2016 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Minneapolis Patrick Henry 39 Minneapolis Roosevelt 30
106: Chong Xiong (PHHS) over noah smith (MIRO) (Dec 10-9)
113: kyle greggerson (MIRO) over (PHHS) (For.)
120: raul ramirez (MIRO) over Pheng Xiong (PHHS) (Dec 8-6)
126: Isaiah Skinner (PHHS) over vince williams (MIRO) (Fall 0:00)
132: kaueh boyer-holanda (MIRO) over Denonyah Fergeson (PHHS) (Fall 0:00)
138: dylan moore (MIRO) over Menheer Seakh (PHHS) (Dec 8-2)
145: will kendall (MIRO) over (PHHS) (For.)
152: larry sanchez (MIRO) over Quentin Skinner (PHHS) (Fall 0:00)
160: Justin Schauls (PHHS) over nugumsa mohammed (MIRO) (Dec 12-8)
170: Maverik Cain (PHHS) over (MIRO) (For.)
182: Marciano Guyton (PHHS) over ben omen (MIRO) (Fall 0:00)
195: Tyler Dilliard (PHHS) over luis salvidar (MIRO) (Dec 8-3)
220: Muaj Xiong (PHHS) over (MIRO) (For.)
285: Howard Burton (PHHS) over (MIRO) (For.)

Orono 66 Minnehaha/DeLaSalle 12
106: Frankie Beck (OR) over Matt Benson (MAD) (Fall 1:51)
113: Noah Arneson (OR) over (MAD) (For.)
120: Marcus Ostvig (OR) over (MAD) (For.)
126: Henry Beck (OR) over (MAD) (For.)
132: Nick Simafranca (OR) over (MAD) (For.)
138: Jon Schmid (OR) over Isaac Rose (MAD) (Fall 3:01)
145: Lukas vanDyck (OR) over Noah Bauer (MAD) (Fall 3)
152: Spencer Schuh (OR) over Jack Leonard (MAD) (Fall 3:34)
160: Alistair Davis (MAD) over Grant Perry (OR) (Fall 1:16)
170: Danny Striggow (OR) over CJ Criner (MAD) (Fall 3:07)
182: Jacob Liska (OR) over (MAD) (For.)
195: Eli Baynes-Marsh (MAD) over Blaine Bauman (OR) (Fall 2:47)
220: Bobby Striggow (OR) over (MAD) (For.)
285: Double Forfeit

Richfield 54 Minneapolis Edison 18
106: Adam Syvester (MIED) over William Voigt (RICH) (Fall 1:00)
113: Andrew Nowacki (MIED) over Sabastian Moore (RICH) (Fall 1:15)
120: Drake Elling (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)
126: Matt Hughes (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)
132: Alexander Cyrus (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)
138: Kendall Sandifer Jr (RICH) over Kaying yang (MIED) (Fall 1:49)
145: Double Forfeit
152: Patrick Voigt (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)
160: Tyler Daily (MIED) over Evan Ekholm (RICH) (Fall 1:38)
170: Xavier Coakley (RICH) over John Doe (MIED) (Fall 1:40)
182: Chris Garcia (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)
195: Randry Mugisha (MIED) over (RICH) (For.)
220: Joe Williams (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)
285: Josh Anderson (RICH) over (MIED) (For.)

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 60 Columbia Heights 24
106: Tou Vang (BRCE) over Nick McCoy (COHE) (Fall 5:13)
113: Juan Fraire-Morales (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
120: Jefferson Paladines (COHE) over Cordriq Willis-Wicks (BRCE) (Fall 2:31)
126: Josh Garcia (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
132: Cortez Yamada (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
138: David Rivera (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
145: Herb Strohmayer (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
152: Trejon Driver (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
160: Dylan Lentz (COHE) over Jonathan Parnjan (BRCE) (Fall 1:12)
170: Gabriel Morales (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
182: Nick Mcmurry (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
195: wes t (BRCE) over (COHE) (For.)
220: Mohamed Hegazi (COHE) over Brandyn Johnson (BRCE) (Fall 0:26)
285: Manny Alvarez (COHE) over Robert Pickett (BRCE) (Fall 1:23)

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 75 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 3
106: Jake Svihel (TOGR) over Lee Vang (PHHS) (Fall 0:43)
113: Josh Clark (TOGR) over (PHHS) (For.)
120: Isaiah Skinner (PHHS) over Markus Loger (TOGR) (SV-1 2-0)
126: Conner Dehn (TOGR) over Pheng Xiong (PHHS) (Fall 1:31)
132: Matt Bebeau (TOGR) over Denonyah Fergeson (PHHS) (Fall 0:45)
138: Micheal Menth (TOGR) over Seakh Menheer (PHHS) (Fall 5:50)
145: William Jaeger (TOGR) over (PHHS) (For.)
152: Will Savre (TOGR) over Quentin Skinner (PHHS) (Fall 2:16)
160: Ryan Kusch (TOGR) over Justin Schauls (PHHS) (Dec 8-3)
170: Joe Dols (TOGR) over Maverik Cain (PHHS) (Fall 2:15)
182: Jared Florell (TOGR) over Marciano Guyton (PHHS) (Fall 0:49)
195: Nate Schutz (TOGR) over Tyler Dilliard (PHHS) (Fall 1:12)
220: Hunter Christenson (TOGR) over Muaj Xiong (PHHS) (Fall 0:14)
285: Sam Anderson (TOGR) over Howard Burton (PHHS) (Fall 0:23)

Orono 57 Benilde St. Margaret’s 22
106: Frankie Beck (OR) over Adam Jans (BSM) (Fall 0:20)
113: Noah Arneson (OR) over (BSM) (For.)
120: Marcus Ostvig (OR) over George Wolfe (BSM) (Fall 0:48)
126: Henry Beck (OR) over Hank Hanson (BSM) (Fall 3:06)
132: Zach Bigelbach (BSM) over Jon Schmid (OR) (Fall 5:00)
138: Charlie Wolfe (BSM) over Nick Simafranca (OR) (MD 13-2)
145: Lukas vanDyck (OR) over Tony Thies (BSM) (Dec 6-5)
152: Spencer Schuh (OR) over (BSM) (For.)
160: Henry Wolfe (BSM) over Grant Perry (OR) (Fall 0:55)
170: Danny Striggow (OR) over (BSM) (Fall 0:44)
182: Jacob Liska (OR) over Dustin Dallman (BSM) (Fall 1:30)
195: Blaine Bauman (OR) over (BSM) (For.)
220: Bobby Striggow (OR) over Alex Fischer (BSM) (Fall 1:03)
285: Jameer Anderson (BSM) over (OR) (For.)

Fridley 57 Richfield 12
106: Gabe Allen (FRID) over William Voigt (RICH) (MD 11-0)
113: Carlos Moreira (FRID) over Sabastian Moore (RICH) (MD 14-2)
120: Aaron Rathke (FRID) over (RICH) (For.)
126: Nic Fite (FRID) over Matt Hughes (RICH) (MD 11-2)
132: John Bartee (FRID) over Alexander Cyrus (RICH) (Fall 2:28)
138: Kendall Sandifer Jr (RICH) over Rossi Davis (FRID) (Dec 7-2)
145: Danyel Olivera (FRID) over (RICH) (For.)
152: Patrick Voigt (RICH) over Jonathon Arzola (FRID) (Fall 4:18)
160: Sergio Diaz (FRID) over Evan Ekholm (RICH) (Dec 6-1)
170: Darius Williams (FRID) over Xavier Coakley (RICH) (Fall 1:03)
182: Miguel Leiva (FRID) over Chris Garcia (RICH) (Fall 2:28)
195: Joe Dean (FRID) over (RICH) (For.)
220: John Allen (FRID) over Albert Felix III (RICH) (Fall 0:24)
285: Joe Williams (RICH) over Gabe Franklin (FRID) (Dec 3-1)

Bloomington Kennedy 80 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 0
106: Allen Everson (BK) over Tou Vang (BRCE) (Fall 1:21)
113: Xavier Judge (BK) over Juan Fraire-Morales (BRCE) (Fall 0:55)
120: Eli Jeans (BK) over Cordriq Willis-Wicks (BRCE) (Fall 3:33)
126: Billy Reineccius (BK) over Alexis Luna-Martinez (BRCE) (Fall 1:33)
132: Bryce Hill (BK) over Cortez Yamada (BRCE) (Fall 3:20)
138: Scott Cameron (BK) over David Rivera (BRCE) (Dec 11-5)
145: Reese Averbeck (BK) over Herb Strohmayer (BRCE) (TF 15-0 3:15)
152: Curtis Hall (BK) over Trejon Driver (BRCE) (Fall 4:22)
160: Alexis Franco (BK) over Jonathan Parnjan (BRCE) (Fall 0:27)
170: Mohamed Moustafa (BK) over Gabriel Morales (BRCE) (Fall 1:05)
182: Louis Wiklund (BK) over Nick Mcmurry (BRCE) (Fall 3:00)
195: Erick Lopez (BK) over wes t (BRCE) (Fall 0:52)
220: Alchan Robbs (BK) over Brandyn Johnson (BRCE) (Fall 0:38)
285: Richard Juberian (BK) over Robert Pickett (BRCE) (Fall 0:14)

Semifinals

Totino-Grace 52 Orono 19
106: Jake Svihel (TOGR) over Frankie Beck (OR) (Fall 0:16)
113: Josh Clark (TOGR) over Marcus Ostvig (OR) (Dec 7-0)
120: Conner Dehn (TOGR) over Noah Arneson (OR) (Dec 6-0)
126: Henry Beck (OR) over Markus Loger (TOGR) (MD 11-2)
132: Micheal Menth (TOGR) over Nick Simafranca (OR) (Fall 5:49)
138: John McCuskey (OR) over Hassan Fofana (TOGR) (Dec 9-5)
145: William Jaeger (TOGR) over (OR) (For.)
152: Will Savre (TOGR) over Spencer Schuh (OR) (MD 15-7)
160: Danny Striggow (OR) over Mattew Kraemer (TOGR) (Fall 0:32)
170: Joe Dols (TOGR) over Jacob Liska (OR) (Fall 5:24)
182: Jared Florell (TOGR) over (OR) (For.)
195: Nate Schutz (TOGR) over Blaine Bauman (OR) (Fall 5:59)
220: Bobby Striggow (OR) over Hunter Christenson (TOGR) (Fall 3:07)
285: Sam Anderson (TOGR) over (OR) (For.)

Bloomington Kennedy 50 Fridley 17
106: Allen Everson (BK) over Gabe Allen (FRID) (MD 10-0)
113: Xavier Judge (BK) over Carlos Moreira (FRID) (Fall 0:20)
120: Aaron Rathke (FRID) over Eli Jeans (BK) (MD 18-7)
126: Nic Fite (FRID) over Joseph Tran (BK) (Fall 1:36)
132: Bryce Hill (BK) over John Bartee (FRID) (MD 13-2)
138: Scott Cameron (BK) over Rossi Davis (FRID) (Dec 9-6)
145: Jonathon Arzola (FRID) over Reese Averbeck (BK) (MD 12-1)
152: Jake Leicht (BK) over Danyel Olivera (FRID) (Fall 1:25)
160: Alexis Franco (BK) over Sergio Diaz (FRID) (Dec 5-2)
170: Mohamed Moustafa (BK) over Darius Williams (FRID) (Fall 1:33)
182: Noah Keith (BK) over Miguel Leiva (FRID) (Fall 2:22)
195: John Allen (FRID) over Erick Lopez (BK) (Dec 6-5)
220: Alchan Robbs (BK) over Gabe Franklin (FRID) (Fall 3:26)
285: Richard Juberian (BK) over Keith Emmons (FRID) (Fall 2:18)

Championship

Totino-Grace 36 Bloomington Kennedy 28
106: Jake Svihel (TOGR) over Allen Everson (BK) (Fall 1:43)
113: Josh Clark (TOGR) over Xavier Judge (BK) (Fall 3:50)
120: Conner Dehn (TOGR) over Eli Jeans (BK) (Dec 8-2)
126: Matt Bebeau (TOGR) over Joseph Tran (BK) (Dec 5-0)
132: Bryce Hill (BK) over Hassan Fofana (TOGR) (TF 15-0 0:00)
138: Micheal Menth (TOGR) over Scott Cameron (BK) (Dec 9-3)
145: William Jaeger (TOGR) over Reese Averbeck (BK) (Dec 6-1)
152: Jake Leicht (BK) over Will Savre (TOGR) (Fall 2:41)
160: Alexis Franco (BK) over Ryan Kusch (TOGR) (Dec 7-3)
170: Jared Florell (TOGR) over Mohamed Moustafa (BK) (Fall 0:27)
182: Noah Keith (BK) over Joe Dols (TOGR) (TF 16-0 0:00)
195: Louis Wiklund (BK) over Nate Schutz (TOGR) (Dec 6-2)
220: Erick Lopez (BK) over Hunter Christenson (TOGR) (Fall 1:06)
285: Sam Anderson (TOGR) over Alchan Robbs (BK) (Fall 0:47)

Comments are closed.