MN/USA Wrestling Juniors Greco-Roman State Tournament

2016 MN/USA Wrestling Juniors Greco-Roman State Tournament results. April 23rd at Augsburg College in Minneapolis, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

MN/USA Wrestling

Junior – 100 Results
1st Place – Matthew Petersen of Minnesota
2nd Place – Ty Smidt of Stewartville
1st: Matthew Petersen (Minnesota) over Ty Smidt (Stewartville) TF 10-0

Junior – 106 Results
1st Place – Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club

Junior – 113 Results
1st Place – Spencer Miller of Takedown
2nd Place – Kyle Lundberg of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jake Svihel of Totino Grace
4th Place – Christopher Romero of Team unit
Round Robin Matches
Spencer Miller (Takedown) over Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) Fall 2:49
Kyle Lundberg (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) over Jake Svihel (Totino Grace) Fall 0:19
Spencer Miller (Takedown) over Kyle Lundberg (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) TF 16-4

Junior – 120 Results
1st Place – Curtis Lemair of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Keon Naranjo of Valley Elite Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Chad Orsburn of Takedown
4th Place – Ethan Cota of Kenyon Wanamingo
Round Robin Matches
Curtis Lemair (Prior Lake) over Chad Orsburn (Takedown) TF 10-0
Curtis Lemair (Prior Lake) over Keon Naranjo (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) TF 0-11
Keon Naranjo (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) over Chad Orsburn (Takedown) Fall 2:29

Junior – 126 Results
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Victor Gliva of Farmington
3rd Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
4th Place – Xavier Judge of Bloomington Wrestling Club
5th Place – Nick Pelach of Central Minnesota Wrestling
6th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Champlin Park
1st: Peyton Robb (Owatonna) over Victor Gliva (Farmington) TF 10-0
3rd: Garrett Vos (Waconia) over Xavier Judge (Bloomington Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
5th: Nick Pelach (Central Minnesota Wrestling) over Dylan Droegemueller (Champlin Park) Fall 2:57

Junior – 132 Results
1st Place – Rylee Molitor of Central Minnesota Wrestling
2nd Place – Drew Robinson of Takedown
3rd Place – Adam Sweeney of Unattached
4th Place – Brody Olson of Stewartville
5th Place – Wyatt Gillette of Valley Elite Wrestling Club
6th Place – Payton Jackson of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Rylee Molitor (Central Minnesota Wrestling) over Drew Robinson (Takedown) TF 12-0
3rd: Adam Sweeney (Unattached) over Brody Olson (Stewartville) Dec 13-10
5th: Wyatt Gillette (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) over Payton Jackson (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Junior – 138 Results
1st Place – Brent Jones of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place – Ryan Killeen of Hi Flyers
3rd Place – Anthony Meister of Herakles WC
4th Place – Jared Larsen of Stewartville
5th Place – Alex Kern of Central Minnesota Wrestling
6th Place – Scott Jones-Zidarich of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
1st: Brent Jones (Shakopee Mat Club) over Ryan Killeen (Hi Flyers) TF 10-0
3rd: Anthony Meister (Herakles WC) over Jared Larsen (Stewartville) TF 14-4
5th: Alex Kern (Central Minnesota Wrestling) over Scott Jones-Zidarich (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) Dec 6-6

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Alexander Crowe of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place – Mason Hall of St. Francis Gladiators
3rd Place – Tyler Shilson of Centennial
4th Place – Parker Huss of ghostriders
5th Place – Jackson Held of Royalton
6th Place – Adam McSORLEY of Hastings
1st: Alexander Crowe (Shakopee Mat Club) over Mason Hall (St. Francis Gladiators) Dec 9-8
3rd: Tyler Shilson (Centennial) over Parker Huss (ghostriders) TF 11-0
5th: Jackson Held (Royalton) over Adam McSORLEY (Hastings) FF

Junior – 152 Results
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place – Travis Ostby of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Calvin Germinaro of Herakles WC
4th Place – Teddy Pierce of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Aj Bethea of Avengers
6th Place – Austin Braun of East Metro
1st: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee Mat Club) over Travis Ostby (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 11-1
3rd: Calvin Germinaro (Herakles WC) over Teddy Pierce (Chisago Lakes) TF 17-4
5th: Aj Bethea (Avengers) over Austin Braun (East Metro) ID

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Cannon Falls Mat Rats
2nd Place – Tony Struntz of St. Francis Gladiators
3rd Place – Chase Pomeroy of Warriors warehouse
4th Place – Phillip Murphy of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
5th Place – Gunner Charbonneau of Prior Lake
6th Place – Austin Baker of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Ryan Epps (Cannon Falls Mat Rats) over Tony Struntz (St. Francis Gladiators) Dec 2-1
3rd: Chase Pomeroy (Warriors warehouse) over Phillip Murphy (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) TF 12-1
5th: Gunner Charbonneau (Prior Lake) over Austin Baker (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 170 Results
1st Place – Kenny O`Neil of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Nick Knutson of Barbarians
3rd Place – McCoy Tekautz of Warriors warehouse
4th Place – Grant Parrish of Forest Lake WC
5th Place – Justin Dravis of Northwest Wrestling Club
6th Place – Cody Dravis of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake) over Nick Knutson (Barbarians) TF 16-5
3rd: McCoy Tekautz (Warriors warehouse) over Grant Parrish (Forest Lake WC) TF 22-9
5th: Justin Dravis (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Cody Dravis (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 3:58

Junior – 182 Results
1st Place – Taylor Venz of Farmington
2nd Place – Jared Florell of Totino Grace
3rd Place – Mason Rutt of ghostriders
4th Place – Jonah Johnson of Shasta Boiis
5th Place – Michael Otomo of Stewartville
6th Place – Jacob Scherber of Buffalo
1st: Taylor Venz (Farmington) over Jared Florell (Totino Grace) TF 16-8
3rd: Mason Rutt (ghostriders) over Jonah Johnson (Shasta Boiis) ID
5th: Michael Otomo (Stewartville) over Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) Fall 3:36

Junior – 195 Results
1st Place – Jonah Lange of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Max Jensen of Hi Flyers
3rd Place – Tyler Snoberger of Central Minnesota Wrestling
4th Place – Henke Mason of Warriors warehouse
5th Place – Ethan Kimber of Northwest Wrestling Club
6th Place – Jake Erckenbrack of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Jonah Lange (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Max Jensen (Hi Flyers) Dec 14-10
3rd: Tyler Snoberger (Central Minnesota Wrestling) over Henke Mason (Warriors warehouse) TF 10-0
5th: Ethan Kimber (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Jake Erckenbrack (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Junior – 220 Results
1st Place – Jeremy Rodman of Herakles WC
2nd Place – Trenten Rogich of Valley Elite Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jackson Schichel of Hastings
4th Place – Justin Mohlin of Centennial
5th Place – Alchan Robbs of Bloomington Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kori Mccarthy of Stewartville
1st: Jeremy Rodman (Herakles WC) over Trenten Rogich (Valley Elite Wrestling Club) Dec 6-6
3rd: Jackson Schichel (Hastings) over Justin Mohlin (Centennial) TF 12-1
5th: Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Wrestling Club) over Kori Mccarthy (Stewartville) TF 20-10

Junior – 285 Results
1st Place – Samuel Erckenbrack of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Andrew Piehl of Minnesota
3rd Place – Timothy Mandyck of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
4th Place – Mitchell Trigg of Central Minnesota Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Samuel Erckenbrack (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Andrew Piehl (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Andrew Piehl (Minnesota) over Timothy Mandyck (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) TF 10-0
Samuel Erckenbrack (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Timothy Mandyck (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) TF 12-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.