MN/USA Wrestling Juniors Freestyle State Tournament

2016 MN/USA Wrestling Juniors Freestyle State Tournament results. April 24th at Augsburg College in Minneapolis, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

MN/USA Wrestling

Junior – 100 Results
1st Place – Matthew Petersen of Minnesota
2nd Place – Ty Smidt of Stewartville
1st: Matthew Petersen (Minnesota) over Ty Smidt (Stewartville) TF 10-0

Junior – 106 Results
1st Place – Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Miller of Simley
1st: Ashton Clark (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Zach Miller (Simley) TF 11-0

Junior – 113 Results
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Brandon Psyk of Hi Flyers
3rd Place – Kyle Lundberg of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
4th Place – Christopher Romero of Team unit
Round Robin Matches
Brandon Psyk (Hi Flyers) over Kyle Lundberg (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) over Brandon Psyk (Hi Flyers) TF 13-3
Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) over Kyle Lundberg (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) TF 18-8

Junior – 120 Results
1st Place – Curtis Lemair of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
3rd Place – Jefferson Paladines of SLP/STA Matstalkers
4th Place – Keon Naranjo of Valley Elite Wrestling Club
5th Place – Chad Orsburn of Takedown
6th Place – Ethan Cota of Kenyon Wanamingo
1st: Curtis Lemair (Prior Lake ) over Israel Navarro (Willmar) Dec 7-2
3rd: Jefferson Paladines (SLP/STA Matstalkers) over Keon Naranjo (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) Dec 18-13
5th: Chad Orsburn (Takedown) over Ethan Cota (Kenyon Wanamingo) FF

Junior – 126 Results
1st Place – Victor Gliva of Farmington
2nd Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
3rd Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Champlin Park
4th Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
5th Place – Xavier Judge of Bloomington Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nick Pelach of Central MN
1st: Victor Gliva (Farmington) over Peyton Robb (Owatonna) Dec 8-7
3rd: Dylan Droegemueller (Champlin Park) over Garrett Vos (Waconia) Dec 7-5
5th: Xavier Judge (Bloomington Wrestling Club) over Nick Pelach (Central MN) Fall 1:57

Junior – 132 Results
1st Place – Rylee Molitor of Central MN
2nd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of ghostriders
3rd Place – Zach Dehmer of Hi Flyers
4th Place – Wyatt Gillette of Valley Elite Wrestling Club
5th Place – Alex Mages of Central MN
6th Place – Bret Wilson of Rogers
1st: Rylee Molitor (Central MN) over Tanner Pasvogel (ghostriders) TF 13-2
3rd: Zach Dehmer (Hi Flyers) over Wyatt Gillette (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
5th: Alex Mages (Central MN) over Bret Wilson (Rogers) ID

Junior – 138 Results
1st Place – Brent Jones of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place – Jakob Bergeland of Centennial
3rd Place – Ryan Killeen of Hi Flyers
4th Place – Anthony Meister of Herakles WC
5th Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
6th Place – Nick Fite of SLP/STA Matstalkers
1st: Brent Jones (Shakopee Mat Club) over Jakob Bergeland (Centennial) TF 10-0
3rd: Ryan Killeen (Hi Flyers) over Anthony Meister (Herakles WC) TF 11-0
5th: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Nick Fite (SLP/STA Matstalkers) TF 10-0

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Alexander Crowe of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place – Tyler Shilson of Centennial
3rd Place – Mason Hall of St Francis
4th Place – Adam McSORLEY of Hastings wrestling club
5th Place – Parker Huss of ghostriders
6th Place – Neil Schmalz of No Nonsense
1st: Alexander Crowe (Shakopee Mat Club) over Tyler Shilson (Centennial) TF 10-0
3rd: Mason Hall (St Francis) over Adam McSORLEY (Hastings wrestling club) TF 11-0
5th: Parker Huss (ghostriders) over Neil Schmalz (No Nonsense) Fall 2:23

Junior – 152 Results
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place – Calvin Germinaro of Herakles WC
3rd Place – Austin Braun of East Metro
4th Place – Braydon Ortloff of Northwest Wrestling Club
5th Place – Travis Ostby of Northwest Wrestling Club
6th Place – Graham Nistler of Central MN
1st: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee Mat Club) over Calvin Germinaro (Herakles WC) TF 16-6
3rd: Austin Braun (East Metro) over Braydon Ortloff (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 12-1
5th: Travis Ostby (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Graham Nistler (Central MN) Dec 18-13

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Cannon Falls Mat Rats
2nd Place – Logan Walkow of Willmar
3rd Place – Samuel Gibas of Herakles WC
4th Place – Chase Pomeroy of Warriors warehouse
5th Place – Gaven Gillman of Central MN
6th Place – Bryan Scavone of Farmington
1st: Ryan Epps (Cannon Falls Mat Rats) over Logan Walkow (Willmar) TF 10-0
3rd: Samuel Gibas (Herakles WC) over Chase Pomeroy (Warriors warehouse) Dec 19-14
5th: Gaven Gillman (Central MN) over Bryan Scavone (Farmington) TF 10-0

Junior – 170 Results
1st Place – Nick Knutson of Barbarians
2nd Place – McCoy Tekautz of Warriors warehouse
3rd Place – Kenny O`Neil of Prior Lake
4th Place – Cody Dravis of Northwest Wrestling Club
5th Place – Tony Watts of Apple Valley
6th Place – Morgen Moreno of Hayfield
1st: Nick Knutson (Barbarians) over McCoy Tekautz (Warriors warehouse) TF 10-0
3rd: Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake ) over Cody Dravis (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
5th: Tony Watts (Apple Valley) over Morgen Moreno (Hayfield) TF 13-2

Junior – 182 Results
1st Place – Taylor Venz of Farmington
2nd Place – Sam Truen of Minneapolis Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Otomo of Stewartville
4th Place – Jacob Scherber of Buffalo
5th Place – Jerod Novak of Aitkin
6th Place – Zachary Peterson of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Taylor Venz (Farmington) over Sam Truen (Minneapolis Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd: Michael Otomo (Stewartville) over Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) TF 12-0
5th: Jerod Novak (Aitkin) over Zachary Peterson (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 195 Results
1st Place – Jonah Lange of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Hellman of Highway Wrestling
3rd Place – Tyler Buesgens of ghostriders
4th Place – Trey Rogers of Hastings wrestling club
5th Place – Jareth Hoernemann of Central MN
6th Place – Jarrrett Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st: Jonah Lange (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Nathan Hellman (Highway Wrestling) ID
3rd: Tyler Buesgens (ghostriders) over Trey Rogers (Hastings wrestling club) Dec 14-14
5th: Jareth Hoernemann (Central MN) over Jarrrett Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:52

Junior – 220 Results
1st Place – Jeremy Rodman of Herakles WC
2nd Place – Trenten Rogich of Valley Elite Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jackson Schichel of Hastings wrestling club
4th Place – Brendan Simmonds of Herakles WC
5th Place – Justin Mohlin of Centennial
6th Place – Jabob Olson of Rum River
1st: Jeremy Rodman (Herakles WC) over Trenten Rogich (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd: Jackson Schichel (Hastings wrestling club) over Brendan Simmonds (Herakles WC) TF 12-2
5th: Justin Mohlin (Centennial) over Jabob Olson (Rum River) ID

Junior – 285 Results
1st Place – Samuel Erckenbrack of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Andrew Piehl of Minnesota
3rd Place – Timothy Mandyck of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
4th Place – Manny Alvarez of SLP/STA Matstalkers
5th Place – Mitchell Trigg of Central MN
6th Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
1st: Samuel Erckenbrack (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Andrew Piehl (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
3rd: Timothy Mandyck (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) over Manny Alvarez (SLP/STA Matstalkers) TF 10-0
5th: Mitchell Trigg (Central MN) over Luke Zaiser (Simley) TF 12-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.