2016 NCAA Division III National Championships

2016 NCAA Division III National Championships results. March 11-12 at Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1. Wartburg 129.5
2. Messiah 100.0
3. Luther 64.0
4. Wabash 55.5
5. Augsburg 46.5
6. Wisconsin-La Crosse 37.0
7. SUNY-Cortland 35.5
8. Stevens Institute Of Technology 34.0
9. Elmhurst 33.0
10. Cornell College 30.5
11. Alma College 30.0
12. Coe 28.5
13. Lycoming 28.0
14. Ithaca 26.5
15. Roger Williams 24.0
16. Delaware Valley University 23.5
17. Washington and Jefferson 23.0
18. New York University 20.5
19. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 19.0
20. Central (IA) 18.0
21. McDaniel 17.5
21. York (PA) 17.5
23. Adrian 15.5
23. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 15.5
23. Wisconsin-Whitewater 15.5
26. John Carroll 15.0
27. Williams College 14.5
28. Heidelberg 13.5
29. Rhode Island College 12.5
30. Merchant Marine 10.5
31. Baldwin Wallace 10.0
31. Concordia-Moorhead 10.0
33. Gettysburg 9.0
33. St. Olaf 9.0
35. Centenary (NJ) 8.5
35. Ferrum College 8.5
37. Brockport 8.0
37. Millikin University 8.0
39. Johnson & Wales (RI) 7.5
39. Mount Union 7.5
41. The College of New Jersey 6.5
42. Wheaton (IL) 5.5
43. Loras 4.0
44. Hunter 2.0
44. North Central (IL) 2.0
46. Southern Maine 1.5
46. Wisconsin-Platteville 1.5
48. Springfield 1.0
48. St. Johns (MN) 1.0
48. Ursinus 1.0
51. Concordia (WI) 0.5
51. Elizabethtown 0.5
53. Lakeland 0.0
53. Olivet 0.0
53. Thiel 0.0
53. Washington and Lee 0.0
53. Wesleyan (CT) 0.0
53. Wilkes 0.0

125 Results
1st Place – Lucas Malmberg of Messiah
2nd Place – CJ Pestano of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Jacob Spearman of Washington and Jefferson
4th Place – Zac Denny of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Arnulfo Olea of Wartburg
6th Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorhead
7th Place – James Kaishian of Ithaca
8th Place – Jan Rosenberg of Coe
1st: Lucas Malmberg (Messiah) 37-1, Jr. over CJ Pestano (Central (IA)) 20-3, So. (MD 14-6).
3rd: Jacob Spearman (Washington and Jefferson) 24-5, RS Sr. over Zac Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 19-9, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 21-4, Jr. over Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) 22-6, So. (Fall 5:26).
7th: James Kaishian (Ithaca) 39-5, Jr. over Jan Rosenberg (Coe) 16-10, Jr. (Dec 8-4).

133 Results
1st Place – Devin Broukal of Wabash
2nd Place – Nathan Pike of New York University
3rd Place – Dustin Weinmann of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Ryan O`Boyle of McDaniel
5th Place – Jesse Gunter of Baldwin Wallace
6th Place – Phillip Opelt of Cornell College
7th Place – Connor Campo of Wartburg
8th Place – Romeo Riley of Alma College
1st: Devin Broukal (Wabash) 19-6, So. over Nathan Pike (New York University) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd: Dustin Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 25-5, RS Jr. over Ryan O`Boyle (McDaniel) 27-4, RS Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th: Jesse Gunter (Baldwin Wallace) 32-4, So. over Phillip Opelt (Cornell College) 20-9, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
7th: Connor Campo (Wartburg) 30-3, Jr. over Romeo Riley (Alma College) 21-9, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).

141 Results
1st Place – Drew Van Anrooy of Luther
2nd Place – Jimmy Nehls of Elmhurst
3rd Place – Nathaniel Behnke of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Justin Kihn of Heidelberg
5th Place – Gregory Warner of York (PA)
6th Place – Chris Williams of Millikin University
7th Place – Jeremy Border of Mount Union
8th Place – Shawn Giblin of Rhode Island College
1st: Drew Van Anrooy (Luther) 25-0, RS Sr. over Jimmy Nehls (Elmhurst) 32-1, Sr. (MD 10-2).
3rd: Nathaniel Behnke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 20-2, RS Sr. over Justin Kihn (Heidelberg) 25-7, Sr. (MD 9-0).
5th: Gregory Warner (York (PA)) 27-8, So. over Chris Williams (Millikin University) 14-5, RS Fr. (MD 17-7).
7th: Jeremy Border (Mount Union) 24-7, Sr. over Shawn Giblin (Rhode Island College) 21-4, Jr. (M. For.).

149 Results
1st Place – Kenneth Martin of Wartburg
2nd Place – Trevor Engle of Cornell College
3rd Place – Dan Mirman of John Carroll
4th Place – Seth Lansberry of Lycoming
5th Place – Blake Santi of Elmhurst
6th Place – Dakota Gray of Luther
7th Place – Rashad Kennedy of Augsburg
8th Place – Joey Gaccione of Johnson & Wales (RI)
1st: Kenneth Martin (Wartburg) 22-3, Jr. over Trevor Engle (Cornell College) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Dan Mirman (John Carroll) 22-1, Sr. over Seth Lansberry (Lycoming) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Blake Santi (Elmhurst) 23-3, So. over Dakota Gray (Luther) 24-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:23 (16-1)).
7th: Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) 22-5, RS Sr. over Joey Gaccione (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

157 Results
1st Place – Robert Dierna of SUNY-Cortland
2nd Place – Drew Wagenhoffer of Wartburg
3rd Place – Jorge Lopez of Williams College
4th Place – Larry Cannon of Messiah
5th Place – Tristan Zurfluh of Luther
6th Place – Logan Meister of Ferrum College
7th Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg
8th Place – Nick Bova of Wabash
1st: Robert Dierna (SUNY-Cortland) 17-0, RS Jr. over Drew Wagenhoffer (Wartburg) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Jorge Lopez (Williams College) 27-3, Jr. over Larry Cannon (Messiah) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 10-8).
5th: Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) 26-14, Jr. over Logan Meister (Ferrum College) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th: Grant Parker (Augsburg) 29-10, RS Jr. over Nick Bova (Wabash) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

165 Results
1st Place – Logan Hermsen of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
2nd Place – Nicholas Michael of Wartburg
3rd Place – Nolan Barger of Lycoming
4th Place – Colin Navickas of Stevens Institute Of Technology
5th Place – Eric Hensel of Augsburg
6th Place – Jeff Hojnacki of Messiah
7th Place – Nick Velez of Ithaca
8th Place – Farai Sewera of Coe
1st: Logan Hermsen (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 28-4, Jr. over Nicholas Michael (Wartburg) 25-2, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd: Nolan Barger (Lycoming) 34-2, Jr. over Colin Navickas (Stevens Institute Of Technology) 40-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Eric Hensel (Augsburg) 22-7, RS Jr. over Jeff Hojnacki (Messiah) 33-11, So. (Dec 12-10).
7th: Nick Velez (Ithaca) 34-6, So. over Farai Sewera (Coe) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

174 Results
1st Place – Ben Swarr of Messiah
2nd Place – Eric Devos of Wartburg
3rd Place – Ryan Harrington of Coe
4th Place – Tyler Schneider of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Sonnieboy Blanco of Washington and Jefferson
6th Place – Joshua Sibblies of Centenary (NJ)
7th Place – Garrett Beaman of St. Olaf
8th Place – Doug Hamann of The College of New Jersey
1st: Ben Swarr (Messiah) 33-4, So. over Eric Devos (Wartburg) 26-2, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Ryan Harrington (Coe) 22-3, So. over Tyler Schneider (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 26-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Sonnieboy Blanco (Washington and Jefferson) 28-4, RS Jr. over Joshua Sibblies (Centenary (NJ)) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th: Garrett Beaman (St. Olaf) 29-3, Fr. over Doug Hamann (The College of New Jersey) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:11).

184 Results
1st Place – Riley Lefever of Wabash
2nd Place – Josh Thomson of Messiah
3rd Place – AJ Kowal of Stevens Institute Of Technology
4th Place – Justin Kreiter of Luther
5th Place – Carlos Toribio of Ithaca
6th Place – Austin Cook of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Brandon Conrad of Rhode Island College
8th Place – Jeff Palmeri of Brockport
1st: Riley Lefever (Wabash) 34-0, Jr. over Josh Thomson (Messiah) 37-1, Sr. (MD 12-4).
3rd: AJ Kowal (Stevens Institute Of Technology) 39-2, So. over Justin Kreiter (Luther) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Carlos Toribio (Ithaca) 30-7, Jr. over Austin Cook (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
7th: Brandon Conrad (Rhode Island College) 24-6, Jr. over Jeff Palmeri (Brockport) 33-7, Sr. (MD 19-9).

197 Results
1st Place – David Welch of Roger Williams
2nd Place – Gerard Roman of Wartburg
3rd Place – Joe Giaramita of SUNY-Cortland
4th Place – Angus Arthur of Adrian
5th Place – Jamie Jakes of Alma College
6th Place – Ricky Fisher of Merchant Marine
7th Place – Michael Swider of Wheaton (IL)
8th Place – Malcolm Watson of Loras
1st: David Welch (Roger Williams) 37-0, Sr. over Gerard Roman (Wartburg) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Joe Giaramita (SUNY-Cortland) 26-4, RS Sr. over Angus Arthur (Adrian) 29-2, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
5th: Jamie Jakes (Alma College) 27-6, Sr. over Ricky Fisher (Merchant Marine) 30-6, RS Jr. (Dec 6-2).
7th: Michael Swider (Wheaton (IL)) 19-4, RS Sr. over Malcolm Watson (Loras) 19-10, Sr. (SV-2 4-2).

285 Results
1st Place – Zachery Roseberry of Delaware Valley University
2nd Place – Donald Longendyke of Augsburg
3rd Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg
4th Place – Trevor Maresh of Alma College
5th Place – Paul Triandafilou of Gettysburg
6th Place – Jason Wright of Messiah
7th Place – Tyler Maher of Stevens Institute Of Technology
8th Place – Conner Herman of Luther
1st: Zachery Roseberry (Delaware Valley University) 21-0, Jr. over Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) 29-1, RS So. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Lance Evans (Wartburg) 29-1, So. over Trevor Maresh (Alma College) 22-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Paul Triandafilou (Gettysburg) 28-4, Fr. over Jason Wright (Messiah) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
7th: Tyler Maher (Stevens Institute Of Technology) 26-12, Sr. over Conner Herman (Luther) 15-6, RS Sr. (Dec 3-1).

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?