2016 Class AAA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Patrick Mckee of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Joseph Thompson of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Ben Ruhr of Buffalo-West Lutheran
4th Place – Sam Essendrup of Rogers
5th Place – Bryce Donahue of Osseo
6th Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
8th Place – Zeph Yang of Park Center
8th Place – NewYoung Vang of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Patrick Mckee (St Michael-Albertville) 40-2, So. over Joseph Thompson (Maple Grove) 21-9, 8th. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joseph Thompson (Maple Grove) 21-9, 8th. over Ben Ruhr (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 28-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Ben Ruhr (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 28-11, So. over Sam Essendrup (Rogers) 18-22, 8th. (MD 9-0).
5th: Bryce Donahue (Osseo) 20-16, So. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 16-16, 7th. (M. For.).

113 Results
1st Place – Zachary Nygaard of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Gunnar Nelson of Park Center
3rd Place – Thomas Samson of Buffalo-West Lutheran
4th Place – Royce Hogue of Wayzata
5th Place – Alhassan Bangura of Robbinsdale Cooper
6th Place – Gunnar Johansen of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Michael Whirley of Maple Grove
8th Place – Marshall Packer of Rogers
1st: Zachary Nygaard (St Michael-Albertville) 27-7, Sr. over Gunnar Nelson (Park Center) 19-3, Fr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gunnar Nelson (Park Center) 19-3, Fr. over Thomas Samson (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 19-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Thomas Samson (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 19-13, Fr. over Royce Hogue (Wayzata) 14-15, 8th. (MD 9-1).
5th: Alhassan Bangura (Robbinsdale Cooper) 11-11, Sr. over Gunnar Johansen (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 17-22, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

120 Results
1st Place – Elan Quezada of Osseo
2nd Place – Bret Wilson of Rogers
3rd Place – Zac Schoen of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Gavin Peterson of Maple Grove
5th Place – Mitchell Hogue of Wayzata
6th Place – Eric Dorland of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Nathan DesMarais of Buffalo-West Lutheran
8th Place – Chuefu (Peter) Lee of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Elan Quezada (Osseo) 25-11, So. over Zac Schoen (St Michael-Albertville) 21-20, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bret Wilson (Rogers) 35-7, So. over Zac Schoen (St Michael-Albertville) 21-20, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd: Bret Wilson (Rogers) 35-7, So. over Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) 24-15, 8th. (MD 11-1).
5th: Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 16-8, So. over Eric Dorland (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 7-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:12 (17-1)).

126 Results
1st Place – Jack Herbes of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Zach Dehmer of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Jared Meyer of Buffalo-West Lutheran
4th Place – Dominic Smith of Osseo
5th Place – Lee Santiago-Martinez of Rogers
6th Place – Vieri Oculisti-Szabo of Wayzata
8th Place – Damon Barli of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Terell Barnes of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Jack Herbes (Maple Grove) 30-8, Sr. over Zach Dehmer (St Michael-Albertville) 22-20, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Dehmer (St Michael-Albertville) 22-20, Jr. over Jared Meyer (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 16-15, Sr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd: Jared Meyer (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 16-15, Sr. over Dominic Smith (Osseo) 17-17, So. (Dec 10-4).
5th: Lee Santiago-Martinez (Rogers) 16-16, Jr. over Vieri Oculisti-Szabo (Wayzata) 11-24, So. (UTB 2-1).

132 Results
1st Place – Cody Schoen of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Charlie DesMarais of Buffalo-West Lutheran
3rd Place – Jake Born of Rogers
4th Place – Tim Gilseth of Wayzata
5th Place – James Young of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Nick Bugajski of Maple Grove
8th Place – Riley Best-Willett of Osseo
8th Place – Muhsin Omar of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Cody Schoen (St Michael-Albertville) 16-13, Jr. over Charlie DesMarais (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 19-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie DesMarais (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 19-9, Jr. over Jake Born (Rogers) 16-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Born (Rogers) 16-20, Fr. over Tim Gilseth (Wayzata) 18-23, Jr. (MD 16-5).
5th: James Young (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 23-16, Jr. over Nick Bugajski (Maple Grove) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Mitchell Mckee of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Riley Habisch of Buffalo-West Lutheran
3rd Place – Mitchell Lewison of Osseo
4th Place – Aacoda Aitkin of Maple Grove
5th Place – John Spolar of Wayzata
6th Place – Jack Kammers of Rogers
8th Place – Jackson Forkpayea of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Preston White of Park Center
1st: Mitchell Mckee (St Michael-Albertville) 42-0, Sr. over Riley Habisch (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 29-8, Fr. (Fall 1:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Riley Habisch (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 29-8, Fr. over Mitchell Lewison (Osseo) 29-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Mitchell Lewison (Osseo) 29-11, Jr. over Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) 20-21, So. (Dec 7-4).
5th: John Spolar (Wayzata) 16-17, Jr. over Jack Kammers (Rogers) 10-25, Jr. (MD 10-1).

145 Results
1st Place – Wyatt Bice of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – David Couri of Wayzata
3rd Place – Cole Scherber of Buffalo-West Lutheran
4th Place – Jack Berndt of Maple Grove
5th Place – Ben Mennenga of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Ethan Quezada of Osseo
8th Place – Anthony Lenz of Rogers
8th Place – Teddy Flomo of Park Center
1st: Wyatt Bice (St Michael-Albertville) 24-15, Jr. over David Couri (Wayzata) 23-14, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Couri (Wayzata) 23-14, Sr. over Cole Scherber (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 14-15, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Cole Scherber (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 14-15, Sr. over Jack Berndt (Maple Grove) 20-16, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 16-15, Fr. over Ethan Quezada (Osseo) 14-19, So. (Dec 8-6).

152 Results
1st Place – Jake Allar of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Logan Dick of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Caleb Drews of Buffalo-West Lutheran
4th Place – Ivory Jones of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Cameron Johnson of Wayzata
6th Place – Lucas Miernicki of Robbinsdale Armstrong
7th Place – Evan Braesch of Rogers
1st: Jake Allar (St Michael-Albertville) 38-3, Jr. over Logan Dick (Maple Grove) 37-4, Sr. (Fall 0:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Dick (Maple Grove) 37-4, Sr. over Caleb Drews (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 16-16, So. (RULE).
3rd: Caleb Drews (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 16-16, So. over Ivory Jones (Robbinsdale Cooper) 10-12, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Cameron Johnson (Wayzata) 4-16, So. over Lucas Miernicki (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 6-32, Jr. (Dec 11-7).
7th: Evan Braesch (Rogers) 0-4, 8th. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place – Donnie Leuer of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Dan Herda of Wayzata
3rd Place – Adam Lanners of Osseo
4th Place – Mike Edison of Maple Grove
5th Place – Steven Stockdill of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Victor Bangura of Robbinsdale Cooper
8th Place – Dylan Ditty of Park Center
8th Place – Johnny Hoyt of Rogers
1st: Donnie Leuer (St Michael-Albertville) 30-10, Sr. over Dan Herda (Wayzata) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dan Herda (Wayzata) 33-8, Jr. over Adam Lanners (Osseo) 26-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Adam Lanners (Osseo) 26-12, So. over Mike Edison (Maple Grove) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Steven Stockdill (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 24-10, Sr. over Victor Bangura (Robbinsdale Cooper) 4-8, So. (Fall 1:12).

170 Results
1st Place – Andrew Kovach of Wayzata
2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of Buffalo-West Lutheran
3rd Place – Garrett Ailts of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Taylor Meissner of Osseo
5th Place – Kenneth Alo of Park Center
6th Place – Hunter Derouin of Rogers
8th Place – Cel Massmann of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Westyn Doubler of Maple Grove
1st: Andrew Kovach (Wayzata) 32-10, Sr. over Jacob Scherber (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 31-4, So. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Scherber (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 31-4, So. over Garrett Ailts (St Michael-Albertville) 26-16, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Garrett Ailts (St Michael-Albertville) 26-16, Sr. over Taylor Meissner (Osseo) 20-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Kenneth Alo (Park Center) 20-12, Sr. over Hunter Derouin (Rogers) 4-16, Jr. (Dec 11-5).

182 Results
1st Place – Lucas Jeske of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Brandon Lundeen of Robbinsdale Armstrong
3rd Place – Fletcher Durand of Buffalo-West Lutheran
4th Place – Brandon Wilson of Rogers
5th Place – Calem Eugene of Wayzata
6th Place – Aaron Fiske of Maple Grove
8th Place – Joseph McGee of Osseo
8th Place – Fred Williams of Park Center
1st: Lucas Jeske (St Michael-Albertville) 40-1, Sr. over Brandon Lundeen (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Lundeen (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 29-7, Sr. over Fletcher Durand (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 10-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:24 (15-0)).
3rd: Fletcher Durand (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 10-12, Jr. over Brandon Wilson (Rogers) 6-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Calem Eugene (Wayzata) 16-9, So. over Aaron Fiske (Maple Grove) 22-16, Sr. (Inj. 2:00).

195 Results
1st Place – Evan Ronsen of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Adam Treptau of Buffalo-West Lutheran
3rd Place – Zac Aanerud of Rogers
4th Place – Adam Skogman of Maple Grove
5th Place – Jamani Buckner of Wayzata
6th Place – RJ Massie of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – DeAndre Porter of Robbinsdale Cooper
8th Place – Huechee Lee of Park Center
1st: Evan Ronsen (St Michael-Albertville) 36-4, Sr. over Adam Treptau (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Treptau (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 27-4, Sr. over Zac Aanerud (Rogers) 24-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Zac Aanerud (Rogers) 24-17, Jr. over Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) 23-15, So. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Jamani Buckner (Wayzata) 17-21, Sr. over RJ Massie (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 19-19, Sr. (SV-1 10-8).

220 Results
1st Place – Evan Foster of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Corrie King of Wayzata
3rd Place – Taylor Tison of Maple Grove
4th Place – Dominic Skawiniak of Rogers
5th Place – Ben Ungar of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Hunter Hendricks of Buffalo-West Lutheran
7th Place – Gavin Engles of Park Center
1st: Evan Foster (St Michael-Albertville) 35-6, Jr. over Corrie King (Wayzata) 34-7, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Corrie King (Wayzata) 34-7, Sr. over Taylor Tison (Maple Grove) 31-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Taylor Tison (Maple Grove) 31-11, Sr. over Dominic Skawiniak (Rogers) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 3:26).
5th: Ben Ungar (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 19-13, Jr. over Hunter Hendricks (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 3:35).
7th: Gavin Engles (Park Center) 12-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Andrew Piehl of Rogers
2nd Place – Bryson Wilkins of Wayzata
3rd Place – Jake Ross of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Seamus Filkins of Buffalo-West Lutheran
5th Place – Geroge Mennenga of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Anthony Johnson of Maple Grove
7th Place – Cedric Williams of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Andrew Piehl (Rogers) 39-0, Sr. over Bryson Wilkins (Wayzata) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 0:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryson Wilkins (Wayzata) 23-11, Jr. over Jake Ross (St Michael-Albertville) 19-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Ross (St Michael-Albertville) 19-9, Sr. over Seamus Filkins (Buffalo-West Lutheran) 6-15, So. (Fall 0:52).
5th: Geroge Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 5-8, Jr. over Anthony Johnson (Maple Grove) 4-16, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
7th: Cedric Williams (Robbinsdale Cooper) 2-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.