2016 Class AAA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 74 Bloomington Jefferson 3
106: Peyton McLagan (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
113: Nate Larson (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
120: Sebas Swiggum (APVA) over Alex Badeau (BLJE) (Fall 1:12)
126: Kyle Rathman (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
132: Devin Roberts (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
138: Jalen Thul (APVA) over Robert Reynolds (BLJE) (TF 16-0 4:15)
145: Alfonso Chavez (BLJE) over Arthur Quinones (APVA) (Dec 9-7)
152: Brock Morgan (APVA) over Jacob Marek (BLJE) (Fall 0:36)
160: Tony Watts (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
170: Mark Hall (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
182: Prince Hyemang (APVA) over John Ennis (BLJE) (Fall 0:27)
195: Tyler Kim (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
220: Gable Steveson (APVA) over (BLJE) (For.)
285: Tanyi Besong (APVA) over Isaiah Codden (BLJE) (Dec 7-0)

Eastview 52 Lakeville North 18
106: Alexander Burdi (EAST) over Johnny Tieu (LANO) (MD 14-4)
113: Jacob Goldberg (LANO) over Sharp, Trevor (EAST) (Fall 3:56)
120: Estep, Logan (EAST) over (LANO) (For.)
126: Gage Greenlee (EAST) over (LANO) (For.)
132: Mehdi Moukrim (EAST) over Ryan Mudgett (LANO) (Dec 7-6)
138: Brendan Formaneck (EAST) over Dan Fenske (LANO) (Dec 11-7)
145: Wade Sullivan (LANO) over Gutierrez, Knowledge (EAST) (Fall 1:45)
152: Alexander Lindstrom (EAST) over Jacob Forar (LANO) (Dec 3-1)
160: Collin Dolejs (EAST) over Tom Dunnett (LANO) (Fall 2:50)
170: Seth Anderson (LANO) over Luciano, Nate (EAST) (Fall 2:40)
182: Arehart, Daniel (EAST) over (LANO) (For.)
195: Delich, Michael (EAST) over Jackson Dunnell (LANO) (Dec 9-4)
220: Dane McDevitt (EAST) over Bryce Benhart (LANO) (Fall 2:31)
285: Duffy, Tim (EAST) over Izac Austad (LANO) (Fall 2:46)

Prior Lake 61 Rosemount 15
106: Rueban, Cephas (ROSE) over Carson Raney (PRLA) (MD 16-5)
113: Curtis LeMair (PRLA) over (ROSE) (For.)
120: Miguel Payette (ROSE) over (PRLA) (For.)
126: Theo Smith (PRLA) over Artur Un (ROSE) (Fall 5:44)
132: Adam Hanson (PRLA) over Vincent Mccorkel (ROSE) (TF 16-0 0:00)
138: Adam Hedin (ROSE) over Sean McGowan (PRLA) (TF 20-5 0:00)
145: Gunner Charbonneau (PRLA) over (ROSE) (For.)
152: Kenny O`Neil (PRLA) over Nate Putman (ROSE) (TF 23-8 0:00)
160: Ian O`Connor (PRLA) over (ROSE) (For.)
170: Hunter Koenig (PRLA) over John Markgraf (ROSE) (Fall 1:53)
182: Keaton Kaisersatt (PRLA) over Kameron Werk (ROSE) (Fall 2:44)
195: Calvin Sund (PRLA) over (ROSE) (For.)
220: Collin O`Brien (PRLA) over TJ Ligget (ROSE) (Dec 9-8)
285: Alex Nopola (PRLA) over (ROSE) (For.)

Shakopee 78 Burnsville 3
106: Max Crowe (SHAK) over Gavin Osterhaus (BURN) (Fall 1:24)
113: Tyler Jones (SHAK) over Jordan Scott (BURN) (Fall 1:26)
120: Sam Webster (SHAK) over Remmington Ferguson (BURN) (Fall 0:00)
126: Brent Jones (SHAK) over (BURN) (For.)
132: Alex Crowe (SHAK) over Jason Dam (BURN) (Fall 1:55)
138: Jalen Boudreaux (SHAK) over Josef Smettanka (BURN) (Fall 0:58)
145: Abe Reyes (SHAK) over Zackary Sether (BURN) (Fall 1:04)
152: Zach Chytka (SHAK) over Thein Vuong (BURN) (Fall 0:58)
160: Emmett Wagner (SHAK) over Cody Benjaminson (BURN) (Fall 0:39)
170: Will Kohlhof (SHAK) over Jerrett Berg (BURN) (Fall 0:39)
182: Carson Poshusta (SHAK) over (BURN) (For.)
195: Abe Ngaima (SHAK) over (BURN) (For.)
220: Abdulla Shigidy (BURN) over Tyler Kropikwka (SHAK) (Dec 2-1)
285: Nick Kropiwka (SHAK) over (BURN) (For.)

Semifinals

Apple Valley 51 Eastview 16
106: Peyton McLagan (APVA) over Alexander Burdi (EAST) (Fall 1:41)
113: Nate Larson (APVA) over Trever Sharp (EAST) (Fall 1:42)
120: Sebas Swiggum (APVA) over Estep, Logan (EAST) (Fall 1:17)
126: Kyle Rathman (APVA) over (EAST) (For.)
132: Devin Roberts (APVA) over Gage Greenlee (EAST) (Fall 1:21)
138: Jalen Thul (APVA) over Brendan Formaneck (EAST) (Dec 11-4)
145: Knowledge Gutierrez (EAST) over Arthur Quinones (APVA) (Dec 8-5)
152: Brock Morgan (APVA) over Alexander Lindstrom (EAST) (Dec 9-2)
160: Collin Dolejs (EAST) over Tony Watts (APVA) (Dec 6-5)
170: Mark Hall (APVA) over (EAST) (For.)
182: Prince Hyemang (APVA) over Arehart, Daniel (EAST) (Dec 7-4)
195: Michael Delich (EAST) over Tyler Kim (APVA) (MD 10-1)
220: Dane McDevitt (EAST) over Tanyi Besong (APVA) (Fall 2:19)
285: Gable Steveson (APVA) over Duffy, Tim (EAST) (Fall 1:57)

Shakopee 44 Prior Lake 25
106: Tyler Jones (SHAK) over Carson Raney (PRLA) (Fall 5:28)
113: Curtis LeMair (PRLA) over Connor Raines (SHAK) (MD 13-5)
120: Sam Webster (SHAK) over (PRLA) (For.)
126: Brent Jones (SHAK) over Theo Smith (PRLA) (Dec 13-11)
132: Alex Crowe (SHAK) over Adam Hanson (PRLA) (Fall 3:13)
138: Wyatt Benson (PRLA) over Jalen Boudreaux (SHAK) (Fall 5:00)
145: Alex Lloyd (SHAK) over Gunner Charbonneau (PRLA) (TF 24-9 0:00)
152: Kenny O`Neil (PRLA) over Jack Casey (SHAK) (Fall 1:47)
160: Ian O`Connor (PRLA) over Zach Chytka (SHAK) (Dec 4-3)
170: Emmett Wagner (SHAK) over Hunter Koenig (PRLA) (Fall 1:17)
182: Keaton Kaisersatt (PRLA) over Will Kohlhof (SHAK) (Fall 1:00)
195: Abe Ngaima (SHAK) over Calvin Sund (PRLA) (Fall 5:14)
220: Collin O`Brien (PRLA) over Tyler Kropikwka (SHAK) (Dec 3-1)
285: Nick Kropiwka (SHAK) over Alex Nopola (PRLA) (MD 10-0)

Championship

Apple Valley 34 Shakopee 24
106: Jones (SH) 6-5 dec McLagan (AV) 3-0
113: Larson (AV) 13-1 major Raines. 3-4
120: Swiggum (AV) 5-2 dec Webster 3-7
126: Jones (SH) 5-2 dec Rathman 6-7
132: Crowe (SH) 18-3 tech fall Roberts 6-11
138: Thul (AV) 7-0 dec Boudreaux (SH) 10-11
145: Lloyd (SH) fall Quinones 10-17
152: Morgan (AV) 14-7 dec Chytka 13-17
160: Wagner (SH) 13-4 major Watts 13-21
170: Hall (AV) fall O’Fallon 19-21
182: Hyeamang (AV) 4-1 dec Poshusta 22-21
195: Ngaima (SH) 3-1 OT dec Kim 22-24
220: Besong (AV) fall 4:22 Ruhland 28-24
285: Steveson (AV) fall Kropiwka 34-24

Comments are closed.