2016 Class AA Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Kyle Lundberg of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Kyle Boeke of Princeton
3rd Place – Ryan Nosbush of Mora
4th Place – Kevin Leecy of Virginia Area
5th Place – Austin Sonnek of North Branch
6th Place – Cory Basta of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
8th Place – Garrett Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Francis Fuenffinger of Hibbing
1st: Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) 33-5, Jr. over Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 23-10, 7th. (Fall 1:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 23-10, 7th. over Ryan Nosbush (Mora) 35-5, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Ryan Nosbush (Mora) 35-5, Fr. over Kevin Leecy (Virginia Area) 32-9, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
5th: Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 15-12, 8th. over Cory Basta (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 15-23, Fr. (Fall 0:28).

113 Results
1st Place – Jon Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
2nd Place – Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Jack Anderson of North Branch
4th Place – Griffin Fjeld of Cloquet Esko Carlton
5th Place – Tommy Nosbush of Mora
6th Place – Tommy Carmody of Virginia Area
8th Place – Kaleb Adkins of Princeton
8th Place – Will Fix of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 30-3, So. over Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 35-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 35-7, Fr. over Jack Anderson (North Branch) 20-13, So. (Fall 2:22).
3rd: Jack Anderson (North Branch) 20-13, So. over Griffin Fjeld (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 21-18, 8th. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Tommy Nosbush (Mora) 11-9, 7th. over Tommy Carmody (Virginia Area) 10-12, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

120 Results
1st Place – Beau Hunter of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
2nd Place – Tate Olson of Cloquet Esko Carlton
3rd Place – Josh Holm of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Konrad Blood of Mora
5th Place – Ryan Senne of North Branch
6th Place – Bo Knudson of Virginia Area
8th Place – Steven Kellum of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Brad Powel of Hibbing
1st: Beau Hunter (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 23-4, Sr. over Tate Olson (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 27-14, So. (MD 12-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tate Olson (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 27-14, So. over Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) 23-8, So. (RULE).
3rd: Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) 23-8, So. over Konrad Blood (Mora) 30-8, So. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Ryan Senne (North Branch) 17-9, Jr. over Bo Knudson (Virginia Area) 19-17, Sr. (Dec 8-7).

126 Results
1st Place – AJ Bethea of Hibbing
2nd Place – Drew Van Vleet of Mora
3rd Place – Joe Tindahl of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Derrick Kluge of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Tanner Hinzman of Virginia Area
6th Place – Hunter Hermanson of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Luke Nadeau of North Branch
8th Place – Nathan Hammond of Cloquet Esko Carlton
1st: AJ Bethea (Hibbing) 36-2, So. over Drew Van Vleet (Mora) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Van Vleet (Mora) 34-5, Sr. over Joe Tindahl (Grand Rapids) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd: Joe Tindahl (Grand Rapids) 35-8, Jr. over Derrick Kluge (Chisago Lakes) 21-22, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th: Tanner Hinzman (Virginia Area) 29-12, So. over Hunter Hermanson (Rush City-Braham) 12-12, . (Fall 1:43).

132 Results
1st Place – Morgan Fuenffinger of Hibbing
2nd Place – Aaron Sistrunk of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Ethan Prachar of Mora
4th Place – Logan Majerus of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Justin Jones of Cloquet Esko Carlton
6th Place – Dylan Martin of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Dylan Kislia of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Caleb Peterson of Virginia Area
1st: Morgan Fuenffinger (Hibbing) 38-0, Jr. over Aaron Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) 26-9, Sr. (MD 11-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) 26-9, Sr. over Ethan Prachar (Mora) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 3:00).
3rd: Ethan Prachar (Mora) 21-7, Jr. over Logan Majerus (Milaca-Faith Christian) 15-21, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Justin Jones (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 18-19, So. over Dylan Martin (Rush City-Braham) 16-11, . (Dec 6-5).

138 Results
1st Place – Teddy Pierce of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Tim Bialka of Princeton
3rd Place – Kyle Starr of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Joe Palik of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Daniel Stevens of Cloquet Esko Carlton
6th Place – Ray Pierce of Hibbing
8th Place – Mason Sanborn of Mora
8th Place – Caden Spiering of Virginia Area
1st: Teddy Pierce (Chisago Lakes) 32-3, Jr. over Tim Bialka (Princeton) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Bialka (Princeton) 29-7, Jr. over Kyle Starr (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Kyle Starr (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-14, Sr. over Joe Palik (Grand Rapids) 25-16, . (Dec 9-5).
5th: Daniel Stevens (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 27-15, Jr. over Ray Pierce (Hibbing) 22-17, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

145 Results
1st Place – Kevin Brockner of Mora
2nd Place – Reece Sandberg of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Mitchell Borchardt of Cloquet Esko Carlton
4th Place – David Brenden of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Jesse McClay of Princeton
6th Place – Jayden Prill of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Beau Stiller of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Carter Crandall of Virginia Area
1st: Kevin Brockner (Mora) 28-6, Sr. over Mitchell Borchardt (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 18-6, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reece Sandberg (Milaca-Faith Christian) 28-9, Jr. over Mitchell Borchardt (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd: Reece Sandberg (Milaca-Faith Christian) 28-9, Jr. over David Brenden (Grand Rapids) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Jesse McClay (Princeton) 22-8, Jr. over Jayden Prill (Rush City-Braham) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 2:46).

152 Results
1st Place – Dru Kuchenbaker of Milaca-Faith Christian
2nd Place – Conner Denman of Cloquet Esko Carlton
3rd Place – Ryan Stenson of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Brody Pantlin of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
5th Place – Phillip Murphy of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Dylan Mielke of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Mora
8th Place – Luke Irons of Proctor-Hermantown
1st: Dru Kuchenbaker (Milaca-Faith Christian) 32-1, Sr. over Conner Denman (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 24-4, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Denman (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 24-4, Jr. over Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) 31-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) 31-10, Jr. over Brody Pantlin (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) 22-17, Jr. over Dylan Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 14-9, . (Dec 6-0).

160 Results
1st Place – Branden Frisby of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Preston Burch of Princeton
3rd Place – Dalton Mielke of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – John Smith of Mora
5th Place – Dustin Kluge of Chisago Lakes
6th Place – Jake Murillo of Proctor-Hermantown
8th Place – Cole Barsody of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Josh Lange of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Branden Frisby (Grand Rapids) 21-14, Jr. over Preston Burch (Princeton) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Preston Burch (Princeton) 18-6, Jr. over Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 16-11, . (Fall 3:55).
3rd: Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 16-11, . over John Smith (Mora) 13-12, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Dustin Kluge (Chisago Lakes) 21-13, Sr. over Jake Murillo (Proctor-Hermantown) 20-17, Jr. (Dec 7-0).

170 Results
1st Place – Devante Jelle of Hibbing
2nd Place – Tyler Tober of Mora
3rd Place – Evan Pokornowski of Cloquet Esko Carlton
4th Place – Jacob Lindgren of Rush City-Braham
5th Place – Jake Nelson of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Gage Thomas-Ferry of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Brock Sandstrom of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Carter Utecht of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Devante Jelle (Hibbing) 28-9, Jr. over Tyler Tober (Mora) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Tober (Mora) 35-4, Sr. over Evan Pokornowski (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 14-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Evan Pokornowski (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 14-7, Jr. over Jacob Lindgren (Rush City-Braham) 17-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Jake Nelson (Grand Rapids) 11-11, Jr. over Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca-Faith Christian) 13-15, So. (Dec 4-2).

182 Results
1st Place – Nathan Hellman of Princeton
2nd Place – Garrett Britten of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Zach Newman of Hibbing
4th Place – Casey Kulas of Cloquet Esko Carlton
5th Place – Nathan Graeve of Chisago Lakes
6th Place – Nick Kelling of Mora
8th Place – Hunter Guzy of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Austin Odegard of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Nathan Hellman (Princeton) 30-4, Sr. over Garrett Britten (Grand Rapids) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Britten (Grand Rapids) 26-15, Sr. over Zach Newman (Hibbing) 24-16, Fr. (Dec 11-7).
3rd: Zach Newman (Hibbing) 24-16, Fr. over Casey Kulas (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 26-13, Sr. (Fall 5:11).
5th: Nathan Graeve (Chisago Lakes) 7-5, Jr. over Nick Kelling (Mora) 26-16, Sr. (MD 12-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Kyle Schoenecker of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Neil Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Marcus Scarbrough of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
4th Place – Justin Zahner of Princeton
5th Place – Jesse Anderson of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Jordan Casper of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Jacob Nowling of Mora
8th Place – Cody Segelstrom of North Branch
1st: Kyle Schoenecker (Chisago Lakes) 37-3, Sr. over Neil Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 25-9, Jr. (MD 13-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Neil Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 25-9, Jr. over Marcus Scarbrough (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 23-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Marcus Scarbrough (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 23-16, Sr. over Justin Zahner (Princeton) 11-11, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Jesse Anderson (Rush City-Braham) 5-10, . over Jordan Casper (Grand Rapids) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 4:44).

220 Results
1st Place – Brent Chambers of Princeton
2nd Place – Adam Klick of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Josh Bohnen of Mora
4th Place – Holden Law of Hibbing
5th Place – Dakotah Neid of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
6th Place – Alex Chidester of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Cole Walters of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Dylan Lauer of Cloquet Esko Carlton
1st: Brent Chambers (Princeton) 29-4, Sr. over Adam Klick (Chisago Lakes) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 5:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Klick (Chisago Lakes) 30-11, Jr. over Josh Bohnen (Mora) 24-19, Sr. (Fall 0:22).
3rd: Josh Bohnen (Mora) 24-19, Sr. over Holden Law (Hibbing) 13-18, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th: Dakotah Neid (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 19-14, Jr. over Alex Chidester (Milaca-Faith Christian) 16-16, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

285 Results
1st Place – Dylan Nelson of Milaca-Faith Christian
2nd Place – Colton Hellman of Princeton
3rd Place – Ethan Simpson of Mora
4th Place – Zach Carlson of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Devin Reynolds of Cloquet Esko Carlton
6th Place – Erik Eskuri of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Bailey Adams of North Branch
8th Place – Halen Spiering of Hibbing
1st: Dylan Nelson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 28-3, Sr. over Colton Hellman (Princeton) 28-8, So. (Fall 7:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Hellman (Princeton) 28-8, So. over Ethan Simpson (Mora) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd: Ethan Simpson (Mora) 28-14, Sr. over Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) 10-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Devin Reynolds (Cloquet Esko Carlton) 27-12, Jr. over Erik Eskuri (Rush City-Braham) 8-10, . (Fall 2:21).

Comments are closed.