2016 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 42 Virginia 28
106 – Kevin Leecy (Virginia) over Will Fix (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Maj 14-4
113 – Tommy Carmody (Virginia) over Cory Basta (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) SV-1 9-7
120 – Beau Hunter (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Bo Knudson (Virginia) Fall 1:42
126 – Tanner Hinzman (Virginia) over Mateo Mancia (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 2:19
132 – Caleb Peterson (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Allen Ramstad (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Teddy Olivanti (Virginia) Dec 9-2
145 – Caden Spiering (Virginia) over Tyler Noreen (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 8-6
152 – Brody pantlin (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Carter Crandall (Virginia) Fall 2:33
160 – Josh Lange (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Ricky Benda (Virginia) Dec 5-2
170 – Carter Utecht (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Dominic Suomi (Virginia) Fall 5:00
182 – Austin Odegard (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Marcus Scarbrough (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dakota Neid (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Alex Ranta (Virginia) over Robert Decker (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 3:05

Princeton 64 North Branch 9
106 – Boeke, Kyle (Princeton) over Austin Sonnek (North Branch) Fall 3:04
113 – Jack Anderson (North Branch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jacob Bear (North Branch) over Adkins, Kaleb (Princeton) Dec 6-3
126 – Alex Robbilard (Princeton) over Luke Nadeau (North Branch) Maj 10-1
132 – Josh Fuller (Princeton) over Kaleb Lofboom (North Branch) Dec 9-6
138 – Bialka, Tim (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – McClay, Jessie (Princeton) over Trevor Anderson (North Branch) Fall 3:46
152 – Barthel, Sam (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Elliot Arens (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jogenson, Avery (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Justin Zahner (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Hellman, Nathan (Princeton) over Cody Segelstrom (North Branch) Fall 2:56
220 – Chambers, Brent (Princeton) over Cody Forse (North Branch) Fall 1:50
285 – Hellman, Colton (Princeton) over Bailey Adams (North Branch) Dec 1-0

Chisago Lakes 47 Rush City/Braham 18
106 – Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) over Logan Nielson (Rush City/Braham) Maj 8-0
113 – Isaiah Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) over Joseph Vang (Rush City/Braham) Maj 10-1
120 – Steven Kellum (Rush City/Braham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Hunter Hermanson (Rush City/Braham) over Derrick Kluge (Chisago Lakes) Dec 4-1
132 – Dylan Martin (Rush City/Braham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Aaron Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) over Daniel Mielke (Rush City/Braham) Fall 2:43
145 – Jayden Prill (Rush City/Braham) over Beau Stiller (Chisago Lakes) Dec 6-2
152 – Teddy Pierce (Chisago Lakes) over Dylan Mielke (Rush City/Braham) Fall 2:58
160 – Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) over Dalton Mielke (Rush City/Braham) Dec 5-4
170 – Brock Sandstrom (Chisago Lakes) over Jacob Lindren (Rush City/Braham) SV-1 12-10
182 – Dustin Kluge (Chisago Lakes) over Nathan Johnson (Rush City/Braham) Fall 2:36
195 – Kyle Schoenecker (Chisago Lakes) over Jesse Anderson (Rush City/Braham) Fall 1:45
220 – Adam Klick (Chisago Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Nick Pierce (Chisago Lakes) over Erik Eskuri (Rush City/Braham) Dec 4-3

Cloquet 73 Proctor 0
106 – Tyler Harms-Synkiew (Cloquet) over Alex McPhee (Proctor) Dec 2-1
113 – Zeb Wehr (Cloquet) over Henry Ringdahl (Proctor) Maj 9-1
120 – Tate Olson (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Nathan Hammond (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Justin Jones (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kyle Ruuska (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Daniel Stevens (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Mitdhell Borchardt (Cloquet) over Luke Irons (Proctor) Fall 4:45
160 – Devan Arntson (Cloquet) over Jake Murillo (Proctor) Fall 3:01
170 – Evan Pokornowski (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Casey Kulas (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Dylan Lauer (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Devin Reynolds (Cloquet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 69 Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 6
106 – Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) over Cory Basta (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 2:00
113 – Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Beau Hunter (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 4-3
126 – Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) over Mateo Mancia (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 3:40
132 – Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Dylan Kislia (Grand Rapids) over Allen Ramstad (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 1:23
145 – Joe Palik (Grand Rapids) over Tyler Noreen (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) TF 17-0
152 – David Benden (Grand Rapids) over Brody pantlin (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 9-3
160 – Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) over Josh Lange (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Maj 15-1
170 – Bandon Frisby (Grand Rapids) over Carter Utecht (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 1:36
182 – Vaughn Scherf (Grand Rapids) over Austin Odegard (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 3:24
195 – Garrett Britten (Grand Rapids) over Marcus Scarbrough (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 0:58
220 – Dakota Neid (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Ziek Rieandeau (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:00
285 – Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) over Robert Decker (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 2:42

Milaca 37 Princeton 27
106 – Boeke, Kyle (Princeton) over Garrett Hall (Milaca) Fall 2:00
113 – Spencer Crook (Milaca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jon Hall (Milaca) over Adkins, Kaleb (Princeton) Fall 1:03
126 – Alex Robbilard (Princeton) over Moses Danilyuk (Milaca) Dec 4-2
132 – Logan Majerus (Milaca) over Josh Fuller (Princeton) TF 16-1
138 – Bialka, Tim (Princeton) over Kyle Starr (Milaca) Dec 9-7
145 – McClay, Jessie (Princeton) over Roy Marx (Milaca) Dec 10-4
152 – Reece Sandberg (Milaca) over Barthel, Sam (Princeton) TF 16-1
160 – Dru Kuchenbaker (Milaca) over Elliot Arens (Princeton) TF 19-2
170 – Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca) over sam Irwin (Princeton) Maj 11-0
182 – Justin Zahner (Princeton) over Hunter Guzy (Milaca) Fall 4:00
195 – Hellman, Nathan (Princeton) over Neil Hanson (Milaca) SV-1 6-4
220 – Alex Chidester (Milaca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Chambers, Brent (Princeton) over Dylan Nelson (Milaca) Dec 5-1

Mora 42 Chisago Lakes 27
106 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) Fall 0:00
113 – Konrad Blood (Mora) over Isaiah Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) Dec 6-0
120 – Jordan Lindquist (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Drew Van Vleet (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Ethan Prachar (Mora) over Derrick Kluge (Chisago Lakes) Fall 3:22
138 – Aaron Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) over Mason Sanborn (Mora) Fall 1:25
145 – Teddy Pierce (Chisago Lakes) over Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) Fall 4:21
152 – John Smith (Mora) over Beau Stiller (Chisago Lakes) Fall 1:59
160 – Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) over Andrew Keintop (Mora) Dec 5-0
170 – Tyler Tober (Mora) over Brock Sandstrom (Chisago Lakes) Dec 6-3
182 – Dustin Kluge (Chisago Lakes) over Nick Kelling (Mora) Dec 4-2
195 – Kyle Schoenecker (Chisago Lakes) over Richard LaFave (Mora) Fall 0:43
220 – Adam Klick (Chisago Lakes) over Josh Bohnen (Mora) Dec 6-5
285 – Ethan Simpson (Mora) over Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) Fall 5:58

Hibbing 36 Cloquet 32
106 – Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Tyler Harms-Synkiew (Cloquet) Dec 6-2
113 – Zeb Wehr (Cloquet) over Josh Cannata (Hibbing) Maj 12-1
120 – Tate Olson (Cloquet) over Brad Powel (Hibbing) Maj 13-3
126 – AJ Bethea (Hibbing) over Nathan Hammond (Cloquet) Fall 2:14
132 – Ray Pierce (Hibbing) over Justin Jones (Cloquet) Dec 12-6
138 – Morgan Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Kyle Ruuska (Cloquet) Fall 1:55
145 – Daniel Stevens (Cloquet) over Cole Vericheck (Hibbing) Dec 4-0
152 – Mitdhell Borchardt (Cloquet) over Joe Boggio (Hibbing) Fall 1:16
160 – Leddell Nash (Hibbing) over Devan Arntson (Cloquet) Fall 3:22
170 – Evan Pokornowski (Cloquet) over Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) Fall 0:48
182 – Devante Jelle (Hibbing) over Casey Kulas (Cloquet) Fall 3:14
195 – Zach Newman (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dylan Lauer (Cloquet) over Holden Law (Hibbing) Dec 3-1
285 – Devin Reynolds (Cloquet) over Halen Spiering (Hibbing) Fall 1:13

Semifinals

Milaca 46 Grand Rapids 24
106 – Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) over Garrett Hall (Milaca) Fall 3:46
113 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Spencer Crook (Milaca) Maj 13-3
120 – Jon Hall (Milaca) over Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) Maj 14-4
126 – Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) over Moses Danilyuk (Milaca) Maj 10-0
132 – Dylan Kislia (Grand Rapids) over Logan Majerus (Milaca) Maj 12-0
138 – Kyle Starr (Milaca) over Joe Palik (Grand Rapids) Dec 4-3
145 – Reece Sandberg (Milaca) over David Benden (Grand Rapids) Dec 1-0
152 – Dru Kuchenbaker (Milaca) over Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) Fall 2:14
160 – Cole Barsody (Milaca) over Bandon Frisby (Grand Rapids) Fall 4:39
170 – Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca) over Vaughn Scherf (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:08
182 – Garrett Britten (Grand Rapids) over Hunter Guzy (Milaca) Fall 1:10
195 – Neil Hanson (Milaca) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Alex Chidester (Milaca) over Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) Fall 4:40
285 – Dylan Nelson (Milaca) over Cody Cisco (Grand Rapids) Fall 0:21

Mora 41 Hibbing 21
106 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) TF 19-3
113 – Tommy Nosbush (Mora) over Josh Cannata (Hibbing) Maj 14-0
120 – Konrad Blood (Mora) over Brad Powel (Hibbing) Maj 14-4
126 – Drew Van Vleet (Mora) over AJ Bethea (Hibbing) Dec 11-4
132 – Ray Pierce (Hibbing) over Ethan Prachar (Mora) Dec 9-4
138 – Morgan Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Isac Kelling (Mora) Fall 2:53
145 – Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) over Cole Vericheck (Hibbing) Maj 9-0
152 – John Smith (Mora) over James Tilson (Hibbing) Fall 1:32
160 – Leddell Nash (Hibbing) over Andrew Keintop (Mora) Dec 11-6
170 – Tyler Tober (Mora) over Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) Fall 0:30
182 – Devante Jelle (Hibbing) over Richard LaFave (Mora) Fall 3:18
195 – Zach Newman (Hibbing) over Nick Kelling (Mora) Dec 6-2
220 – Josh Bohnen (Mora) over Holden Law (Hibbing) Fall 4:46
285 – Ethan Simpson (Mora) over Halen Spiering (Hibbing) Dec 2-1

Championship

Mora 40 Milaca 22
106 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Garrett Hall (Milaca) Fall 3:55
113 – Konrad Blood (Mora) over Jon Hall (Milaca) Dec 8-7
120 – Jordan Lindquist (Mora) over Spencer Crook (Milaca) Maj 8-0
126 – Drew Van Vleet (Mora) over Moses Danilyuk (Milaca) TF 16-1
132 – Ethan Prachar (Mora) over Logan Majerus (Milaca) Fall 4:14
138 – Kyle Starr (Milaca) over Isac Kelling (Mora) Fall 5:20
145 – Reece Sandberg (Milaca) over Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) Dec 2-0
152 – Danny Schroeder (Mora) over Roy Marx (Milaca) Fall 0:00
160 – Dru Kuchenbaker (Milaca) over John Smith (Mora) Dec 7-5
170 – Tyler Tober (Mora) over Cole Barsody (Milaca) Maj 15-7
182 – Nick Kelling (Mora) over Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca) Dec 4-0
195 – Neil Hanson (Milaca) over Richard LaFave (Mora) Fall 1:12
220 – Josh Bohnen (Mora) over Alex Chidester (Milaca) Dec 6-0
285 – Dylan Nelson (Milaca) over Ethan Simpson (Mora) Dec 4-2
Milaca’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for penalty

Section 7AA Team Champions Mora

Section 7AA Team Champions Mora

Comments are closed.