Winona State Invite

Winona State Invite results. February 13th at Winona, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Invite – 125
1st Place – Zac Ferguson of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Nic Gonzalez of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
3rd Place – Nick Kramer of University of Iowa WC
4th Place – Matt Milder of Iowa State University WC
5th Place – Benjamin Onyeaghala of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
6th Place – Matt Lee of Iowa State University WC
Round 1
Zac Ferguson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Matt Milder (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 4:42)
Nick Kramer (University of Iowa WC) won by fall over Matt Lee (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 4:05)
Nic Gonzalez (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Benjamin Onyeaghala (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:53)
Round 2
Zac Ferguson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Benjamin Onyeaghala (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 6:59)
Nic Gonzalez (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Matt Lee (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 1:36)
Nick Kramer (University of Iowa WC) won by fall over Matt Milder (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 6:35)
Round 3
Zac Ferguson (Augsburg College) won by decision over Nic Gonzalez (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 7-4)
Matt Milder (Iowa State University WC) won by fall over Matt Lee (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 0:17)
Benjamin Onyeaghala (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by decision over Nick Kramer (University of Iowa WC) (Dec 13-11)
Round 4
Zac Ferguson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Nick Kramer (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 5:03)
Benjamin Onyeaghala (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Matt Lee (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 2:13)
Nic Gonzalez (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Matt Milder (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 2:36)
Round 5
Zac Ferguson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Matt Lee (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 2:26)
Nic Gonzalez (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Nick Kramer (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 1:34)
Matt Milder (Iowa State University WC) won by fall over Benjamin Onyeaghala (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 5:45)

Invite – 133
1st Place – Gareth Ballard of Luther College
2nd Place – Tristan Jimenez of Luther College
Round 1
Gareth Ballard (Luther College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Tristan Jimenez (Luther College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Gareth Ballard (Luther College) won by decision over Tristan Jimenez (Luther College) (Dec 7-2)

Invite – 141
1st Place – Mike Hayes of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Brian Burchett of Luther College
3rd Place – Devon Rupp of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
4th Place – Dylan Lesar of Augsburg College
5th Place – John Tian of University of Iowa WC
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Christian Oeltjen of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Mike Hayes (Augsburg College) won by decision over Devon Rupp (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 7-6)
Brian Burchett (Luther College) won by fall over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 2:27)
Dylan Lesar (Augsburg College) won by fall over John Tian (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2
Mike Hayes (Augsburg College) won by fall over John Tian (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 1:09)
Brian Burchett (Luther College) won by fall over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg College) (Fall 1:57)
Devon Rupp (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:19)
Round 3
Dylan Lesar (Augsburg College) and Mike Hayes (Augsburg College) (DFF)
Brian Burchett (Luther College) won by decision over Devon Rupp (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 4-1)
John Tian (University of Iowa WC) won by major decision over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Maj 17-9)
Round 4
Mike Hayes (Augsburg College) won by fall over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 2:07)
John Tian (University of Iowa WC) won by injury default over Brian Burchett (Luther College) (Inj. 0:00)
Devon Rupp (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg College) (Fall 2:55)
Round 5
Mike Hayes (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Brian Burchett (Luther College) (Inj. 0:00)
Dylan Lesar (Augsburg College) won by fall over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:07)
Devon Rupp (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over John Tian (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 2:31)

Invite – 149
1st Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Luke Finnel of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gilbert Valadez of Luther College
4th Place – Andrew Hartmann of Luther College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Devlin Boyt of University of Iowa WC
Round 1
Andrew Hartmann (Luther College) won by fall over Devlin Boyt (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 2:00)
Luke Finnel (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gilbert Valadez (Luther College) (TF 16-1)
Round 2
Marcus Hamer (Augsburg College) won by decision over Gilbert Valadez (Luther College) (Dec 8-1)
Luke Finnel (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Devlin Boyt (University of Iowa WC) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Marcus Hamer (Augsburg College) won by decision over Luke Finnel (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
Gilbert Valadez (Luther College) and Andrew Hartmann (Luther College) (DFF)
Round 4
Marcus Hamer (Augsburg College) won by decision over Andrew Hartmann (Luther College) (Dec 5-1)
Gilbert Valadez (Luther College) won by fall over Devlin Boyt (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 0:51)
Round 5
Marcus Hamer (Augsburg College) won by fall over Devlin Boyt (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 2:00)
Luke Finnel (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andrew Hartmann (Luther College) (Fall 5:44)

Invite – 157
1st Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Caleb Thomas of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
3rd Place – Izzac Suarez of Luther College
4th Place – Boone Young of Augsburg College
5th Place – Nik Borchert of Augsburg College
6th Place – Justice Cordoza of University of Iowa WC
1st: Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by major decision over Caleb Thomas (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Maj 11-0)
2nd: Caleb Thomas (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by rule over Izzac Suarez (Luther College) (RULE)
3rd: Izzac Suarez (Luther College) won by decision over Boone Young (Augsburg College) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Nik Borchert (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Justice Cordoza (University of Iowa WC) (Inj. 0:00)

Invite – 165A
1st Place – Billy Poray of Luther College
2nd Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Hans Holkesvik of Luther College
4th Place – Jamison Baird of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Billy Poray (Luther College) won by decision over Brady McFarland (Augsburg College) (Dec 8-2)
Hans Holkesvik (Luther College) won by decision over Jamison Baird (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 9-4)
Round 2
Brady McFarland (Augsburg College) won by decision over Hans Holkesvik (Luther College) (Dec 8-2)
Billy Poray (Luther College) won by tech fall over Jamison Baird (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (TF 18-3)
Round 3
Brady McFarland (Augsburg College) won by major decision over Jamison Baird (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Maj 10-2)
Billy Poray (Luther College) won by decision over Hans Holkesvik (Luther College) (Dec 12-5)

Invite – 174A
1st Place – Javier Reyes of Luther College
2nd Place – Ronny Ponick of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Vince Belsito of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ryan Nightser of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Ronny Ponick (Augsburg College) won by fall over Ryan Nightser (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 6:48)
Javier Reyes (Luther College) won by fall over Vince Belsito (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:21)
Round 2
Javier Reyes (Luther College) won by decision over Ronny Ponick (Augsburg College) (Dec 4-3)
Vince Belsito (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ryan Nightser (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (FF)
Round 3
Ronny Ponick (Augsburg College) won by tech fall over Vince Belsito (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (TF 17-1)
Javier Reyes (Luther College) won by injury default over Ryan Nightser (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Inj. 0:00)

Invite – 184
1st Place – Chase Reising of Iowa State University WC
2nd Place – Jamal Vaughns of Luther College
3rd Place – Niko Anderson of Augsburg College
4th Place – Cole Durbin of Augsburg College
Round 1
Jamal Vaughns (Luther College) won by major decision over Niko Anderson (Augsburg College) (Maj 13-5)
Chase Reising (Iowa State University WC) won by decision over Cole Durbin (Augsburg College) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Cole Durbin (Augsburg College) received a bye () (Bye)
Chase Reising (Iowa State University WC) won by decision over Jamal Vaughns (Luther College) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3
Chase Reising (Iowa State University WC) received a bye () (Bye)
Niko Anderson (Augsburg College) won by forfeit over Cole Durbin (Augsburg College) (FF)
Round 4
Niko Anderson (Augsburg College) received a bye () (Bye)
Jamal Vaughns (Luther College) won by fall over Cole Durbin (Augsburg College) (Fall 1:14)
Round 5
Jamal Vaughns (Luther College) received a bye () (Bye)
Chase Reising (Iowa State University WC) won by decision over Niko Anderson (Augsburg College) (Dec 3-2)

Invite – 197
1st Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Josh Haug of University of Iowa WC
3rd Place – Mitch Nelson of Augsburg College
4th Place – Spencer Trout of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) won by decision over Josh Haug (University of Iowa WC) (Dec 5-4)
Mitch Nelson (Augsburg College) won by decision over Spencer Trout (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 7-0)
Round 2
Josh Haug (University of Iowa WC) won by fall over Spencer Trout (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:04)
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) won by forfeit over Mitch Nelson (Augsburg College) (FF)
Round 3
Josh Haug (University of Iowa WC) won by decision over Mitch Nelson (Augsburg College) (Dec 7-5)
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Spencer Trout (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:40)

Invite – 235/285
1st Place – Jake Pramann of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
2nd Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Jacob Schwartz of Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team
4th Place – Robert Caudillo of Augsburg College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Will Rusch of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Jacob Schwartz (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Will Rusch (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:08)
Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) won by fall over Robert Caudillo (Augsburg College) (Fall 6:21)
Round 2
Jake Pramann (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Robert Caudillo (Augsburg College) (Fall 1:32)
Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) won by fall over Jacob Schwartz (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:17)
Round 3
Jake Pramann (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won in overtime over Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) (OT 4-2)
Robert Caudillo (Augsburg College) won by fall over Will Rusch (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 2:20)
Round 4
Will Rusch (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) and Jake Pramann (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (DFF)
Jacob Schwartz (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Robert Caudillo (Augsburg College) (Fall 2:21)
Round 5
Jake Pramann (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by decision over Jacob Schwartz (Wayne State College Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 4-2)
Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) won by major decision over Will Rusch (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Maj 11-0)

Invite – 174B
1st Place – David Kramer of Luther College
2nd Place – Noel Banuelos of Luther College
3rd Place – Charles Smorczewski of University of Iowa WC
4th Place – Carter Cahill of University of Iowa WC
Round 1
David Kramer (Luther College) won by fall over Charles Smorczewski (University of Iowa WC) (Fall 4:21)
Noel Banuelos (Luther College) won by major decision over Carter Cahill (University of Iowa WC) (Maj 16-3)
Round 2
David Kramer (Luther College) won by fall over Noel Banuelos (Luther College) (Fall 1:54)
Charles Smorczewski (University of Iowa WC) won by decision over Carter Cahill (University of Iowa WC) (Dec 11-10)
Round 3
David Kramer (Luther College) won by tech fall over Carter Cahill (University of Iowa WC) (TF 18-2)
Noel Banuelos (Luther College) won by decision over Charles Smorczewski (University of Iowa WC) (Dec 7-2)

Invite – 165B
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3

Invite – 165c
1st Place – Billy Poray of Luther College
2nd Place – Chris Barrett of Luther College
Round 1
Chris Barrett (Luther College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Billy Poray (Luther College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Billy Poray (Luther College) won by major decision over Chris Barrett (Luther College) (Maj 16-2)