2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals/World Team Trials

2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals/World Team Trials results. April 28th at Las Vegas, Nev.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Randon Miranda of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Dack Punke of Illinois
3rd Place – Jason Holmes of Arizona
4th Place – Elijah Varona of NYAC/Garage Boyz
5th Place – Breandan Coughlin of TWC
6th Place – Ryan Chauvin of Central Florida Wrestling Acad
7th Place – Hasan Krigger of The Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Hans Von Rabenau of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
1st Place Series – Randon Miranda of NMU-OTS dec. Dack Punke of Illinois, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – Randon Miranda (NMU-OTS) won by fall over Dack Punke (Illinois) (Fall 2:28)
Round 2 – Randon Miranda (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Dack Punke (Illinois) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match – Jason Holmes (Arizona) won by decision over Elijah Varona (NYAC/Garage Boyz) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match – Breandan Coughlin (TWC) won by fall over Ryan Chauvin (Central Florida Wrestling Acad) (Fall 1:14)
7th Place Match – Hasan Krigger (The Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Hans Von Rabenau (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Beck of Terrapin Wrestling Club
4th Place – Dalton Duffield of Oklahoma
5th Place – Trae Vasquez of Kalispell WC
6th Place – Drew West of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
7th Place – Jake Stogdill of MWC Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Chandler Strand of Unattached
1st Place Series – Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS dec. Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2 – Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (TF 8-
3rd Place Match – Michael Beck (Terrapin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalton Duffield (Oklahoma) (Dec 11-9)
5th: Trae Vasquez (Kalispell WC) won by tech fall over Drew West (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)
7th: Jake Stogdill (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Chandler Strand (Unattached) (FF)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs.
1st Place – Taylor LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Gabriel Townsell of Gladiators
4th Place – Isaac Jimenez of Air Force
5th Place – Andrew Ibarra of NMU-OTS
6th Place – Donovin Guerrero of CYC
7th Place – Nate Cervantez of Community Youth Center – Conco
8th Place – Jerry Mealey of Cobra All Stars
1st Place Series – 1st Place – Taylor LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club dec. Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – Taylor LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:47)
Round 2 – Taylor LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 5:20)
3rd Place Match – Gabriel Townsell (Gladiators) won by decision over Isaac Jimenez (Air Force) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Andrew Ibarra (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Donovin Guerrero (CYC) (Dec 12-6)
7th Place Match – Nate Cervantez (Community Youth Center – Conco) won by decision over Jerry Mealey (Cobra All Stars) (Dec 9-7)

63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Francisco Casas of RMN-OTC
2nd Place – Ryan Leisure of Team Valley
3rd Place – Anthony Wesley of Iowa State University
4th Place – Taylor Nein of Matpac Wrestling Club
5th Place – John Twomey of Air Force
1st Place Match – Francisco Casas (RMN-OTC) won by tech fall over Ryan Leisure (Team Valley) (TF 10-1)
3rd Place Match – Anthony Wesley (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Taylor Nein (Matpac Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
5th Place Match – John Twomey (Air Force) received a bye

66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Jamal DeArmond of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Jaron Jensen of Utah United
3rd Place – Ethan Karsten of Platte County
4th Place – Dominick Demas of CWC
5th Place – Peyton Omania of CYC
6th Place – Danny Boychuck of Terrapin Wrestling Club
7th Place – John Kenyon of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
8th Place – Jose Rubio of RMN-OTC
1st Place Series – Jamal DeArmond of NMU-OTS dec. Jaron Jensen of Utah United, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – Jamal DeArmond (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah United) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2 – Jamal DeArmond (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah United) (Dec 5-5)
3rd Place Match – Ethan Karsten (Platte County) won by fall over Dominick Demas (CWC) (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match – Peyton Omania (CYC) won by tech fall over Danny Boychuck (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (TF 10-1)
7th Place Match – John Kenyon (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by injury default over Jose Rubio (RMN-OTC) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Quentin Hovis of Arizona
2nd Place – Josiah Rider of Grand junction
3rd Place – Chandler Michael of Peninsula Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nelson Brands of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
5th Place – Jordan Jimenez of California
6th Place – Andrew Cervantez of CYC
7th Place – Brock Dias of Farmboyz
8th Place – Nathan Pimentel of Farmboyz
1st Place Match – Quentin Hovis (Arizona) won by tech fall over Josiah Rider (Grand junction) (TF 12-3)
3rd Place Match – Chandler Michael (Peninsula Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nelson Brands (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
5th Place Match – Jordan Jimenez (California) won by fall over Andrew Cervantez (CYC) (Fall 1:09)
7th Place Match – Brock Dias (Farmboyz) won by injury default over Nathan Pimentel (Farmboyz) (Inj. 0:00)

74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Kamal Bey of Front Range Twisters
2nd Place – Jesse Porter of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Jake Allar of Minnesota
4th Place – Casey Dobson of Argo Wrestling club
5th Place – Josh Mossing of Air Force
6th Place – Josh Anderson of MWC Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Michael Donato of NMU-OTS
8th Place – Ryan Cummings of San Jose
1st Place Series – Kamal Bey of Front Range Twisters dec. Jesse Porter of NYAC/NMU, 2 matches to 1
Round 1 – Jesse Porter (NYAC/NMU) won by decision over Kamal Bey (Front Range Twisters) (Dec 16-14)
Round 2 – Kamal Bey (Front Range Twisters) won by tech fall over Jesse Porter (NYAC/NMU) (TF 9-0)
Round 3 – Kamal Bey (Front Range Twisters) won by decision over Jesse Porter (NYAC/NMU) (Dec 11-7)
3rd Place Match – Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by decision over Casey Dobson (Argo Wrestling club) (Dec 6-6)
5th Place Match – Josh Mossing (Air Force) won by fall over Josh Anderson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:16)
7th Place Match – Michael Donato (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Ryan Cummings (San Jose) (TF 12-4)

79 KG/ 174 lbs
1st Place – Jacobi Jones of CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC
2nd Place – Carter Nielsen of BWC
3rd Place – Christian Smith of CBU Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Thomas Brackett of West Tennessee Takedown Club
5th Place – Billy Bigelow of CBU Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Beau Billingsley of Air Force
7th Place – Tayler Johnson of Tactik 3-Style Wrestling
1st Place Match – Jacobi Jones (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC) won by tech fall over Carter Nielsen (BWC) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match – Christian Smith (CBU Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Thomas Brackett (West Tennessee Takedown Club) (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match – Billy Bigelow (CBU Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Beau Billingsley (Air Force) (Fall 4:15)
7th Place Match – Tayler Johnson (Tactik 3-Style Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Nick Reenan of Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Wyatt Koelling of Champions Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Austin Chaon of NMU-OTS
4th Place – Alex Bleeker of BWC
5th Place – Jordan Davis of Tiger Wrestling Club
6th Place – Randy Keesler of Argo Wrestling club
7th Place – Greg Kleinsmith of Shamrock Wrestling ClubGregory
8th Place – John Hagey of Air Force
1st Place Series – Nick Reenan of Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club dec. Wyatt Koelling of Champions Wrestling Club, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – Nick Reenan (Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2 – Nick Reenan (Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match – Austin Chaon (NMU-OTS) won by fall over Alex Bleeker (BWC) (Fall 2:53)
5th Place Match – Jordan Davis (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Randy Keesler (Argo Wrestling club) (TF 11-0)
7th Place Match – Greg Kleinsmith (Shamrock Wrestling ClubGregory) won by fall over John Hagey (Air Force) (Fall 3:24)

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – G`Angelo Hancock of Front Range Twisters
2nd Place – Angus Arthur of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Christian Dulaney of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
5th Place – Robert Enmon of Florida Jets
6th Place – Chad Porter of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
7th Place – Zach Wardle of Be A Champion In Life
8th Place – Anthony Smith of Rim of the World High School
1st Place Series – G`Angelo Hancock of Front Range Twisters dec. Angus Arthur of NYAC/NMU, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – G`Angelo Hancock (Front Range Twisters) won by tech fall over Angus Arthur (NYAC/NMU) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 – G`Angelo Hancock (Front Range Twisters) won by tech fall over Angus Arthur (NYAC/NMU) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match – Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match – Robert Enmon (Florida Jets) won by fall over Chad Porter (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:38)
7th Place Match – Zach Wardle (Be A Champion In Life) won by tech fall over Anthony Smith (Rim of the World High School W) (TF 9-0)

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Michael Rogers of Bison Legend Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nicholas Boykin of Murfreesboro
3rd Place – Thomas Helton of ISI
4th Place – Octavio Alejandre of Argo Wrestling club
5th Place – Daniel Stibral of BWC
6th Place – Nathan Pesquera of Blue Jay
7th Place – Carson Hagen of BWC
8th Place – Hunter Scheivert of Modern Day Gladiators Wrestling
1st Place Series – Michael Rogers of Bison Legend Wrestling Club dec. Nicholas Boykin of Murfreesboro, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 – Michael Rogers (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nicholas Boykin (Murfreesboro) (TF 14-6)
Round 2 – Michael Rogers (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nicholas Boykin (Murfreesboro) (TF 11-1)
3rd Place Match – Thomas Helton (ISI) won by fall over Octavio Alejandre (Argo Wrestling club) (Fall 1:30)
5th Place Match – Daniel Stibral (BWC) won by fall over Nathan Pesquera (Blue Jay) (Fall 1:33)
7th Place Match – Carson Hagen (BWC) won by tech fall over Hunter Scheivert (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) (TF 11-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.