2016 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

MAHACA 44 Fosston/Bagley 25
106 Carter Sorenson (F/B) Dec. Dalton Rose (MAHACA) 7-4
113 Brayden Sorenson (F/B) Dec. Ben Travis (MAHACA) 9-2
120 Henry Burrack (F/B) Fall Colton Wohlers (MAHACA) :40
126 Dane Schoenborn (F/B) Fall Gideon Joos (MAHACA) :51
132 Jared Rohloff (MAHACA) Maj. Dec. Alex Wolfe (F/B) 12-4
138 Trenton Nelson (MAHACA) Fall Tommy Snobl (F/B) 1:38
145 Chase Metzger (MAHACA) Fall Tyler Maruska (F/B) :48
152 Lane Olson (F/B) Maj. Dec. Phillip Messner (MAHACA) 8-0
160 Travis Ostby (MAHACA) Fall Cole Olson (F/B) :44
170 Steven Koehl (MAHACA) Fall Sam Manecke (F/B) 3:14
182 Jake Ubert (F/B) Dec. Toby Sayles (MAHACA) 8-2
195 Gage Wevley (MAHACA) Maj. Dec. Levi Hanson (F/B) 10-1
220 Alex Feuchtenberger (MAHACA) Won by Forfeit
285 Taylor Zeltwanger (MAHACA) Fall Axel Munter (F/B) :23

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 75 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 6
106: Reed Leabo (PLPR) over (EGF) (For.)
113: Addi Harrington (PLPR) over (EGF) (For.)
120: Jaden Fjestad (EGF) over (PLPR) (For.)
126: Jake Poehler (PLPR) over (EGF) (For.)
132: Spencer Richards (PLPR) over Evan Bridgeford (EGF) (Fall 0:16)
138: Evan Gravdahl (PLPR) over Will Rohrich (EGF) (Fall 0:20)
145: Luke Sechser (PLPR) over Micaiah Peterson (EGF) (Fall 0:50)
152: Nate Adkins (PLPR) over Matt Vanyo (EGF) (Fall 1:04)
160: Tucker Cain (PLPR) over Zach Young (EGF) (Fall 1:08)
170: Justin Neumann (PLPR) over Cameran Bridgeford (EGF) (Fall 2:20)
182: Jace Leabo (PLPR) over Pierre Piche (EGF) (Fall 0:49)
195: Chris Foster (PLPR) over (EGF) (For.)
220: Joe Harrison (PLPR) over Isaac Flores (EGF) (Fall 2:59)
285: John Urseth (PLPR) over Grant Sullivan (EGF) (Dec 7-3)

Thief River Falls 72 Fergus Falls 9
106 Jake Davis (TRF) Fall Kaden Hartwell (FF) 3:39
113 Cole Johnson (TRF) Fall Kyle Kraft (FF) 4:24
120 Cade Lundeen (TRF) Fall Justin Boyd (FF) :33
126 Seth Langbehn (FF) Dec. Cody Sele (TRF) 3-2
132 Mason Iverson (TRF) Won by Forfeit
138 Teagan Kruckeberg (TRF) Fall Tyler Adam (FF) 4:39
145 Josh Bernier (TRF) Fall Aaron Billings (FF) 5:43
152 Kyle Fowler (TRF) Fall Wyatt Thorson (FF) 1:31
160 Kyle Miller (TRF) Fall Spencer Sikkink (FF) 1:31
170 Brenan Peralta (TRF) Fall Joe McKeever (FF) 2:27
182 Hunter Roller (TRF) Fall Eric Formo (FF) 1:10
195 Connor Swanson (TRF) Fall Brady Hill (FF) 1:15
220 Eric Tysdal (FF) Fall Connor Jensen (TRF) :57
285 Ethan Halvorson (TRF) Won by Forfeit

Detroit Lakes 67 United Clay Becker 9
106 Blake Weber (DL) Dec. Garret Peterson (UCB) 3-0
113 Blaine Henderson (DL) Fall Nathan Sperr (UCB) 2:17
120 Sam Helgeson (UCB) Fall Thad Schlauderaff (DL) 1:54
126 Payton Jackson (DL) Won by Forfeit
132 Fabyon Greer (DL) Fall Boe Bradyn (UCB) 1:22
138 Braydon Ortloff (DL) Maj. Dec. Riley Byklum (UCB) 9-1
145 Brennen Sather (DL) Fall Jarrett Lange (UCB) 1:28
152 Austin Baker (DL) Fall Baily Johnson (UCB) 3:17
160 Sean Lundeen (DL) Fall Alec Korby (UCB) 5:52
170 Jordan Skadem (DL) Fall Jack Osborne (UCB) 1:52
182 Noah Olds (DL) Fall Joey Stuhaug (UCB) 2:46
195 Jacob Hanson (DL) Won by Forfeit
220 Seth Feiker (UCB) Dec. Charles Barnett (DL) 9-4
285 James Huwe (DL) Fall Blake Greenleaf (UCB) :27

Quarterfinals

Perham 68 MAHACA 6
106 Gabe Bellefeuille (PER) Tech. Fall Dalton Rose (MAHACA)
113 Leighton Rach (PER) Fall Ben Travis (MAHACA) 1:11
120 Ben Nelson (PER) Fall Gideon Joos (MAHACA) :36
126 Patrick Johnson (PER) Colton Wohlers (MAHACA) 1:31
132 Chase Curtis (PER) Fall Jared Rohloff (MAHACA) 1:06
138 Trento Nelson (MAHACA) Dec. Gage Paurus (PER) 9-6
145 Chase Metzger (MAHACA) Dec. Wyatt Guck (PER) 3-1
152 Ty Moser (PER) Dec. Travis Ostby (MAHACA) 4-3
160 Zach Peterson (PER) Fall Matt McNeil (MAHACA) 1:32
170 Evan Guck (PER) Fall Steven Koehl (MAHACA) 2:55
182 Dylan Perrine (PER) Fall Toby Sayles (MAHACA) 1:28
195 Jesse Klatt (PER) Fall Gage Wevley (MAHACA) :45
220 Ryan Schmitz (PER) Fall Ale Fuetchenberger (MAHACA) 1:10
285 Jonathon Staebler (PER) Fall Taylor Zeltwanger (MAHACA) 2:17

Sauk Centre-Melrose 33 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 31
106: Addi Harrington (PLPR) over Chase Lytle (SCM) (MD 19-6)
113: Nate Loxtercamp (SCM) over Reed Leabo (PLPR) (Fall 5:28)
120: Antonio Ortiz (SCM) over (PLPR) (For.)
126: Karter Wensmann (SCM) over Jake Poehler (PLPR) (Dec 2-1)
132: Spencer Richards (PLPR) over Jordan Winter (SCM) (UTB 5-4)
138: Evan Gravdahl (PLPR) over Bradley Hellermann (SCM) (Dec 4-0)
145: Nate Adkins (PLPR) over Austin Millard (SCM) (Fall 1:22)
152: Tucker Cain (PLPR) over Luke Glassner (SCM) (SV-1 3-1)
160: Will Funk (SCM) over Josh Pettit (PLPR) (Fall 0:27)
170: Justin Neumann (PLPR) over Noah Lezar (SCM) (Fall 1:23)
182: Bryce Stalboerger (SCM) over Jace Leabo (PLPR) (Dec 3-1)
195: Joe Harrison (PLPR) over Roberto Raya (SCM) (Fall 1:39)
220: Sam Sjogren (SCM) over Austin Simon (PLPR) (Fall 1:34)
285: Jimmy Thomas (SCM) over John Urseth (PLPR) (TB-1 6-2)

Thief River Falls 39 Ottertail Central 36
106 Ben Naddy (OTC) Fall Jake Davis (TRF) :51
113 Cole Johnson (TRF) Fall Hayden Hart (OCT) 1:58
120 Cade Lundeen (TRF) Fall Marc Hendricks (OTC) 5:31
126 Nate Hart (OTC) Fall Dakota Fellman (TRF) :32
132 James Holen (OTC) Fall Cody Sele (TRF) 5:07
138 Sam Naddy (OTC) Fall Teagan Kruckeberg (TRF) :43
145 Kyle Fowler (TRF) Fall Alex Erlandson (OTC) 1:20
152 Coy Thorson (OTC) Dec. Josh Bernier (TRF) 3-1
160 Kyle Miller (TRF) Fall Micheal Fielding (OTC) 3:37
170 Dylan Schleske (OTC) Dec.. Brenan Peralta (TRF) 5-0
182 Hunter Roller (TRF) Fall Ramon Lopez-Moen (OTC) 1:22
195 Connor Swanson (TRF) Dec. Joe Onstad (OTC) 4-2
220 Daniel Ukkelberg (OTC) Fall Ethan Halvorson (TRF) :26
285 A. J. Riddle (TRF) Fall Ben Cole (OTC) 5:11

Bemidji 53 Detroit Lakes 21
106 Blake Weber (DL) Dec. Joe Hudson (BEM) 10-8
113 Bryce Golden (BEM) Fall Blaine Henderson (DL) :59
120 Nate Golden (BEM) Fall Thad Sclauderaff (DL) :13
126 Jon Solum (BEM) Maj. Dec. Payton Jackson (DL) 12-2
132 Indi Farris (BEM) Fall Fabyon Greer (DL) :52
138 Braydon Ortloff (DL) Fall Owen Lucas (BEM) 4:51
145 Brennen Sather (DL) Fall Chance Hinrichs (BEM) 3:22
152 Parker Beyer (BEM Maj. Dec. Austin Baker (DL) 13-3
160 Nick Peterson (BEM) Dec. Sean Lundeen (DL) 6-4
170 Calvin Sheffield (BEM) Fall Jordan Skadem (DL) 4:50
182 Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) Fall Noah Olds (DL) 2:22
195 Gannon Strain (BEM) Fall Jacob Hanson (DL) :51
220 Wyatt Yoemans (BEM) Fall Charles Barnett (DL) :49
285 James Huwe (DL) Fall Xavier Whalen (BEM) 1:39

Semifinals

Perham 73 Sauk Centre-Melrose 0
106 Jack Fudge (PER) Fall Chase Lytle (SCM) 2:30
113 Leighton Rach (PER) Fall Nate Loxtercamp (SCM) 2:36
120 Ben Nelson (PER) Fall Antonio Ortiz (SCM) :37
126 Dylan Fudge (PER) Dec. Jordan Winter (SCM) 1-0
132 Chase Curtis (PER) Fall Bradley Hellerman (SCM) 1:24
138 Gage Paurus (PER) Fall Austin Millard (SCM) 1:54
145 Josh Germouis (PER) Dec. Luke Glasener (SCM) 6-4
152 Ty Moser (PER) Dec. Will Funk (SCM) 2-1
160 Zach Peterson (PER) Fall Brayan Raya (SCM) 1:13
170 Dawson Kellogg (PER) Maj. Dec. Noah Lezer (SCM) 12-0
182 Dylan Perrine (PER) Won by Forfeit
195 Jesse Klatt (PER) Won by Forfeit
220 Ryan Schmidt (PER) Fall Roberto Raya (SCM) 2:20
285 Jonathan Staebler (PER) Fall Jimmy Thomas (SCM) 4:48

Bemidji 47 Thief River Falls 17
106 Jake Davis (TRF) Dec. Bryce Golden (BEM) 11-5
113 Joe Hudson (BEM) Dec. Cole Johnson (TRF) 8-7
120 Cade Lundeen (TRF) Maj. Dec. Nate Golden (BEM) 11-3
126 Jon Solum (BEM) Maj. Dec. Cody Sele (TRF) 18-5
132 Indi Farris (BEM) Fall Mason Iverson (TRF0 2:20
138 Chance Hinrichs (BEM) Fall Teagan Kruckeberg (TRF) 5:38
145 Josh Bernier (TRF) Dec. Parker Beyer (BEM) 10-9
152 Kyle Fowler (TRF) Dec. Corey McAllister (BEM) 8-7
160 Nick Peterson (BEM) Fall Kyle Miller (TRF) 1:13
170 Brenan Peralta (TRF) Maj. Dec. Calvin Sheffield (BEM) 16-8
182 Hunter Schoenborn (BEM0 Maj. Dec. Hunter Roller (TRF) 19-5
195 Gannon Strain (BEM) Fall Connor Swanson (TRF) 1:20
220 Wyatt Yoemans (BEM) Fall Connor Jensen (TRF) :59
285 Brody Wilander (BEM) Fall A. J. Riddle (TRF) 5:59

Championship

Perham 34 Bemidji 25
106 Gabe Bellefeuille (PER) Fall Joe Hudson (BEM) 1:14
113 Leighton Rach (PER) Fall Bryce Golden (BEM) 1:35
120 Ben Nelson (PER) Dec. Jon Solum (BEM) 9-3
126 Indi Ferris (BEM) Maj. Dec. Patrick Johnson (PER) 8-0
132 Dylan Fudge (PER) Dec. Owen Lucas (BEM) 4-0
138 Chance Henrich (BEM) Dec Chase Curtis (PER) 5-4
145 Parker Byer (BEM) Tech. Fall Gage Paurus (PER)
152 Ty Moser (PER) Maj. Dec. Corey McAllister (BEM) 12-1
160 Zach Peterson (PER) Fall Calvin Sheffield (BEM) 1:33
170 Even Guck (PER) Dec Nick Peterson (BEM) 8-3
182 Dylan Perrine (PER) Dec Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) 3-1
195 Gannon Strain (BEM) Dec. Jesse Klatt (PER) 9-3
220 Wyatt Yoemans (BEM) Maj. Dec. Ryan Schmitz (PER) 9-0
285 Brody Wilander (BEM) Fall Jonathon Staebler (PER) 2:27

Photos by Tammy Nunn:

Section 8AA Runner-up Bemidji

Section 8AA Runner-up Bemidji

Section 8AA Champions Perham

Section 8AA Champions Perham

Comments are closed.