NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals

NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals results. January 8-9 at Fort Wayne, Ind.

NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals Results on Trackwrestling

Div II Results
1st Place – Notre Dame (Ohio)
2nd Place – St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Pitt-Johnstown
4th Place – Maryville University
5th Place – Upper Iowa
6th Place – Nebraska-Kearney
7th Place – Lake Erie College
8th Place – Tiffin University
1st: Notre Dame (Ohio) defeated St. Cloud State 21-15.
3rd: Pitt-Johnstown defeated Maryville University 19-18.
5th: Upper Iowa defeated Nebraska-Kearney 21-20.
7th: Lake Erie College defeated Tiffin University 19-18.

Division III Results
1st Place – Wartburg
2nd Place – Wabash
3rd Place – Roger Williams
4th Place – Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – SUNY-Cortland
7th Place – Augsburg
8th Place – Ithaca
1st: Wartburg defeated Wabash 28-12.
3rd: Roger Williams defeated Concordia-Moorhead 26-18.
5th: Wisconsin-La Crosse defeated SUNY-Cortland 31-11.
7th: Augsburg defeated Ithaca 22-21.

NAIA Results
1st Place – Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Indiana Tech
3rd Place – Missouri Valley
4th Place – Campbellsville
5th Place – Oklahoma City
6th Place – Life University
7th Place – Concordia (Neb.)
8th Place – Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
1st: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Indiana Tech 33-15.
3rd: Missouri Valley defeated Campbellsville 21-17.
5th: Oklahoma City defeated Life University 24-12.
7th: Concordia (Neb.) defeated Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 19-15.

NJCAA Results
1st Place – Clackamas Community College
2nd Place – Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
4th Place – Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Western Wyoming College
7th Place – Iowa Western Community College
8th Place – Harper College
1st: Clackamas Community College defeated Ellsworth CC 18-18.
3rd: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M defeated Iowa Central Community College 25-12.
5th: Iowa Lakes Community College defeated Western Wyoming College 38-7.
7th: Iowa Western Community College defeated Harper College 40-9.


St. Cloud State Duals:

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: St. Cloud State defeated Newberry 43-3
125 – Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) over Trung Duong (Newberry) Maj 14-6
133 – Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) over Jordan Simpson (Newberry) Dec 10-3
141 – Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) over Nick Lankford (Newberry) TF 17-0
149 – Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) over Zach Dobbins (Newberry) Maj 11-2
157 – Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) over Alex Rice (Newberry) Fall 3:55
165 – Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) over Lukas Gilmore (Newberry) Fall 4:41
174 – Vince Deitz (St. Cloud State) over Dennis Flores (Newberry) Fall 3:00
184 – Huston Evans (Newberry) over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) Dec 9-3
197 – VJ Giulio (St. Cloud State) over Cody Brundage (Newberry) SV-1 3-1
285 – Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) over Mike Kennedy (Newberry) Fall 1:18

Match #2 Quarterfinal: St. Cloud State defeated Lake Erie College 32-6
125 – Tim Prescott (St. Cloud State) over Forrest Glogouski (Lake Erie College) Dec 5-1
133 – Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) over Austin Gillihan (Lake Erie College) Fall 2:02
141 – Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) over Alec Benedetti (Lake Erie College) Maj 9-0
149 – Nick Boggs (Lake Erie College) over Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) TB-1 6-5
157 – Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) over Christian Baughman (Lake Erie College) Maj 18-9
165 – Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) over Mathew Vandermeer (Lake Erie College) Maj 11-0
174 – Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) over Nick Vandermeer (Lake Erie College) Dec 4-3
184 – Chevy Farris (St. Cloud State) over Tyler Hughes (Lake Erie College) Dec 8-3
197 – Evan Rosborough (Lake Erie College) over VJ Giulio (St. Cloud State) Dec 4-2
285 – Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) over Evan Loughman (Lake Erie College) TF 16-0

Match #3 Semifinal: St. Cloud State defeated Pitt-Johnstown 30-7
125 – Tim Prescott (St. Cloud State) over Evan Link (Pitt-Johnstown) Dec 2-1
133 – Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) over Nick Roberts (Pitt-Johnstown) Fall 5:57
141 – Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) over Sam Hanau (Pitt-Johnstown) Maj 10-1
149 – Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) over Travis Shaffer (Pitt-Johnstown) Dec 8-2
157 – Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) over Devin Austin (Pitt-Johnstown) Dec 6-2
165 – Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) over Tyler Reinhart (Pitt-Johnstown) Dec 4-2
174 – Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) over John Blankenship (Pitt-Johnstown) Dec 2-1
184 – Travis McKillop (Pitt-Johnstown) over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) Maj 11-3
197 – Jacob Hart (Pitt-Johnstown) over VJ Giulio (St. Cloud State) SV-1 6-4
285 – Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) over Damon Sims (Pitt-Johnstown) TF 16-0

Match #4 1st Place Match: Notre Dame (Ohio) defeated St. Cloud State 21-15
125 – Jacob Goodwin (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Tim Prescott (St. Cloud State) Dec 6-5
133 – Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) over David Bavery (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 5-1
141 – Cobey Fehr (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) Fall 3:57
149 – Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) over Isaac Dulgarian (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 12-8
157 – Jonatan Rivera (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) Dec 11-5
165 – Juwan Edmond (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) SV-1 6-4
174 – Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) over Roberto Rivera (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 4-3
184 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) Dec 8-3
197 – Garrett Lineberger (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over VJ Giulio (St. Cloud State) Dec 8-2
285 – Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


MSU-Mankato Duals:

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Notre Dame (Ohio) defeated Minnesota State Mankato 27-9
125 – Jacob Goodwin (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Trevor Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) Maj 18-7
133 – David Bavery (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Paul Selman (Minnesota State Mankato) Maj 10-0
141 – Cobey Fehr (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 5-2
149 – Isaac Dulgarian (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 10-5
157 – Matt Mincey (Minnesota State Mankato) over Jonatan Rivera (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 6-3
165 – Juwan Edmond (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Brad Maas (Minnesota State Mankato) Maj 16-6
174 – Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) over Roberto Rivera (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 6-1
184 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) Maj 11-3
197 – Garrett Lineberger (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) TF 15-0
285 – Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) over Almonte Patrick (Notre Dame (Ohio)) Dec 6-2

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Minnesota State Mankato defeated Indianapolis 21-12
125 – Joshua Kieffer (Indianapolis) over Trevor Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 10-4
133 – Joe Kieffer (Indianapolis) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 4-1
141 – Justin Kieffer (Indianapolis) over Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 5-4
149 – Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) over Neal Molloy (Indianapolis) Dec 12-6
157 – Matt Mincey (Minnesota State Mankato) over Heath Lange (Indianapolis) TF 16-1
165 – Clayton Monebrake (Indianapolis) over Brad Maas (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 5-4
174 – Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) over Jordan Collins (Indianapolis) Dec 13-6
184 – Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) over Taylor DeLong (Indianapolis) Maj 10-0
197 – Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) over Brian Wagner (Indianapolis) Dec 11-8
285 – Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) over Dylan Faulkenberg (Indianapolis) Dec 7-4

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Nebraska-Kearney defeated Minnesota State Mankato 27-19
125 – Connor Bolling (Nebraska-Kearney) over Trevor Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 3-1
133 – Daniel DeShazer (Nebraska-Kearney) over Paul Selman (Minnesota State Mankato) Fall 6:50
141 – Keith Surber (Nebraska-Kearney) over Tanner Mills (Minnesota State Mankato) Fall 5:25
149 – Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) over Seth Harrington (Nebraska-Kearney) Maj 10-0
157 – Matt Mincey (Minnesota State Mankato) over Chase White (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 7-3
165 – Devin Aguirre (Nebraska-Kearney) over Brad Maas (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 12-6
174 – Calvin Ochs (Nebraska-Kearney) over Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) Dec 5-4
184 – Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) over Mike Lambert (Nebraska-Kearney) Fall 2:25
197 – Romero Cotton (Nebraska-Kearney) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) Fall 1:07
285 – Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) over Luke Petersen (Nebraska-Kearney) Fall 1:58


Concordia-Moorhead Duals:

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Concordia-Moorhead received a Bye

Match #2 Champ. Round 2: Concordia-Moorhead defeated Coe 21-17
125 – Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) over Jan Rosenberg (Coe) Dec 5-2
133 – gabe foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) over Mike Gussarson (Coe) Dec 10-6
141 – Trey Schuler (Coe) over blane tschida (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 5-2
149 – ben baumgartner (Concordia-Moorhead) over Levi Azinger (Coe) Dec 11-6
157 – ben cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) over Jake Voss (Coe) Dec 6-4
165 – Farai Sewera (Coe) over Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) Fall 2:01
174 – Ryan Harrington (Coe) over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) TF 17-1
184 – Dan Marquette (Concordia-Moorhead) over Casey Rohret (Coe) Dec 3-1
197 – Andrew Holladay (Coe) over jacob briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 12-8
285 – justice davis (Concordia-Moorhead) over Creighton Fox (Coe) Fall 6:58

Match #3 Quarterfinal: Concordia-Moorhead defeated Wisconsin-La Crosse 18-17
125 – Ryan Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 10-4
133 – gabe foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) over Dustin Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 6-5
141 – Cody See (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over blane tschida (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 6-4
149 – ty johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) over Mason Geary (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 7-1
157 – ben cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) over Austin Schoen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 3-1
165 – Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) over Andrew Dayland (Wisconsin-La Crosse) TB-1 2-1
174 – Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) over Tyler Schneider (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 9-8
184 – ricky briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) over Alex Friedman (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 2-1
197 – Zach Tooley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) TF 18-2
285 – Clay Broze (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over justice davis (Concordia-Moorhead) Fall 4:10

Match #4 Semifinal: Wabash defeated Concordia-Moorhead 25-12
125 – Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) over Chris Diaz (Wabash) Dec 5-4
133 – gabe foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) over AJ Belden (Wabash) Dec 7-2
141 – Michael Venezia (Wabash) over blane tschida (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 6-3
149 – Tim Locksmith (Wabash) over ty johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 3-2
157 – Nick Bova (Wabash) over ben cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) SV-1 3-1
165 – Connor Brummett (Wabash) over Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 4-1
174 – Ethan Farmer (Wabash) over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) Maj 11-3
184 – Riley Lefever (Wabash) over Dan Marquette (Concordia-Moorhead) Fall 3:45
197 – Brett Thumm (Wabash) over jacob briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 4-2
285 – justice davis (Concordia-Moorhead) over Jake Barclay (Wabash) Fall 1:29

Match #5 3rd Place Match: Roger Williams defeated Concordia-Moorhead 26-18
125 – Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) over Nick Barbaria (Roger Williams) Dec 5-2
133 – gabe foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) over Jean-Luc Lemieux (Roger Williams) Dec 2-0
141 – blane tschida (Concordia-Moorhead) over Justin Cochran (Roger Williams) Fall 1:50
149 – Daniel Downes (Roger Williams) over ben baumgartner (Concordia-Moorhead) TF 15-0
157 – Ty Herzog (Roger Williams) over ben cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) Maj 12-4
165 – Alec Golner (Roger Williams) over Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) Fall 1:52
174 – Dan Ressler (Roger Williams) over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) Maj 13-2
184 – Dan Marquette (Concordia-Moorhead) over Carter Merecki (Roger Williams) Fall 1:47
197 – David Welch (Roger Williams) over jacob briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) Maj 9-0
285 – Kyle Foster (Roger Williams) over justice davis (Concordia-Moorhead) Dec 5-4


Augsburg Duals:

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Augsburg received a Bye

Match #2 Champ. Round 2: Augsburg defeated Wisconsin-Whitewater 28-13
125 – Zac Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over James Goman (Augsburg) Fall 6:50
133 – Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) over Joe Brodman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Fall 4:17
141 – Matt Adcock (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) Dec 8-2
149 – Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) over Isaiah Vela (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Dec 3-1
157 – Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) over Brandon Arteaga (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Dec 6-4
165 – Tom Gerszewski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Eric Hensel (Augsburg) Maj 10-2
174 – Austin Boniface (Augsburg) over Connor Price (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Dec 7-3
184 – Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) over Nicholas Bonomo (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Dec 6-4
197 – Logan Hortop (Augsburg) over Bowen Wileman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Maj 10-0
285 – Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) over Jordan Festge (Wisconsin-Whitewater) Fall 1:14

Match #3 Quarterfinal: Wabash defeated Augsburg 25-15
125 – James Goman (Augsburg) over Chris Diaz (Wabash) Dec 5-3
133 – Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) over AJ Belden (Wabash) Dec 4-2
141 – Michael Venezia (Wabash) over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg) Fall 2:19
149 – Tim Locksmith (Wabash) over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) Maj 16-5
157 – Nick Bova (Wabash) over Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) Dec 10-8
165 – Eric Hensel (Augsburg) over Connor Brummett (Wabash) Dec 7-2
174 – Ethan Farmer (Wabash) over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) Dec 8-1
184 – Riley Lefever (Wabash) over Niko Anderson (Augsburg) Fall 2:35
197 – Brett Thumm (Wabash) over Logan Hortop (Augsburg) Dec 14-9
285 – Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Cons. Round 4: Augsburg defeated Luther 25-18
125 – James Goman (Augsburg) over Connor Murphy (Luther) Dec 6-2
133 – Nick Scheffert (Luther) over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) Dec 12-6
141 – Drew Van Anrooy (Luther) over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg) Fall 1:16
149 – Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) over Dakota Gray (Luther) Dec 10-6
157 – Grant Parker (Augsburg) over Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) TB-1 3-1
165 – Eric Hensel (Augsburg) over Billy Poray (Luther) Fall 4:16
174 – Javier Reyes (Luther) over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) Fall 2:54
184 – Justin Kreiter (Luther) over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) Dec 3-1
197 – Logan Hortop (Augsburg) over Matthew Chlebek (Luther) Maj 15-6
285 – Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) over Clayton Jennings (Luther) Fall 1:28

Match #5 Cons. Semi: Wisconsin-La Crosse defeated Augsburg 20-19
125 – Ryan Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over James Goman (Augsburg) Dec 6-4
133 – Dustin Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) Maj 16-4
141 – Grant Sutton (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg) Maj 9-0
149 – Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) over Mason Geary (Wisconsin-La Crosse) SV-1 12-10
157 – Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) over Austin Schoen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 4-1
165 – Eric Hensel (Augsburg) over Derek Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Fall 2:48
174 – Tyler Schneider (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) Fall 2:12
184 – Alex Friedman (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) Dec 7-6
197 – Logan Hortop (Augsburg) over Zach Tooley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 10-4
285 – Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) over Clay Broze (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Maj 11-2

Match #6 7th Place Match: Augsburg defeated Ithaca 22-21
125 – James Kaishian (Ithaca) over James Goman (Augsburg) Maj 12-4
133 – Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) over Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca) Dec 6-3
141 – Nick Wahba (Ithaca) over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg) Maj 10-1
149 – Daniel Pak (Ithaca) over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) Maj 10-2
157 – Grant Parker (Augsburg) over Anthony Fano (Ithaca) Maj 10-0
165 – Eric Hensel (Augsburg) over Nick Velez (Ithaca) Dec 7-4
174 – Austin Boniface (Augsburg) over Jaison White (Ithaca) Fall 5:59
184 – Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca) over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) Fall 1:20
197 – Zachary Conner (Ithaca) over Logan Hortop (Augsburg) Dec 6-3
285 – Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) over Matthew Booth (Ithaca) Fall 2:32

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?