2016 Class AA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Triston Zuniga of Benilde-St Margarets
3rd Place – Xavier Judge of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Sabastian Moore of Richfield
5th Place – Adam Sylvester of Mpls Edison
6th Place – Gabe Allen of Fridley
8th Place – Noah Smith of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Tou Vang of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 38-4, Fr. over Triston Zuniga (Benilde-St Margarets) 30-10, 8th. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Triston Zuniga (Benilde-St Margarets) 30-10, 8th. over Xavier Judge (Bloomington Kennedy) 32-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Xavier Judge (Bloomington Kennedy) 32-12, So. over Sabastian Moore (Richfield) 12-19, Jr. (Fall 1:13).
5th: Adam Sylvester (Mpls Edison) 18-8, 7th. over Gabe Allen (Fridley) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 0:24).

113 Results
1st Place – Josh Clark of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Marcus Ostvig of Orono
3rd Place – Andrew Nowacki of Mpls Edison
4th Place – Joe Jeans of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Carlos Moreira of Fridley
6th Place – Kyle Greggerson of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Jason Lee of Mpls Patrick Henry
8th Place – Phoenix Vetsch of Richfield
1st: Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) 33-9, So. over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) 18-9, So. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus Ostvig (Orono) 18-9, So. over Andrew Nowacki (Mpls Edison) 27-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Andrew Nowacki (Mpls Edison) 27-7, Jr. over Joe Jeans (Bloomington Kennedy) 6-10, 8th. (Fall 2:15).
5th: Carlos Moreira (Fridley) 10-8, Sr. over Kyle Greggerson (Mpls Roosevelt) 13-20, So. (Fall 1:07).

120 Results
1st Place – Connor Swetala of Richfield
2nd Place – Jefferson Paladines of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Henry Beck of Orono
4th Place – Isaiah Skinner of Mpls Patrick Henry
5th Place – Aaron Rathke of Fridley
6th Place – Raul Ramirez of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – George Wolfe of Benilde-St Margarets
8th Place – Cordriq Willis-Wicks of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Connor Swetala (Richfield) 32-5, So. over Jefferson Paladines (Columbia Heights) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jefferson Paladines (Columbia Heights) 25-2, Jr. over Henry Beck (Orono) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
3rd: Henry Beck (Orono) 23-19, Fr. over Isaiah Skinner (Mpls Patrick Henry) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
5th: Aaron Rathke (Fridley) 21-13, So. over Raul Ramirez (Mpls Roosevelt) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 1:50).

126 Results
1st Place – Jon Schmid of Orono
2nd Place – Nic Fite of Fridley
3rd Place – Matt Bebeau of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Billy Reineccius of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Matt Hughes of Richfield
6th Place – Josh Garcia of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
8th Place – Ethan Mack of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Pheng Xiong of Mpls Patrick Henry
1st: Jon Schmid (Orono) 32-6, Sr. over Nic Fite (Fridley) 26-9, So. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Fite (Fridley) 26-9, So. over Matt Bebeau (Totino-Grace) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 1:22).
3rd: Matt Bebeau (Totino-Grace) 27-13, Sr. over Billy Reineccius (Bloomington Kennedy) 7-7, 8th. (Fall 2:37).
5th: Matt Hughes (Richfield) 19-19, So. over Josh Garcia (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 17-14, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

132 Results
1st Place – John Bartee of Fridley
2nd Place – Bryce Hill of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Michael Menth of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Zach Bigelbach of Benilde-St Margarets
5th Place – Nick Simafranca of Orono
6th Place – Kuaeh Boyer-Holonda of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Alexander Cyrus of Richfield
8th Place – Cortez Yamada of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: John Bartee (Fridley) 26-5, Sr. over Michael Menth (Totino-Grace) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Hill (Bloomington Kennedy) 34-9, Sr. over Michael Menth (Totino-Grace) 26-8, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd: Bryce Hill (Bloomington Kennedy) 34-9, Sr. over Zach Bigelbach (Benilde-St Margarets) 21-16, Jr. (MD 12-2).
5th: Nick Simafranca (Orono) 16-15, Fr. over Kuaeh Boyer-Holonda (Mpls Roosevelt) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 1:05).

138 Results
1st Place – Kendall Sandifer Jr of Richfield
2nd Place – Charlie Wolfe of Benilde-St Margarets
3rd Place – Lukas vanDyck of Orono
4th Place – William Jaeger of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Scott Cameron of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Rossi Davis of Fridley
8th Place – Seakh Menheer of Mpls Patrick Henry
8th Place – Isaac Rose of MAD Wrestling
1st: Kendall Sandifer Jr (Richfield) 5-2, Jr. over Charlie Wolfe (Benilde-St Margarets) 30-9, Sr. (MD 13-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Wolfe (Benilde-St Margarets) 30-9, Sr. over Lukas vanDyck (Orono) 12-11, So. (Dec 2-1).
3rd: Lukas vanDyck (Orono) 12-11, So. over William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) 18-14, Fr. (Fall 3:54).
5th: Scott Cameron (Bloomington Kennedy) 15-18, Jr. over Rossi Davis (Fridley) 10-11, Sr. (Fall 3:28).

145 Results
1st Place – Patrick Voigt of Richfield
2nd Place – Reese Averbeck of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Quentin Skinner of Mpls Patrick Henry
4th Place – Will Kendall of Mpls Roosevelt
5th Place – Noah Bauer of MAD Wrestling
6th Place – Jonathan Arzola of Fridley
8th Place – Jake Ranning of Totino-Grace
8th Place – Lukas Freund of Benilde-St Margarets
1st: Patrick Voigt (Richfield) 29-5, Jr. over Reese Averbeck (Bloomington Kennedy) 8-12, So. (Fall 0:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reese Averbeck (Bloomington Kennedy) 8-12, So. over Quentin Skinner (Mpls Patrick Henry) 22-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Quentin Skinner (Mpls Patrick Henry) 22-15, Jr. over Will Kendall (Mpls Roosevelt) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Noah Bauer (MAD Wrestling) 12-20, So. over Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) 18-10, Jr. (For.).

152 Results
1st Place – Jake Leicht of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Larry Sanchez of Mpls Roosevelt
3rd Place – Will Savre of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Danny Striggow of Orono
5th Place – Sergio Diaz of Fridley
6th Place – Tony Thies of Benilde-St Margarets
8th Place – Xavier Coakley of Richfield
8th Place – Trejon Driver of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Jake Leicht (Bloomington Kennedy) 33-8, So. over Larry Sanchez (Mpls Roosevelt) 21-14, So. (Fall 3:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Larry Sanchez (Mpls Roosevelt) 21-14, So. over Will Savre (Totino-Grace) 32-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Will Savre (Totino-Grace) 32-11, Jr. over Danny Striggow (Orono) 21-15, 8th. (Dec 9-6).
5th: Sergio Diaz (Fridley) 19-12, Sr. over Tony Thies (Benilde-St Margarets) 7-19, Jr. (Fall 1:00).

160 Results
1st Place – Dylan Lentz of Columbia Heights
2nd Place – Tyler Daily of Mpls Edison
3rd Place – Alexis Franco of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Alistair Davis of MAD Wrestling
5th Place – Justin Schauls of Mpls Patrick Henry
6th Place – Ben Zayzay of Fridley
8th Place – Henry Wolfe of Benilde-St Margarets
8th Place – Jacob Liska of Orono
1st: Dylan Lentz (Columbia Heights) 25-6, So. over Tyler Daily (Mpls Edison) 25-5, Jr. (Dec 11-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Daily (Mpls Edison) 25-5, Jr. over Alexis Franco (Bloomington Kennedy) 20-17, Jr. (MD 14-1).
3rd: Alexis Franco (Bloomington Kennedy) 20-17, Jr. over Alistair Davis (MAD Wrestling) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 3:26).
5th: Justin Schauls (Mpls Patrick Henry) 19-22, Sr. over Ben Zayzay (Fridley) 5-5, So. (Dec 4-3).

170 Results
1st Place – Jared Florell of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Mohamed Moustafa of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Maverik Cain of Mpls Patrick Henry
4th Place – Blaine Bauman of Orono
5th Place – Chris Garcia of Richfield
6th Place – Ben Oman of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Darius Williams of Fridley
8th Place – Jesus Flores of Mpls Edison
1st: Jared Florell (Totino-Grace) 38-2, Jr. over Mohamed Moustafa (Bloomington Kennedy) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mohamed Moustafa (Bloomington Kennedy) 21-10, Sr. over Maverik Cain (Mpls Patrick Henry) 24-19, Sr. (SV-1 12-10).
3rd: Maverik Cain (Mpls Patrick Henry) 24-19, Sr. over Blaine Bauman (Orono) 14-15, So. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Chris Garcia (Richfield) 13-18, Sr. over Ben Oman (Mpls Roosevelt) 19-20, So. (Fall 4:37).

182 Results
1st Place – Bobby Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Noah Keith of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Miguel Leiva of Fridley
4th Place – Matt Heurung of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Nick McMurry of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
6th Place – Marciano Guyton of Mpls Patrick Henry
7th Place – Luis Salvidar of Mpls Roosevelt
1st: Bobby Striggow (Orono) 32-4, So. over Noah Keith (Bloomington Kennedy) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Keith (Bloomington Kennedy) 18-7, Jr. over Miguel Leiva (Fridley) 25-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Miguel Leiva (Fridley) 25-10, Jr. over Matt Heurung (Totino-Grace) 14-13, So. (Fall 2:19).
5th: Nick McMurry (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 19-16, Sr. over Marciano Guyton (Mpls Patrick Henry) 19-16, So. (Fall 1:45).
7th: Luis Salvidar (Mpls Roosevelt) 8-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place – John Allen of Fridley
2nd Place – Erick Lopez of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Nate Schutz of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Bobby Hosch of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Eli Baynes-Marsh of MAD Wrestling
6th Place – Brandyn Johnson of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
8th Place – Tyler Dilliard of Mpls Patrick Henry
8th Place – Randry Mugisha of Mpls Edison
1st: John Allen (Fridley) 24-4, Jr. over Erick Lopez (Bloomington Kennedy) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erick Lopez (Bloomington Kennedy) 19-8, Jr. over Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 29-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 29-11, So. over Bobby Hosch (Columbia Heights) 21-10, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th: Eli Baynes-Marsh (MAD Wrestling) 16-18, Jr. over Brandyn Johnson (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 10-20, So. (Fall 0:40).

220 Results
1st Place – Alchan Robbs of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Mohamed Hegazi of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Gabe Franklin of Fridley
4th Place – Hunter Christenson of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Joe Williams of Richfield
6th Place – Asa Sims of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
7th Place – Alex Fischer of Benilde-St Margarets
1st: Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Kennedy) 34-6, Jr. over Mohamed Hegazi (Columbia Heights) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 4:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mohamed Hegazi (Columbia Heights) 23-8, Sr. over Gabe Franklin (Fridley) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd: Gabe Franklin (Fridley) 19-12, Jr. over Hunter Christenson (Totino-Grace) 22-18, Jr. (Dec 10-9).
5th: Joe Williams (Richfield) 14-12, Jr. over Asa Sims (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 0:34).
7th: Alex Fischer (Benilde-St Margarets) 3-13, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Sam Anderson of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Jameer Anderson of Benilde-St Margarets
3rd Place – Richard Juberian of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Manny Alvarez of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Keith Emmons of Fridley
6th Place – Josh Anderson of Richfield
7th Place – Robert Pickett of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Sam Anderson (Totino-Grace) 18-2, Sr. over Jameer Anderson (Benilde-St Margarets) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 2:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jameer Anderson (Benilde-St Margarets) 33-8, Sr. over Richard Juberian (Bloomington Kennedy) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 3:52).
3rd: Richard Juberian (Bloomington Kennedy) 17-16, Jr. over Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) 27-2, So. (Fall 2:37).
5th: Keith Emmons (Fridley) 14-17, Jr. over Josh Anderson (Richfield) 3-7, So. (Fall 1:06).
7th: Robert Pickett (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 6-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.