2016 NCAA Division I National Championships

2016 NCAA Division I National Championships results. March 17-19 at Madison Square Garden, New York City, N.Y.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1. Penn State 123.0
2. Oklahoma St. 97.5
3. Ohio St. 86.0
4. Virginia Tech 82.0
5. Iowa 81.0
6. Missouri 74.5
7. Cornell 67.0
8. Nebraska 58.0
9. Illinois 50.5
10. Michigan 50.5
11. NC State 49.0
12. Iowa St. 35.0
13. Oklahoma 33.5
14. Lehigh 31.0
15. Rutgers 30.0
16. Kent St. 28.5
17. Minnesota 26.0
18. Wyoming 24.5
19. Stanford 24.0
20. Pennsylvania 23.5
21. Oregon St. 22.0
22. Navy 21.0
23. Wisconsin 20.0
24. Rider 19.0
25. Northern Iowa 17.5
26. Old Dominion 17.5
27. American 16.0
28. Indiana 13.0
29. Ohio 12.5
30. Princeton 12.5
31. Duke 11.0
32. Bucknell 10.0
33. Central Michigan 10.0
34. Edinboro 10.0
35. North Carolina 10.0
36. Arizona St. 9.5
37. Bakersfield 9.5
38. Utah Valley 8.0
39. Pittsburgh 7.5
40. South Dakota St. 7.5
41. Appalachian St. 6.5
42. Purdue 6.5
43. Boise State 6.0
44. North Dakota St. 5.5
45. Drexel 5.0
46. Harvard 5.0
47. West Virginia 4.0
48. Buffalo 3.5
49. Virginia 3.5
50. Campbell 3.0
51. Cleveland St. 3.0
52. Columbia 3.0
53. Frank. & Marsh. 3.0
54. Gardner-Webb 3.0
55. Lock Haven 3.0
56. Northern Ill. 3.0
57. Northwestern 3.0
58. Army 2.5
59. Hofstra 2.5
60. Chattanooga 2.0
61. SIU Edwardsville 2.0
62. Air Force 1.5
63. Clarion 1.5
64. Maryland 1.0
65. Binghamton 0.5
66. Brown 0.5
67. Eastern Mich. 0.5
68. George Mason 0.5
69. Citadel 0.0
70. Michigan St. 0.0
71. VMI 0.0
72. Northern Colo. -1.0

Finals:
125 #3 Nico Megaludis (Penn State) dec. #4 Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 6-3
133 #1 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) dec. #2 Cory Clark (Iowa) 7-6
141 #1 Dean Heil (Oklahoma St.) dec. #14 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) 3-2
149 #1 Zain Retherford (Penn State) maj. dec. #2 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 10-1
157 #1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) dec. #3 Jason Nolf (Penn State) 6-5
165 #1 Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) dec. #2 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) 6-2
174 #11 Myles Martin (Ohio St.) dec. #1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) 11-9
184 #1 Gabriel Dean (Cornell) dec. #7 Timothy Dudley (Nebraska) 5-3
197 #2 J’Den Cox (Missouri) dec. #1 Morgan McIntosh (Penn State) 4-2
Hwt #2 Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) dec. #1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) 7-5 sv

125 Results
1st Place – Nico Megaludis of Penn State
2nd Place – Thomas Gilman of Iowa
3rd Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio St.
4th Place – David Terao of American
5th Place – Conor Youtsey of Michigan
6th Place – Dylan Peters of Northern Iowa
7th Place – Ryan Millhof of Oklahoma
8th Place – Connor Schram of Stanford
1st: Nico Megaludis (Penn State) 32-3 over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 28-2 (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio St.) 27-1 over David Terao (American) 29-7 (Dec 5-3).
5th: Conor Youtsey (Michigan) 17-15 over Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) 18-5 (M. For.).
7th: Ryan Millhof (Oklahoma) 25-8 over Connor Schram (Stanford) 23-8 (Dec 1-0).

133 Results
1st Place – Nahshon Garrett of Cornell
2nd Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
3rd Place – Cody Brewer of Oklahoma
4th Place – Zane Richards of Illinois
5th Place – Eric Montoya of Nebraska
6th Place – Jordan Conaway of Penn State
7th Place – Earl Hall of Iowa St.
8th Place – Jade Rauser of Utah Valley
1st: Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 37-0 over Cory Clark (Iowa) 26-2 (Dec 7-6).
3rd: Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 26-3 over Zane Richards (Illinois) 27-3 (Dec 9-4).
5th: Eric Montoya (Nebraska) 29-10 over Jordan Conaway (Penn State) 30-8 (Dec 7-4).
7th: Earl Hall (Iowa St.) 33-9 over Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) 24-9 (TF-1.5 2:16 (17-1)).

141 Results
1st Place – Dean Heil of Oklahoma St.
2nd Place – Bryce Meredith of Wyoming
3rd Place – Joey McKenna of Stanford
4th Place – Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
5th Place – Chris Mecate of Old Dominion
6th Place – Solomon Chishko of Virginia Tech
7th Place – Joseph Ward of North Carolina
8th Place – Randy Cruz of Lehigh
1st: Dean Heil (Oklahoma St.) 32-1 over Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) 29-5 (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Joey McKenna (Stanford) 27-3 over Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) 33-5 (Dec 7-6).
5th: Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) 26-8 over Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 30-7 (Dec 5-3).
7th: Joseph Ward (North Carolina) 23-6 over Randy Cruz (Lehigh) 28-10 (SV-1 3-1).

149 Results
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
3rd Place – Lavion Mayes of Missouri
4th Place – Anthony Collica of Oklahoma St.
5th Place – Mike DePalma of Kent St.
6th Place – Alec Pantaleo of Michigan
7th Place – Justin Oliver of Central Michigan
8th Place – Geo Martinez of Boise State
1st: Zain Retherford (Penn State) 34-0 over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 29-2 (MD 10-1).
3rd: Lavion Mayes (Missouri) 32-3 over Anthony Collica (Oklahoma St.) 29-9 (Dec 3-2).
5th: Mike DePalma (Kent St.) 29-9 over Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) 27-8 (Fall 3:30).
7th: Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) 32-7 over Geo Martinez (Boise State) 32-8 (Dec 5-1).

157 Results
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
2nd Place – Jason Nolf of Penn State
3rd Place – Nick Brascetta of Virginia Tech
4th Place – Dylan Palacio of Cornell
5th Place – Chad Walsh of Rider
6th Place – Ian Miller of Kent St.
7th Place – Joseph Smith of Oklahoma St.
8th Place – Thomas Gantt of NC State
1st: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 32-1 over Jason Nolf (Penn State) 33-2 (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 13-4 over Dylan Palacio (Cornell) 19-3 (Dec 4-1).
5th: Chad Walsh (Rider) 29-9 over Ian Miller (Kent St.) 23-4 (M. For.).
7th: Joseph Smith (Oklahoma St.) 35-5 over Thomas Gantt (NC State) 28-3 (Dec 6-3).

165 Results
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma St.
2nd Place – Isaac Jordan of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Bo Jordan of Ohio St.
4th Place – Daniel Lewis of Missouri
5th Place – Steven Rodrigues of Illinois
6th Place – David McFadden of Virginia Tech
7th Place – Austin Wilson of Nebraska
8th Place – Anthony Perrotti of Rutgers
1st: Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 33-0 over Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) 29-1 (Dec 6-2).
3rd: Bo Jordan (Ohio St.) 21-3 over Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 29-6 (Dec 9-7).
5th: Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) 30-5 over David McFadden (Virginia Tech) 26-12 (Dec 8-5).
7th: Austin Wilson (Nebraska) 27-11 over Anthony Perrotti (Rutgers) 25-6 (Dec 4-2).

174 Results
1st Place – Myles Martin of Ohio St.
2nd Place – Bo Nickal of Penn State
3rd Place – Zach Epperly of Virginia Tech
4th Place – Casey Kent of Pennsylvania
5th Place – Nathan Jackson of Indiana
6th Place – Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa St.
7th Place – Cody Walters of Ohio
8th Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
1st: Myles Martin (Ohio St.) 33-6 over Bo Nickal (Penn State) 33-2 (Dec 11-9).
3rd: Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) 17-3 over Casey Kent (Pennsylvania) 32-9 (Dec 8-4).
5th: Nathan Jackson (Indiana) 35-9 over Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa St.) 27-13 (Dec 5-2).
7th: Cody Walters (Ohio) 30-6 over Alex Meyer (Iowa) 27-7 (Dec 4-3).

184 Results
1st Place – Gabriel Dean of Cornell
2nd Place – Timothy Dudley of Nebraska
3rd Place – Pete Renda of NC State
4th Place – Nolan Boyd of Oklahoma St.
5th Place – Mathew Miller of Navy
6th Place – Willie Miklus of Missouri
7th Place – Nate Brown of Lehigh
8th Place – Sammy Brooks of Iowa
1st: Gabriel Dean (Cornell) 34-1 over Timothy Dudley (Nebraska) 24-7 (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Pete Renda (NC State) 26-8 over Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma St.) 33-8 (TF-1.5 7:00 (18-3)).
5th: Mathew Miller (Navy) 35-9 over Willie Miklus (Missouri) 21-8 (Dec 4-2).
7th: Nate Brown (Lehigh) 26-6 over Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 27-6 (Dec 9-3).

197 Results
1st Place – J’Den Cox of Missouri
2nd Place – Morgan McIntosh of Penn State
3rd Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
4th Place – Nathan Burak of Iowa
5th Place – Patrick Downey of Iowa St.
6th Place – Jared Haught of Virginia Tech
7th Place – Conner Hartmann of Duke
8th Place – Brett Harner of Princeton
1st: J’Den Cox (Missouri) 33-1 over Morgan McIntosh (Penn State) 32-1 (Dec 4-2).
3rd: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) 40-4 over Nathan Burak (Iowa) 27-4 (Dec 2-1).
5th: Patrick Downey (Iowa St.) 11-4 over Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 22-10 (Fall 3:48).
7th: Conner Hartmann (Duke) 30-3 over Brett Harner (Princeton) 36-6 (MD 11-2).

285 Results
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Ohio St.
2nd Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of NC State
3rd Place – Adam Coon of Michigan
4th Place – Ty Walz of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Amarveer Dhesi of Oregon St.
6th Place – Austin Marsden of Oklahoma St.
7th Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
8th Place – Max Wessell of Lehigh
1st: Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) 11-0 over Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) 33-1 (SV-1 7-5).
3rd: Adam Coon (Michigan) 23-3 over Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) 27-4 (Fall 7:57).
5th: Amarveer Dhesi (Oregon St.) 32-5 over Austin Marsden (Oklahoma St.) 31-4 (Fall 1:29).
7th: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) 35-9 over Max Wessell (Lehigh) 27-7 (Dec 5-2).

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.