St. Cloud State announces 2015-16 team award winners

The St. Cloud State University wrestling saluted its 2015-16 season at the team’s awards banquet on Friday, April 29 at the St. Cloud Holiday Inn and Suites in St. Cloud, Minn. SCSU redshirt freshman Brett Velasquez (Bennington, Neb.) was named the team’s Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year award winner for 2015-16 while head coach Steve Costanzo received the Jack Gause Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame award.

Former SCSU wrestler Erik Rogness received this year’s Alumni Achievement Award and Bill Picconatto received the team’s Faculty Appreciation Award. Uthman Rabiu was named the Gary Boman Most Improved Wrestler Award and Vince Dietz was named the Jim and Dave Hazewinkel Tough Man of the Year Award. The team’s Iron Man of the Year Award went to Josh Berg, Austin Goergen, Jarred Oftedahl and Clint Poster, while Matt Nelson and Tim Prescott received the Jim Sundgren Most Courageous Wrestler Award. Oftedahl was also named the team’s “Buzz Saw” award recipient for 2015-16.

SCSU HuskiesThe complete list of awards that were presented at the banquet on April 29 is listed below.

The evening was also highlighted by a look back on the 2015-16 season that saw SCSU capture its second consecutive NCAA Division II championship under the leader of head coach Steve Costanzo. SCSU charted a 16-1 dual match record and won its fifth consecutive NSIC championship with a perfect 8-0 record. At the NCAA championships, St. Cloud State earned seven All-America awards and Velasquez won an NCAA Division II championship with a first place finish at 125-pounds.

Other SCSU wrestlers to capture All-America honors were senior Clint Poster at 165-pounds, senior Jay Hildreth at 149-pounds, senior Matt Nelson at 141-pounds, junior Clayton Jennissen at 174-pounds, junior Austin Goergen at 285-pounds and junior Uthman Rabiu at 184-pounds. Of note, this marked Poster’s fourth time as an All-American and it was Goergen’s third All-America award with the Huskies.

2015-16 St. Cloud State Wrestling Awards:

Captain Award
Gabe Fogarty, VJ Giulio, Austin Goergen, Jay Hildreth, Clayton Jennissen, Clint Poster, Tim Prescott

Scholar of the Year Award
Tim Moore

NSIC All-Academic Award
Lucas Belich, Josh Berg, Cody Linssen, Tim Moore, Joe Mosley, Nick Osowski, Clint Poster, Tim Prescott, Travis Swanson, Brett Velasquez

NCAA DII All-Academic Award
Luke Belich, Josh Berg, Travis Holt, Joe Mosley, Nick Osowski, Clint Poster, Tim Prescott, Joel Salomon, Travis Swanson, Brett Velasquez, Curt Zachmeier

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award
Austin Goergen (2x’s), Jay Hildreth, Clint Poster (2x’s)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – All Conference Award
Austin Goergen (1st Team), Jay Hildreth (1st Team), Clayton Jennissen (1st Team), Matt Nelson (1st Team), Clint Poster (1st Team), Brett Velasquez (1st Team), Uthman Rabiu (2nd Team)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team
2015-16 Team Members

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Rookie Wrestler of the Year Award
Brett Velasquez

20 Match Winner Award
Vince Dietz (21), VJ Giulio (22), Matt Nelson (20), Uthman Rabiu (22)

25 Match Winner Award
Jarred Oftedahl (25), Brett Velasquez (25)

30 Match Winner Award
Jay Hildreth (33), Clayton Jennissen (30),

35 Match Winner Award
Austin Goergen (36)

40 Match Winner Award
Clint Poster (40)

Most Falls Award
Clint Poster (19)

“Gary Boman” Most Improved Wrestler Award
Uthman Rabiu

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award
Vince Dietz

Iron Man of the Year Award
Josh Berg, Austin Goergen, Jarred Oftedahl, Clint Poster

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award
Matt Nelson, Tim Prescott

SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award
Jarred Oftedahl

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award & National Champion Plaque
Austin Goergen, Jay Hildreth, Clayton Jennissen, Matt Nelson, Clint Poster, Uthman Rabiu, Brett Velasquez

NCAA DII All-American Award
Austin Goergen (3rd), Jay Hildreth (4th), Clayton Jennissen (7th), Matt Nelson (5th), Clint Poster (3rd), Uthman Rabiu (8th), Brett Velasquez (1st)

NCAA DII National Champion Award
Brett Velasquez

NCAA DII 4x All-American Award
Clint Poster

Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award
Gabe Fogarty, James Pleski

Newcomer of the Year Award
Chevy Farris

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award
Brett Velasquez

Husky Appreciation Award
Kay Czarnetzki, Brad Hildreth, James Garcia, Russell Jacobson, Katy Leppa, Maggie Muntifering, Grant Nelson, Tom Nelson, John O. Peterson, Norb Schindele, Dennis Quinn, Katelynn Walsh, Heather Weems, Earl Potter, Kurt Stelten, Kay Czarnetzki, Kurt Stelten

Coaching Appreciation Award
Dylon Braun, Mike Farrell, Aaron Konitzer, John A. Peterson, Brady Wilson

Fanatic Fan of the Year Award
JoAnn Hildreth, Leora Poster

Faculty Appreciation Award
Dr. Bill Picconatto

Sponsor of the Year Award
Howie Zimmer (Howie’s Corner Bar & Grill), Marty Heine (All Star Trophy & Awards), Dennis Kunkel, Dick Anderson (Holiday Inn & Suites), Lee Mergen (Shady’s Railside Bar & Grill)

Alumni Achievement Award
Erik Rogness, Class of 2011

“Jack Gause” Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award
Steve Costanzo

Wrestler of the Week Awards
Clint Poster – Harold Nichols Open, Finn Grinaker Open, SJU, Huskies Open/CC, Midland College Open, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU, AU, Super Region 3, NCAA’s
Austin Goergen – Harold Nichols Open, SJU, Huskies Open/CC, Midland College Open, National Duals, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, UIU, AU, Super Region 3, NCAA’s
Uthman Rabiu – Finn Grinaker Open, Huskies Open/CC, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU, NCAA’s
Brandon Briggs – Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open
Travis Swanson – Finn Grinaker Open, MSU-Moorhead/NSU
Cory Flaata – Finn Grinaker Open
Brett Velasquez – SJU, National Duals, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, AU, Super Region 3, NCAA’s
Jarred Oftedahl – SJU, Huskies Open/CC, National Duals, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, AU
Jay Hildreth – SJU, Huskies Open/CC, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU, AU, Super Region 3, NCAA’s
Travis Holt – SJU, National Duals, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato
Clayton Jennissen – SJU, Huskies Open/CC, National Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, UIU, AU, NCAA’s
Garrett Miller – SJU, North Country Open
VJ Giulio – SJU, Huskies Open/CC, Midland College Open, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU, AU
James Pleski – Dragon Open, Warrior Open
Gabe Fogarty – Dragon Open, Warrior Open
Ryan Rodorigo – Dragon Open
Taner Trembley – Dragon Open, Huskies Open/CC, MSU-Moorhead/NSU
Tanner Johnshoy – Huskies Open/CC, National Duals
Vince Dietz – Midland College Open, National Duals
Chevy Farris – National Duals, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato
Lucas Westrich – Warrior Open
Larry Bomstad – Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead/NSU, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU, AU
Michael Hobbs – Ranger Duals
Josh Berg – Ranger Duals
Tyler Pasvogel – Ranger Duals
Tim Prescott – MSU-Moorhead/NSU, North Country Open, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU
Curt Zachmeier – MSU-Moorhead/NSU
Aaron Bates – North Country Open
Matt Nelson – SMSU/MSU-Mankato, UIU, AU, NCAA’s
Joe Salomon – Worthington Open
Mike Rhone – Worthington Open
Tanner Schaefer – Worthington Open

View More College News