DII Wrestling Coaches Association All-Academic Teams Announced

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The Division II Wrestling Coaches Association announced its All-Academic Teams at the Division II National Championships in Sioux Falls last weekend.

TEAM STANDINGS

Western State Colorado University recorded the highest team grade point average (GPA) in the Twenty-third Annual Division II All-Academic Wrestling Team competition and has won the Academic National Championship. This is the first time that Western State Colorado University has achieved this honor, and their GPA is the highest ever recorded. Twelve other NCAA II schools have also won the National Championship. They include the University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Fort Hays State University, the University of Mary, Colorado School of Mines, Truman State University, West Liberty University, Minnesota State University Mankato, California Baptist University, the University of Nebraska at Omaha, the University of Nebraska at Kearney, and University of Indianapolis. Eight of the top twenty teams came from the Central Region, five came from the Midwest Region, four came from the West Region, and three came from the East Region. The Team GPA is calculated by averaging the cumulative grade point averages of ten wrestlers from each team of which eight of those wrestlers must have competed in their team’s NCAA II National Qualifying Tournament.

2015 – 2016 DIVISION II ALL-ACADEMIC WRESTLING TEAMS
TOP TWENTY TEAMS
[eztable th=”0″ width=”500″]RANK,UNIVERSITY,TEAM GPA
1,Western State Colorado University,3.530
2,Mercyhurst University,3.350
3,Minnesota State University Moorhead,3.320
4,Lindenwood University,3.315
5,University of Findlay,3.285
6,University of Mary,3.284
7,Ashland University,3.272
8,University of North Carolina at Pembroke,3.266
9,California Baptist University,3.258
10,University of Indianapolis,3.252
11,Colorado Mesa University,3.236
12,Truman State University,3.209
13,Augustana University,3.206
14,Northern State University,3.204
15,Fort Hays State University,3.186
16,Minnesota State University Mankato,3.182
17,Maryville University,3.157
18,Coker College,3.149
19,Gannon University,3.144
20,East Stroudsburg University,3.122[/eztable]

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

The 2015-2016 Division II All-Academic Wrestling Team consists of 192 student-athletes from 42 universities and colleges. Thirty-three members were named to the first team, 52 members to the second team, and 107 were named as honorable mention. Mercyhurst University placed four members on the first team, while both St.Cloud State University and University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown each placed three on the first team. Nine student-athletes were named to the team for the fourth time. They were Ryan Bauer and Brett LaBudda from University of Nebraska at Kearney, Austin Harris and Corbin Bennetts from Western State Colorado University, Matt Paulus from Upper Iowa University, Stuart Nadeau from the University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Christian Loges from Maryville University, Brandt Welcher from the University of Wisconsin–Parkside, and Clint Poster from St. Cloud State University. Poster is the only member of the team to earn first team honors all four years.

Three wrestlers currently are carrying 4.0 grade point averages. They are Lucas Gilmore from Newberry College, Walker Barfield from Coker College, and Ryan Morris from Gannon University.

In order for a student-athlete to be nominated to the Division II All-Academic Team, he needed to have a minimum 3.00 cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale. He must also be in at least his second full year at his school, be a varsity member on his team or a key reserve, demonstrate a degree of skill and have a minimum of two letters of recommendation (academic advisor and coach) submitted on his behalf.

2015-2016 DIVISION II ALL-ACADEMIC WRESTLING TEAM
(Selected by the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association)
[eztable th=”0″]FIRST TEAM[attr colspan=”7″]
Student Athlete,School,Class,Academic Major,Overall GPA,Career Record,Season Record
Aero Amo,Augustana University,SO,Nursing,3.26,48-12,24-1
Ryan Bauer,University of Nebraska at Kearney,SR,Physical Education,3.91,47-55,9-11
Corbin Bennetts,Western State Colorado University,SR,Environmental Biology and Ecology,3.96,63-35,17-4
Brady Bersano,California Baptist University,SR,Marketing,3.63,123-20,15-5
John Blankenship,University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown,JR,Engineering,3.56,41-17,21-10
Willie Bohince,Mercyhurst University,JR,Accounting and Finance,3.35,87-15,20-1
Connor Bolling,University of Nebraska at Kearney,SR,Physical Education,3.23,23-11,23-11
Joseph Brandt,Ashland University,SR,Business Management,3.33,105-23,19-2
Joe Calderone,LIU Post,SO,Physical Education,3.33,52-18,23-7
Adam Cooling,Minnesota State University Mankato,JR,Exercise Science,3.85,62-19,20-3
Nick Crume,University of Indianapolis,SO,Sports Management,3.51,48-15,16-6
Ronzel Darling,University of Wisconsin-Parkside,JR,Accounting,3.38,69-32,23-2
Trung Duong,Newberry College,JR,English and History,3.77,63-25,26-8
Dylan D’Urso,Mercyhurst University,SR,Intelligence Studies,3.93,69-11,7-1
Lukas Gilmore,Newberry College,JR,Biology,4.00,59-27,16-10
Joe Gomez,Northern State University,JR,Biology,3.90,64-30,13-3
Garret Hoffner,Minnesota State University Moorhead,JR,Business Administration,3.91,41-29,14-9
Jon Inman,Fort Hays State University,JR,Justice Studies,3.85,88-17,28-1
Josh Kiefer,University of Indianapolis,SR,Criminal Justice,3.15,79-29,16-4
Noah Killip,Fort Hays State University,SR,Health and Human Performance,3.33,81-35,14-4
Nolan Kistler,California Baptist University,SO,Criminal Justice,3.98,31-21,7-6
Jeremy Landowski,Mercyhurst University,SR,Geology,3.08,87-28,16-2
Travis McKillop,University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown,SR,Biology,3.09,110-14,28-0
August Mizia,Mercyhurst University,SR,Applied Behavior Analysis,3.37,110-28,23-1
Derrick Nelson,Coker College,SR,Sports Management,3.18,51-15,26-3
Matt Paulus,Upper Iowa University,SR,Secondary Education,3.59,80-58,14-5
Clint Poster,St. Cloud State University,SR,Entrepreneurship,3.26,138-15,30-1
Tim Prescott,St Cloud State University,SR,Liberal Studies,3.22,33-8,12-2
Nate Rodriquez,Maryville University,JR,Biology/Pre-Med,3.91,82-13,20-1
Daniel Salazar,Colorado Mesa University,JR,Mechanical Engineering,3.20,71-17,25-4
Damon Sims,University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown,SO,Business,3.31,37-18,23-6
Zeb Wahle,Maryville University,JR,Liberal Studies,3.27,66-17,12-3
Brett Velasquez,St Cloud State University,FR,Biomedical Sciences,3.85,17-2,17-2
SECOND TEAM[attr colspan=”7″]
Student Athlete,School,Class,Academic Major,Overall GPA,Career Record,Season Record
Tyler Adams,Western State Colorado University,SR,Buisness Administration,3.73,49-47,19-16
Austin Akins,Coker College,SR,Biology,3.12,44-35,16-9
Andrew Bannister,Notre Dame College,SR,Mathmatics,3.27,62-33,10-6
Walker Barfield,Coker College,JR,Business Administration,4.00,17-10,5-3
David Bavery,Notre Dame College,FR,Sports Management,3.13,46-8,28-5
Luke Belich,St Cloud State University,JR,Mechanical Engineering,3.74,29-25,6-8
Josh Berg,St Cloud State University,JR,Business Finance,3.43,39-23,17-10
Blake Bosch,Minnesota State University Moohead,JR,Business Administration,3.03,74-31,25-5
TravisBradford,Western State Colorado University,SO,Business Administration,3.87,22-23,18-17
Cody Brundage,Newberry College,JR,Education,3.22,52-33,23-10
Jason Buhr,Colorado Mesa University,FR,Exercise Science,3.78,29-8,29-3
Brandon Charbonneau,Augustana University,JR,Biology,3.72,48-17,9-4
Peter Cunningham,California Baptist University,SO,Mechanical Engineering,3.04,35-14,13-5
Issac Deaton,University of Nebraska at Kearney,FR,Construction Management,3.76,20-12,20-12
Collin Dees,Seton Hill University,SO,Physican Assistant,3.89,23-28,7-10
Jeremy Dorrell,Truman State University,JR,Exercise Science,3.21,38-43,14-9
Brent Fickel,Ashland University,JR,Education,3.17,52-24,5-6
Zachary Gracia,Colorado School of Mines,SO,Electrical Engineering,3.83,33-28,15-9
Michael Griffiths,Mercyhurst University,SR,Criminal Justice,3.17,75-47,12-9
Hunter Haralson,Lindenwood University,SO,Exercise Science,3.16,40-13,17-4
Austin Harris,Western State Colorado University,SR,Business Administration,3.03,82-38,32-7
Travis Holt,St Cloud State University,SO,Education,3.29,42-9,17-5
Harry Jaramillo Jr. III,University of Nebraska at Kearney,FR,Criminal Justice,3.44,23-9,23-9
Kyle Jolas,Lindenwood University,SO,Exercise Science,3.62,41-19,22-6
Justin Kieffer,University of Indianapolis,SR,Nursing,3.05,68-32,6-5
Brett LaBudda,University of Nebraska at Kearney,SR,Physical Education,3.81,43-60,15-12
Travis Lang,Maryville University,SO,Marketing,3.33,40-19,12-8
Christian Loges,Maryville University,SR,Financial Services,3.38,51-45,5-5
Nick Lovejoy,University of Central Missouri,JR,Economics,3.94,36-40,17-12
Zachary McKenna,California Baptist University,GR,Kinesiology,3.84,26-26,5-9
Tyler Mies,Newman University,SO,Health Science,3.73,42-12,5-1
Ryan Morris,Gannon University,SO,Finance and Accounting,4.00,15-11,10-5
Stuart Nadeau,University of North Carolina at Pembroke,SR,Business Administration,3.65,69-40,23-8
Cody Nelson,Upper Iowa University,SO,Education,3.84,40-19,17-10
Allan Person,University of Central Missouri,FR,Engineering,4.00,13-14,13-14
Zane Rich,Western Colorado University,SO,Sociology,3.46,41-22,14-13
Jordan Rinken,Upper Iowa University,SR,Management,3.01,92-40,15-2
Travis Salyer,Tiffin University,FR,Finance,3.70,19-12,19-12
David Schlieper,West Liberty University,SR,Education,3.55,41-41,10-8
Tyson Searer,East Stroudsburg University,SR,Nursing,3.02,71-36,12-6
Brandon Supernaw,Western State Colorado University,FR,Chemistry,3.50,20-7,20-7
Nick Swanson,Colorado Mesa Univerity,JR,Business Administration,3.59,47-24,20-7
Travis Swanson,St Cloud State University,FR,Mechanical Engineering,3.26,13-8,13-8
Michael Thomas,University of North Carolina at Pembroke,JR,Biology,3.35,44-30,19-8
Vincent Turano,LIU Post,Jr,IT,3.24,41-25,22-5
Tyler Tustin,University of Central Oklahoma,SO,Psychology,3.86,22-15,10-6
Tim Urenda,Colorado State University – Peublo,SR,Exercise Science,3.30,59-21,14-5
Colby Vance,Upper Iowa University,JR,Management,3.50,78-37,24-7
Scott VanDeLoo,Minnesota State University Mankato,SR,Finance,3.35,61-33,16-3
Brandt Welcher,University of Wisconin – Parkside,SR,Exercise Science,3.24,80-59,16-13
Chris Zimmer,Minnesota State University Mankato,JR,Mechanical Engineering,3.69,51-32,22-9
Batchuluun Zulkhuu,Lindenwood University,JR,Exercise Science,3.24,49-34,19-7
HONORABLE MENTION[attr colspan=”7″]
Student Athlete,School,Class,Academic Major,Overall GPA,Career Record,Season Record
Corey Abernathy,Minnesota State University Mankato,SO,Philosophy,3.19,21-11,4-1
Jace Abbott,University of Colorado – Mesa,FR,Construction Technology,3.51,12-6,12-6
Joseph Alessandro,Seton Hill University,SO,Elementary Education,3.17,13-4,13-4
Jake Armellani,University of Wisconsin – Parkside,SR,Criminal Justice,3.61,33-47,14-5
Julio Arrdondo,Kutztown University,JR,Business Administration,3.13,14-17,4-7
Zebulun Beam,Ashland University,SR,Nursing,3.17,49-47,11-10
Jonathan Bechtloff,New Mexico Highlands University,JR,Exercise Sports Science,3.69,22-46,8-13
Mason Bender,Augustana University,JR,Business Administration,3.35,28-24,2-4
Bryce Benlian,California Baptist University,SO,Applied Statistics,3.60,5-6,5-6
Ross Benzel,Limestone College,JR,Physical Education,3.31,43-24,8-8
Chance Bila,University of Nebraska at Kearney,SO,Exercise Science,3.26,33-21,8-6
Ryan Blackwell,University of North Carolina at Pembroke,GR,Exercise and Sports Science,3.14,26-40,13-8
Derrick Booth,Coker College,SR,Exercise Science,3.04,67-40,19-9
Angelo Bortoluzzi,Mercyhurst University,SR,Business Marketing,3.01,72-40,14-8
Logan Bowman,Wheeling Jesuit University,SO,Criminal Justrice,3.14,24-25,7-10
Karl Breidenbach,Colorado School of Mines,SO,Mechanical Engineering,3.27,15-24,5-12
Zachary Brown,West Liberty University,JR,Exercise Physiology,3.39,50-39,10-7
Max Bullock,Minnesota State University Mankato,JR,Law Enforcement,3.20,35-42,6-7
Ladd Bunker,Western State Colorado University,FR,Business Administration,3.50,6-8,6-8
Trent Butcher,Southwest Minnesota State University,JR,Business,3.28,17-18,4-4
Kodi Byrd,Maryville University,SO,Health Science,3.73,15-18,5-6
Anthony Dailey,Notre Dame College,FR,Education,3.13,11-4,11-4
Collyn Durney,East Stroudsburg University,FR,Psychology,3.92,11-10,11-10
Jacob Espana,New Mexico Highlands University,JR,Human Performance,3.55,31-21,14-13
Joseph Esposito,Kutztown University,JR,Sports Management,3.14,24-27,5-6
Dane Fischer,University of Mary,SO,Engineering,3.53,12-26,10-13
Keygan Foster,Maryville University,JR,Mathmatics,3.33,39-51,6-9
Gabriel Fuentes,San Francisco State University,SR,Electrical Engineering,3.45,13-19,4-8
Dylan Furtado,San Francisco State University,JR,Liberal Studies,3.10,30-40,7-15
Dan Gaylor,New Mexico Highlands University,SR,Health,3.26,46-56,15-12
Jack Gaylor,New Mexico Highlands University,SO,Human Performance,3.36,13-14,6-5
Broderick Goens,Southwest Minnesota State University,SR,History,3.49,23-23,8-9
Mike Green,Mercyhurst University,JR,Criminal Justice,3.91,19-27,9-8
Dylan Harmon,University of Central Oklahoma,SR,Criminal Justice,3.24,15-29,2-6
Jacob Hawthorne,New Mexico Highlands University,SO,Exercise Science,3.24,4-22,6-11
Paul Head,California Baptist University,JR,Accounting,3.18,53-42,12-7
Derek Heil,Lindenwood University,FR,Biology,3.71,4-7,4-7
Dylan Herman,Minnesota State University Mankato,SO,Exercise Science,3.42,30-22,8-8
Robert Janis,Notre Dame College,SO,History,3.45,30-22,12-10
Austin Jordan,Augustana University,JR,Physical Education,3.02,27-27,7-4
Jacob Kay,Fort Hays State University,SO,Finance,3.19,15-17,5-5
Joe Kieffer,University of Indianapolis,SO,Operations Management,3.67,6-8,6-8
Kevin Kinyua,Mercyhurst University,SO,Accounting,3.22,29-19,16-6
Joseph Kratochvil,East Stroudsburg University,JR,Communications,3.22,26-35,9-8
Michael Lambert,University of Nebraska at Kearney,FR,Psychology,3.33,17-15,17-15
Matt Langan,LIU Post,SO,Health Science,3.26,33-34,22-14
Heath Lange,University of Indianapolis,FR,Finance,3.43,5-6,5-6
Morris Lawson,Seton Hill University,JR,Elementary Education,3.64,29-40,7-12
James Lehman,University of Wisconsin – Parkside,FR,Criminal Justice,3.51,22-6,22-6
Rafel Lopez,Truman State University,JR,Criminal Justice,3.63,38-49,12-11
Scott Lopez,Wheeling Jesuit University,SO,Chenistry,3.45,37-24,13-10
Brad Maas,Minnesota State University Mankato,SR,Exercise Science,3.84,21-23,8-14
Ivan McClay,Notre Dame College,SO,Education,3.45,30-13,5-2
Barry McGinley,University of Indianapolis,JR,Criminal Justice,3.67,30-39,5-7
Ben Melton,Maryville University,FR,Mathmatics,3.49,10-10,10-10
Paul Michaleson,University of Mary,JR,Biology,3.60,21-31,13-13
Caleb Micho,Colorado School of Mines,SO,Computer Science,3.87,23-30,6-13
Joey Miller III,Mercyhurst University,SR,Sports Medicine,3.54,45-44,3-10
Alex Mitchell,Upper Iowa University,SO,Agriculture – Business,3.59,16-19,7-10
Lincoln Monroe,Upper Iowa University,JR,Education,3.31,34-27,10-7
Joe Mosley,St Cloud State University,FR,Information Systems,3.52,7-16,4-9
William Nace,West Liberty University,SR,Biology,3.50,25-27,4-7
Bruno Nicoletti,Colorado Mesa University,SO,Business Administration,3.52,18-16,5-6
Shane Novak,Minnesota State University Mankato,JR,Biology,3.67,32-32,4-6
Chaydon O’Fallon,Minnesota State University Mankato,SO,Exercise Science,3.30,17-18,5-3
Matthew Ostermiller,Limestone College,JR,Strength and Conditioning,3.59,26-22,11-6
Luis Peguero,Coker College,SO,Business Administration,3.15,35-17,11-9
Ryan Pellow,Western State Colorado University,SO,Biology,3.49,21-26,8-14
Giuseppe Penzone,Tiffin University,SO,Business Administration,3.09,30-30,14-14
Blake Perryman,Northern State University,SO,Human Performance,3.67,14-23,7-8
David Potratz,Augustana College,SO,Biology,3.24,27-26,12-9
Marcus Prosser,Lindenwood University,SR,Criminal Justice,3.67,7-19,1-4
Caleb Radley,Minnesota State University Moorhead,SO,Exercise Science,3.58,6-12,6-12
Nathan Reckner,Gannon University,JR,Biology,3.00,29-23,9-5
Zachary Reges,Gannon University,SR,Mechanical Engineering,3.19,21-31,3-9
Joe Remaklus,University North Carolina at Pembroke,SO,Computer Science,3.08,15-8,7-4
Drew Rentschler,Truman State University,S0,Business,3.09,26-21,17-9
Ethan Ruby,Colorado School of Mines,SO,Electrical Engineering,3.36,26-33,13-11
Joel Salomon,St Cloud State University,JR,Althletic Training,3.11,21-10,6-4
Austn Saunders,Colorado School of Mines,SO,Electrical Engineering,3.86,6-18,2-8
Collin Schildt,Kutztown University,JR,Secondary Education,3.67,13-9,10-6
Brett Scoles,University of Wisconsin – Parkside,SO,Applied Health Science,3.50,23-20,10-6
Tyler Scott,University of Indianapolis,SO,Computer Science,3.21,24-28,15-12
Alexander Shaffer,Gannon University,JR,Electrical Engineering,3.85,10-21,2-4
Aaron Smith,Gannon University,SR,Criminal Justice,3.29,69-45,0-8
DJ Smith,University of Indianapolis,FR,Sport Management,3.36,19-7,19-7
Travis Smith,University of Mary,SR,Athletic Training,3.45,31-25,16-8
Trent Smith,California Baptist University,SO,Radiologic Science,3.02,10-8,10-8
Grant Steen,Northern State University,SR,Criminal Justice,3.11,23-39,8-13
Ian Steen,Western State Colorado University,SO,Biology,3.21,28-20,10-11
Zachary Stodden,University of Nebraska at Kearney,FR,Physical Education,3.00,16-7,16-7
Jacob Stratton,Gannon University,SO,Mechanical Engineering,3.11,32-22,22-11
Derrick Swaney,Maryville University,FR,Finance,3.52,16-7,16-7
Jacob Temple,Seton Hill University,FR,Sociology,3.05,11-6,11-6
Mason Thompson,University of Central Oklahoma,FR,History Education,3.15,25-10,25-10
Noel Torres,Newman University,JR,Information Technology,3.57,36-41,10-9
Corey Van Dorn,University of Nebraska at Kearney,FR,Exercise Science,3.36,15-8,15-8
Sebastian Vidika,Ashland University,FR,Computer Science,3.28,10-7,10-7
Brian Wagner,University of Indianapolis,SO,Exercise Science,3.46,31-27,14-9
Brach Walker,University of North Carolina at Pembroke,SR,Criminal Justice,3.17,37-24,13-6
John Wilson,Belmont Abbey College,SO,History,3.85,6-9,5-4
Andrew Wood,Gannon University,SR,Sport and Exercise Science,3.45,21-26,7-8
Chase Wrisinger,Truman State University,SR,Agricultural Science,3.39,40-56,12-9
Mitchell Wyatt,Colorado Mesa University,SR,Exercise Science,3.67,35-30,7-5
Nick Young,Newberry College,SO,Physical Education,3.47,15-16,12-7
Adam Yde,University of Wisconsin – Parkside,JR,Marketing,3.36,44-33,2-2
Curt Zachmeier,St Cloud State University,FR,Biomedical Sciences,3.45,10-9,10-9[/eztable]

View More College News

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?