Ridgewater Open

Ridgewater Open results. January 9th at Willmar, Minn.

Ridgewater Open Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Stuart Brandt of University of Jamestown
3rd Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Lucas Hagel of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Jesse Barajas of University of Jamestown
6th Place – Andrew Nissen of Concordia College
1st: Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Stuart Brandt (University of Jamestown) (MFF)
3rd: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) (TF 21-2)
5th: Jesse Barajas (University of Jamestown) won by major decision over Andrew Nissen (Concordia College) (Maj 15-2)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dakota Welsh of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Logan Crosby of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Phillip Johnson of University of Jamestown
Round 1
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Logan Crosby (Ridgewater College) (Fall 5:55)
Dakota Welsh (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Phillip Johnson (University of Jamestown) (Fall 1:33)
Round 2
Logan Crosby (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Phillip Johnson (University of Jamestown) (Fall 1:06)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Dakota Welsh (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 11-2)
Round 3
Dakota Welsh (Minnesota State Mankato) won by tech fall over Logan Crosby (Ridgewater College) (TF 19-2)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Phillip Johnson (University of Jamestown) (Maj 10-1)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State
2nd Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Scott of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Lamont Cannon of MN West
6th Place – Wyatt Becker of North Dakota State
1st: David Flynn (North Dakota State ) won by major decision over John Roddick (St. Cloud State) (Maj 11-0)
3rd: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Zach Scott (Rochester Community College) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Lamont Cannon (MN West) won by decision over Wyatt Becker (North Dakota State ) (Dec 3-1)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Gus Mccarthy of Concordia College
3rd Place – Brandon Aragon of University of Jamestown
4th Place – Erik Loepp of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Mason Brownlee of SW Minnesota State
6th Place – Sam Gilseth of North Dakota State
1st: James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Gus Mccarthy (Concordia College) (Maj 16-4)
3rd: Brandon Aragon (University of Jamestown) won by fall over Erik Loepp (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 1:50)
5th: Mason Brownlee (SW Minnesota State) won by fall over Sam Gilseth (North Dakota State ) (Fall 1:55)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Gabe Fogarty of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Nick Mergen of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Christopher Schmidt of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Travis Deegan of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Zach Pickering of University of Jamestown
6th Place – Jared Nickman of MN West
1st: Gabe Fogarty (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Nick Mergen (North Dakota State ) (Dec 7-1)
3rd: Christopher Schmidt (Ridgewater College) won in overtime over Travis Deegan (Ridgewater College) (OT 6-4)
5th: Zach Pickering (University of Jamestown) won by major decision over Jared Nickman (MN West) (Maj 14-2)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Lucas Westrich of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Parker Jackson of Concordia College
3rd Place – Blake Bergeron of Concordia College
4th Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia College
5th Place – Kegan Fingalsen of SW Minnesota State
6th Place – Connor Hanson of Rochester Community College
1st: Lucas Westrich (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Parker Jackson (Concordia College) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Blake Bergeron (Concordia College) won by fall over Nick Gravdahl (Concordia College) (Fall 2:38)
5th: Kegan Fingalsen (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Connor Hanson (Rochester Community College) (Dec 12-6)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Mike Nord of University of Jamestown
2nd Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jacob Revier of Unat
5th Place – Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Max Bullock of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Mike Nord (University of Jamestown) won by decision over Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Aaron Bates (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Revier (Unat) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Max Bullock (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 4-0)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Alex Bleeker of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Cole Hennen of SW Minnesota State
3rd Place – Daniel Tomaszewski of University of Jamestown
4th Place – Payton DuPlayee of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Dustin Lee of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Alex Kubicek of Rochester Community College
1st: Alex Bleeker (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Cole Hennen (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Daniel Tomaszewski (University of Jamestown) won by medical forfeit over Payton DuPlayee (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)
5th: Dustin Lee (Rochester Community College) won by tech fall over Alex Kubicek (Rochester Community College) (TF 15-0)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Collin Huckbody of Unat
3rd Place – Austin Warren of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Ryan Jones of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Logan Zaske of Ridgewater College
Round 1
Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Logan Zaske (Ridgewater College) (Fall 0:22)
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State ) won by major decision over Austin Warren (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 12-4)
Round 2
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Collin Huckbody (Unat) (Dec 6-2)
Austin Warren (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by major decision over Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) (Maj 13-5)
Round 3
Collin Huckbody (Unat) won by decision over Austin Warren (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 4-2)
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State ) won by fall over Logan Zaske (Ridgewater College) (Fall 0:43)
Round 4
Collin Huckbody (Unat) won by fall over Logan Zaske (Ridgewater College) (Fall 0:52)
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State ) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) (MFF)
Round 5
Collin Huckbody (Unat) won by forfeit over Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) (FF)
Austin Warren (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Logan Zaske (Ridgewater College) (Dec 4-0)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Dan Stibral of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Chris Zimmer of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Vin Feola of North Dakota State
4th Place – Chase Nottestad of Rochester Community College
5th Place – John Wittman of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Quinn Bullard of SW Minnesota State
1st: Dan Stibral (North Dakota State ) won by decision over Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Vin Feola (North Dakota State ) won by fall over Chase Nottestad (Rochester Community College) (Fall 4:36)
5th: John Wittman (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Quinn Bullard (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 7-6)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?