2016 Class AA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Nathan Garceau of Foley
2nd Place – Afton Kaping of Litchfield
3rd Place – Carson Tschudi of Delano
4th Place – Jacob Berning of Becker
5th Place – Cade Sixberry of Big Lake
6th Place – Holden Youngs of Annandale-Maple Lake
8th Place – William Mergen of Albany
8th Place – Will Pouliot of Zimmerman
1st: Nathan Garceau (Foley) 39-2, So. over Afton Kaping (Litchfield) 35-6, So. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Afton Kaping (Litchfield) 35-6, So. over Carson Tschudi (Delano) 25-10, 7th. (MD 13-3).
3rd: Carson Tschudi (Delano) 25-10, 7th. over Jacob Berning (Becker) 16-13, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Cade Sixberry (Big Lake) 7-6, 8th. over Holden Youngs (Annandale-Maple Lake) 29-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

113 Results
1st Place – Tanner Kroells of Delano
2nd Place – Prestin Bradley of Dassel-Cokato
3rd Place – Ezra Kaping of Litchfield
4th Place – Ryan Dunlap of Foley
5th Place – Lucas Womack of Albany
6th Place – Evan Carr of Zimmerman
8th Place – Vince Dailey of Big Lake
8th Place – Tanner Blommer of St Cloud Apollo
1st: Tanner Kroells (Delano) 30-6, Fr. over Prestin Bradley (Dassel-Cokato) 33-4, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Prestin Bradley (Dassel-Cokato) 33-4, Fr. over Ezra Kaping (Litchfield) 28-14, So. (RULE).
3rd: Ezra Kaping (Litchfield) 28-14, So. over Ryan Dunlap (Foley) 20-12, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th: Lucas Womack (Albany) 28-13, Sr. over Evan Carr (Zimmerman) 23-16, Jr. (MD 9-1).

120 Results
1st Place – Quinn Youngs of Annandale-Maple Lake
2nd Place – John Dierkes of Foley
3rd Place – Ethan Quast of Delano
4th Place – Josh Lumley of Becker
5th Place – Ryan Sok of St Cloud Apollo
6th Place – Jacob Hudock of Albany
8th Place – Ryan Helgoe of Big Lake
8th Place – Andrew Loch of Litchfield
1st: Quinn Youngs (Annandale-Maple Lake) 34-4, So. over John Dierkes (Foley) 23-7, So. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Dierkes (Foley) 23-7, So. over Ethan Quast (Delano) 24-11, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd: Ethan Quast (Delano) 24-11, Fr. over Josh Lumley (Becker) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
5th: Ryan Sok (St Cloud Apollo) 21-20, Sr. over Jacob Hudock (Albany) 21-13, Sr. (Dec 10-7).

126 Results
1st Place – Tucker Sjomeling of Delano
2nd Place – Sam Tibbits of Litchfield
3rd Place – Ben Morris of Big Lake
4th Place – Hunter Manka of Annandale-Maple Lake
5th Place – Carsten Scherber of Monticello
6th Place – Clayon Lewandowski of Foley
8th Place – Kevin Andres of Becker
8th Place – Brody Schmidt of Dassel-Cokato
1st: Tucker Sjomeling (Delano) 40-0, Jr. over Sam Tibbits (Litchfield) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Tibbits (Litchfield) 36-6, Jr. over Ben Morris (Big Lake) 19-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Ben Morris (Big Lake) 19-12, So. over Hunter Manka (Annandale-Maple Lake) 27-15, So. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Carsten Scherber (Monticello) 26-17, So. over Clayon Lewandowski (Foley) 11-10, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

132 Results
1st Place – Tanner Vassar of Annandale-Maple Lake
2nd Place – Jack Bourgeois of Monticello
3rd Place – Derek Fruetel of Litchfield
4th Place – Mitch Rothfork of Foley
5th Place – Eli McCune of Delano
6th Place – Colton Weber of Rockford
8th Place – Logan Jurek of Becker
8th Place – Heath Foster of Big Lake
1st: Tanner Vassar (Annandale-Maple Lake) 35-6, Sr. over Jack Bourgeois (Monticello) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Bourgeois (Monticello) 34-6, Sr. over Derek Fruetel (Litchfield) 32-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Derek Fruetel (Litchfield) 32-7, Sr. over Mitch Rothfork (Foley) 17-11, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Eli McCune (Delano) 20-12, 8th. over Colton Weber (Rockford) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 10-5).

138 Results
1st Place – Trent Milless of Zimmerman
2nd Place – Peter Nelson of St Cloud Apollo
3rd Place – Andrew Mergen of Monticello
4th Place – Taylor Jurek of Foley
5th Place – Caleb Juhl of Big Lake
6th Place – Jonah Hayes of Annandale-Maple Lake
8th Place – Camden Tschudi of Delano
8th Place – Taydon Butcher of Dassel-Cokato
1st: Trent Milless (Zimmerman) 28-2, Sr. over Peter Nelson (St Cloud Apollo) 34-4, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peter Nelson (St Cloud Apollo) 34-4, Jr. over Andrew Mergen (Monticello) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Andrew Mergen (Monticello) 22-6, Sr. over Taylor Jurek (Foley) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th: Caleb Juhl (Big Lake) 25-17, Jr. over Jonah Hayes (Annandale-Maple Lake) 19-11, 8th. (Fall 4:50).

145 Results
1st Place – Logan Nelson of Litchfield
2nd Place – Nate Carlson of Annandale-Maple Lake
3rd Place – Alex Pachan of St Cloud Apollo
4th Place – Cooper Hanson of Monticello
5th Place – Zach Knight of Delano
6th Place – Jacob Schmitz of Dassel-Cokato
8th Place – Joe Morris of Big Lake
8th Place – Justin Henry of Foley
1st: Logan Nelson (Litchfield) 38-4, Fr. over Nate Carlson (Annandale-Maple Lake) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Carlson (Annandale-Maple Lake) 22-6, Jr. over Alex Pachan (St Cloud Apollo) 31-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Alex Pachan (St Cloud Apollo) 31-8, Jr. over Cooper Hanson (Monticello) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Zach Knight (Delano) 23-15, Sr. over Jacob Schmitz (Dassel-Cokato) 15-11, Fr. (Dec 11-5).

152 Results
1st Place – Noah Lefebvre of Foley
2nd Place – Gaven Gillman of Dassel-Cokato
3rd Place – Hunter Malacheck of Annandale-Maple Lake
4th Place – Brett Kirchner of St Cloud Apollo
5th Place – Chase Rosby of Zimmerman
6th Place – Parker Millam of Big Lake
8th Place – Jacob McDonald of Delano
8th Place – Bradford Thorson of Rockford
1st: Noah Lefebvre (Foley) 34-9, Jr. over Gaven Gillman (Dassel-Cokato) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gaven Gillman (Dassel-Cokato) 27-7, Jr. over Hunter Malacheck (Annandale-Maple Lake) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 14-8).
3rd: Hunter Malacheck (Annandale-Maple Lake) 18-7, Jr. over Brett Kirchner (St Cloud Apollo) 23-19, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Chase Rosby (Zimmerman) 22-11, Sr. over Parker Millam (Big Lake) 30-11, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

160 Results
1st Place – Connor Hoff of Litchfield
2nd Place – Trae Bedford of Annandale-Maple Lake
3rd Place – Simon Bryce of Foley
4th Place – Gabe Zierden of Albany
5th Place – Kaleb Kliever of Zimmerman
6th Place – Aidan Schiltz of St Cloud Apollo
8th Place – Alex Blake of Big Lake
8th Place – Devon Gaber of Monticello
1st: Connor Hoff (Litchfield) 36-1, Sr. over Trae Bedford (Annandale-Maple Lake) 19-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trae Bedford (Annandale-Maple Lake) 19-5, Jr. over Simon Bryce (Foley) 28-14, So. (RULE).
3rd: Simon Bryce (Foley) 28-14, So. over Gabe Zierden (Albany) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Kaleb Kliever (Zimmerman) 22-5, Jr. over Aidan Schiltz (St Cloud Apollo) 19-16, Jr. (MD 12-4).

170 Results
1st Place – Mitch Kotschevar of Albany
2nd Place – Driston Schyma of Foley
3rd Place – Cole Sixberry of Big Lake
4th Place – Marty Soderberg of Delano
5th Place – Austin Hurrle of Annandale-Maple Lake
6th Place – Brad Scribner of Rockford
8th Place – Carter Janorschke of Litchfield
8th Place – Chris Hance of St Cloud Apollo
1st: Mitch Kotschevar (Albany) 37-3, Sr. over Driston Schyma (Foley) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Driston Schyma (Foley) 17-6, Jr. over Cole Sixberry (Big Lake) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Cole Sixberry (Big Lake) 25-14, Jr. over Marty Soderberg (Delano) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Austin Hurrle (Annandale-Maple Lake) 21-17, Sr. over Brad Scribner (Rockford) 21-14, Sr. (MD 12-2).

182 Results
1st Place – Spencer Elwell of Foley
2nd Place – Cory Schmidt of Annandale-Maple Lake
3rd Place – Jareth Hoernemann of Dassel-Cokato
4th Place – Kal Jackman of Litchfield
5th Place – Kyle Nathan of Monticello
6th Place – Kadin Hakola of Zimmerman
8th Place – Hunter Mergen of Albany
8th Place – Steven Lloyd of Big Lake
1st: Spencer Elwell (Foley) 38-3, Sr. over Cory Schmidt (Annandale-Maple Lake) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 2:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cory Schmidt (Annandale-Maple Lake) 33-7, Sr. over Jareth Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato) 31-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Jareth Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato) 31-5, Jr. over Kal Jackman (Litchfield) 30-13, So. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Kyle Nathan (Monticello) 23-18, Jr. over Kadin Hakola (Zimmerman) 10-19, Sr. (Fall 2:37).

195 Results
1st Place – Saylor Schmit of Foley
2nd Place – Steven Hajas of Delano
3rd Place – Wyatt Juhl of Big Lake
4th Place – Reed Rasset of Annandale-Maple Lake
5th Place – Justin Robinson of Zimmerman
6th Place – Cory Weber of Rockford
8th Place – Wyatt Mergen of Albany
8th Place – Andrew Schaurer of Litchfield
1st: Saylor Schmit (Foley) 36-3, So. over Steven Hajas (Delano) 29-8, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Steven Hajas (Delano) 29-8, So. over Wyatt Juhl (Big Lake) 35-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Wyatt Juhl (Big Lake) 35-5, Sr. over Reed Rasset (Annandale-Maple Lake) 16-16, So. (Fall 1:33).
5th: Justin Robinson (Zimmerman) 20-14, So. over Cory Weber (Rockford) 14-26, Fr. (Fall 1:30).

220 Results
1st Place – Kevin Kneisl of Delano
2nd Place – Jakob Thompson of Monticello
3rd Place – Logan Polzin of Dassel-Cokato
4th Place – Tryston Bemboom of Foley
5th Place – Tristan Revering of Litchfield
6th Place – Nash O`Leary of Big Lake
8th Place – Marvin Stang of Albany
8th Place – Billy Johann of Zimmerman
1st: Kevin Kneisl (Delano) 38-0, Sr. over Jakob Thompson (Monticello) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 0:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jakob Thompson (Monticello) 29-10, Sr. over Logan Polzin (Dassel-Cokato) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
3rd: Logan Polzin (Dassel-Cokato) 16-11, Sr. over Tryston Bemboom (Foley) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
5th: Tristan Revering (Litchfield) 22-13, Jr. over Nash O`Leary (Big Lake) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 4:40).

285 Results
1st Place – Casey Vesledahl of Becker
2nd Place – Tyler Baird of Albany
3rd Place – Walker Russek of Delano
4th Place – Mitchell Trigg of Foley
5th Place – Chase Liestman of Litchfield
6th Place – Bryce Murphy of Big Lake
8th Place – Brok Huikko of Dassel-Cokato
8th Place – Donavan Lill of Monticello
1st: Casey Vesledahl (Becker) 31-2, Sr. over Tyler Baird (Albany) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 5:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Baird (Albany) 21-8, Jr. over Walker Russek (Delano) 29-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Walker Russek (Delano) 29-7, Jr. over Mitchell Trigg (Foley) 30-12, So. (Fall 2:42).
5th: Chase Liestman (Litchfield) 9-8, Fr. over Bryce Murphy (Big Lake) 15-18, Jr. (Fall 1:33).

Section 6AA Individual Tournament Photos by Mary Christen.

Section 6AA Individual Tournament Photos by Mary Christen.

Section 6AA Individual Tournament Awards Photos by Mary Christen.

Section 6AA Individual Tournament Awards Photos by Mary Christen.

Comments are closed.