2016 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Robbinsdale Copper 38 Park Center 30
106: zeph yank (PACE) over Newyoung Vang (ROCO) (Fall 0:00)
113: Alhassan Bangura (ROCO) over Chong Xiong (PACE) (Dec 4-1)
120: Gunnar Nelson (PACE) over Abubakar Omar (ROCO) (Fall 0:00)
126: Chuefu (Peter) Lee (ROCO) over (PACE) (For.)
132: Terell Barnes (ROCO) over (PACE) (For.)
138: Preston White (PACE) over Muhsin Omar (ROCO) (Fall 0:00)
145: Double Forfeit
152: Jones, Ivory (ROCO) over Teddy Flomo (PACE) (Dec 6-5)
160: Victor Bangura (ROCO) over Dylan Ditty (PACE) (Fall 0:00)
170: Double Forfeit
182: Kenneth Alo (PACE) over Jared Nelson (ROCO) (Fall 0:00)
195: Deandre Porter (ROCO) over Huechee Lee (PACE) (MD 10-1)
220: Gavin Engles (PACE) over Craig Jr. Henry (ROCO) (Fall 0:00)
285: Cedric Williams (ROCO) over (PACE) (For.)

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 84 Robbinsdale Copper 0
106 Psyk, Brandon (STMA) defeated Newyoung, Vang, (RC) === {Fall 1:04} (Score: 6-0)
113 McKee, Patrick (STMA) defeated Alhassan, Bangura, (RC) === {Fall 0:49} (Score: 12-0)
120 Schoen, Zac (STMA) defeated Chuefu, Lee, (RC) === {Fall 3:34} (Score: 18-0)
126 Dehmer, Zach (STMA) defeated Terell, Barnes, (RC) === {Fall 2:09} (Score: 24-0)
132 Schoen, Cody (STMA) defeated Muhsin, Omar, (RC) === {Fall 0:48} (Score: 30-0)
138 McKee, Mitchell (STMA) defeated Forfeit (RC) === {Forfeit} (Score: 36-0)
145 Bice, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Forfeit (RC) === {Forfeit} (Score: 42-0)
152 Allar, Jake (STMA) defeated Ivory, Jones, (RC) === {Fall 0:35} (Score: 48-0)
160 Leuer, Donnie (STMA) defeated Victor, Bangura, (RC) === {Fall 0:21} (Score: 54-0)
170 Schmitz, Nolan (STMA) defeated Forfeit (RC) === {Forfeit} (Score: 60-0)
182 Thorp, Brendan (STMA) defeated Jared, Nelson, (RC) === {Fall 3:30} (Score: 66-0)
195 Ronsen, Evan (STMA) defeated Deandre, Porter, (RC) === {Fall 0:40} (Score: 72-0)
220 Ross, Jake (STMA) defeated Craig, Henry, (RC) === {Fall 0:30} (Score: 78-0)
285 Foster, Evan (STMA) defeated Cedric, Williams, (RC) === {Fall 1:13} (Score: 84-0)

Maple Grove 36 Rogers 25
106: Thompson, Joey (MAGR) over Sam Essendrup (ROGE) (Dec 9-8)
113: Whirley, Micheal (MAGR) over Marshall Packer (ROGE) (Dec 9-2)
120: Bret Wilson (ROGE) over Peterson, Gavin (MAGR) (Fall 1:12)
126: Lee Santiago-Martinez (ROGE) over Bugajski, Nick (MAGR) (MD 12-3)
132: Jake Born (ROGE) over Rengel, Tyler (MAGR) (Fall 3:49)
138: Aitkin, Aacoda (MAGR) over Jack Kammers (ROGE) (MD 16-5)
145: Berndt, Jonathan (MAGR) over Anthony Lenz (ROGE) (Dec 6-1)
152: Hull, Evan (MAGR) over Jared Toensing (ROGE) (Fall 3:37)
160: Dick, Logan (MAGR) over Johnny Hoyt (ROGE) (TF 19-7 0:00)
170: Edison, Mike (MAGR) over Hunter Derouin (ROGE) (Dec 6-2)
182: Fiske, Aaron (MAGR) over Brandon Wilson (ROGE) (Dec 6-4)
195: Zac Aanerud (ROGE) over Skogman, Adam (MAGR) (Dec 4-2)
220: Tison, Tyler (MAGR) over Dominic Skawiniak (ROGE) (Fall 3:17)
285: Andrew Piehl (ROGE) over Johnson, Anthony (MAGR) (Fall 1:41)

Buffalo 60 Osseo 15
106: Ben Ruhr (BHS) over Bryce Donahue (Oss) (Fall 1:30)
113: Thomas Samson (BHS) over AJ Aitkin (Oss) (Dec 8-1)
120: Nathan DesMarais (BHS) over Jack Cornell (Oss) (Fall 3:33)
126: Jared Meyer (BHS) over Dominic Smith (Oss) (Fall 4:18)
132: Charlie DesMarais (BHS) over Riley Best-Willett (Oss) (Fall 1:08)
138: Mitchell Lewison (Oss) over Riley Habisch (BHS) (Dec 9-6)
145: Ethan Quezada (Oss) over Wyatt Jacobson-Hanson (BHS) (Fall 5:19)
152: Caleb Drews (BHS) over Nolan Melichar (Oss) (Fall 3:14)
160: Adam Lanners (Oss) over Joshua Anderson (BHS) (Fall 3:14)
170: Jacob Scherber (BHS) over Taylor Meissner (Oss) (Dec 9-5)
182: Fletcher Durand (BHS) over Joseph McGee (Oss) (Fall 3:07)
195: Adam Treptau (BHS) over (Oss) (For.)
220: Hunter Hendricks (BHS) over (Oss) (For.)
285: Seamus Filkins (BHS) over (Oss) (For.)

Wayzata 68 Robbinsdale Armstrong 0

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 71 Maple Grove 0
106 Psyk, Brandon (STMA) defeated Thompson, Joey (MG) === {Dec 9 – 5} (Score: 3-0)
113 McKee, Patrick (STMA) defeated Whirley, Michael (MG) === {Fall 1:28} (Score: 9-0)
120 Nygaard, Zach (STMA) defeated Peterson, Gavin (MG) === {Dec 5 – 4} (Score: 12-0)
126 Schoen, Zac (STMA) defeated Bugajski, Nick (MG) === {Fall 5:30} (Score: 18-0)
132 Schoen, Cody (STMA) defeated Rengel, Tyler (MG) === {Tech Fall 18-1} (Score: 23-0)
138 McKee, Mitchell (STMA) defeated Aitkin, Aacoda (MG) === {Fall 0:45} (Score: 29-0)
145 Bice, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Berndt, Jack (MG) === {Fall 6:08} (Score: 35-0)
152 Allar, Jake (STMA) defeated Dick, Logan (MG) === {Fall 1:00} (Score: 41-0)
160 Leuer, Donnie (STMA) defeated Edison, Mike (MG) === {Fall 2:21} (Score: 47-0)
170 Ailts, Garrett (STMA) defeated Fiske, Aaron (MG) === {Dec 10 – 4} (Score: 50-0)
182 Jeske, Lucas (STMA) defeated Horton, Eugene (MG) === {Fall 1:18} (Score: 56-0)
195 Ronsen, Evan (STMA) defeated Skogman, Adam (MG) === {Fall 1:41} (Score: 62-0)
220 Foster, Evan (STMA) defeated Johnson, A.J. (MG) === {Fall 3:23} (Score: 68-0)
285 Jensen, Max (STMA) defeated Tison, Taylor (MG) === {Dec 7 – 2} (Score: 71-0)

Wayzata 34 Buffalo 32
106: Ben Ruhr (BHS) over Cael Swensen (WAYZ) (MD 8-0)
113: Thomas Samson (BHS) over Cayden Homme (WAYZ) (MD 15-2)
120: Mitchell Hogue (WAYZ) over Nathan DesMarais (BHS) (Fall 0:41)
126: Viere Szabo (WAYZ) over Jared Meyer (BHS) (Fall 3:52)
132: Charlie DesMarais (BHS) over Tim Gilseth (WAYZ) (Fall 4:45)
138: Riley Habisch (BHS) over John Spolar (WAYZ) (Fall 1:38)
145: David Couri (WAYZ) over Caleb Drews (BHS) (Dec 2-1)
152: Cole Scherber (BHS) over Peter Ojeda (WAYZ) (Fall 2:38)
160: Dan Herda (WAYZ) over Joshua Anderson (BHS) (MD 11-3)
170: Andrew Kovach (WAYZ) over Fletcher Durand (BHS) (Fall 5:06)
182: Jacob Scherber (BHS) over Calem Eugene (WAYZ) (Dec 5-0)
195: Jamani Buckner (WAYZ) over Jesse Buhmann (BHS) (Dec 7-3)
220: Adam Treptau (BHS) over Corrie King (WAYZ) (Dec 4-3)
285: Bryson Wilkins (WAYZ) over Seamus Filkins (BHS) (Fall 1:19)

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 67 Wayzata 0
106 Psyk, Brandon (STMA) defeated Swensen, Cael (Way) === {Fall 1:18} (Score: 6-0)
113 McKee, Patrick (STMA) defeated Homme, Cayden (Way) === {Fall 0:45} (Score: 12-0)
120 Nygaard, Zach (STMA) defeated Hogue, Mitchell (Way) === {Fall 1:47} (Score: 18-0)
126 Dehmer, Zach (STMA) defeated Viere, Oculisti-Szabo, (Way) === {Dec 7 – 0} (Score: 21-0)
132 Schoen, Cody (STMA) defeated Gilseth, Tim (Way) === {Decision: 6-2} (Score: 24-0)
138 McKee, Mitchell (STMA) defeated John, Spolar, (Way) === {Fall 0:59} (Score: 30-0)
145 Bice, Wyatt (STMA) defeated David, Couri, (Way) === {Dec 1 – 0} (Score: 33-0)
152 Allar, Jake (STMA) defeated Peter, Ojeda, (Way) === {Fall 0:44} (Score: 39-0)
160 Leuer, Donnie (STMA) defeated Dan, Herda, (Way) === {Maj Dec 16-7} (Score: 43-0)
170 Ailts, Garrett (STMA) defeated Kovach, Andrew (Way) === {Decision: 9-5} (Score: 46-0)
182 Jeske, Lucas (STMA) defeated Calem, Eugene, (Way) === {Fall 2:12} (Score: 52-0)
195 Ronsen, Evan (STMA) defeated Jamani, Buckner (Way) === {Fall 1:38} (Score: 58-0)
220 Ross, Jake (STMA) defeated Corrie, King, (Way) === {Dec 3 – 2} (Score: 61-0)
285 Foster, Evan (STMA) defeated Bryson, Wilkins, (Way) === {Fall 3:41} (Score: 67-0)

Comments are closed.