2016 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Dassel-Cokato 34 Becker 25
106 Lukas, Paulson, (Becker) defeated Halonen, Noah (DC) === {Dec 6 – 1} (Score: 0-3)
113 Bradley, Prestin (DC) defeated Jacob, Berning, (Becker) === {Maj Dec 20-7} (Score: 4-3)
120 Josh, Lumley, (Becker) defeated Schmidt, Kaden (DC) === {Maj Dec 14-2} (Score: 4-7)
126 Schmidt, Brody (DC) defeated Logan, Jurek, (Becker) === {Decision: 6-4} (Score: 7-7)
132 Andrew, Berglumd, (Becker) defeated Batzel, Keaton (DC) === {Dec 10 – 4} (Score: 7-10)
138 Michael, James, (Becker) defeated Johnson, Christian (DC) === {Decision: 11-9} (Score: 7-13)
145 Colten, Demant, (Becker) defeated Butcher, Taydon (DC) === {Decision: 5-4} (Score: 7-16)
152 Jon, Schwartz, (Becker) defeated Selseth, Nick (DC) === {Dec 7 – 0} (Score: 7-19)
160 Schmitz, Jacob (DC) defeated Lincoln, Carlson, (Becker) === {Fall 3:21} (Score: 13-19)
170 Gillman, Gaven (DC) defeated Brayden, Weber, (Becker) === {Fall 0:42} (Score: 19-19)
182 Hoernemann, Jareth (DC) defeated Jaylin, Hildebrant, (Becker) === {Dec 5 – 4} (Score: 22-19)
195 Polzin, Logan (DC) defeated Brady, Gruenhagen, (Becker) === {Fall 3:34} (Score: 28-19)
220 Goodin, Johnny (DC) defeated Austin, Benkowski, (Becker) === {Fall 3:22} (Score: 34-19)
285 Casey, Vesledahl, (Becker) defeated Huikko, Brok (DC) === {Fall 1:49} (Score: 34-25)

Monticello 48 St. Cloud Apollo 33
106: Cullin Stiller (MHS) over Trevor Schroeder (SCA) (Fall 1:30)
113: Tanner Blommer (SCA) over Zach Zavadil (MHS) (MD 10-2)
120: Ryan Sok (SCA) over Carter Michels (MHS) (TF 17-0 4)
126: Carsten Sherber (MHS) over Jordan Fretty (SCA) (Fall 1:14)
132: Jack Bourgeois (MHS) over (SCA) (For.)
138: Andrew Mergen (MHS) over (SCA) (For.)
145: Alex Pachan (SCA) over (MHS) (For.)
152: Peter Nelson (SCA) over Tanner Talbot (MHS) (Fall 1:28)
160: Brett Kirchner (SCA) over Devon Gaber (MHS) (Fall 5:02)
170: Matt Baloun (MHS) over Chris Hance (SCA) (Fall 5:01)
182: Ian Wengert (SCA) over Lucas Vetsch (MHS) (Fall 3:19)
195: Kyle Nathan (MHS) over Jeremy Schulz (SCA) (Fall 2:33)
220: Jakob Thompson (MHS) over (SCA) (For.)
285: Donavan Lill (MHS) over (SCA) (For.)

Albany 63 Rockford 9
106 Mergen, William (Albany) defeated Hawkin, Petron, (Rockford) === {Fall 4:14} (Score: 6-0)
113 Clapper, Quinn (Albany) defeated Storlien,, Ryan, (Rockford) === {Fall 1:29} (Score: 12-0)
120 Womack, Lucas (Albany) defeated Schulte,, Peter, (Rockford) === {Maj Dec 11-1} (Score: 16-0)
126 Hudock, Jacob (Albany) defeated Griffin, Ekberg-Ikola, (Rockford) === {Dec 10 – 5} (Score: 19-0)
132 Colten, Weber, (Rockford) defeated Meyer, Owen (Albany) === {Fall 3:16} (Score: 19-6)
138 Hayden, Rohel, (Rockford) defeated Wenzel, Logan (Albany) === {Dec 3 – 0} (Score: 19-9)
145 Mergen, Marcus (Albany) defeated Doe, Forfeit (Rockford) === {Forfeit} (Score: 25-9)
152 Kerfeld, Cody (Albany) defeated Simpson,, Alex, (Rockford) === {Maj Dec 8-0} (Score: 29-9)
160 Zierden, Gabe (Albany) defeated Dallege,, Grant, (Rockford) === {Fall 1:04} (Score: 35-9)
170 Kotschevar, Mitch (Albany) defeated Scribner,, Brad, (Rockford) === {Maj Dec 8-0} (Score: 39-9)
182 Mergen, Hunter (Albany) defeated Cody, Adam-Reyna, (Rockford) === {Fall 1:22} (Score: 45-9)
195 Mergen, Wyatt (Albany) defeated Weber,, Cory, (Rockford) === {Fall 4:36} (Score: 51-9)
220 Stang, Marvin (Albany) defeated Forfeit (Rockford) === {Forfeit} (Score: 57-9)
285 Baird, Tyler (Albany) defeated Forfeit (Rockford) === {Forfeit} (Score: 63-9)

Big Lake 45 Zimmerman 21
106 William Pouliot (ZIM) Dec. Cade Sixberry (BL) 9-7 OT
113 Even Carr (ZIM) Fall Josh Grinther (BL) 3:48
120 Vince Dailey (BL) Fall Nick Merta (ZIM) 1:54
126 Ben Morris (BL) Won by Forfeit
132 Heat Fosster (BL) Won by Forfeit
138 Trentin Milless (ZIM) Dec. Caleb Juhl (Bl) 11-7
145 Joe Morris (BL) Fall Randy Bray (ZIM) 5:51
152 Charlie Gellerman (BL) Dec. Chase Rosby (ZIM) 7-5
160 Parker Millam (BL) Fall Devon Ableson (ZIM) 1:05
170 Alex Blake (BL) Dec. Kadin Hakola (ZIM) 8-5
182 Cole Sixberry (BL) Dec. Calvin Waterhouse (ZIM) 4-0
195 Justin Robinson (ZIM) Fall Nash O’Leary (BL) 2:50
220 Wyatt Juhl (BL) Dec. Billy Johann (ZIM) 7-3
285 Bryce Murphy (BL) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Foley 49 Dassel-Cokato 9
106 Nathan, Garceau, (Foley) defeated Halonen, Noah (DC) === {Maj Dec 19-6} (Score: 0-4)
113 Bradley, Prestin (DC) defeated Cameron, Kowitz, (Foley) === {Dec 3 – 1 (OT)} (Score: 3-4)
120 John, Dierkes, (Foley) defeated Schmidt, Kaden (DC) === {Fall 0:50} (Score: 3-10)
126 Austin, Loehrer, (Foley) defeated Schmidt, Brody (DC) === {Dec 5 – 2} (Score: 3-13)
132 Mitch, Rothfork, (Foley) defeated Batzel, Keaton (DC) === {Fall 1:49} (Score: 3-19)
138 Taylor, Jurek, (Foley) defeated Butcher, Taydon (DC) === {Maj Dec 11-0} (Score: 3-23)
145 Noah, Lefebvre, (Foley) defeated Johnson, Christian (DC) === {Tech Fall: 15-0} (Score: 3-28)
152 Schmitz, Jacob (DC) defeated Justin, Henry, (Foley) === {Decision: 2-1} (Score: 6-28)
160 Gillman, Gaven (DC) defeated Bryce, Simon, (Foley) === {Dec 5 – 2} (Score: 9-28)
170 Schyma, Driston (Foley) defeated Forfeit, (DC) === {Forfeit} (Score: 9-34)
182 Spencer, Elwell, (Foley) defeated Hoernemann, Jareth (DC) === {Dec 7 – 2} (Score: 9-37)
195 Saylor, Schmit, (Foley) defeated Polzin, Logan (DC) === {Fall 4:27} (Score: 9-43)
220 Tryston, Bemboom, (Foley) defeated Goodin, Johnny (DC) === {Dec 6 – 2} (Score: 9-46)
285 Mitch, Trigg, (Foley) defeated Huikko, Brok (DC) === {Dec 4 – 0} (Score: 9-49)

Annandale/Maple Lake 61 Monticello 6
106: Jack Klug (AML) over Cullin Stiller (MHS) (Dec 4-2)
113: Holden Youngs (AML) over Zach Zavadil (MHS) (Fall 3:04)
120: Quinn Youngs (AML) over Carter Michels (MHS) (Fall 0:44)
126: Manka, Hunter (AML) over Carsten Sherber (MHS) (MD 9-1)
132: Tanner Vassar (AML) over Jack Bourgeois (MHS) (Dec 3-2)
138: Cuyler Helwige (AML) over (MHS) (For.)
145: Nate Carlson (AML) over (MHS) (For.)
152: Walker Weege (AML) over Tanner Talbot (MHS) (Fall 0:47)
160: Hunter Malacheck (AML) over Tyler Jassmann (MHS) (Fall 3:07)
170: Trae Bedford (AML) over Matt Baloun (MHS) (Dec 6-1)
182: Kyle Nathan (MHS) over Austin Hurrle (AML) (Dec 10-8)
195: Reed Rasset (AML) over Maveric Wools (MHS) (Fall 1:19)
220: Cory Schmidt (AML) over Jakob Thompson (MHS) (Fall 4:28)
285: Donavan Lill (MHS) over Nick Preisinger (AML) (Dec 2-0)

Delano 47 Albany 21
106: Carson Tschudi (DELA) over (ALBA) (Fall 1:13)
113: Tanner Kroells (DELA) over Womack, Lucas (ALBA) (MD 15-4)
120: Ethan Quast (DELA) over Hudock, Jacob (ALBA) (Fall 3:32)
126: Tucker Sjomeling (DELA) over Thomas Blattner (ALBA) (Fall 0:56)
132: Eli McCune (DELA) over Owen Meyer (ALBA) (TF 17-0 3:45)
138: Camden Tschudi (DELA) over Logan Wenzel (ALBA) (TF 15-0 3:53)
145: Marcus Mergen (ALBA) over Zach Knight (DELA) (Dec 3-2)
152: Jacob McDonald (DELA) over Kerfeld, Cody (ALBA) (Dec 8-7)
160: Gabe Zierden (ALBA) over Marty Soderberg (DELA) (Dec 8-7)
170: Kotschevar, Mitch (ALBA) over Edward Hajas (DELA) (Fall 1:54)
182: Mergen, Hunter (ALBA) over Samson Streachek (DELA) (Fall 4:57)
195: Steven Hajas (DELA) over Owen Gibson (ALBA) (Fall 0:39)
220: Kevin Kneisl (DELA) over Marvin Stang (ALBA) (Fall 0:37)
285: Tyler Baird (ALBA) over Walker Russek (DELA) (Dec 7-3)

Litchfield 46 Big Lake 12
106: Afton Kaping (LHS) over Cade Sixberry (BL) (Fall 0:52)
113: Ezra Kaping (LHS) over Josh Ginther (BL) (Fall 2:34)
120: Andrew Loch (LHS) over Vince Dailey (BL) (MD 11-0)
126: Sam Tibbits (LHS) over Ryan Helgoe (BL) (Fall 0:57)
132: Derek Fruetel (LHS) over Ben Morris (BL) (Dec 9-6)
138: Dylan Penk (LHS) over Caleb Juhl (BL) (Dec 4-2)
145: Logan Nelson (LHS) over Charlie Gellerman (BL) (Dec 12-5)
152: Joe Morris (BL) over Dylan Madsen (LHS) (Dec 5-0)
160: Parker Millam (BL) over Joan Silverio (LHS) (Dec 4-2)
170: Connor Hoff (LHS) over Alex Blake (BL) (Fall 5:45)
182: Cole Sixberry (BL) over Andrew Schaurer (LHS) (Dec 3-1)
195: Kal Jackman (LHS) over Nash O`Leary (BL) (Dec 8-1)
220: Wyatt Juhl (BL) over Tristan Revering (LHS) (Dec 7-0)
285: Chase Liestman (LHS) over Bryce Murphy (BL) (Fall 5:28)

Semifinals

Foley 33 Annandale/Maple Lake 15
106: Nathan Garceau (FHS) over Jacob Kings (AML) (TF 25-10 4:47)
113: Ryan Dunlap (FHS) over Holden Youngs (AML) (Dec 3-0)
120: Quinn Youngs (AML) over John Dierkes (FHS) (Dec 3-2)
126: Austin Loeher (FHS) over Manka, Hunter (AML) (Dec 4-3)
132: Jonah Hayes (AML) over Mitch Rothfork (FHS) (Dec 7-6)
138: Tanner Vassar (AML) over Taylor Jurek (FHS) (Dec 10-6)
145: Nate Carlson (AML) over Justin Henry (FHS) (Dec 4-2)
152: Noah Lefebvre (FHS) over Hunter Malacheck (AML) (Dec 7-0)
160: Trae Bedford (AML) over Simon Bryce (FHS) (Dec 3-1)
170: Spencer Elwell (FHS) over Austin Hurrle (AML) (TF 18-3 4:00)
182: Driston Schyma (FHS) over Derek Tomberlin (AML) (TF 16-1 5:20)
195: Saylor Schmit (FHS) over Cory Schmidt (AML) (Dec 3-1)
220: Tryston Bemboom (FHS) over Rasset, Reed (AML) (Dec 7-2)
285: Mitchell Trigg (FHS) over Nick Preisinger (AML) (Dec 3-0)

Litchfield 36 Delano 30
106: Afton Kaping (LHS) over Carson Tschudi (DELA) (Dec 10-6)
113: Tanner Kroells (DELA) over Ezra Kaping (LHS) (Dec 4-1)
120: Ethan Quast (DELA) over Andrew Loch (LHS) (Fall 2:35)
126: Tucker Sjomeling (DELA) over Max Tibbits (LHS) (TF 16-1 5:15)
132: Sam Tibbits (LHS) over Eli McCune (DELA) (MD 9-1)
138: Derek Fruetel (LHS) over Camden Tschudi (DELA) (Fall 1:52)
145: Dylan Penk (LHS) over Zach Knight (DELA) (MD 8-0)
152: Logan Nelson (LHS) over Jacob McDonald (DELA) (Fall 2:29)
160: Connor Hoff (LHS) over Marty Soderberg (DELA) (MD 14-5)
170: Joan Silverio (LHS) over Edward Hajas (DELA) (Fall 2:31)
182: Kal Jackman (LHS) over Samson Streachek (DELA) (Dec 7-0)
195: Steven Hajas (DELA) over Andrew Schaurer (LHS) (Fall 4:59)
220: Kevin Kneisl (DELA) over Logan Wagner (LHS) (MD 8-0)
285: Walker Russek (DELA) over Chase Liestman (LHS) (Fall 3:34)

Championship

Foley 29 Litchfield 19
106: Nathan Garceau (FHS) over Afton Kaping (LHS) (Dec 3-2)
113: Ezra Kaping (LHS) over Cameron Concepion (FHS) (Dec 11-7)
120: John Dierkes (FHS) over Andrew Loch (LHS) (Dec 5-2)
126: Sam Tibbits (LHS) over Austin Loeher (FHS) (MD 9-0)
132: Derek Fruetel (LHS) over Mitch Rothfork (FHS) (Dec 3-1)
138: Taylor Jurek (FHS) over Dylan Penk (LHS) (Dec 3-2)
145: Logan Nelson (LHS) over Justin Henry (FHS) (Dec 9-4)
152: Noah Lefebvre (FHS) over Dylan Madsen (LHS) (MD 9-0)
160: Connor Hoff (LHS) over Simon Bryce (FHS) (Dec 7-3)
170: Driston Schyma (FHS) over Joan Silverio (LHS) (Dec 6-0)
182: Spencer Elwell (FHS) over Andrew Schaurer (LHS) (Fall 3:05)
195: Saylor Schmit (FHS) over Kal Jackman (LHS) (MD 8-0)
220: Tristan Revering (LHS) over Tryston Bemboom (FHS) (Dec 6-2)
285: Mitchell Trigg (FHS) over Chase Liestman (LHS) (Dec 4-3)

Section 6AA Team Finals-Foley vs Litchfield. Photos by Mary Christen.

Section 6AA Team Finals Photo Gallery by Mary Christen.

Section 6AA Champions Foley Falcons

Section 6AA Champions Foley Falcons

Comments are closed.