Southern Scuffle

Southern Scuffle results. January 2, 2016 at Chattanooga, Tenn.

Southern Scuffle Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Southern Scuffle
1. Penn State 183.0
2. Oklahoma State 158.0
3. Lehigh 104.5
4. Cornell 98.5
5. North Carolina 97.5
6. Minnesota 79.5
7. West Virginia 76.5
8. Central Michigan 65.5
9. Stanford 59.5
10. Penn 56.5
11. Virginia 53.5
12. Duke 43.5
13. Appalachian State 40.5
14. Campbell 38.5
15. Edinboro 37.5
16. Air Force 37.0
17. Navy 35.5
18. Army 32.5
19. Drexel 32.0
20. Chattanooga 31.5
21. Wyoming 29.5
22. Gardner Webb 28.5
23. Northern Colorado 26.5
24. Michigan State 24.5
25. Cleveland State 20.0
26. The Citadel 19.0
27. Cal Poly 16.0
28. Michigan 8.0
29. Navy Prep 0.0
30. North Carolina State 0.0
31. Utah Valley 0.0

NCAA – 125
1st Place – Nico Megaludis of Penn State
2nd Place – Eddie Klimara of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Zeke Moisey of West Virginia
4th Place – Brent Fleetwood of Central Michigan
5th Place – Darian Cruz of Lehigh
6th Place – Austin Assad of Michigan
7th Place – Elijah Hale of Oklahoma State
8th Place – Connor Schram of Stanford
1st: Nico Megaludis (Penn State) won by decision over Eddie Klimara (Oklahoma State) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) won by decision over Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) won by major decision over Austin Assad (Michigan) (Maj 10-2)
7th: Elijah Hale (Oklahoma State) won by medical forfeit over Connor Schram (Stanford) (MFF)

NCAA – 133
1st Place – Nahshon Garrett of Cornell
2nd Place – Jordan Conaway of Penn State
3rd Place – George DiCamillo of Virginia
4th Place – Nathan Kraisser of Campbell
5th Place – Martin(Josh) Martinez of Air Force
6th Place – Kaid Brock of Oklahoma State
7th Place – Garth Yenter of Michigan State
8th Place – Samuel Brancale of Minnesota
1st: Nahshon Garrett (Cornell ) won by major decision over Jordan Conaway (Penn State) (Maj 14-4)
3rd: George DiCamillo (Virginia) won by decision over Nathan Kraisser (Campbell ) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Martin(Josh) Martinez (Air Force) won by medical forfeit over Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) (MFF)
7th: Garth Yenter (Michigan State) won by decision over Samuel Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 9-5)

NCAA – 141
1st Place – Dean Heil of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Joey McKenna of Stanford
3rd Place – Joey Ward of North Carolina
4th Place – Jared Prince of Navy Prep
5th Place – Thomas Thorn of Minnesota
6th Place – Zachary Horan of Central Michigan
7th Place – Tony DeAngelo of West Virginia
8th Place – Kade Moss of Penn State
1st: Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Joey McKenna (Stanford) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Joey Ward (North Carolina) won by decision over Jared Prince (Navy Prep) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by major decision over Zachary Horan (Central Michigan) (Maj 10-2)
7th: Tony DeAngelo (West Virginia) won by decision over Kade Moss (Penn State) (Dec 9-6)

NCAA – 149
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place – Evan Henderson of North Carolina
3rd Place – Justin Oliver of Central Michigan
4th Place – Matthew Cimato of Drexel
5th Place – Mitch Finesilver of Duke
6th Place – Anthony Collica of Oklahoma State
7th Place – Paul Fox of Stanford
8th Place – Christopher Vassar of Gardner Webb
1st: Zain Retherford (Penn State) won by tech fall over Evan Henderson (North Carolina) (TF 17-1)
3rd: Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) won by decision over Matthew Cimato (Drexel) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Mitch Finesilver (Duke) won by decision over Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State) (Dec 10-8)
7th: Paul Fox (Stanford) won in sudden victory – 1 over Christopher Vassar (Gardner Webb) (SV-1 6-4)

NCAA – 157
1st Place – Jason Nolf of Penn State
2nd Place – Joseph Smith of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Ian Brown of Lehigh
4th Place – Mitch Minotti of Lehigh
5th Place – Zack Beitz of Penn State
6th Place – Russell Parsons of Army
7th Place – Luke Smith of Central Michigan
8th Place – Drew Longo of Lehigh
1st: Jason Nolf (Penn State) won by decision over Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Ian Brown (Lehigh) won by medical forfeit over Mitch Minotti (Lehigh) (MFF)
5th: Zack Beitz (Penn State) won by decision over Russell Parsons (Army) (Dec 8-6)
7th: Luke Smith (Central Michigan) won by decision over Drew Longo (Lehigh) (Dec 3-1)

NCAA – 165
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Logan Massa of Michigan
3rd Place – John Michael Staudenmayer of North Carolina
4th Place – Ryan Preisch of Lehigh
5th Place – Geno Morelli of Penn State
6th Place – George Pickett of Cornell
7th Place – Garett Hammond of Penn State
8th Place – Paul Duggan of Campbell
1st: Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Logan Massa (Michigan) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: John Michael Staudenmayer (North Carolina) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Geno Morelli (Penn State) won by medical forfeit over George Pickett (Cornell ) (MFF)
7th: Garett Hammond (Penn State) won by fall over Paul Duggan (Campbell ) (Fall 2:50)

NCAA – 174
1st Place – Bo Nickal of Penn State
2nd Place – Ethan Ramos of North Carolina
3rd Place – Casey Kent of Penn
4th Place – Chandler Rogers of Oklahoma State
5th Place – Kyle Crutchmer of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Brian Realbuto of Cornell
7th Place – Michael Ottinger of Central Michigan
8th Place – Ross Renzi of West Virginia
1st: Bo Nickal (Penn State) won by decision over Ethan Ramos (North Carolina) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Casey Kent (Penn) won by major decision over Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) (Maj 10-0)
5th: Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Brian Realbuto (Cornell ) (Dec 4-3)
7th: Michael Ottinger (Central Michigan) won in sudden victory – 2 over Ross Renzi (West Virginia) (SV-2 4-2)

NCAA – 184
1st Place – Gabriel Dean of Cornell
2nd Place – Nate Brown of Lehigh
3rd Place – Mathew Miller of Navy
4th Place – Lorenzo Thomas of Penn
5th Place – Nolan Boyd of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Jordan Rogers of Oklahoma State
7th Place – Alex Utley of North Carolina
8th Place – Garet Krohn of Stanford
1st: Gabriel Dean (Cornell ) won by decision over Nate Brown (Lehigh) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Mathew Miller (Navy) won by decision over Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) won by major decision over Jordan Rogers (Oklahoma State) (Maj 12-2)
7th: Alex Utley (North Carolina) won by decision over Garet Krohn (Stanford) (Dec 9-3)

NCAA – 197
1st Place – Morgan McIntosh of Penn State
2nd Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
3rd Place – Conner Hartmann of Duke
4th Place – Jacob Smith of West Virginia
5th Place – Zach Nye of Virginia
6th Place – John Bolich of Lehigh
7th Place – Trent Noon of Northern Colorado
8th Place – Parker Hines of Air Force
1st: Morgan McIntosh (Penn State) won by decision over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Conner Hartmann (Duke) won by decision over Jacob Smith (West Virginia) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Zach Nye (Virginia) won by decision over John Bolich (Lehigh) (Dec 6-1)
7th: Trent Noon (Northern Colorado) won by decision over Parker Hines (Air Force) (Dec 6-3)

NCAA – 285
1st Place – Austin Marsden of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Denzel Dejournette of Appalachian State
3rd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
4th Place – Jared Johnson of Chattanooga
5th Place – Max Wessell of Lehigh
6th Place – Riley Shaw of Cleveland State
7th Place – Nathan Butler of Stanford
8th Place – William Miller of Edinboro
1st: Austin Marsden (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) won by decision over Jared Johnson (Chattanooga) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Max Wessell (Lehigh) won by decision over Riley Shaw (Cleveland State) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Nathan Butler (Stanford) won by decision over William Miller (Edinboro) (Dec 7-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.