Viking – Warrior Open

Viking – Warrior Open results. January 2, 2016 at Fremont, Neb.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st Place – Adrian Gaines of Oklahoma City University
2nd Place – Brett Velasquez of St Cloud St University
3rd Place – Mitch Maginnis of Nebraska
4th Place – Alvie Killingsworth of Oklahoma City University
1st: Adrian Gaines (Oklahoma City University) won by injury default over Brett Velasquez (St Cloud St University) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Mitch Maginnis (Nebraska) won by decision over Alvie Killingsworth (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 12-11)

OPEN – 133
1st Place – Hunter Genco of Grandview
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St Cloud St University
3rd Place – Eric Coufal of Nebraska
4th Place – David Berg of Midland University
1st: Hunter Genco (Grandview) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St Cloud St University) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Eric Coufal (Nebraska) won by decision over David Berg (Midland University) (Dec 9-3)

OPEN – 141
1st Place – Andrew Schulte of Concordia
2nd Place – Bryce Shoemaker of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Collin Purinton of Nebraska
4th Place – James Landoll of Oklahoma City University
1st: Andrew Schulte (Concordia) won by decision over Bryce Shoemaker (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Collin Purinton (Nebraska) won by decision over James Landoll (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 10-4)

OPEN – 149
1st Place – Jordan Shearer of Nebraska
2nd Place – James Pleski of St Cloud St University
3rd Place – Mark Voss of St Cloud St University
4th Place – Tyrell Galloway of Nebraska
1st: Jordan Shearer (Nebraska) won by decision over James Pleski (St Cloud St University) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Mark Voss (St Cloud St University) won by injury default over Tyrell Galloway (Nebraska) (Inj. 0:00)

OPEN – 157
1st Place – Bubba Jaramillo of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Zach Skates of Oklahoma City University
3rd Place – Travis Holt of St Cloud St University
4th Place – Kade Sander of Barton Community College
1st: Bubba Jaramillo (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Zach Skates (Oklahoma City University) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Travis Holt (St Cloud St University) won by decision over Kade Sander (Barton Community College) (Dec 8-7)

OPEN – 165
1st Place – Clint Poster of St Cloud St University
2nd Place – Taylor Hodel of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Lucas Westrich of St Cloud St University
4th Place – Joseph Weber of Briar Cliff
1st: Clint Poster (St Cloud St University) won by decision over Taylor Hodel (Dickinson State) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Lucas Westrich (St Cloud St University) won by fall over Joseph Weber (Briar Cliff) (Fall 1:18)

OPEN – 174
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St Cloud St University
2nd Place – Calvin Ochs of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Tyler McMichael of Midland University
4th Place – Lukas Poloncic of Augustana
1st: Vince Dietz (St Cloud St University) won in tie breaker – 1 over Calvin Ochs (Nebraska-Kearney) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Tyler McMichael (Midland University) won by decision over Lukas Poloncic (Augustana) (Dec 5-3)

OPEN – 184
1st Place – Matthew Atwood of Concordia
2nd Place – Lane Oversen of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Jon Solano of Dickinson State
4th Place – Chevy Farris of St Cloud St University
1st: Matthew Atwood (Concordia) won by fall over Lane Oversen (Dickinson State) (Fall 2:19)
3rd: Jon Solano (Dickinson State) won by injury default over Chevy Farris (St Cloud St University) (Inj. 0:00)

OPEN – 197
1st Place – Vj Giulio of St Cloud St University
2nd Place – Evan Hansen of Grandview
3rd Place – Miguel Tovar of Oklahoma City University
4th Place – Hudson Buck of Dickinson State
1st: Vj Giulio (St Cloud St University) won by decision over Evan Hansen (Grandview) (Dec 13-6)
3rd: Miguel Tovar (Oklahoma City University) won by forfeit over Hudson Buck (Dickinson State) (FF)

OPEN – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St Cloud St University
2nd Place – Kevin Barrett of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grandview
4th Place – Ceron Francisco of Concordia
1st: Austin Goergen (St Cloud St University) won by injury default over Kevin Barrett (Nebraska-Kearney) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Gabriel Rangel (Grandview) won by fall over Ceron Francisco (Concordia) (Fall 2:19)

View more college results