2016 UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals

2016 UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals results. April 30th at Las Vegas, Nev.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Men – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Spencer Lee of Young Guns
2nd Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Rhett Golowenski of OWA
4th Place – Ty Smith of Team Nevada
5th Place – Ryan Chauvin of Central Florida Wrestling Acad
6th Place – Elijah Varona of NYAC/Garage Boyz
7th Place – Jason Holmes of Arizona
8th Place – Dominic LaJoie of Michigan – RTC
1st: Spencer Lee (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Patrick McKee (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Rhett Golowenski (OWA) won by tech fall over Ty Smith (Team Nevada) (TF 12-2)
5th: Ryan Chauvin (Central Florida Wrestling Acad) won by decision over Elijah Varona (NYAC/Garage Boyz) (Dec 8-5)
7th: Jason Holmes (Arizona) won by tech fall over Dominic LaJoie (Michigan – RTC) (TF 12-1)

Men – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Daton Fix of Team BIG
2nd Place – Gavin Teasdale of Young Guns
3rd Place – Austin Gomez of Gomez wrestling Academy
4th Place – Nick Piccininni of Cowboy Wrestling / Titan
5th Place – Austin Assad of Michigan – RTC
6th Place – Kris Williams of NWTC
7th Place – Kyle Akins of Buffalo RTC
8th Place – Brandon Courtney of Olympus Wrestling out of Fight
1st: Daton Fix (Team BIG) won by decision over Gavin Teasdale (Young Guns) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Austin Gomez (Gomez wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nick Piccininni (Cowboy Wrestling / Titan) (Dec 17-10)
5th: Austin Assad (Michigan – RTC) won by injury default over Kris Williams (NWTC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Kyle Akins (Buffalo RTC) won by tech fall over Brandon Courtney (Olympus Wrestling out of Fight) (TF 10-0)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Seth Gross of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Yianni Diakomihalis of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jaydin Eierman of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
5th Place – Taylor LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club
6th Place – Scott Parker of Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
7th Place – Nick Lee of MCWC/Miron
8th Place – Joshua Terao of DCAC
1st: Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Seth Gross (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:15)
3rd: Yianni Diakomihalis (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jaydin Eierman (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (TF 19-8)
5th: Taylor LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Scott Parker (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Nick Lee (MCWC/Miron) won by tech fall over Joshua Terao (DCAC) (TF 12-2)

Men – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Cole Martin of Badger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ben Freeman of Michigan – RTC
3rd Place – Ben Hornickle of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
4th Place – Salvatore Profaci of Michigan – RTC
5th Place – Jack Mutchnik of DCAC
6th Place – Paul Glynn of University of Iowa
7th Place – Zach Davis of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
8th Place – Mousa Jodeh of IRTC
1st: Cole Martin (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ben Freeman (Michigan – RTC) (Dec 8-8)
3rd: Ben Hornickle (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) won by decision over Salvatore Profaci (Michigan – RTC) (Dec 14-6)
5th: Jack Mutchnik (DCAC) won by tech fall over Paul Glynn (University of Iowa) (TF 10-0)
7th: Zach Davis (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by decision over Mousa Jodeh (IRTC) (Dec 10-2)

Men – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Alec Pantaleo of Michigan – RTC
2nd Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton AWS
3rd Place – Griffin Parriott of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tristen Moran of Cowboy Wrestling / Titan
5th Place – Fredy Stroker of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Vincent Turk of University of Iowa
7th Place – Ryan Pomrinca of Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
8th Place – Mark Voss of Minnesota Storm
1st: Alec Pantaleo (Michigan – RTC) won by decision over Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton AWS) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Griffin Parriott (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tristen Moran (Cowboy Wrestling / Titan) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Fredy Stroker (Minnesota Storm) won by injury default over Vincent Turk (University of Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mark Voss (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-2)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Michael Kemerer of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Evan Wick of TMWC
3rd Place – Wyatt Sheets of stilwell
4th Place – Eric Barone of IRTC
5th Place – Jeren Glosser of University of Iowa
6th Place – Danny Reed of NYCRTC
7th Place – Dewey Krueger of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
8th Place – Michael D`Angelo of Princeton AWS
1st: Michael Kemerer (University of Iowa) won by decision over Evan Wick (TMWC) (Dec 9-8)
3rd: Wyatt Sheets (stilwell) won by tech fall over Eric Barone (IRTC) (TF 12-1)
5th: Jeren Glosser (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Danny Reed (NYCRTC) (TF 10-0)
7th: Dewey Krueger (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) won by tech fall over Michael D`Angelo (Princeton AWS) (TF 13-1)

Men – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Mark Hall of OTC
2nd Place – Logan Massa of Michigan – RTC
3rd Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place – Anthony Valencia of Arizona State Wrestling
5th Place – Jordan Kutler of Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kimball Bastian of Wolverine Wrestling Club
7th Place – Joseph Gunther of University of Iowa
8th Place – Dylan Lydy of Boilermaker RTC
1st: Mark Hall (OTC) won by fall over Logan Massa (Michigan – RTC) (Fall 1:39)
3rd: Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)
5th: Jordan Kutler (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kimball Bastian (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-3)
7th: Joseph Gunther (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Dylan Lydy (Boilermaker RTC) (TF 11-0)

Men – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Beau Breske of Ringers
2nd Place – Myles Amine of Michigan – RTC
3rd Place – Jacen Petersen of Arizona State Wrestling
4th Place – Carter Nielsen of BWC
5th Place – Steven Schneider of Levittown
6th Place – Colston Diblasi of Iowa State University
7th Place – Weston Dobler of Orange Crush
8th Place – Christian Smith of CBU Wrestling Academy
1st: Beau Breske (Ringers) won by decision over Myles Amine (Michigan – RTC) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Jacen Petersen (Arizona State Wrestling) won by tech fall over Carter Nielsen (BWC) (TF 12-1)
5th: Steven Schneider (Levittown) won by tech fall over Colston Diblasi (Iowa State University) (TF 10-0)
7th: Weston Dobler (Orange Crush) won by tech fall over Christian Smith (CBU Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-0)

Men – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State Wrestling
2nd Place – Myles Martin of Ohio Regional Training Center
3rd Place – Bobby Steveson of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Josh Hokit of Clovis
5th Place – Emery Parker of IRTC
6th Place – Nathan Traxler of Unattached
7th Place – Ryan Christensen of Badger Wrestling Club
8th Place – Nicholas Fiegener of CBU Wrestling Academy
1st: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State Wrestling) won by decision over Myles Martin (Ohio Regional Training Center) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Bobby Steveson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Josh Hokit (Clovis) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Emery Parker (IRTC) won by decision over Nathan Traxler (Unattached) (Dec 11-4)
7th: Ryan Christensen (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Fiegener (CBU Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-4)

Men – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Jacob Seely of Northern Colorado RTC
2nd Place – Lance Benick of Arizona State Wrestling
3rd Place – Andre Lee of IRTC
4th Place – Evan Hansen of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
5th Place – Chase Singletary of Blair Wrestling Club
6th Place – Angus Arthur of NYAC/NMU
7th Place – Kollin Moore of Ohio Regional Training Center
8th Place – Mason Reinhardt of Badger Wrestling Club
1st: Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado RTC) won by decision over Lance Benick (Arizona State Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Andre Lee (IRTC) won by decision over Evan Hansen (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) (Dec 9-0)
5th: Chase Singletary (Blair Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Angus Arthur (NYAC/NMU) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Kollin Moore (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by tech fall over Mason Reinhardt (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 15-4)

Men – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Rylee Streifel of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Patrick Grayson of NWTC
3rd Place – Joseph Goodhart of Drexel
4th Place – Youssif Hemida of Terrapin Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jake Gunning of Buffalo RTC
6th Place – Daniel Stibral of BWC
7th Place – Christian Lance of Tiger Wrestling Club
8th Place – Benjamin Stone of Badger Wrestling Club
1st: Rylee Streifel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Patrick Grayson (NWTC) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) won by decision over Youssif Hemida (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Jake Gunning (Buffalo RTC) won by decision over Daniel Stibral (BWC) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Christian Lance (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Benjamin Stone (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.