U.S. Olympic Team Trials Day 1

U.S. Olympic Team Trials Day 1 results. April 9th at Carver-Hawkeye Arena in Iowa City, Iowa.

Day 1 Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Sat Championship – WM 58 KG
1st Place – Kelsey Campbell of Sunkist
2nd Place – Alli Ragan of NYAC
Round 1
Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist) won by decision over Alli Ragan (NYAC) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist) won by decision over Alli Ragan (NYAC) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3

Sat Championship – MFS 65 KG
1st Place – Frank Molinaro of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aaron Pico of TMWC
Round 1
Aaron Pico (TMWC) won by decision over Frank Molinaro (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Frank Molinaro (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Pico (TMWC) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Frank Molinaro (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Pico (TMWC) (Dec 4-4)

Sat Championship – GR 66 KG
1st Place – RaVaughan Perkins of NYAC
2nd Place – Patrick Smith of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over RaVaughan Perkins (NYAC) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
RaVaughan Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-2)
Round 3
RaVaughan Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 9-2)

Sat Championship – GR 98 KG
1st Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Caylor Williams of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by fall over Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:37)
Round 2
Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 5-2)
Round 3
Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 6-5)

Sat Championship – GR 59 KG
1st Place – Jesse Thielke of NYAC
2nd Place – Ildar Hafizov of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Jesse Thielke (NYAC) won by tech fall over Ildar Hafizov (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Jesse Thielke (NYAC) won by decision over Ildar Hafizov (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 9-3)
Round 3

Sat Championship – WM 69 KG
1st Place – Tamyra Mensah of TMWC
2nd Place – Brittney Roberts of Sunkist
Round 1
Tamyra Mensah (TMWC) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (Sunkist) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Tamyra Mensah (TMWC) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (Sunkist) (Dec 8-1)
Round 3

Sat Championship – WM 63 KG
1st Place – Elena Pirozhkova of TMWC
2nd Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist
Round 1
Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by fall over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist) (Fall 4:00)
Round 3

Sat Championship – GR 85 KG
1st Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC/OTC
2nd Place – Jacob Clark of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Ben Provisor (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Jacob Clark (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Ben Provisor (NYAC/OTC) won by fall over Jacob Clark (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 2:30)
Round 3

Sat Championship – MFS 125 KG
1st Place – Tervel Dlagnev of Sunkist
2nd Place – Zach Rey of Lehigh Valley AC
Round 1
Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist) won by decision over Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley AC) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist) won by decision over Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley AC) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.