North Country Open

North Country Open results. January 30th at Collegeville, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Tim Prescott of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
4th Place – John Wells of Saint John`s
5th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Andrew McFall of MSU-Mankato
1st: Tim Prescott (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over John Wells (Saint John`s) (Fall 5:49)
5th: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Andrew McFall (MSU-Mankato) (MFF)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
2nd Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Mike Pleski of Saint John`s
4th Place – Gresh Jones of Minnesota
5th Place – Dakota Welsh of MSU-Mankato
6th Place – Adrain Lozano of Augustana
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by decision over Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Mike Pleski (Saint John`s) won by decision over Gresh Jones (Minnesota) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Dakota Welsh (MSU-Mankato) won by decision over Adrain Lozano (Augustana) (Dec 5-3)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Benjamin Brancale of Minnesota
2nd Place – Matt Nelson of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ben Henle of Saint John`s
4th Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State
5th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Justo Ramirez of Augsburg
1st: Benjamin Brancale (Minnesota) won by decision over Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Ben Henle (Saint John`s) won by decision over David Flynn (North Dakota State) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Justo Ramirez (Augsburg) (Maj 10-2)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Mitch Friedman of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg
3rd Place – Rashad Kennedy of Augsburg
4th Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
5th Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana
6th Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
1st: Mitch Friedman (North Dakota State) won by decision over Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Alex Wilson (Augsburg) (MFF)
5th: Bailey Neises (Augustana) won by fall over Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) (Fall 1:37)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg
2nd Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
3rd Place – Nick Mergen of North Dakota State
4th Place – Dalton Clark of Minnesota
5th Place – Boone Young of Augsburg
6th Place – Colton Stoddard of Southwest State
1st: Grant Parker (Augsburg) won by decision over Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Nick Mergen (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Dalton Clark (Minnesota) (Maj 13-5)
5th: Boone Young (Augsburg) won by major decision over Colton Stoddard (Southwest State) (Maj 13-0)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Teddy Erickson of Saint John`s
4th Place – Alex Blaney of North Dakota State
5th Place – Lucas Westrich of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Dereck Samudio of Unattached
1st: Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) won by decision over Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Teddy Erickson (Saint John`s) won by decision over Alex Blaney (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Lucas Westrich (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Dereck Samudio (Unattached) (TF 18-3)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Determan of Augustana
5th Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
1st: Aaron Bates (St. Cloud State) won in overtime over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) (OT 3-1)
3rd: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Zach Determan (Augustana) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Tanner Schaefer (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Garret Miller of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest State
4th Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State
5th Place – Dalton Lunde of Minnesota
6th Place – Faris Karaborni of Minnesota
1st: Garret Miller (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Cole Hennen (Southwest State) won by major decision over Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Dalton Lunde (Minnesota) won by major decision over Faris Karaborni (Minnesota) (Maj 12-0)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Luke Belich of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Nick Osowski of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of MSU-Mankato
6th Place – Logan Hortop of Augsburg
1st: Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) won by decision over Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Nick Osowski (St. Cloud State) (Maj 13-0)
5th: Chaydon O`Fallon (MSU-Mankato) won by decision over Logan Hortop (Augsburg) (Dec 10-7)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Donald Longendyke of Augsburg
2nd Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State
4th Place – Luke Destiche of Minnesota
5th Place – Colin Fisher of Saint John`s
6th Place – Jack Ryan of Southwest State
1st: Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) won by decision over Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Luke Destiche (Minnesota) (TF 15-0)
5th: Colin Fisher (Saint John`s) won by fall over Jack Ryan (Southwest State) (Fall 4:39)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.