2016 NCAA DIII West Regional

2016 NCAA DIII West Regional results. February 28 at Augsburg College in Minneapolis, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1. Augsburg 155.5
2. Concordia-Moorhead 124.0
3. Wisconsin-Platteville 104.0
4. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 90.0
5. St. Johns (MN) 78.0
6. Concordia (WI) 46.0
7. Lakeland 42.5
8. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 39.5
9. St. Olaf 38.5
10. Milwaukee School of Engineering 25.5
11. Pacific (OR) 17.5
12. Maranatha Baptist 0.0

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS (TOP 3 IN EACH WEIGHT CLASS):
125: 1. Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead, 35-7); 2. Cole Ferguson (UW-Platteville, 11-5); 3. James Goman (Augsburg, 18-11)
133: 1. Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg, 27-5); 2. Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorhead, 27-7); 3. Michael Pleski (Saint John’s, 21-18)
141: 1. Allen Henle (Saint John’s, 27-11); 2. Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire, 25-3); 3. Aaron Wilson (Augsburg, 18-18)
149: 1. Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg, 23-4); 2. Roy Munroe (UW-Eau Claire, 26-4); 3. Mason Bohm (UW-Platteville, 25-9)
157: 1. Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead, 29-13); 2. Grant Parker (Augsburg, 32-11); 3. Pierce Holtfreter (Concordia-Wisconsin, 15-11)
165: 1. Eric Hensel (Augsburg, 24-6); 2. Teddy Erickson (Saint John’s, 19-18); 3. Cole Sladek (Concordia-Moorhead, 17-5)
174: 1. Garrett Beaman (St. Olaf, 40-5); 2. Jon Goetz (UW-Platteville, 12-3); 3. Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead, 19-22)
184: 1. Grant Wedepohl (UW-Platteville, 24-5); 2. Ricky Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead, 13-9); 3. Sebastian Larson (Augsburg, 27-14)
197: 1. Mason Baumgartner (Concordia-Wisconsin, 5-3); 2. Logan Hortop (Augsburg, 27-19); 3. Eddie Terres (Lakeland, 18-13)
285: 1. Donny Longendyke (Augsburg, 38-2); 2. Zachary Gibson (St. Olaf, 25-10); 3. D’Andre Johnson (UW-Platteville, 29-9)

TOURNAMENT AWARDS:
MOST VALUABLE WRESTLER: Donny Longendyke, Augsburg (285)
WEST REGION COACH OF THE YEAR (tie): Matt Nagel, Concordia-Moorhead and Jim Moulsoff, Augsburg
WEST REGION ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Tony Valek, Augsburg

125 Results
1st Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Cole Ferguson of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – James Goman of Augsburg
4th Place – Zackary Sirny of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – James Spencer of Lakeland
6th Place – Christian Guerra of Pacific (OR)
1st: Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) 3-0, So. over Cole Ferguson (Wisconsin-Platteville) 10-5, RS Sr. (Fall 7:33).
3rd: James Goman (Augsburg) 3-1, RS Jr. over Zackary Sirny (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 24-11, So. (Dec 11-6).
5th: James Spencer (Lakeland) 14-18, Fr. over Christian Guerra (Pacific (OR)) 10-14, Fr. (Dec 8-3).

133 Results
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
2nd Place – gabe foltz of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Michael Pleski of St. Johns (MN)
4th Place – Scott Arneson of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Bryce Fitzgerald of Milwaukee School of Engineering
6th Place – Dellas Vandenberg of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) 3-0, Fr. over gabe foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) 1-1, Sr. (TB-1 5-4).
3rd: Michael Pleski (St. Johns (MN)) 3-1, Sr. over Scott Arneson (Wisconsin-Platteville) 9-6, Fr. (MD 16-5).
5th: Bryce Fitzgerald (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 17-22, Fr. over Dellas Vandenberg (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 8-10, Fr. (Dec 8-7).

141 Results
1st Place – Allen Henle of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Nathaniel Behnke of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
4th Place – blane tschida of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Marcus McCauley of Lakeland
6th Place – Austin Loos of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st: Allen Henle (St. Johns (MN)) 3-0, Sr. over Nathaniel Behnke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 22-3, RS Sr. (M. For.).
3rd: Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) 3-1, Fr. over blane tschida (Concordia-Moorhead) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-0).
5th: Marcus McCauley (Lakeland) 21-18, RS Jr. over Austin Loos (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 0:34).

149 Results
1st Place – Rashad Kennedy of Augsburg
2nd Place – Roy Munroe of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Mason Bohm of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – ben baumgartner of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Mark Choinski of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Branden Schorr of St. Johns (MN)
1st: Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) 3-0, RS Sr. over Roy Munroe (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 22-3, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Mason Bohm (Wisconsin-Platteville) 21-7, RS Sr. over ben baumgartner (Concordia-Moorhead) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Mark Choinski (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 19-6, Fr. over Branden Schorr (St. Johns (MN)) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:27).

157 Results
1st Place – ben cousins of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg
3rd Place – Pierce Holtfreter of Concordia (WI)
4th Place – Joe Pelkey of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
5th Place – Sameh Almousa of St. Olaf
6th Place – Carter Focht of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st: ben cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) 3-0, Sr. over Grant Parker (Augsburg) 3-1, RS Jr. (SV-2 4-2).
3rd: Pierce Holtfreter (Concordia (WI)) 3-1, Sr. over Joe Pelkey (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 14-13, RS Jr. (MD 11-3).
5th: Sameh Almousa (St. Olaf) 14-13, So. over Carter Focht (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 17-18, So. (Dec 8-4).

165 Results
1st Place – Eric Hensel of Augsburg
2nd Place – Teddy Erickson of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – cole sladek of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Isaac Brosinskii of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Ryan Behnke of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Mitchell Fucile of Lakeland
1st: Eric Hensel (Augsburg) 3-0, RS Jr. over Teddy Erickson (St. Johns (MN)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:28).
3rd: cole sladek (Concordia-Moorhead) 5-1, So. over Isaac Brosinskii (Wisconsin-Platteville) 9-15, RS So. (Dec 9-5).
5th: Ryan Behnke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 17-16, RS Jr. over Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland) 26-16, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

174 Results
1st Place – Garrett Beaman of St. Olaf
2nd Place – Jon Goetz of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Robert Tait of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
6th Place – Mason Mergener of Concordia (WI)
1st: Garrett Beaman (St. Olaf) 40-5, Fr. over Jon Goetz (Wisconsin-Platteville) 11-3, RS Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) 3-1, So. over Robert Tait (St. Johns (MN)) 2-2, So. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Austin Boniface (Augsburg) 2-2, RS Jr. over Mason Mergener (Concordia (WI)) 1-3, Jr. (M. For.).

184 Results
1st Place – Grant Wedepohl of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – ricky briggs of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
4th Place – Devon McCune of Milwaukee School of Engineering
5th Place – Glenn Castro of St. Johns (MN)
6th Place – Jeremy Amundson of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st: Grant Wedepohl (Wisconsin-Platteville) 21-3, Fr. over ricky briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) 2-1, So. (Dec 6-0).
3rd: Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) 3-1, So. over Devon McCune (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Glenn Castro (St. Johns (MN)) 3-2, Jr. over Jeremy Amundson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 14-16, Sr. (MD 20-8).

197 Results
1st Place – Mason Baumgartner of Concordia (WI)
2nd Place – Logan Hortop of Augsburg
3rd Place – Eddie Terres of Lakeland
4th Place – Jacob Richards of Pacific (OR)
5th Place – Bryant Etherton of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – Cecil Philson of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st: Mason Baumgartner (Concordia (WI)) 4-0, RS Jr. over Logan Hortop (Augsburg) 2-1, RS Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd: Eddie Terres (Lakeland) 18-13, Sr. over Jacob Richards (Pacific (OR)) 10-10, RS So. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Bryant Etherton (Wisconsin-Platteville) 20-12, Sr. over Cecil Philson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 7-20, So. (TB-1 7-5).

285 Results
1st Place – Donald Longendyke of Augsburg
2nd Place – Zachary Gibson of St. Olaf
3rd Place – D`Andre Johnson of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Justin Karkula of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – justice davis of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Austin Bellile of Milwaukee School of Engineering
1st: Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) 4-0, RS So. over Zachary Gibson (St. Olaf) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 2:52).
3rd: D`Andre Johnson (Wisconsin-Platteville) 25-8, Fr. over Justin Karkula (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: justice davis (Concordia-Moorhead) 2-2, Jr. over Austin Bellile (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 15-4, So. (Fall 6:17).

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?