibley) 21-20, So. (OT 12-10).
3rd: Juan Gonzales (Henry Sibley) 21-20, So. over John Vanstrum (Mahtomedi) 21-19, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th: Brad Dohmen (Simley) 21-13, So. over Wai Po (St Paul Washington Tech) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 3:47).

285 Results
1st Place – Corey Guenther of St Paul Como Park
2nd Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
3rd Place – Ben Kemp of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Will Grieman of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Thomas Firminger of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Will Dyrhaug of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – ROBERTO HERNANDEZ of South St Paul
8th Place – Qadre Ayinde of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Corey Guenther (St Paul Como Park) 32-5, So. over Luke Zaiser (Simley) 25-13, So. (Fall 2:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Zaiser (Simley) 25-13, So. over Ben Kemp (Henry Sibley) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 3:31).
3rd: Ben Kemp (Henry Sibley) 30-12, Jr. over Will Grieman (St Paul Washington Tech) 27-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Thomas Firminger (Mahtomedi) 17-13, Jr. over Will Dyrhaug (St Thomas Academy) 17-15, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

Comments are closed.