2016 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
106 Results
1st Place – Ben Naddy of Ottertail Central
2nd Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham
3rd Place – Addi Harrington of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Jake Davis of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Blake Weber of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Joe Hudson of Bemidji
8th Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Garrett Peterson of United Clay Becker
1st: Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central) 37-0, So. over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 23-11, 8th. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 23-11, 8th. over Addi Harrington (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 16-9, So. (RULE).
3rd: Addi Harrington (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 16-9, So. over Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) 33-10, 8th. (Fall 0:40).
5th: Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) 17-16, 8th. over Joe Hudson (Bemidji) 16-19, 8th. (Dec 5-0).

113 Results
1st Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Leighton Rach of Perham
3rd Place – Brayden Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Marc Hendricks of Ottertail Central
5th Place – Nate Loxtercamp of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Ben Travis of MAHACA
8th Place – Kyle Kraft of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Sam Helgeson of United Clay Becker
1st: Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 38-4, Fr. over Leighton Rach (Perham) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 5:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Leighton Rach (Perham) 26-15, Fr. over Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 28-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 28-12, So. over Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central) 10-14, So. (OT 4-2).
5th: Nate Loxtercamp (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 21-16, 8th. over Ben Travis (MAHACA) 14-17, Fr. (Fall 0:45).

120 Results
1st Place – Jordan Winter of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Ben Nelson of Perham
3rd Place – Nate Hart of Ottertail Central
4th Place – Jon Solum of Bemidji
5th Place – Peter Koering of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Cole Johnson of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Henry Burrack of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Gideon Joos of MAHACA
1st: Jordan Winter (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 27-7, Jr. over Nate Hart (Ottertail Central) 32-8, So. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Nelson (Perham) 36-4, Jr. over Nate Hart (Ottertail Central) 32-8, So. (OT 3-1).
3rd: Ben Nelson (Perham) 36-4, Jr. over Jon Solum (Bemidji) 27-16, So. (Dec 8-4).
5th: Peter Koering (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 15-17, So. over Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) 19-20, 8th. (Dec 9-3).

126 Results
1st Place – Indi Farris of Bemidji
2nd Place – Seth Langbehn of Fergus Falls
3rd Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
4th Place – Payton Jackson of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Dane Schoenborn of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Cody Sele of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Karter Wensmann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Jake Poehler of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
1st: Indi Farris (Bemidji) 35-7, Sr. over Dylan Fudge (Perham) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 2:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Langbehn (Fergus Falls) 23-17, Sr. over Dylan Fudge (Perham) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 5:05).
3rd: Seth Langbehn (Fergus Falls) 23-17, Sr. over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 27-15, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) 14-9, 7th. over Cody Sele (Thief River Falls) 17-25, Fr. (Fall 2:57).

132 Results
1st Place – Spencer Richards of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
2nd Place – Jared Rohloff of MAHACA
3rd Place – Chase Curtis of Perham
4th Place – James Holen of Ottertail Central
5th Place – Owen Lucas of Bemidji
6th Place – Bradley Hellerman of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Faybian Greer of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Alex Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
1st: Spencer Richards (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 22-9, Jr. over Jared Rohloff (MAHACA) 21-20, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Rohloff (MAHACA) 21-20, Jr. over Chase Curtis (Perham) 29-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Chase Curtis (Perham) 29-9, Sr. over James Holen (Ottertail Central) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th: Owen Lucas (Bemidji) 15-18, Jr. over Bradley Hellerman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 17-23, 8th. (Dec 4-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Sam Naddy of Ottertail Central
2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Chance Hinrichs of Bemidji
4th Place – Trenton Nelson of MAHACA
5th Place – Evan Gravdahl of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Riley Byklum of United Clay Becker
8th Place – Gage Paurus of Perham
8th Place – Tommy Snobl of Fosston-Bagley
1st: Sam Naddy (Ottertail Central) 33-3, Sr. over Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 27-7, So. (Dec 13-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 27-7, So. over Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) 28-17, Fr. (Dec 9-7).
3rd: Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) 28-17, Fr. over Trenton Nelson (MAHACA) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 5:09).
5th: Evan Gravdahl (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 28-12, Jr. over Riley Byklum (United Clay Becker) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 1:38).

145 Results
1st Place – Nate Adkins of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
2nd Place – Josh Bernier of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Travis Ostby of MAHACA
4th Place – Parker Beyer of Bemidji
5th Place – Brennen Sather of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Cole Olson of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Jarrett Lange of United Clay Becker
8th Place – Alex Erlandson of Ottertail Central
1st: Nate Adkins (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 39-1, Sr. over Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 38-4, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 38-4, So. over Travis Ostby (MAHACA) 23-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Travis Ostby (MAHACA) 23-6, Sr. over Parker Beyer (Bemidji) 26-14, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th: Brennen Sather (Detroit Lakes) 17-17, Fr. over Cole Olson (Fosston-Bagley) 17-18, So. (Fall 4:21).

152 Results
1st Place – Ty Moser of Perham
2nd Place – Coy Thorson of Ottertail Central
3rd Place – Will Funk of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Austin Baker of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Chase Metzger of MAHACA
6th Place – Lane Olson of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Kyle Fowler of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Corey McCallister of Bemidji
1st: Ty Moser (Perham) 30-10, Fr. over Coy Thorson (Ottertail Central) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coy Thorson (Ottertail Central) 37-2, Sr. over Will Funk (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Will Funk (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 33-5, Sr. over Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) 27-15, So. (MD 12-2).
5th: Chase Metzger (MAHACA) 19-12, Jr. over Lane Olson (Fosston-Bagley) 26-16, Sr. (MD 11-2).

160 Results
1st Place – Zachary Peterson of Perham
2nd Place – Sam Manecke of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Nick Peterson of Bemidji
4th Place – Sean Lundeen of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Spencer Sikkink of Fergus Falls
6th Place – Tucker Cain of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Luke Glasener of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Alec Korby of United Clay Becker
1st: Zachary Peterson (Perham) 35-5, Fr. over Sam Manecke (Fosston-Bagley) 23-16, Sr. (OT 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Manecke (Fosston-Bagley) 23-16, Sr. over Nick Peterson (Bemidji) 29-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Nick Peterson (Bemidji) 29-12, Jr. over Sean Lundeen (Detroit Lakes) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 3:06).
5th: Spencer Sikkink (Fergus Falls) 22-16, Jr. over Tucker Cain (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 19-17, So. (Dec 9-7).

170 Results
1st Place – Jake Ubert of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Brenan Peralta of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Hunter Schoenborn of Bemidji
4th Place – Evan Guck of Perham
5th Place – Dylan Schleske of Ottertail Central
6th Place – Justin Neumann of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Steven Koehl of MAHACA
8th Place – Cameron Bridgeford of East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart
1st: Jake Ubert (Fosston-Bagley) 36-4, So. over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 30-12, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 27-11, Fr. over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 30-12, So. (Dec 14-7).
3rd: Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 27-11, Fr. over Evan Guck (Perham) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 5:20).
5th: Dylan Schleske (Ottertail Central) 21-12, Sr. over Justin Neumann (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 0:46).

182 Results
1st Place – Gannon Strain of Bemidji
2nd Place – Dylan Perrine of Perham
3rd Place – Hunter Roller of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Toby Sayles of MAHACA
5th Place – Noah Olds of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Bryce Stalboerger of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Jace Leabo of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Kevin Tierney of Ottertail Central
1st: Gannon Strain (Bemidji) 32-2, Sr. over Dylan Perrine (Perham) 30-11, Sr. (MD 15-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Perrine (Perham) 30-11, Sr. over Hunter Roller (Thief River Falls) 25-19, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0)).
3rd: Hunter Roller (Thief River Falls) 25-19, Jr. over Toby Sayles (MAHACA) 14-23, Jr. (Fall 3:21).
5th: Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) 12-14, Fr. over Bryce Stalboerger (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 14-16, So. (OT 5-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Joe Harrison of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
2nd Place – Jesse Klatt of Perham
3rd Place – Connor Swanson of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Roberto Raya of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Joe Onstad of Ottertail Central
6th Place – Gage Wevley of MAHACA
8th Place – Jacob Hanson of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Brady Hill of Fergus Falls
1st: Joe Harrison (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 38-2, Sr. over Jesse Klatt (Perham) 34-8, Sr. (Fall 3:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Klatt (Perham) 34-8, Sr. over Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) 24-14, So. (RULE).
3rd: Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) 24-14, So. over Roberto Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 23-16, So. (Fall 3:55).
5th: Joe Onstad (Ottertail Central) 11-10, Sr. over Gage Wevley (MAHACA) 14-29, So. (Fall 3:25).

220 Results
1st Place – Daniel Ukkelberg of Ottertail Central
2nd Place – Wyatt Yoemans of Bemidji
3rd Place – Issac Flores of East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart
4th Place – Sam Wamre of United Clay Becker
5th Place – Eric Tysdal of Fergus Falls
6th Place – Jimmy Thomas of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Ryan Schmitz of Perham
8th Place – Ethan Halvorson of Thief River Falls
1st: Daniel Ukkelberg (Ottertail Central) 20-5, Jr. over Wyatt Yoemans (Bemidji) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Yoemans (Bemidji) 33-8, Sr. over Issac Flores (East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Issac Flores (East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart) 27-7, Sr. over Sam Wamre (United Clay Becker) 23-14, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Eric Tysdal (Fergus Falls) 22-14, Jr. over Jimmy Thomas (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

285 Results
1st Place – James Huwe of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Jonathon Staebler of Perham
3rd Place – Brody Wilander of Bemidji
4th Place – AJ Riddle of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Ben Cole of Ottertail Central
6th Place – Sam Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Grant Sullivan of East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart
8th Place – Dustin Portales of Fergus Falls
1st: James Huwe (Detroit Lakes) 38-1, Sr. over Jonathon Staebler (Perham) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonathon Staebler (Perham) 27-13, Jr. over Brody Wilander (Bemidji) 31-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Brody Wilander (Bemidji) 31-9, Sr. over AJ Riddle (Thief River Falls) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 0:32).
5th: Ben Cole (Ottertail Central) 16-19, Jr. over Sam Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 10-9, Fr. (Fall 0:33).

Comments are closed.