NHSCA High School National Championships

2016 NHSCA High School National Championships results. April 1-3 at Virginia Beach, Va.

Brackets/Results on FloArena

Senior Nationals

Senior Team Scores
1. NY – 172
2. OH – 171.5
3. VA – 160
4. PA – 153
5. GA – 139

113 pounds
1st: No. 6 Tommy Cox (Deer Park, N.Y.) technical fall Austin Neal (R-S Central, N.C.) 18-3
3rd: Fabian Gutierrez (Adams City, Colo.) decision Hasan Krigger (Central Gwinnett, Ga.) 5-3
5th: No. 19 (at 106) Tyson Klump (Nazareth, Pa.) decision Christian Ordaz (Franklin, Texas) 5-0
7th: Liam Cronin (Servite, Calif.) pin Majid Corbett (Sumter, S.C.) 0:49

120 pounds
1st: Codi Russell (Collins Hill, Ga.) decision Romelle Person (Maplewood, Mo.) 8-6
3rd: Peter Del Gallo (Gardiner, Maine) decision Todd Small (Central Gwinnett, Ga.) 4-2, overtime
5th: No. 20 Trey Chalifoux (Father Ryan, Tenn.) decision Antonio Sparacio (North Babylon, N.Y.) 6-4
7th: Dominic Latona (Thompson, Ala.) decision Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) 4-0

126 pounds
1st: Lane Peters (Claymont, Ohio) decision Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore, N.Y.) 5-2
3rd: Matthew Seitz (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) decision Anthony Foggia (Northern Burlington, N.J.) 4-3
5th: Troy Stanich (Roxbury, N.J.) pin Gavin Melendez (Gilroy, Calif.) 5:47
7th: Garrett O’Shea (Morris Knolls, N.J.) over Alex Vargas (Syosset, N.Y.) by forfeit

132 pounds
1st: No. 15 Jake Spiess (Delta, Ohio) decision Connor Wallace (Hickory, Va.) 3-1, overtime
3rd: Logan Sims (Woodland, Ga.) decision Brett Kulp (Exeter Township, Pa.) 2-0
5th: Derek Miller (Clay, Fla.) decision Brett Underwood (Piedmont, N.C.) 4-3
7th: Keegan Duncan (Trinity, Ky.) major decision Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge, Tenn.) 8-0

138 pounds
1st: No. 6 (at 145) Kanen Storr (Leslie, Mich.) decision No. 14 (at 145) Jarrett Degen (Belgrade, Mont.) 4-3
3rd: Brendan Fitzgerald (Grandview Hts., Ohio) pin Josh McClure (Fulton, Mo.) 1:43
5th: Ethyn Ewing (Canyon, Calif.) over No. 16 (at 145) Chris Diaz (Archer, Ga.) by forfeit
7th: Michael Murphy (Baylor School, Tenn.) decision Alec Baker (La Costa Canyon, Calif.) 2-1

145 pounds
1st: Luke Weber (Forsyth, Mont.) decision Jon Errico (Brunswick, Ct.) 3-1
3rd: Tyler Gazaway (New Providence, N.J.) decision Rian Burris (White Knoll, S.C.) 6-4
5th: Jaron Jensen (Herriman, Utah) decision Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens, Wash.) 3-1
7th: Angel Vasquez (Lafayette, Ky.) pin Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg, N.C.) 2:49

152 pounds
1st: No. 5 (at 160) Austin Kraisser (Centennial, Md.) decision No. 16 (at 160) Parker Simington (Thompson Valley, Colo.) 5-2
3rd: Matt Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) decision No. 17 Jimmy Saylor (Easton, Pa.) 8-1
5th: Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin, Texas) decision Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, N.Y.) 3-1, overtime
7th: Ben Anderson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) decision Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro, N.C.) 8-3

160 pounds
1st: No. 8 (at 182) Daniel Bullard (Archer, Ga.) decision No. 12 (at 170) Elijah Cleary (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) 3-2
3rd: No. 20 (at 170) A.J. Alford (Fort Dorchester, S.C.) pin Eric Reyes (Dedham, Mass.) 2:3
5th: No. 19 Giovanny Bonilla (Osceola, Fla.) major decision Justin Pichedwanta (Mayfair, Calif.) 10-2
7th: Ricky Stamm (Division Avenue, N.Y.) decision Lawrence Kosoy (Olympic Heights, Fla.) 9-7, overtime

170 pounds
1st: No. 17 (at 160) Abner Romero (Buchanan, Colo.) decision Dalton Robertson (Weld Central, Colo.) 4-2, overtime
3rd: No. 10 Austin Bell (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.) major decision Alex Hopkins (Westminster Christian, Mo.) 11-1
5th: Dylan Barreiro (Pinkerton Academy, N.H.) decision Koy Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) 7-3
7th: Tyler Mullen (North Valley, N.J.) decision Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester, N.Y.) 6-4

182 pounds
1st: No. 6 Dakota Geer (Franklin, Pa.) decision No. 19 Antonio Agee (Hayfield, Va.) 4-2, tiebreaker
3rd: Garrett Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) decision Eli Spencer (Stuttgart, Germany) 8-2
5th: Bob Coleman (Hermiston, Ore.) decision Alan Clothier (Lawrence, Kansas) 9-4
7th: Mitchell Owens (Todd Beamer, Wash.) major decision Troy Allen (Hanover, Va.) 12-2

195 pounds
1st: Jay Aiello (Westfield, Va.) decision No. 11 Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.) 12-8
3rd: Gary Traub (Sycamore, Ohio) pin Nick May (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Mich.) 4:20
5th: Guy Patron, Jr. (Jesuit, La.) over Ryan Thomas (American Heritage, Fla.) by forfeit
7th: Hunter Yeargen (Willard, Mo.) pin Tre’Shoun Rogers (Oscar Smith, Va.) 1:38

220 pounds
1st: Robert Winters (Colonial Forge, Va.) decision Jerek Cropper (Manchester, Ohio) 9-3
3rd: Alex Daniels (Independence, W.Va.) major decision Jalen Gowdy (Sandusky, Ohio) 9-1
5th: Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston, N.C.) pin Joe Fusco (Shawseen Valley Tech, Mass.) 3:15
7th: Bret Winters (Hoover, Ala.) decision Andrew Wade (Easton, Md.) 11-4

285 pounds
1st: Matt Adams (New Lexington, Ohio) pin Mitch Bischoff (Norton, Ohio) 2:36
3rd: Gabriel Beyer (Leon, Fla.) pin Jarrod Snyder (Bakersfield Frontier, Calif.) 0:55
5th: No. 14 Edwin Rubio (John Glenn, N.Y.) decision Christian Rebottaro (Monta Vista Christian, Calif.) 5-3
7th: Jerhett Lee (Hebron, Texas) decision Sam Bouis (Lancaster, Va.) 5-2


Junior Nationals

Junior Team Scores
1. OH – 233
2. NJ – 220.5
3. PA – 213.5
4. NY – 191
5. FL – 177

106 pounds
1st: Trevor Edwards (Matoon, Ill.) decision Jake Ferri (Shawseen Valley Tech, Mass.) 4-3
3rd: Elijah Varona (South Dade, Fla.) decision Robert Hartling (E.O. Smith, Ct.) 9-6
5th: Nick Schutzenhoffer (Christian Brothers Academy, N.J.) decision Kenny Kerwin (Passaic Valley, N.J.) 4-3
7th: Ryan Mock (Huntington, N.Y.) decision Sam Braswell (Matoaca, Va.) 5-4

113 pounds
1st: Esco Walker (Hopewell, N.C.) decision T.J. Hicks (Bradley Central, Tenn.) 4-2
3rd: Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith, Va.) decision Joe Thomas (South Carroll, Md.) 5-1
5th: Geo Barzona (Central Mountain, Pa.) decision Brett Rezendes (Bridgewater Rainham, Mass.) 7-1
7th: Dallas Wilson (Wichita South, Kansas) decision Victor Lopez (West Orange, N.J.) 5-4

120 pounds
1st: Drew Mattin (Delta, Ohio) decision Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.) 1-0, ultimate tiebreaker
3rd: Daniel Planta (St. Paul’s, Md.) decision Corey Secrist (Petersburg, W.Va.) 6-3
5th: Jake Cherry (Central Dauphin, Pa.) decision Davion Fairley (Union Grove, Ga.) 1-0
7th: Gavin Hutchins (Pigeon Forge, Tenn.) major decision C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) 13-1

126 pounds
1st: Allan Hart (St. Edward, Ohio) pin No. 16 (at 132) Kyran Hagan (Eureka, Mo.) 5:00
3rd: Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood, Maine) decision K.J. Fenstermacher (Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.) 4-3
5th: Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.) decision Robert Garcia IV (Selma, Calif.) 8-3
7th: Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine, Calif.) pin Hunter Reed (Lakewood Ranch, Fla.) 1:54

132 pounds
1st: No. 14 Tanner Litterell (Tuttle, Okla.) technical fall Sammy Hepler (Tri-Valley, Pa.) 15-0
3rd: No. 17 (at 126) Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.) decision Zack Donathan (Mason, Ohio) 4-2
5th: Jimmy Hoffman (Hazleton, Pa.) major decision Chris Scorese (Cranford, N.J.) 11-2
7th: Chase Archangelo (Smyrna, Del.) decision Matthew Swanson (Lynbrook, N.Y.) 5-2

138 pounds
1st: Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.) decision No. 18 Alec Hagan (Eureka, Mo.) 4-2
3rd: Tanner Smith (Mechanicsburg, Ohio) decision Bryce Marcus (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) 6-2
5th: Vincent Dolce (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) decision Robert Cleary (Edison, N.J.) 6-5
7th: Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep, Md.) pin Kyle Kirkham (Jensen Beach, Fla.) 3:48

145 pounds
1st: No. 5 (at 152) Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) decision Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River, N.Y.) 9-2
3rd: Nick Palumbo (Lenape Valley, N.J.) decision Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) 3-1, overtime
5th: David San Miguel (Bellarmine, Calif.) decision Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) 7-2
7th: Ryan Monteiro (Minnecahug, Mass.) decision Austin Wilkerson (Brookville, Va.) 10-3

152 pounds
1st: Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision No. 8 Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) 5-3
3rd: No. 18 (at 145) Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision Max Wohlabaugh (Winter Springs, Fla.) 3-2
5th: Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn, N.Y.) decision Brandon Konecny (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) 1-0
7th: Skitch Light (Central Dauphin, Pa.) decision Christian Walden (Airline, La.) 7-6

160 pounds
1st: Kyle Cochran (Paramus, N.J.) pin No. 15 (at 152) Travis Stefanik (Nazareth, Pa.) 8:25, ultimate tiebreaker
3rd: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge, N.J.) fall Hayden Hastings (Sheridan, Wyo.) 4:00
5th: Ty Bagoly (Exeter Township, Pa.) pin Joe Accousti (Newtown, Ct.) 2:22
7th: Shawn Mosca (Carle Place-Wheatley, N.Y.) decision Jake Maxwell (Buena, N.J.) 2-0

170 pounds
1st: Anthony Falbo (Newtown, Ct.) decision Andrew Berreyesa (Reno, Nev.) 4-3
3rd: Casey Cornett (Simon Kenton, Ky.) decision Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.) 3-1
5th: George Walton (Bound Brook, N.J.) over Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.) by forfeit
7th: Frankie Guida (Parkland, Pa.) decision Alex Kauffman (Vinita, Okla.) 6-2

182 pounds
1st: John Borst (Sherando, Va.) decision Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, Calif.) 8-3
3rd: Matthew Waddell (Gilmer, Ga.) decision Khamari Whimper (Baylor School, Tenn.) 7-6, overtime
5th: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) pin Tyler Stepic (St. Edward, Ohio) 3:56
7th: Antonio Stewart (Camden County, Ga.) over Brandon Moen (Owatonna, Minn.) by forfeit

195 pounds
1st: Noah Adams (Independence, W.Va.) decision Zane Black (The Phelps School, Pa.) 10-4
3rd: John Kelbly (Smithville, Ohio) decision Eli Grape (Upper St. Clair, Pa.) 6-4
5th: Haydn Maley (Roseburg, Ore.) over Justin Allman (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) by forfeit
7th: Joe Marcano (Brandon, Fla.) decision Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck, N.Y.) 10-3

220 pounds
1st: No. 8 Jared Campbell (St. Edward, Ohio) major decision Quinn Miller (Archer, Ga.) 13-4
3rd: Chei Hill (South Dade, Fla.) major decision Teron Robinson (Walt Whitman, N.Y.) 12-4
5th: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, N.Y.) over No. 14 Seth Janney (Malvern Prep, Pa.) by forfeit
7th: Robert Melise (Phillipsburg, N.J.) decision Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County, Va.) 4-3

285 pounds
1st: Kyron Taylor (South Dade, Fla.) decision Levi Seabolt (Gilmer, Ga.) 8-3
3rd: No. 16 Sammy Evans (Grapevine, Texas) decision Brian Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) 3-1
5th: Brian Barnes (McMinville, Ore.) decision Laith Alsous (Lewisburg-Porter, N.Y.) 2-1
7th: Brendan Marsocci (Byron Bergen, N.Y.) Sammy deSeriere (Mullen, Colo.) pin 0:48


Sophomore Nationals

Sophomore Team Scores
1. PA – 295.5
2. NJ – 214
3. OH – 187
4. MO – 165
5. CA – 164.5

106 pounds
1st: No. 7 Nico Aguilar (Gilroy, Calif.) pin Isaiah Delgado (El Paso Eastwood, Texas) 5:02
3rd: Dalton Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove, Pa.) decision Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge, Iowa) 9-5, overtime
5th: Dante Mininno (Gateway, N.J.) decision Cole Laya (East Fairmont, W.Va.) 4-3
7th: Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East, Colo.) decision Kyle Kaiser (Paramus, N.J.) 6-0

113 pounds
1st: Chris Wright (Central Dauphin, Pa.) decision Cameron Fusco (Seckman, Mo.) 12-5
3rd: Mike McAteer (Whitfield, Mo.) decision Jakob Camacho (Danbury, Ct.) 6-4
5th: Cole Rhone (Benton, Pa.) major decision Louis Newell (Seneca Valley, Pa.) 11-2
7th: Antonio Mininno (Gateway, N.J.) decision Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central, N.J.) 2-0

120 pounds
1st: Joe Casey (Bound Brook, N.J.) decision Chase Zollmann (Poway, Calif.) 8-2
3rd: Ryan Moore (Walton Verona, Ky.) decision Brian Stuart (North Hagerstown, Md.) 6-4, overtime
5th: Ethan Leake (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Chase Bittle (Althof Catholic, Ill.) 6-5
7th: Levi Englman (Colonial Forge, Va.) decision Seth Brown (Coventry, R.I.) 4-3

126 pounds
1st: No. 6 Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision No. 14 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, N.Y.) 5-3
3rd: Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill, Mo.) decision Andrew Wert (Central Dauphin, Pa.) 12-7
5th: Malcolm Robinson (St. John’s College, D.C.) major decision Kyle Slendorn (Howell, N.J.) 19-7
7th: Steven Schwab (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) decision Ian Pulli (Nazareth, Pa.) 5-4

132 pounds
1st: No. 19 (at 138) Grant Aronoff (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) decision Alex Felix (Gilroy, Calif.) 6-0
3rd: No. 14 (at 120) Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) decision Zach Melloh (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.) 3-1
5th: Peter Myndresku (Archer, Ga.) technical fall Alex Hart (Independence, W.Va.) 18-3
7th: Brett Villarreal (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Irman Heard (St. John’s College, D.C.) 10-7

138 pounds
1st: Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown, Md.) decision Cole Corrigan (Toms River East, N.J.) 7-0
3rd: Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon, Okla.) decision Trent Johnson (John Hardin, Ky.) 8-1
5th: Zach Hartman (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.) decision Chase Anklam (Pen Argyl, Pa.) 2-0, overtime
7th: Michael Vernagallo, Jr. (Wolf Den, N.C.) decision Brian Meyer (Phillipsburg, N.J.) 13-6

145 pounds
1st: Michael O’Malley (Hasbrouck Hts., N.J.) pin Mason Smith (Walton Verona, Ky.) 1:54
3rd: Colton Denney (Heritage Hall, Okla.) decision Colt Yinger (Nelsonville York, Ohio) 1-0
5th: Danny Braunagel (Althof Catholic, Ill.) decision Lucas Cordio (Nashoba Regional, Mass.) 10-8
7th: Justin McCoy (Chestnut Ridge, Pa.) over Joel Romero (Buchanan, Calif.) by forfeit

152 pounds
1st: Billy Higgins (Skutt Catholic, Neb.) decision Derrick Smallwood (North Hardin, Ky.) 9-6
3rd: Noah Warren (Perry Meridian, Ind.) decision Brock Bushfield (Billings Skyview, Mont.) 9-4
5th: Kellen Ekern (Mexico, Mo.) decision Robert Patrick (Ligonier Valley, Pa.) 12-11
7th: Brady Chrisman (Medina, Ohio) decision Bronson Harmon (Oakdale, Calif.) 6-4, overtime

160 pounds
1st: Josh Stillings (Pennridge, Pa.) decision David Crawford (Canfield, Ohio) 5-3
3rd: Leo Tarantino (Tampa Prep, Fla.) decision Dalton Group (Susquenita, Pa.) 4-3
5th: Michael Petite (Piscataway, N.J.) decision Joshua Flanagan (Valley, Colo.) 3-0
7th: Adam Henderson (Blue Ridge, Ariz.) pin Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg, Va.) 1:36

170 pounds
1st: Jack Flynn (Francis Howell, Mo.) pin Zac Braunagel (Althoff Catholic, Ill.) 2:48
3rd: Josh Bechen (Catholic Memorial, Mass.) pin Chase Forrester (Commerce, Ga.) 1:22
5th: Noah Liles (Bremen, Ga.) over Josh Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel, La.) by forfeit
7th: Quentin Milliken (Cumberland Valley, Pa.) pin Carter Davis (St. Christopher’s, Va.) 3:19

182 pounds
1st: Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Anthony Walters (Westmont-Hilltop, Pa.) 4-1
3rd: Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) pin Gage Braun (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) 5:54
5th: Garrett Joles (Boyceville, Wis.) decision Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley, Calif.) 12-6
7th: Joshua Molinar (El Paso Eastlake, Texas) over Kione Gill (Enumclaw, Wash.) by forfeit

195 pounds
1st: Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) pin Cody Howard (St. Edward, Ohio) 1:32
3rd: Matthew Ceparano (Southern Alamance, N.C.) decision Antonio McCloud (Cincinnati Elder, Ohio) 9-7
5th: Bryce de Maille (Oakdale, Md.) decision Joe Miller (McQueen, Nev.) 3-1
7th: Jens Ames (St. Christopher’s, Va.) pin Jake Croston (Mount Sinai, N.Y.) 2:50

220 pounds
1st: Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision Josiah Jones (Westmont-Hilltop, Pa.) 2-1, tiebreaker
3rd: Deonte Wilson (Amityville, N.Y.) decision Tommy Mommer (Cibola, Ariz.) 7-1
5th: Chaston Holley (Cabell Midland, W.Va.) decision Max Darrah (Whitfield, Mo.) 3-2
7th: Javier Salvador (Heritage, Tenn.) decision Jacob McClaine (Lebanon, Ind.) 3-2

285 pounds
1st: Brey Walker (Southmoore, Okla.) pin Calvin Hayford (Mt. Anthony Union, Vt.) 1:25
3rd: Terrese Aaron (Mexico, Mo.) pin Alec Moore-Nash (Cincinnati Elder, Ohio) 2:31
5th: Seven Richards (Cass, Ga.) pin Jacob Coppenger (Heritage, Tenn.) 3:39
7th: Trevor Burns (Grassfield, Va.) pin Timmy McCauley (Cranberry Area, Pa.) 0:57


Freshman Nationals

Freshmen Team Scores
1. PA – 263.5
2. NJ – 225
3. OH – 207
4. CA – 202
5. FL – 127

106 pounds
1st: Cam Enriquez (Stroudsburg, Pa.) decision Josh Blatt (North Henderson, N.C.) 8-5
3rd: Kai Orine (Seckman, Mo.) decision Malyke Hines (Osceola, Fla.) 3-1
5th: Cahal Donovan (Phoenix, N.Y.) technical fall Joseph Otero (Cleveland, N.M.) 17-2
7th: Brandon Paulson (Clovis, Calif.) decision Brayden Palmer (Beech, Tenn.) 5-0

113 pounds
1st: No. 12 (at 106) Matthew Olguin (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, N.J.) 5-1
3rd: James McClain (Franklin, Texas) major decision Kyle Gollhoffer (Woodland, Ga.) 9-1
5th: Bryce Andonian (St. Edward, Ohio) pin Asa Garcia (Avon, Ind.) 6:00
7th: Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson, Ala.) decision Garrett Kloeppel (Parkway South, Mo.) 6-2

120 pounds
1st: Jordan Decatur (CVCA, Ohio) decision No. 7 (at 113) Julian Chlebove (Northampton, Pa.) 7-3
3rd: Jaden Abas (Bakersfield Frontier, Calif.) major decision Kyle Mosher (South Side, N.Y.) 14-3
5th: Austin Kolvek (Park Hill, Mo.) decision Noah Strout (, N.H.) 8-6
7th: Luke Mazzeo (Emerson-Park Ridge, N.J.) decision Kyle Fields (Danbury, Ct.) 6-2

126 pounds
1st: Connor McGonagle (Timberlane, N.H.) major decision Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley, Pa.) 10-2
3rd: Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville, Ohio) decision Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, N.C.) 6-2
5th: Silas Shaw (Mooresville, N.C.) over Jeffrey Thomas (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) by forfeit
7th: Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic, N.J.) decision Runfola (Letchworth, N.Y.) 8-3

132 pounds
1st: Jason Kraisser (Centennial, Md.) pin Michael Weber (Forsyth, Mont.) 1:36
3rd: Jacob Mariakis (Ridgeland, Ga.) decision Nick Montalbano (Seneca Valley, Pa.) 1-0
5th: Joe Sacco (South Plainfield, N.J.) decision Ethan Kelly (Westmont-Hilltop, Pa.) 5-2
7th: Weston Milnes (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) decision Javier Tapia (Capital, N.M.) 13-7

138 pounds
1st: Brevin Balmeceda (South Dade, Fla.) decision Tristen Cabinta (Salem, N.H.) 5-0
3rd: Jackson Turley (St. Christopher’s, Va.) major decision Alec Sampson (Dallas, Pa.) 10-2
5th: Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen Central, N.Y.) over Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.) by forfeit
7th: George Worthy (Paulsboro, N.J.) pin Jacob Nolan (Saranac, N.Y.) 4:31

145 pounds
1st: Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, Calif.) pin Nolan Hogue (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) 3:19
3rd: Ricky Cabanillas (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) decision Robert Kanniard (Wall Township, N.J.) 7-0
5th: Mason Reiniche (Baylor School, Tenn.) decision Todd Perry (South Dade, Fla.) 3-0
7th: Jack Chesman (Pearl River, N.Y.) decision A.J. Lonski (Delbarton, N.J.) 3-1, overtime

152 pounds
1st: No. 12 Julian Ramirez (Tampa Jesuit, Fla.) pin Edmund Ruth (Susquehanna Township, Pa.) 3:46
3rd: Mark Cardwell (Monache, Calif.) decision Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway, N.J.) 15-10
5th: Anthony Astarian (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) decision Joseph Wilson (Camden Catholic, N.J.) 3-1, overtime
7th: Jake Logan (New Rochelle, N.Y.) over Isaiah DeJesus (Notre Dame, Pa.) by forfeit

160 pounds
1st: Gary Wokojance (Barberton, Ohio) decision Drake Engelking (Longmont, Colo.) 11-9, overtime
3rd: Santino Morina (Paulsboro, N.J.) decision Andrew DiBernardo (West Chester East, Pa.) 6-0
5th: Chris Langguth (Rootstown, Ohio) Shane Noonan (Hazleton, Pa.) pin 2:25
7th: Miguel Hernandez (Pasco, Fla.) major decision Jacob Cardenas (Queen of Peace, N.J.) 10-1

170 pounds
1st: Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, Calif.) decision Ethan Martin (Rural Retreat, Va.) 7-3
3rd: Christian Rodriguez (Selma, Calif.) pin Nicholas Racine (Piscataway, N.J.) 3:27
5th: Craig Urbas (State College, Pa.) over L. Fernandes (Voorhees, N.J.) by forfeit
7th: Danny Acevedo (Warren Central, Ind.) decision Joey Perkins (Masconomet, Mass.) 7-1

182 pounds
1st: Drake Barbee (Stilwell, Okla.) decision Kesean Brown (Bramberg-Ehrhardt, S.C.) 5-3
3rd: Christian Knop (Alexandria, Ala.) decision Kolt Schaeffer (Tri-Valley, Pa.) 6-4
5th: Ben Cianchetti (Naperville Central, Ill.) decision Kevin Makosy (Urbana, Md.) 2-0
7th: Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic, N.J.) decision Elijah Ballew (Blue Ridge, S.C.) 9-3

195 pounds
1st: Owen Trephan (Ashley Ridge, S.C.) over Terren Swartz (Campbell County, Wyo.) by forfeit
3rd: Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine, Calif.) decision Jameel Coles (The Phelps School, Pa.) 11-7
5th: Tyler Stein (Canfield, Ohio) pin Dony Gelnett (Upper Dauphin, Pa.) 7:46, tiebreaker
7th: Tarik Sutkovic (Thundebird, Ariz.) decision Luke Niemeyer (South Plainfield, N.J.) 2-0

220 pounds
1st: Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield, N.J.) decision Jacob Slinger (Upper St. Clair, Pa.) 6-2
3rd: Jorden Pryor (Dunbar, Md.) major decision Donovan McCollister (Nelsonville York, Ohio) 17-5
5th: Caleb Allison (Weaver, Ala.) decision Wade Wheeler (Amherst County, Va.) 5-3
7th: Kyle Cornwell (Elwood, Ind.) over Mike Thomas (Fremont Ross, Ohio) by forfeit

285 pounds
1st: Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) vs. Tyler Cales (Greenbrier West, W.Va.)
3rd: McCowen (Grundy, Va.) decision Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook, N.J.) 3-1
5th: Jesse Polansky (Xavier, Ct.) pin Keegan Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) 2:53
7th: Garrette Miller (Tri-Valley, Ohio) pin Keith Anderson (Palmer, Alaska) 1:50

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed