2016 Class AAA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Aaron Cashman of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Patrick Lockwood of Mpls Washburn
3rd Place – Azi Rankins of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Andrew Sanders of Minnetonka
5th Place – Pedro Velazquez of Chaska-Chanhassen
6th Place – Dylan Surprise of Mpls Southwest
8th Place – Antoine Janssens of Mpls South
8th Place – Eddie Heimer of Hopkins
1st: Aaron Cashman (Mound-Westonka) 40-0, So. over Patrick Lockwood (Mpls Washburn) 32-8, Fr. (Fall 1:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Patrick Lockwood (Mpls Washburn) 32-8, Fr. over Azi Rankins (Eden Prairie) 25-6, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Azi Rankins (Eden Prairie) 25-6, Fr. over Andrew Sanders (Minnetonka) 23-9, 8th. (SV-1 5-3).
5th: Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chanhassen) 21-14, 7th. over Dylan Surprise (Mpls Southwest) 10-14, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

113 Results
1st Place – Jahsa Rankins of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Jake Finken of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Kieran Porter of Mpls Southwest
4th Place – Randall Huesman of Chaska-Chanhassen
5th Place – Pedro Contreras-Toriz of Mpls South
6th Place – Shane Stevenson of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – Khalid Ali of Mpls Washburn
8th Place – Kong Her of Hopkins
1st: Jahsa Rankins (Eden Prairie) 27-10, Fr. over Jake Finken (Minnetonka) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Finken (Minnetonka) 25-10, Fr. over Kieran Porter (Mpls Southwest) 22-12, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd: Kieran Porter (Mpls Southwest) 22-12, So. over Randall Huesman (Chaska-Chanhassen) 15-19, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Pedro Contreras-Toriz (Mpls South) 5-10, Sr. over Shane Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) 4-12, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

120 Results
1st Place – Boyd Mumbuwa of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Jesse Sattler of Hopkins
3rd Place – Matthew Beachy of Mpls Washburn
4th Place – Solomon Kassan of Mpls South
5th Place – Seth Anderson of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Adam Myhre of Chaska-Chanhassen
1st: Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 37-5, So. over Jesse Sattler (Hopkins) 31-6, Jr. (MD 13-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Sattler (Hopkins) 31-6, Jr. over Matthew Beachy (Mpls Washburn) 12-21, Fr. (Fall 0:25).
3rd: Matthew Beachy (Mpls Washburn) 12-21, Fr. over Solomon Kassan (Mpls South) 20-10, So. (Fall 2:29).
5th: Seth Anderson (Mound-Westonka) 2-11, 8th. over Adam Myhre (Chaska-Chanhassen) 12-27, So. (SV-1 7-5).

126 Results
1st Place – Nate Johnson of Hopkins
2nd Place – Graham Evavold of Mpls Southwest
3rd Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
4th Place – Logan Renninger of Minnetonka
5th Place – Andrew Brkovich of Chaska-Chanhassen
6th Place – Brian Avre of Mpls South
8th Place – Idiris Ali of Mpls Washburn
8th Place – Jordan Todd of Eden Prairie
1st: Nate Johnson (Hopkins) 35-3, Jr. over Graham Evavold (Mpls Southwest) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Graham Evavold (Mpls Southwest) 26-6, Sr. over Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 20-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 20-17, Fr. over Logan Renninger (Minnetonka) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 5:40).
5th: Andrew Brkovich (Chaska-Chanhassen) 22-21, Jr. over Brian Avre (Mpls South) 10-12, Fr. (Dec 9-3).

132 Results
1st Place – JJ Veytia of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Collin Olevson of Chaska-Chanhassen
3rd Place – Neil Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
4th Place – Matthew Staats of Mpls South
5th Place – Paul Ready of Edina
6th Place – Henry Bixler of Minnetonka
8th Place – Clifton Paterson of Hopkins
8th Place – Sage Rozycki of Mpls Washburn
1st: JJ Veytia (Eden Prairie) 38-2, Sr. over Collin Olevson (Chaska-Chanhassen) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Olevson (Chaska-Chanhassen) 34-8, Jr. over Neil Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 33-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Neil Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 33-9, Jr. over Matthew Staats (Mpls South) 13-17, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
5th: Paul Ready (Edina) 11-20, Jr. over Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) 15-23, So. (Dec 15-8).

138 Results
1st Place – Logan Larsen of Chaska-Chanhassen
2nd Place – Lee Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Jake McGann of Minnetonka
4th Place – Ethan Kiehm of Mpls Washburn
5th Place – Justin Craswell of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Willy Rohweder of Hopkins
8th Place – Matthias Dewane of Edina
8th Place – Gene Banks of Mpls South
1st: Logan Larsen (Chaska-Chanhassen) 28-8, Sr. over Lee Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lee Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 23-4, Sr. over Jake McGann (Minnetonka) 31-9, Sr. (MD 11-0).
3rd: Jake McGann (Minnetonka) 31-9, Sr. over Ethan Kiehm (Mpls Washburn) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
5th: Justin Craswell (Eden Prairie) 24-14, Sr. over Willy Rohweder (Hopkins) 15-13, Sr. (MD 12-4).

145 Results
1st Place – Ryan Reid of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Isaac Loosbrock of Chaska-Chanhassen
3rd Place – Kyle Evans of Mpls South
4th Place – Kyle Finken of Minnetonka
5th Place – Xander Falkenstein of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Spencer Jarvey of Edina
7th Place – Alex Backmeier of Mpls Southwest
1st: Ryan Reid (Mound-Westonka) 37-3, Sr. over Isaac Loosbrock (Chaska-Chanhassen) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Loosbrock (Chaska-Chanhassen) 37-5, Sr. over Kyle Evans (Mpls South) 18-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Kyle Evans (Mpls South) 18-5, Sr. over Kyle Finken (Minnetonka) 14-15, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
5th: Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) 14-27, Fr. over Spencer Jarvey (Edina) 7-20, Sr. (Fall 3:30).
7th: Alex Backmeier (Mpls Southwest) 5-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place – Brenden Olevson of Chaska-Chanhassen
2nd Place – Ben Matsui of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Conor Leech of Mpls South
4th Place – Colin Tate of Edina
5th Place – Noah Byers of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Maxwell Fuecker of Minnetonka
8th Place – Zach Fustgaard of Mpls Southwest
8th Place – Nathan Flomo of Mpls Washburn
1st: Brenden Olevson (Chaska-Chanhassen) 39-0, Sr. over Ben Matsui (Eden Prairie) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 2:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Matsui (Eden Prairie) 25-9, Sr. over Conor Leech (Mpls South) 28-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Conor Leech (Mpls South) 28-13, Sr. over Colin Tate (Edina) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Noah Byers (Mound-Westonka) 18-23, Sr. over Maxwell Fuecker (Minnetonka) 12-25, So. (MD 13-0).

160 Results
1st Place – Christian Porter of Mpls Southwest
2nd Place – Matthew Boyum of Chaska-Chanhassen
3rd Place – Ian Smith of Hopkins
4th Place – James Agan of Minnetonka
5th Place – Quentin Matsui of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Evan Osborn of Edina
7th Place – Bobby Kohman of Mound-Westonka
1st: Christian Porter (Mpls Southwest) 27-2, Sr. over Matthew Boyum (Chaska-Chanhassen) 12-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Boyum (Chaska-Chanhassen) 12-7, Fr. over Ian Smith (Hopkins) 24-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ian Smith (Hopkins) 24-7, Sr. over James Agan (Minnetonka) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Quentin Matsui (Eden Prairie) 17-19, Fr. over Evan Osborn (Edina) 16-23, So. (Dec 7-2).
7th: Bobby Kohman (Mound-Westonka) 6-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
1st Place – Sam Truen of Mpls South
2nd Place – Marcus Placide of Mpls Washburn
3rd Place – Anders Severtson of Chaska-Chanhassen
4th Place – Bobby Sweet of Mound-Westonka
5th Place – Mitchel Bevins of Hopkins
6th Place – Charlie Schaub of Edina
8th Place – Calvin Foote of Minnetonka
8th Place – Joey Burns of Mpls Southwest
1st: Sam Truen (Mpls South) 37-2, Sr. over Marcus Placide (Mpls Washburn) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus Placide (Mpls Washburn) 30-5, Sr. over Anders Severtson (Chaska-Chanhassen) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 0:53).
3rd: Anders Severtson (Chaska-Chanhassen) 13-15, Jr. over Bobby Sweet (Mound-Westonka) 16-23, So. (Fall 2:25).
5th: Mitchel Bevins (Hopkins) 18-12, Sr. over Charlie Schaub (Edina) 4-16, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

182 Results
1st Place – Logan Foote of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Jonny Zarnke of Chaska-Chanhassen
3rd Place – Richard Kruse of Mpls Southwest
4th Place – RJ Chakolis of Hopkins
5th Place – Gerrit Gutowsky of Edina
6th Place – Sam Horn of Eden Prairie
8th Place – Ian Rostis of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – Micah Janssens of Mpls South
1st: Logan Foote (Minnetonka) 34-7, Sr. over Jonny Zarnke (Chaska-Chanhassen) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonny Zarnke (Chaska-Chanhassen) 30-6, Sr. over Richard Kruse (Mpls Southwest) 5-2, So. (RULE).
3rd: Richard Kruse (Mpls Southwest) 5-2, So. over RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 9-6, 7th. (Fall 1:57).
5th: Gerrit Gutowsky (Edina) 13-17, Sr. over Sam Horn (Eden Prairie) 31-8, So. (DQ).

195 Results
1st Place – Sedrique Ametor of Mpls Washburn
2nd Place – Andrew Hoffman of Chaska-Chanhassen
3rd Place – Xander Idrogo-Lam of Edina
4th Place – Ben Westerberg of Eden Prairie
5th Place – Kai Hutchins of Mpls South
6th Place – Nicholas Reader of Minnetonka
7th Place – Noah Hunsiger of Mpls Southwest
1st: Sedrique Ametor (Mpls Washburn) 24-14, So. over Xander Idrogo-Lam (Edina) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Hoffman (Chaska-Chanhassen) 26-18, Sr. over Xander Idrogo-Lam (Edina) 9-7, Jr. (MD 16-3).
3rd: Andrew Hoffman (Chaska-Chanhassen) 26-18, Sr. over Ben Westerberg (Eden Prairie) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 5:30).
5th: Kai Hutchins (Mpls South) 14-17, Jr. over Nicholas Reader (Minnetonka) 15-18, So. (Dec 3-1).
7th: Noah Hunsiger (Mpls Southwest) 0-8, . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Joe Duffy of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Trevon Pettigrew of Hopkins
3rd Place – John Obermiller of Minnetonka
4th Place – Thomas Jensen of Edina
5th Place – Levi Roth of Chaska-Chanhassen
6th Place – Ricardo Cortes-Bruno of Mpls South
1st: Joe Duffy (Mound-Westonka) 26-12, Sr. over Trevon Pettigrew (Hopkins) 28-9, Sr. (TB-1 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevon Pettigrew (Hopkins) 28-9, Sr. over John Obermiller (Minnetonka) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 0:17).
3rd: John Obermiller (Minnetonka) 23-16, Sr. over Thomas Jensen (Edina) 20-12, Sr. (MD 11-3).
5th: Levi Roth (Chaska-Chanhassen) 17-21, Sr. over Ricardo Cortes-Bruno (Mpls South) 7-8, So. (Fall 3:02).

285 Results
1st Place – Aaron Moore of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Josh Reinke of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Devan Hunt of Edina
4th Place – Ethan Jackman of Chaska-Chanhassen
1st: Aaron Moore (Minnetonka) 21-2, Jr. over Josh Reinke (Eden Prairie) 33-4, . (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Reinke (Eden Prairie) 33-4, . over Devan Hunt (Edina) 21-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Devan Hunt (Edina) 21-7, Sr. over Ethan Jackman (Chaska-Chanhassen) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 1:30).

Comments are closed.