2016 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Sartell-St. Stephen 37 Sauk Rapids-Rice 31
106 Jared Spohn (SRR) Dec. Sam Fernholz (SAR) 5-0
113 Nick Pelach (SAR) Tech Fall Jacob Ackerman (SRR) 5:2
120 Brady Vait (SRR) Maj. Dec. Patrick Hesse (SRR) 9-1
126 Zac Spohn (SRR) Fall Tyler Oehmen (SAR) 1:11
132 Rylee Molitor (SAR) Tech Fall Jacob Kruger (SRR) 3:21
138 Jake Fernholz (SAR) Dec. Hunter Rakjowski (SRR) 10-8
145 David Nelson (SRR) Maj. Dec. Christian Vance (SAR) 8-0
152 Marcus Santillana (SRR) Tech Fall Jack Engle (SAR) 4:23
160 Tyler Hubert (SAR) Won by Forfeit
170 Avery Sartz (SAR) Fall Darrius Robinson (SRR) 1:22
182 Andrew Syvertson (SRR) Fall Tyler Snoberger (SAR) 4:42
195 Charlie Beckering (SAR) Won by Forfeit
220 Richard Carriveau (SRR) Dec. Cole Fibranz (SAR) 5-4
285 Hunter Haugeto (SAR) Fall Luke Barringer (SRR) :20

Quarterfinals

Willmar 42 Sartell-St. Stephen 34
106: Israel Navarro (Will) over Sam Fernholz (SART) (Fall 1:09)
113: Cael Carlson (Will) over Patrick Hesse (SART) (Fall 2:41)
120: Nick Pelach (SART) over Josh Miley (Will) (Dec 9-5)
126: Ethan Roux (Will) over Tyler Oehmen (SART) (Fall 2:40)
132: Rylee Molitor (SART) over Clay Carlson (Will) (Dec 6-4)
138: Lincoln Shinn (Will) over Cristian Vance (SART) (Fall 1:01)
145: Jake Fernholz (SART) over Breck Erickson (Will) (Fall 4:39)
152: Logan Walkow (Will) over Jack Engle (SART) (Fall 1:53)
160: Colten Carlson (Will) over (SART) (For.)
170: Avery Starz (SART) over Josiah Swanson (Will) (Fall 2:29)
182: Tyler Snoberger (SART) over Andrew Reigstad (Will) (Fall 1:40)
195: Cole Fibranz (SART) over Justin Skaro (Will) (MD 12-0)
220: Hunter Haugeto (SART) over Nate Laurence (Will) (Fall 0:53)
285: Brady Reigstad (Will) over Ben Strom (SART) (Fall 0:54)

Brainerd 40 Rocori 39 – 8th criteria
106 Brad Patnode (BRD) Fall Zavier Grefe (ROC) 1:18
113 Kyle Patnode (BRD) Fall Tucker Peterson (ROC) 3:30
120 Cole Kubesh (BRD) Dec. Max Court (ROC) 14-7
126 Braden Kramer (BRD) Fall Peter Walz (ROC) 3:16
132 Drew Bruen (BRD) Fall Trent Kerzman (ROC) 3:29
138 Cole Steil (ROC) Dec. Drew Robisnson (BRD) 4-2
145 Max Boran (BRD) Fall Nick Warne (ROC) 4:24
152 Andy Schlosser (BRD) Fall Jacob Klein (ROC) 1:29
160 Colten Hardy (BRD) Fall Justin Rose (ROC) :37
170 Ben Hoffman (ROC) Fall Tate Arntson (BRD) 3:11
182 Dalton Calfas (ROC) Fall Dec. CJ Wohl (BRD)
195 Zach Swanson (ROC) Fall Morgan Gibson (BRD) 1:01
220 Ryan Vigil (ROC)Fall Logan Theodore (BRD) 3:09
285 Seth Miller (ROC) Fall Isaak Hines (BRD) :46

St. Cloud Tech 39 Moorhead 27
106: Jack Latterell (SCT) over Ryan Luthi (MHS) (MD 14-5)
113: Drevion Hemingway (SCT) over Keanan Wendt (MHS) (Dec 8-1)
120: Alex Kern (SCT) over Brady Behrens (MHS) (TF 16-0 5:11)
126: Taylor Hugg (SCT) over Haden Bjorge (MHS) (MD 10-0)
132: Dallas Hooper (SCT) over Logan Mark (MHS) (Fall 1:47)
138: Graham Nistler (SCT) over Jacob Larson (MHS) (Fall 4:50)
145: Eric Niehaus (SCT) over Payton Horsted (MHS) (Dec 8-5)
152: Jayden Sundstrom (SCT) over Jack Lien (MHS) (MD 11-2)
160: Wyatt Hanson (MHS) over Drew Kiffmeyer (SCT) (Dec 11-5)
170: Cole Schreder (SCT) over Riley Schock (MHS) (MD 8-0)
182: Joseph Grove (MHS) over Lucas Grams (SCT) (Fall 0:48)
195: Samuel Grove (MHS) over Micah Mangel (SCT) (Fall 0:29)
220: Brody Jerome (MHS) over Tyler Hugg (SCT) (Fall 3:05)
285: Muhamad Abdi (MHS) over Aaron Voigt (SCT) (Fall 0:33)

Little Falls 48 Alexandria 26
106: Gabe Nagel (LIFA) over Adam Kremer (Alex) (Fall 3:38)
113: Wyatt Snitker (Alex) over Spencer Strempke (LIFA) (Fall 3:15)
120: Mitch Kremer (Alex) over Simon Pantzke (LIFA) (TF 15-0 0:00)
126: Ben Bogart (Alex) over Dylan Finch (LIFA) (Fall 3:59)
132: Lane Rutten (LIFA) over Chris Jorud (Alex) (Fall 1:27)
138: Titus Chamberlin (Alex) over Travis Stoner (LIFA) (Fall 2:16)
145: Grant Litke (LIFA) over Logan Runge (Alex) (Dec 10-4)
152: Josh Beack (LIFA) over Joe Brezina (Alex) (Fall 0:45)
160: Trevin Larson (LIFA) over Chandler Cole (Alex) (MD 14-4)
170: Justin Jenks (LIFA) over Tyler Kliendl (Alex) (TF 16-0 0:00)
182: AJ Jenks (LIFA) over Jay Kohls (Alex) (Fall 1:22)
195: Quintin Kluver-Longfellow (Alex) over Mickel Schultz (LIFA) (Dec 7-5)
220: Billy Winkelman (LIFA) over Mac Somerville (Alex) (Fall 1:25)
285: Gage Blechinger (LIFA) over Deryk Neu (Alex) (Fall 1:59)

Semifinals

Willmar 41 Brainerd 24
106: Israel Navarro (Will) over Brad Patnode (BRWA) (Fall 3:35)
113: Cael Carlson (Will) over Cole Kubesh (BRWA) (Dec 6-5)
120: Braden Kramer (BRWA) over Josh Miley (Will) (Dec 8-4)
126: Clay Carlson (Will) over Drew Breun (BRWA) (Dec 8-4)
132: Drew Robinson (BRWA) over Ethan Roux (Will) (Dec 4-1)
138: Lincoln Shinn (Will) over Max Boran (BRWA) (Fall 3:26)
145: Andy Schlosser (BRWA) over Breck Erickson (Will) (MD 16-4)
152: Logan Walkow (Will) over Eli Horn (BRWA) (Fall 1:44)
160: Colten Carlson (Will) over Coltan Hardy (BRWA) (TF 22-4 4:20)
170: Josiah Swanson (Will) over Tate Arntson (BRWA) (Fall 2:37)
182: CJ Wohl (BRWA) over Andrew Reigstad (Will) (MD 8-0)
195: Morgan Gibson (BRWA) over Justin Skaro (Will) (MD 12-4)
220: Logan Theodore (BRWA) over Nate Laurence (Will) (Fall 5:23)
285: Brady Reigstad (Will) over (BRWA) (For.)

Little Falls 42 St. Cloud Tech 38
106: Spencer Strempke (LIFA) over Jack Latterell (SCT) (Fall 0:40)
113: Gabe Nagel (LIFA) over Drevion Hemingway (SCT) (Fall 1:13)
120: Alex Kern (SCT) over Simon Pantzke (LIFA) (Fall 0:19)
126: Dallas Hopper (SCT) over Leo Wilczek (LIFA) (Fall 1:12)
132: Graham Nistler (SCT) over Lane Rutten (LIFA) (Fall 2:59)
138: Luke Dorn (SCT) over Wyatt Lillemoe (LIFA) (MD 18-6)
145: Austin Brenner (SCT) over Grant Litke (LIFA) (MD 13-3)
152: Josh Beack (LIFA) over Eric Niehaus (SCT) (Fall 3:37)
160: Trevin Larson (LIFA) over Jayden Sundstrom (SCT) (Fall 0:54)
170: Justin Jenks (LIFA) over Braxton Garceau (SCT) (Fall 0:18)
182: Cole Schreder (SCT) over AJ Jenks (LIFA) (Fall 1:47)
195: Tyler Hugg (SCT) over Mickel Schultz (LIFA) (Fall 5:10)
220: Billy Winkelman (LIFA) over Micah Mangel (SCT) (Fall 3:57)
285: Gage Blechinger (LIFA) over Aaron Voigt (SCT) (Fall 0:17)

Championship

Willmar 34 Little Falls 30
106: Israel Navarro (Will) over Gabe Nagel (LIFA) (MD 13-2)
113: Cael Carlson (Will) over Spencer Strempke (LIFA) (Fall 0:27)
120: Leo Wilczek (LIFA) over Josh Miley (Will) (Fall 3:23)
126: Ethan Roux (Will) over Jacob Biermaier (LIFA) (Fall 5:00)
132: Clay Carlson (Will) over Lane Rutten (LIFA) (Dec 9-4)
138: Lincoln Shinn (Will) over Wyatt Lillemoe (LIFA) (Dec 7-2)
145: Grant Litke (LIFA) over Breck Erickson (Will) (Dec 7-5)
152: Logan Walkow (Will) over Josh Beack (LIFA) (TF 20-4 4:00)
160: Colten Carlson (Will) over Trevin Larson (LIFA) (MD 24-11)
170: Justin Jenks (LIFA) over Josiah Swanson (Will) (Fall 2:12)
182: AJ Jenks (LIFA) over Andrew Reigstad (Will) (Fall 2:26)
195: Mickel Schultz (LIFA) over Justin Skaro (Will) (Dec 9-2)
220: Billy Winkelman (LIFA) over Nate Laurence (Will) (Fall 1:06)
285: Brady Reigstad (Will) over Gage Blechinger (LIFA) (Dec 4-1)


Section 8AAA Ranked Individuals:

Willmar (No. 7)
Colton Carlson No. 1 160
Israel Navarro No. 3 106
Cael Carlson No. 5 113
Clay Carlson No. 3 126
Logan Walkow No. 8 152
Brady Reigstad No. 2 285

Little Falls (Lean and Mean)
Josh Beack No. 7 152
Justin Jenks No. 5 170
Billy Winkelman No. 8 220

St. Cloud Tech (Lean and Mean)
Cole Schreder No. 2 170
Austin Brenner No. 3 145
Tyler Hugg No. 6 195
Alex Kern No. 7 120

Brainerd (Lean and Mean)
Cole Kuesh No. 9 113
Andy Schlosser No. 5 145

Moorhead (Lean and Mean)
Brody Jerome No. 2 220
Wyatt Hanson No. 6 160
Joseph Grove No. 3 182
Sam Grove No. 5 195

Sartell
Rylee Molitor No. 1 120
Nick Pelach No. 10 113

Alexandria
Ben Bogart No. 7 126
Blake Olhausen No. 9 138

Sauk Rapids
Zac Spohn No. 9 120
Hunter Rajkowski No. 8 126
Tony Bemboom No. 8 132


Photos by Roger Mischke

Champions Willmar Cardinals

Champions Willmar Cardinals

2nd Place Little Falls Flyers

2nd Place Little Falls Flyers

Comments are closed.